Sun Belt College League

Sun Belt College League: Nighthawks upset Rebels behind Bacica’s pitching


Information provided by the Kino Baseball League

NORTHWEST NIGHTHAWKS 3, VAIL REBELS 2

The Northwest Nighthawks captured their first win of the season over the previously undefeated Vail Rebels with a 3-2 win Tuesday night that was led by an outstanding complete-game pitching performance by Michael Bacica

Bacica, a former Stetson and Maine pitcher, struck out 14 and allowed only two walks.  After giving up two runs in the first inning to the Rebels, he settled down and controlled the rest of the game on the mound.

Michael Bacica when he pitched for Stetson University in 2020 (Stetson photo)

The NIghthawks scored the go-ahead run in the top of the eighth inning when Cobi Cooper came through with a two-out hit that put the Nighthawks into the lead.

Marcus Delgado, who threw five no-hit innings the previous week against the Gauchos, once again had another strong performance of four solid innings giving up just one run.

Nick Arias drove in the Rebels’ only two runs in the first inning with a triple.

The Rebels fell to 5-1-1, while the Nighthawks are 1-5-1.

OLD TUCSON GAUCHOS 11, CATALINA AZTECS 1

Dante Schindler had three hits and three RBIs to lead the way for the Gauchos, who improved their record in the Sun Belt College League to 5-2. 

Raenan Padilla chipped in with two hits and two RBIs.

Kamden Kautz pitched seven strong innings for the Gauchos and was credited with the win.  Kautz struck out six along the way.

Ruben Castro had two hits and drove in the only run for Aztecs, who fell to 4-3.

SPEEDWAY GAMBLERS 11, OLD PUEBLO KINGS 8

The Speedway Gamblers scored eight times in the top of the seventh to erase an 8-3 deficit against the Old Pueblo Kings.

Liam Padden led the Gamblers with 3 hits and an run batted in, and Cougar Cooke had two hits and drove in four runs.

Aaron Cabrera and Alex Urias-Calvillo pitched a combined four strong innings that kept the Kings at bay and allowed the Gamblers to come up with that big seventh inning. 

Cabrera was the winning pitcher and Urias-Calvillo earned the save for the Gamblers.

The Gamblers are now 2-5, while the Kings drop to 3-4.

2022 SUN BELT COLLEGE BASEBALL LEAGUE STANDINGS

Through games of June 27, 2022
TeamWLTPCTGBRFRARD
Vail Rebels1151.676--1147143
Old Tucson Gauchos1052.6470.51356669
Catalina Aztecs1061.61811007624
Old Pueblo Kings7100.4124.586117-31
Northwest Nighthawks5102.3535.556108-52
Speedway Gamblers5120,2946.589142-53

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Nighthawks vs. Gauchos, Kino Field 4, 6:45 p.m.

Aztecs vs. Kings, Kino Field 5, 6:30 p.m.

Gamblers vs. Rebels, Kino Field 6, 6:30 p.m.

print
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Comments
To Top