Track and Field

DIVISION III-IV TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS

Allie Schadler (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

DIVISION III GIRLS

Runner of the Year
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico

Athlete of the Year
Angela Slagle, Salpointe

Freshman of the Year
Zoey Delgado, Salpointe

Coach of the Year
Marcos Blanco, Walden Grove

100M
1: Naudia Dawson, Sr. Walden Grove (Champion)
2: Jala Pinckney, Sr. Walden Grove
3: Cyanna LaVetter, So. Salpointe

200M
Naudia Dawson, Walden Grove
Jacquelyn Candito, So. Empire
Sakovia Thomson, Sr. Walden Grove

400M
Allie Schadler, Sr. Rio Rico (Champion)
Jacquelyn Candito, Empire
Naudia Dawson, Walden Grove

800M
Samantha Schadler, So. Rio Rico (Champion)
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico
Jacque Dinauer, Jr. Salpointe

1600M
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico (Champion)
Samantha Schadler, So. Rio Rico
Ana Alvarez-Tostado, Jr. Salpointe

3200M
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico (Champion)
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico
Ana Alvarez-Tostado, Salpointe

100 HURDLES
Jala Pinckney, Sr. Walden Grove (Champion)
Halle Dewitt, Sr. Rio Rico
Annie Kosinski, So. Salpointe

300 HURDLES
Jala Pinckney, Walden Grove
Leisey Trevillyan, Jr. Empire
Annie Kosinski, Salpointe

400 RELAY
Walden Grove: Olivia Ceballos, Naudia Dawson, Jala Pinckney Sakovia Thompson (Champions)
Empire: Juliana Chavez, Ariana Olmos, Leisey Trevillyan, Jacquelyn Candito
Douglas: Samantha Arellano, Jaqueline Valenzuela, Venezia Galindo, Chelsea Jaramillo

1600 RELAY
Rio Rico: Victoria Valencia, Kiara Laborin, Samantha Schadler, Halle Dewitt, Allie Schadler (Champions)
Empire
Walden Grove

3200 RELAY
Rio Rico: Kiara Laborin, Valeria Cabello, Samantha Schadler, Allie Schadler (Champions)
Salpointe: Claire Conger, Zoey Delgado, Ana Alvarez-Tostado, Jacque Dinauer
Walden Grove: Samantha Mariscal, Tylor Tang, Keyara Zuniga, Marisa Flores

SHOT PUT
Gloria McKinney, Sr. Sabino
Carmen Morales, Jr. Salpointe
Angela Slagle, Sr. Salpointe

DISCUS
Angela Slagle, Salpointe
Madison Levy, So. Sahuarita
Anabelle Durazo, Sr. Sahuarita

HIGH JUMP
Irankunda Eveline, Fr. Salpointe
Carissa Spalt, Sr. Sabino
Juliana Chavez, Jr. Empire

POLE VAULT
Annie Kosinski, Salpointe
Alma Conway, Sabino
Jenna Soulvie, Salpointe

LONG JUMP
Olivia Ceballos, Sr. Walden Grove
Jackeline Walldez, Sr. Salpointe
Juliana Ortiz, Sahuarita

TRIPLE JUMP
Riannah Varela, Fr. Santa Rita
Juliana Chavez, Empire
Katie Yelifari, Empire

DIVISION III BOYS

Runner of the Year
Gamar Garem, Amphitheater

Athlete of the Year
Sean Barton, Salpointe

Freshman of the Year
Noah Nieto, Empire

Coach of the Year
Mike Urbanski, Salpointe

100M
1: Erick Thompson, Sr. Sahuarita
2: Trevor Volpe, Sr. Salpointe
3: DeErick Smith, Sr. Empire

200M
Erick Thompson, Sahuarita
DeErick Smith, Empire
William Juniper, Salpointe

400M
William Juniper, Sr. Salpointe (Champion)
Will Martin, Empire
Mario Padilla, So. Salpointe

800M
Gamar Garem, So. Amphitheater (Champion)
Jesus Vega, Sr. Rio Rico
Cesar Cruz, Sr. Walden Grove

1600M
Gamar Garem, Amphitheater
Luis Oviedo, Sr. Rio Rico
Jesus Vega, Rio Rico

3200M
Luis Oviedo, Rio Rico
Gamar Garem, Amphitheater
David Conger, Sr. Salpointe

110 HURDLES
Arnoldo Burquez, Sr. Douglas
Chris Baxter, Sr. Benson
Carlos Gracia, Sr. Empire

300 HURDLES
Arnoldo Burquez, Douglas
Daniel Peddy, Salpointe
Chris Baxter, Benson

400 RELAY
Salpointe: Trevor Volpe, Sean Barton, William Juniper, Mario Padilla (Champions)
Empire: Jalen Smith, DeErick Smith, Steven Carson, Will Martin
Sahuarita: Emilio Mendez, Erick Thompson, Justin Gero, Christian Gonzales

1600 RELAY
Empire: Steven Carson, Nikolay Yakovlev, DeErick Smith, Will Martin
Walden Grove: Cesar Cruz, Anthony Duarte, Matthew Parks, Ryan Moreno
Salpointe: Russell Perez-Rosales, Alec Callahan, Niyibitanga Inosa, Mario Padilla

3200 RELAY
Rio Rico: Ulysses Puig, Junior Vega, Jesus Vega. Luis Oviedo
Walden Grove
Salpointe

SHOT PUT
Myles Hamlett, Jr. Salpointe
Carlos Drum, Sr. Walden Grove
Ethan Hardy, Sr. Sahuarita

DISCUS
Matthew Downs, Sr. Rio Rico
Harry Montoya, So. Salpointe
Noah Nieto, Fr. Empire

HIGH JUMP
Sean Barton, Salpointe
Niyibitanga Inosa, So. Salpointe
Michael Montano, Sr. Empire

POLE VAULT
Andrew Ference, Jr. Salpointe (Champion)
Maximo Esquivel, So. Salpointe
Arnoldo Burquez, Douglas

LONG JUMP
Sean Barton, Salpointe
Christian Gonzales, Sr. Sahuarita
Jalen Smith, So. Empire

TRIPLE JUMP
Sean Barton, Salpointe (Champion)
Pablo Bello, Jr. Douglas
Gabe Martin, Jr. Empire

DIVISION IV GIRLS

Runner of the Year
Kacy Haynes, Pusch Ridge

Athlete of the Year
Sara Sawyer, Pusch Ridge

Freshman of the Year
Angel Addleman, Pusch Ridge

Coach of the Year
Mike DeAlto, Pusch Ridge (Champion)

100M
1. Kacy Haynes, Jr. Pusch Ridge (Champion)
2. Cherish Gotcher, So. Pusch Ridge
3. Chloe Byfield, So. Benson

200M
Kacy Haynes, Pusch Ridge (Champion)
Cherish Gotcher, Pusch Ridge
Wren Klump, Jr. Willcox

400M
Wren Klump, Willcox
Angel Addleman, Fr. Pusch Ridge
Maddie Garnand, Jr. Pusch Ridge

800M
Wren Klump, Willcox
Maddie Garnand, Pusch Ridge
Shelby Cain, Sr. Pusch Ridge

1600M
Wren Klump, Willcox
Alyssa Chioye, Jr. St Augustine
Shelby Cain, Pusch Ridge

3200M
Alma Barajas-Oscar, Fr. Willcox
Alyssa Chioye, St Augustine
Angel Valencia, So. Tombstone

100 HURDLES
Viviana Mendoza, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Rebecca Perez, Sr. Bisbee
Amanda Nelson, Fr. Benson

300 HURDLES
Viviana Mendoza, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Kelsea Hanson, So. Pusch Ridge
Kiersten Russo, So. Pusch Ridge

400 RELAY
Pusch Ridge: Angel Addleman, Cherish Gotcher, Sara Sawyer, Kacy Haynes (Champions)
Benson: Chloe Byfield, Madison Furnas, Leah Tyra, Ivy Martinez
The Gregory School: Acacia Reeder, Ella Maltzman, Chiara Gloesslein, Taylor Thompson

1600 RELAY
Pusch Ridge: Angel Addleman, Shelby Cain, Lauren Corral, Maddie Garnand
Willcox: Rebecca Archuleta, Danielle Barba, Zanati Garza, Wren Klump
Benson: Desiree Adams, Leah Tyra, Madison Furnas, Clarise Reyes

3200 RELAY
Willcox
Pusch Ridge
Benson: Dalia Moroyoqui, Lecia Wilkins, Julie Tostado, Lacie Duerinck

SHOT PUT
Luciana Chavez, Jr. Bisbee
Kristi Webster, Jr. Willcox
Hope Powers, Jr. Pusch Ridge

DISCUS
Luciana Chavez, Bisbee
Kiauna Richardson, Sr. St. David
Crystal Gonzales, Sr. Benson

HIGH JUMP
Bryanne Olson, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Mariah Pethick, Sr. Benson
Shelby Cain, Pusch Ridge

POLE VAULT
Rebecca Perez, Sr. Bisbee
Amanda Nelson, Fr. Benson
Lacie Duerinck, Fr. Benson

LONG JUMP
Sara Sawyer, Sr. Pusch Ridge (Champion)
Ivy Martinez, Jr. Benson
Bryanne Olson, Pusch Ridge

TRIPLE JUMP
Avery Olson, So. Pusch Ridge
Angel Addleman, Pusch Ridge
Bryanne Olson, Pusch Ridge

DIVISION IV BOYS

Runner of the Year
Edwin Lovett, Pusch Ridge

Athlete of the Year
Daniel Arthur, Benson

Freshman of the Year
Thade Hough, Benson

Coach of the Year
Mike DeAlto, Pusch Ridge

100M
1: Edwin Lovett, Sr. Pusch Ridge (Champion)
2: TreQuan Ricks, Sr. Tombstone
3: Mitch Mass, Jr. Pusch Ridge

200M
TreQuan Ricks, Tombstone
Alexander Gribble, Jr. Bisbee
Mitch Mass, Pusch Ridge

400M
TreQuan Ricks, Tombstone
Alexander Gribble, Bisbee
Wayne Wilrdige, Sr. Tombstone

800M
Kaleb Bowers, Sr. Tombstone
Christian McGrath, Sr. St. David
Erick Estrada, Jr. Bisbee

1600M
Christian McGrath, St. David
Kaleb Bowers, Tombstone
Deshaun Ricks, Sr. Tombstone

3200M
Ben Black, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Deshaun Ricks, Tombstone
David Perry, Jr. Tombstone

110 HURDLES
Steven Coleman, So. Benson
Wayne Wilrdige, Tombstone
Samuel Camacho, Jr. Santa Cruz

300 HURDLES
Wayne Wilrdige, Tombstone
Nico Flores, Jr. Tombstone
Samuel Camacho, Santa Cruz

400 RELAY
Pusch Ridge
Tombstone
St. Augustine

1600 RELAY
Tombstone
Pusch Ridge
Bisbee

3200 RELAY
Pusch Ridge: Mitch Maas, John Voorhees, Eric Smith, Kaleb Bowers (Champions)
Tombstone
Bisbee

SHOT PUT
Daniel Arthur, Sr. Benson
Michael Montiel, Sr. Bisbee
Adalberto Lara, Sr. Santa Cruz

DISCUS
Adalberto Lara, Santa Cruz
Eli Ibarra, Santa Cruz
Daniel Arthur, Benson

HIGH JUMP
Logan Brubaker, Sr. St. David
Jesus Saavedra, So. Bisbee
Liam Barrett, Sr. Benson

POLE VAULT
Liam Barrett, Benson
James Brogan. Sr. St. David
Jacob Silva, Sr. Bisbee

LONG JUMP
Edwin Lovett, Pusch Ridge
Liam Barrett, Benson
Raoul Perales, Jr. Santa Cruz

TRIPLE JUMP
Mitch Maas, Pusch Ridge
Raoul Perales, Santa Cruz
John Voorhees, Pusch Ridge

2017 BOYS TENNIS ALL-STARS
2017 GIRLS TENNIS ALL-STARS
BEACH VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS
2017 SOFTBALL/BASEBALL All-FRESHMAN TEAM

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

print

To Top