Uncategorized

2014 Boys Track & Field All-Stars

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Photos by Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com  $10 8x10  $20 16x20. amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

Photos by Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com $10 8×10 $20 16×20. amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

2014 Girl’s Track & Field All-Stars

2014 Boy’s Track & Field All-Stars

CHAMPIONS
TEAM: Rio Rico
4×800 Meter Relay: Catalina Foothills (Vetle Bergmann, Garrett Baker, Harvey Nelson, Emilio Vasquez)
800 Meter Run: Emilio Vasquez, Catalina Foothills
4×400 Meter Relay: Sahuaro (Jesus Ruiz, Jose Ruiz, Brian Jacobs, Anthony Burley)
High Jump: Cameron Crandell, Canyon del Oro
4×800 Meter Relay: Rio Rico (Max Bojorquez, Oscar Amaya, Ben Noriega, Carlos Villarreal)
1600 Meter Run: Carlos Villarreal, Rio Rico
300 Meter Hurdles: Jordan Davis, Safford
800 Meter Run: Carlos Villarreal, Rio Rico
Discus Throw: Drake DeYonge, Palo Verde
Shot Put: Conner Allen, Safford
800 Meter Run: Kyle Cajero, Pusch Ridge
Triple Jump: Josh Carollo, Pusch Ridge

Athlete of the Year
Carlos Villarreal, Rio Rico

D-I/D-II Athlete of the Year
Ben Sims, Buena

D-III/D-IV Athlete of the Year
Kyle Cajero, Pusch Ridge

Coach of the Year
Luis Blanco, Rio Rico

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA

100M
1: Ty Brandt, Salpointe
2: Ben Sims, Buena
3: Antonio Thompson, Catalina Foothills

200M
1: Mojave Nick, Buena
2: Ty Brandt, Salpointe
3: Tommy Ciaccio, Catalina Foothills

400M
1: Tavian Ross, Tucson High
2: Tyler Berson, Ironwood Ridge
3: Jose Ruiz, Sahuaro

800M
1: Carlos Villarreal, Rio Rico
2: Emilio Vasquez, Catalina Foothills
3: Kyle Cajero, Pusch Ridge

1600M
1: Carlos Villarreal, Rio Rico
2: Emilio Vasquez, Catalina Foothills
3: Oscar Amaya, Rio Rico

3200M
1: Ben Noriega, Rio Rico
2: Harvey Nelson, Catalina Foothills
3: Oscar Amaya, Rio Rico

110M Hurdles
1: Anthony Burley, Sahuaro
2: Cole Sterns, Sahuaro
3: Satchel Burton, Flowing Wells

300M Hurdles
1: Anthony Burley, Sahuaro
2: Jake Vartanian, Ironwood Ridge
3: Grafton Blue, Buena

4×100 Relay
1: Ironwood Ridge (Jake Vartanian, Soma Helu, Tyler Berson, Ryan Windish)
2: Catalina Foothills
3: Sahuaro (D.J. Hinton, Jose Ruiz, Brian Jacobs, Cole Sterns)

4×400 Relay
1: Sahuaro (Jesus Ruiz, Jose Ruiz, Brian Jacobs, Anthony Burley)
2: Ironwood Ridge (Brandon McKay, Jake Vartanian, Tyler Berson, Soma Helu)
3: Buena

4×800 Relay
1: Rio Rico (Max Bojorquez, Oscar Amaya, Ben Noriega, Carlos Villarreal)
2: Catalina Foothills (Vetle Bergmann, Garrett Baker, Harvey Nelson, Emilio Vasquez)
3: Ironwood Ridge (Brett Willman, Brandon McKay, Jordan Hellebuyck, David Fernandez)

Shot Put
1: William Partridge, Buena
2: Matt Thomas, Mountain View
3: Jonathan Metz, Canyon del Oro

Discus
1: Andres Castro, Tucson High
2: Matt Thomas, Mountain View
3: Drake DeYonge, Palo Verde

High Jump
1: Cameron Crandall, Canyon del Oro
2: Christian Poe, Cienega
3: Quinton Anzalone, Tucson High

Pole Vault
1: Misha Velgos, Tucson High
2: Zachary Rischar, Canyon del Oro
3: Tony Chavez, Bisbee

Long Jump
1: Lawrence Wallace, Tucson High
2: Cole Sterns, Sahuaro
3: Ben Sims, Buena

Triple Jump
1: Ben Sims, Buena
2: Josh Carollo, Pusch Ridge
3: Joron Young, Sahuaro

All-Division I

Athletes of the Year
Ben Sims, Buena
Jake Vartanian, Ironwood Ridge

Coach of the Year
Roger Bristow, Buena

100M
1: Ben Sims, Buena
2: Jake Vartanian, Ironwood Ridge
3: Mojave Nick, Buena

200M
1: Mojave Nick, Buena
2: Ryan Windish
3: Jake Vartanian, Ironwood Ridge

400M
1: Tavian Ross, Tucson High
2: Tyler Berson, Ironwood Ridge
3: Reise Way, Buena

800M
1: Ahmed Mohamed, Rincon
2: Adarius Blake, Buena
3: Brett Willman, Ironwood Ridge

1600M
1: Brandon McKay, Ironwood Ridge
2: Brett Willman, Ironwood Ridge
3: Jordan Hellebuyck, Ironwood Ridge

3200M
1: Jordan Hellebuyck, Ironwood Ridge
2: Brandon Dorr, Rincon
3: Brandon McKay, Ironwood Ridge

110M Hurdles
1: Brandon Ornelas, Ironwood Ridge
2: Grafton Blue, Buena
3: Tiaron Ross, Buena

300M Hurdles
1: Jake Vartanian, Ironwood Ridge
2: Grafton Blue, Buena
3: Ben Honea, Marana

4×100 Relay
1: Ironwood Ridge (Jake Vartanian, Soma Helu, Tyler Berson, Ryan Windish)
2: Buena (Adarius Blake, Ben Sims, Giancarlo Braggs, Mojave Nick)
3: Marana

4×400 Relay
1: Ironwood Ridge (Brandon McKay, Jake Vartanian, Tyler Berson, Soma Helu)
2: Buena
3: Marana (Jonathan Ross, Reece LaFaye, Ben Honea, Connor Ensign )

4×800 Relay
1: Ironwood Ridge (Brett Willman, Brandon McKay, Jordan Hellebuyck, David Fernandez)
2: Buena (Manny Olivo, Dominic Valentin, Ammon Sieler, Joe Schaaf)
3: Rincon (Carlos Barrios Garcia, Christian Barraza, William Hewings, Jules Wyman)

Shot Put
1: William Partridge, Buena
2: Austin Soszynski, Marana
3: Andres Castro, Tucson High

Discus
1: Andres Castro, Tucson High
2: William Partridge, Buena
3: Austin Soszynski, Marana

High Jump
1: Quinton Anzalone, Tucson High
2: Jeric Branch, Buena
3: Dakota Saska, Buena

Pole Vault
1: Misha Velgos, Tucson High
2: Ben Honea, Marana
3: Colin Foster, Ironwood Ridge

Long Jump
1: Lawrence Wallace, Tucson High
2: Ben Sims, Buena
3: Ben Honea, Marana

Triple Jump
1: Ben Sims, Buena
2: Austin Perkins, Tucson High
3: Mitch Zappia, Ironwood Ridge



All-Division II

Athletes of the Year
Ty Brandt, Salpointe
Emilio Vasquez, Catalina Foothills
Anthony Burley, Sahuaro
Matt Thomas, Mountain View

Coach of the Year
Adam Columbo, Catalina Foothills

100M
1: Ty Brandt, Salpointe
2: Antonio Thompson, Catalina Foothills
3: D.J. Hinton, Sahuaro

200M
1: Ty Brandt, Salpointe
2: Tommy Ciaccio, Catalina Foothills
3: Christian Poe, Cienega

400M
1: Jose Ruiz, Sahuaro
2: Obang Odol, Canyon del Oro
3: Andres Serrano, Nogales

800M
1: Emilio Vasquez, Catalina Foothills
2: Andres Serrano, Nogales
3: Nathan Thomas, Salpointe

1600M
1: Emilio Vasquez, Catalina Foothills
2: Nathan Thomas, Salpointe
3: Harvey Nelson, Catalina Foothills

3200M
1: Harvey Nelson, Catalina Foothills
2: Nathan Thomas, Salpointe
3: Jacob Boubion, Mountain View

110M Hurdles
1: Anthony Burley, Sahuaro
2: Cole Sterns, Sahuaro
3: Satchel Burton, Flowing Wells

300M Hurdles
1: Anthony Burley, Sahuaro
2: Satchel Burton, Flowing Wells
3: Austin Alexander, Cienega

4×100 Relay
1: Catalina Foothills
2: Sahuaro (D.J. Hinton, Jose Ruiz, Brian Jacobs, Cole Sterns)
3: Salpointe (Jason Parrish, Michael Schwab, Trevor Volpe, Dominic Pedrotty)

4×400 Relay
1: Sahuaro (Jesus Ruiz, Jose Ruiz, Brian Jacobs, Anthony Burley)
2: Catalina Foothills
3: Nogales (Benjamin Jaiman, Alan Ortega, Freddie McCarty, Mikey Velasco)

4×800 Relay
1: Catalina Foothills (Vetle Bergmann, Garrett Baker, Harvey Nelson, Emilio Vasquez)
2: Empire (Trevor Crain, Caleb Dusek, Johnny Wilson, Alex Colpo)
3: Nogales (Eric Carosilva, Phelipe Montesillos, Rayce Padilla, Andres Serrano)

Shot Put
1: Matt Thomas, Mountain View
2: Jonathan Metz, Canyon del Oro
3: John Jackson, Canyon del Oro

Discus
1: Matt Thomas, Mountain View
2: Javier Castillo, Nogales
3: Jorge Felix, Flowing Wells

High Jump
1: Cameron Crandall, Canyon del Oro
2: Christian Poe, Cienega
3: Justice Summerset, Mountain View

Pole Vault
1: Zachary Rischar, Canyon del Oro
2: Sam Cullinan, Cienega
3: Andres Yzabal, Sahuaro

Long Jump
1: Cole Sterns, Sahuaro
2: Christian Poe, Cienega
3: Justice Summerset, Mountain View

Triple Jump
1: Joron Young, Sahuaro
2: Samuel Anyaeji, Sahuaro
3: Christian Poe, Cienega

All-Division III

Athletes of the Year
Carlos Villarreal, Rio Rico
Sean Battle, Sabino

Coach of the Year
Luis Blanco, Rio Rico

100M
1: Amari Doty, Amphi
2: Jarret Corkill, Sabino
3: Rudy Anaya, Rio Rico

200M
1: Jarret Corkill, Sabino
2: Aaron Fanning, Rio Rico
3: Riley Despain, Safford

400M
1: Tanner Dugle, Sahuarita
2: Jesus Vega, Rio Rico
3: Benjamin Gbora, Catalina

800M
1: Carlos Villarreal, Rio Rico
2: Amanuel Logo, Catalina
3: Ben Noriega, Rio Rico

1600M
1: Carlos Villarreal, Rio Rico
2: Oscar Amaya, Rio Rico
3: Ben Noriega, Rio Rico

3200M
1: Ben Noriega, Rio Rico
2: Oscar Amaya, Rio Rico
3: Amanuel Logo, Catalina

110M Hurdles
1: Sean Battle, Sabino
2: Aaron Matthew, Palo Verde
3: Gordon Mackey, Amphi

300M Hurdles
1: Jordan Davis, Safford
2: Victor Cazares, Rio Rico
3: Sean Battle, Sabino

4×100 Relay
1: Amphi (Amari Doty, Carlito Jenkins, Gordon Mackey, Charles Roberts)
2: Rio Rico (Rudy Anaya, John Brewington, Aaron Fanning, David Lopez)
3: Sabino (Ben Macklin, Marquis Chamblee, Caelan Warren, Jarret Corkill)

4×400 Relay
1: Rio Rico (Aaron Fanning, Victor Cazares, Jesus Vega, Carlos Villarreal)
2: Walden Grove (Zack Hatfield, Calvin Brown, Johnny Bray, Christopher Vargas)
3: Sahuarita (Tanner Dugle, Gabe Hernandez, Calvin Jenkins, Tanner Liddicoat)

4×800 Relay
1: Rio Rico (Max Bojorquez, Oscar Amaya, Ben Noriega, Carlos Villarreal)
2: Safford (Jordan Davis, Tyler Polanco, Tyson Martindell, Wesley Davis)
3: Catalina (Abdirahman Gelle, Amanuel Logo, Anas Ali, Andy Trinh)

Shot Put
1: Conner Allen, Safford
2: Drake DeYonge, Palo Verde
3: Kaleb Battraw, Thatcher

Discus
1: Drake DeYonge, Palo Verde
2: Joseph Torrio, Safford
3: Joshua Manuel, Benson

High Jump
1: Sean Battle, Sabino
2: Tyson Martindell, Safford
3: James Cofield, Benson

Pole Vault
1: Payton Herbert, Thatcher
2: Hyrum Earl, Safford
3: Brandon Colston, Sabino

Long Jump
1: DeQuaven Brooks, Santa Rita
2: Tyson Martindell, Safford
3: Tyler Guilliams, Benson

Triple Jump
1: Tyson Martindell, Safford
2: Vinny Quintana , Thatcher
3: Tyler Shurtz, Safford

All-Division IV

Athletes of the Year
Kyle Cajero, Pusch Ridge
Josh Carollo, Pusch Ridge
Tony Chavez, Bisbee

Coach of the Year
Elmer Yazzie, Pusch Ridge

100M
1: Josh Carollo, Pusch Ridge
2: Lucas Barker, Pusch Ridge
3: Edwin Lovett, Pusch Ridge

200M
1: Lucas Barker, Pusch Ridge
2: Dominic Sanders, Tombstone
3: Nathaniel Lopez, San Manuel

400M
1: Anton Ebenal, St. Augustine
2: Will Boberg, Tombstone
3: Kyle Cajero, Pusch Ridge

800M
1: Kyle Cajero, Pusch Ridge
2: Zach Alderete, St. Augustine
3: Anton Ebenal, St. Augustine

1600M
1: Kyle Cajero, Pusch Ridge
2: Zach Alderete, St. Augustine
3: Jacob Stewart, Bisbee

3200M
1: Kyle Cajero, Pusch Ridge
2: Zach Alderete, St. Augustine
3: Frankie Jacquez, Pusch Ridge

110M Hurdles
1: Tony Chavez, Bisbee
2: Andres Rodriguez, San Manuel
3: William Morales, Ajo

300M Hurdles
1: Tony Chavez, Bisbee
2: Kaleb Bowers, Pusch Ridge
3: Andres Rodriguez, San Manuel

4×100 Relay
1: Pusch Ridge (Zach Alexander, Lukas Barker, Josh Carollo, Edwin Lovett)
2: Tombstone (Will Boberg, Tyler Francisco, Dominic Sanders, Christian Wilridge)
3: Bisbee (Bryce Troungo, Mickey Meneses, Andy Ray, Matt Perez)

4×400 Relay
1: Pusch Ridge (Lukas Barker, Andrew Wilcox, Kyle Cajero, Conner Reilly)
2: St. Augustine (Anton Ebenal, Zach Alderete, Mark Niadas, Manny Stacey)
3: Tombstone (Wayne Wilridge, Will Boberg, Christian Wilridge, Eric Lofton)

4×800 Relay
1: St. Augustine (Anton Ebenal, Ben Meicke, Zach Alderete, Chance Strawderman)
2: Pusch Ridge (Micah Spegman, Frankie Jacquez, Conner Reilly, John Voorhees)
3: San Manuel (Patrick Lopez, Nathaniel Lopez, Colton Stratton, James Duarte)

Shot Put
1: Lane Fultz, Bisbee
2: Andrew Wilcox, Pusch Ridge
3: Michael Sanchez, San Manuel

Discus
1: Gordon Walker, Valley Union
2: Mark Niadas, St. Augustine
3: John Lazzeroni, Green Fields

High Jump
1: Andres Rodriguez, San Manuel
2: Zach Alexander, Pusch Ridge
3: Mason Clark, San Manuel

Pole Vault
1: Tony Chavez, Bisbee
2: Camden Dugger, Bisbee
3: Carlos Salas, San Manuel

Long Jump
1: Lawrence Wallace, Tucson High
2: Cole Sterns, Sahuaro
3: Ben Sims, Buena

Triple Jump
1: Josh Carollo, Pusch Ridge
2: Troy Schmidt, Pusch Ridge
3: Adrian Ochoa Gomez, Pusch Ridge

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on the pages of the Vail Voice. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

[rps-paypal]



To Top