Cross Country

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY ALL-STARS: Samantha Schadler

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

2017 ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA

Coach of the Year
Mike Urbanski, Salpointe

Runner of the Year
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico

FIRST TEAM
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico
Richelle Sandin, Catalina Foothills
Ana Alvarez-Tostado, Salpointe
Zoey Delgado, Salpointe
Hannah Leitner, Rincon/University
Grace Driskill, Rincon/University
Kharra Schwabe, Rincon/University
Karen Renteria, Nogales

SECOND TEAM
Cayla Anderson, Buena
Kaila Hart, Buena
Kierra Lumpkin, Bisbee
Kira Emma, Cienega
Sada DeWitt, Empire
Paige Mariscal, Douglas
Janae Quihuis, Nogales
Sophia Rodriguez, Marana

THIRD TEAM
Tayler Thomas, Salpointe
Lexi Lambert, Salpointe
Kristin Finn, Catalina Foothills
Alyssa Roudebush, Catalina Foothills
Saydie Chavez, Flowing Wells
Brittany Markee, Buena
Saydie Bayne, Buena
Brynn Lumpkin, Bisbee

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Kharra Schwabe, Rincon/University
Kaila Hart, Buena
Kierra Lumpkin, Bisbee
Cayla Anderson, Buena
Sada DeWitt, Empire
Lexi Lambert, Salpointe
Brynn Lumpkin, Bisbee
Emma Garnand, Pusch Ridge
Brenda Torres, St. Augustine

ALL-DIVISION I

Coach of the Year
Laurel Jordan, Rincon/University

Runner of the Year
Grace Driskill, Rincon/University

FIRST TEAM
Hannah Leitner, Rincon/University
Grace Driskill, Rincon/University
Kharra Schwabe, Rincon/University
Elena Ecelbarger, Rincon/University
Capra Schwabe, Tucson
Elisama Gurrola-Burgueno, Sunnyside
Isabel Macias, Rincon/University
Eva Erickson, Rincon/University

SECOND TEAM
Amber Velez, Rincon/University
Beatriz Hernandez, Sunnyside
Savanna Vigil, Rincon/University
Talia Tax, Rincon/University
Sharmila Dey, Rincon/University
Elysia Garcia, Rincon/University
Clarissa Savel, Rincon/University
Alexa Ramirez, Sunnyside

ALL-DIVISION II

Coach of the Year
Michael Smith, Catalina Foothills

Runner of the Year
Richelle Sandin, Catalina Foothills

FIRST TEAM
Richelle Sandin, Catalina Foothills
Karen Renteria, Nogales
Kaila Hart, Buena
Kira Emma, Cienega
Cayla Anderson, Buena
Janae Quihuis, Nogales
Sophia Rodriguez, Marana
Alyssa Roudebush, Catalina Foothills

SECOND TEAM
Kristin Finn, Catalina Foothills
Saydie Chavez, Flowing Wells
Brittany Markee, Buena
Saydie Bayne, Buena
Nichole Bohney, Catalina Foothills
Ciara Zak, Cienega
Kyra Glassey, Marana
Camila Rezetko, Catalina Foothills

THIRD TEAM
Katie Pecha, Catalina Foothills
Cassandra Rojas, Nogales
Talya Rezetko, Catalina Foothills
Ximena Vizcaino, Cienega
Czelsa Acosta, Desert View
Andrea Michel, Cholla
Macy Young, Mountain View
McKinley Severson, Catalina Foothills
Marissa Stuckey, Catalina Foothills

ALL-DIVISION III

Coach of the Year
Mike Urbanski, Salpointe

Runner of the Year
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico

FIRST TEAM
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico
Ana Alvarez-Tostado, Salpointe
Zoey Delgado, Salpointe
Tayler Thomas, Salpointe
Lexi Lambert, Salpointe
Sada DeWitt, Empire
Paige Mariscal, Douglas
Lexi Dicochea, Salpointe

SECOND TEAM
Halle Kibby, Walden Grove
Katie Kelly, Salpointe
Katie Yelifari, Empire
Sarina Harris, Empire
Sarah Painter, Sabino
Alice McKean, Empire
Meg Healy, Salpointe
Sarah Cardenas, Sahuarita

THIRD TEAM
Angelise Garcia, Sahuarita
Marisa Flores, Walden Grove
Marissa Lopez , Sahuarita
Grace Dixon, Sahuarita
Anna Summer, Tanque Verde
Kate Castillo, Rio Rico
Katie Izatt, Empire
Bethany Brooks, Empire

ALL-DIVISION IV

Coach of the Year
Armando Ballestros, Bisbee

Runners of the Year
Brynn Lumpkin, Bisbee
Kierra Lumpkin, Bisbee

FIRST TEAM
Brynn Lumpkin, Bisbee
Kierra Lumpkin, Bisbee
Brenda Torres, St. Augustine
Wren Klump, Willcox
Emma Garnand, Pusch Ridge
Alyssa Chioye, St Augustine
Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari
Maddie Garnand, Pusch Ridge

SECOND TEAM
Anastasia Graham, Tombstone
Dalia Moroyoqui, Benson
Victoria Zazueta, San Manuel
Nicole Grizzle, Pusch Ridge
Carmen Gonzalez, Tombstone
Yasmin Morales, Bisbee
Aritalia Williams, Gregory School
Evelyn Young, Baboquivari

THIRD TEAM
Melissa Bustamante, Bisbee
Kristy Segundo, Baboquivari
Bryanna Rodriguez, St Augustine
Lauren Corral, Pusch Ridge
Desiree Adams, Benson
Marissa Meraz , Bisbee
Jessika Howard, Tombstone
Alexis Inocencio, St Augustine
Anna Watson, St. Augustine

BOYS GOLF ALL-STARS

GIRLS GOLF ALL-STARS

FRESHMEN ALL-STARS

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com


 
print

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top