Featured

2019 Southern Arizona Cross Country All-Stars: Zoey Delgado & Roshan Tinoco-Miranda

PRESENTED BY FROG & FIRKIN

Runners of the Year
Zoey Delgado, Salpointe
Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Rio Rico

Freshmen of the Year
Kylie Wild, Salpointe
Brandon Martz, Catalina Foothills

Coaches of the Year
Amy Peterson, Catalina Foothills Girls
Mike Urbanski, Salpointe Boys

FRESHMEN TEAMS
Kylie Wild, Salpointe
Taylor McCue¸ Catalina Foothills
Reatta Danhof, Ironwood Ridge
Bella Caldwell, Salpointe
Alonna Hannibal, Cienega
Alexie Gonzales, Cienega
Tia Woods, Catalina Foothills

Brandon Martz, Catalina Foothills
Henry Anderson, Catalina Foothills
Jorge Trujillo-Lira, Rio Rico
Ethan Fritzinger, Canyon del Oro
Adrian Ureta, Flowing Wells
Mason Ashby, Cienega
Jonathan Witte, Tucson

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA

Lauren Jorgensen (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)


Zoey Delgado, Salpointe
Grace Driskill, Rincon/University
Lauren Jorgensen, Catalina Foothills
Kylie Wild, Salpointe
Taylor McCue¸ Catalina Foothills
Laurel Froehlich, Salpointe
Alyssa Roudebush, Catalina Foothills

Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Rio Rico
Ayden Schilb, Cienega
Chalen Lozano, Marana
Sammy Rosthenhausler, Pueblo
Joseph Moreno, Tucson
Daeron Widener, Tucson
Johnathon Lane, Walden Grove
Abraham Valenzuela, Palo Verde

SECOND TEAM
Sada DeWitt, Empire
Shania Santos, Marana
Sarah Pedersen, Buena
Reagan Kraft, Salpointe
Lexi Lambert, Salpointe
Bryn Callie, Catalina Foothills
Bella Caldwell, Salpointe

Logan Marek, Ironwood Ridge
Emmanuel Corral, Pusch Ridge
Luis Sotelo, Catalina Foothills
Andy Richardson, Buena
Aidan Falcon, Buena
Brandon Martz, Catalina Foothills
Benjamin Thomas, Salpointe

THIRD TEAM
Emma Francone, Rincon/University
Eva Bruce, Sabino
Leah Blevins, Cienega
Libby Shields, Marana
Alonna Hannibal, Cienega
Tia Woods, Catalina Foothills
Natalie Flores, Cienega

Seth Chacon, Walden Grove
Jacob Geile, Salpointe
Henry Anderson, Catalina Foothills
Adan Baca, Catalina Foothills
Alessandro Soto, Mountain View
Evan Kamp, Catalina Foothills
Jonah Barber, Rincon/University

DIVISION I-II ALL-STARS

Grace Driskill (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Runners of the Year
Grace Driskill, Rincon/University
Ayden Schilb, Cienega

Freshmen of the Year
Taylor McCue¸ Catalina Foothills
Brandon Martz, Catalina Foothills

Coaches of the Year
Josh Farr, Cienega Girls
Steve Carney, Catalina Foothills Boys

FIRST TEAM
Grace Driskill, Rincon/University
Lauren Jorgensen, Catalina Foothills
Taylor McCue¸ Catalina Foothills
Alyssa Roudebush, Catalina Foothills
Shania Santos, Marana
Sarah Pedersen, Buena
Bryn Callie, Catalina Foothills

Ayden Schilb, Cienega
Chalen Lozano, Marana
Sammy Rosthenhausler, Pueblo
Joseph Moreno, Tucson
Daeron Widener, Tucson
Luis Sotelo, Catalina Foothills
Andy Richardson, Buena
Aidan Falcon, Buena

SECOND TEAM
Sada DeWitt, Empire
Emma Francone, Rincon/University
Leah Blevins, Cienega
Libby Shields, Marana
Alonna Hannibal, Cienega
Tia Woods, Catalina Foothills
Natalie Flores, Cienega

Brandon Martz, Catalina Foothills
Henry Anderson, Catalina Foothills
Adan Baca, Catalina Foothills
Alessandro Soto, Mountain View
Evan Kamp, Catalina Foothills
Jonah Barber, Rincon/University
Sean Jacobsen, Canyon del Oro

THIRD TEAM
Kharra Schwabe, Rincon/ University
Reatta Danhof, Ironwood Ridge
Hope Greenwald, Rincon/ University
Tenley Hughes, Catalina Foothills
Alexie Gonzales, Cienega
Bethany Brooks, Empire
Delaney Kaminski, Canyon Del Oro

William Grobe, Catalina Foothills
Tyler Sherman , Empire
Mason Prieto, Desert View
Joel Gardner, Ironwood Ridge
Albert Diaz, Buena
Brendan Torres, Empire
Ethan Fritzinger, Canyon Del Oro

Ayden Schilb (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

DIVISION III ALL-STARS

Kylie Wild (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Runners of the Year
Zoey Delgado, Salpointe
Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Rio Rico

Freshmen of the Year
Kylie Wild, Salpointe
Jorge Trujillo-Lira, Rio Rico

Coaches of the Year
Mike Urbanski, Salpointe Girls
Stephen Schadler, Rio Rico Boys

FIRST TEAM
Zoey Delgado, Salpointe
Kylie Wild, Salpointe
Laurel Froehlich, Salpointe
Reagan Kraft, Salpointe
Lexi Lambert, Salpointe
Bella Caldwell, Salpointe
Eva Bruce, Sabino

Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Rio Rico
Johnathon Lane, Walden Grove
Abraham Valenzuela, Palo Verde
Benjamin Thomas, Salpointe
Seth Chacon, Walden Grove
Jacob Geile, Salpointe
John Harris, Salpointe

SECOND TEAM
Eliza Stowell, Sahuarita
Nique Teixeira, Salpointe
Sasha Ogburn, Rio Rico
Zenya Nido, Rio Rico
Tayler Thomas, Salpointe
Lisette Robles, Salpointe
Gisell Bojorquez, Rio Rico

Adhanom Gebresilasie, Catalina
Jorge Trujillo-Lira, Rio Rico
Diego Martin-Valdez, Salpointe
Diego Logan-Behshad, Salpointe
Ethan Mobley, Salpointe
Emmanuel Arvizu, Rio Rico
Matthew Mayer, Walden Grove

THIRD TEAM
Ainsley Porter, Walden Grove
Abby Ingber, Salpointe
Angela Holman, Rio Rico
Zinnia Nielsen , Tanque Verde
Sierra Hernandez, Sabino
Leilani Rowden, Tanque Verde
Anna Summer, Salpointe

Wyatt Preble, Salpointe
Ryan Smith, Tanque Verde
Exauce Mpinga, Amphitheater
Daniel Eisele, Salpointe
Channing Porter, Walden Grove
Hector Leon, Rio Rico
Roberto Picazzo, Rio Rico

Johnathon Lane (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

DIVISION IV ALL-STARS

Autumn Nelson (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Runners of the Year
Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari
Emmanuel Corral, Pusch Ridge

Freshmen of the Year
Siarra Wilson, Benson
Ramon Loya, Bisbee

Coaches of the Year
Armando Ballesteros, Bisbee Girls
Mike DeAlto, Pusch Ridge Boys

FIRST TEAM
Kierra Lumpkin, Bisbee
Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari
Emma Garnand, Pusch Ridge
Amity Hall, Benson
Emilija Bensa, Pusch Ridge
Brenda Torres, St. Augustine
Dalia Moroyoqui, Benson

Emmanuel Corral, Pusch Ridge
Ramon Loya, Bisbee
Gilbert Pinedo , San Manuel
Carlos Burton, St. Augustine
Sean Laura, Benson
Adrian Alvarez, St. Augustine
Gabe Serna, Immaculate Heart

SECOND TEAM
Araceli Curry, San Manuel
Brynn Lumpkin, Bisbee
Candice Pocase, Santa Rita
Siarra Wilson, Benson
Dezarae Ortega, Baboquivari
Jessika Howard, Tombstone
Lilian York, Pusch Ridge

Jesse Turner, Pusch Ridge
Angel Joaquin, Baboquivari
Adan Bustamante, Arizona Deaf and Blind
Michael Zelazny, Tombstone
Joel Enriquez, Bisbee
Zach Laura, Benson
Jacob Martin, Immaculate Heart

THIRD TEAM
Jane Mauer, Pusch Ridge
Jessy Bowser, Tombstone
Kristy Segundo, Baboquivari
Noelle Jose, Baboquivari
Paloma Asaro, Bisbee
Zoey White, St David
Kirsten Johnsen, St. Augustine

Justice Dallaportas, Benson
Joseph Akers. Benson
Sergio Palma, St. Augustine
Seth Castro, Baboquivari
David Donahue, Bisbee
Jaden Lumpkin, Bisbee
Caden Marchesseault, St. Augustine

Emmanuel Corral (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

2019 GOLF ALL-STARS

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

print
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

To Top