Featured

Southern Arizona Wrestling All-Stars: Roman Bravo-Young, Jesse Ybarra & PJ Ponce

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Wrestler of the Year
Roman Bravo-Young, Sunnyside

Freshman of the Year
Jesse Ybarra, Sunnyside

Coach of the Year
PJ Ponce, Mountain View

DIVISION I ALL-STARS
DIVISION II ALL-STARS
DIVISION III ALL-STARS
DIVISION IV ALL-STARS

106
Jesse Ybarra, Sunnyside (Champion)
Blake Rose, Sahuaro
Gabe Ortiz, Mountain View
Juan Campista, Pueblo
Samuel Rodriguez, Tucson
Isiah Marrujo, Cienega

113
Diego Guerrero, Walden Grove (Champion)
Manny Garcia, Sunnyside (Champion)
Javier Ortiz, Mountain View
Marco Rivera, Tucson
Sergio Ochotorena, Desert View
Brandon Wirth, Cienega

120
Jayce Cunha, Mountain View (Champion)
Vicente Loaiza, Sunnyside
Dylan Williams, Empire
Armando Valencia, Sahuaro
Jacob Frias, Desert View
Brandon Gonzalez, Tucson

126
Angelo Pool, Tucson
Andrew Cota, Mountain View
Salvador Silva, Walden Grove
Aaron Rodriquez, Sunnyside
Patrick Klass, Ironwood Ridge
Chad Gallego, Canyon Del Oro

132
Roman Bravo-Young, Sunnyside (Champion)
Marcus Castillo, Mountain View (Champion)
Charles Gallego, Canyon Del Oro
Miciah Beard, Cienega
Connor Luis, Benson
Evan Killgore, Walden Grove

138
Daivon Lee, Mountain View
Hector Salazar, Sunnyside
Zane McKissick, Canyon Del Oro
Cody Carabeo, Sahuarita
Anthony Tinghitella, Ironwood Ridge
Jesus Dalumpinis, Tucson

145
David Salazar, Sunnyside (Champion)
David Ens, Benson
Devin Easby, Mountain View
Sergio Romero, Rio Rico
Vicente Silva, Tucson
Juan Campos, Ironwood Ridge

152
Frankie Lee, Mountain View
Ivan Tena, Sunnyside
Juvanny Esquivel, Pueblo
Titarro Jones, Santa Cruz
David Arthur, Benson
Addison Bliss, Cienega

160
Saul Payan, Amphitheater
Blake Proper, Marana
Jose Rubio, Sunnyside
Colin Hall, Mountain View
William Bertsch, Pueblo
Scott Neubauer, Willcox

170
Franky Renteria, San Manuel (Champion)
Michael Escobedo, Tucson (Champion)
Nicholas Garcia, Mountain View
Matt Rees, Sunnyside
Dustin Grahn, Marana
Dawson Hand, Catalina Foothills

182
Clayson Goodwin, Benson (Champion)
Kashawn Crump-Valencia, Tucson
Jacob Mansman, Ironwood Ridge
Lance Killgore, Walden Grove
Justin Shorbe, Flowing Wells
Rafael Villegas, Willcox

195
David Melkumov, Cienega
Dominik Florez, Sunnyside
Brian Corrales, Salpointe
Cole Esplin, Marana
Luis Montano, Tucson
Louis Aguilar, Mountain View

220
Skyler Cavanaugh, Cienega (Champion)
Gabriel Duarte, Tucson
Daniel Peabody, Ironwood Ridge
Raymon Vasquez, Sunnyside
Diego Huerta of Salpointe
Rigoberto Regalado, Bisbee

285
Travis Darrough, Marana
Adrian Monreal, Sunnyside
Julian Barcelo, Tucson
Zach Hightower, Canyon Del Oro
Talin Siler, Buena
Jonathan Bensing, Cienega

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

To Top