Featured

2020 Wrestling All-Stars: Jesse Ybarra & Clayson Goodwin

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

DI-DII Wrestler of the Year
Jesse Ybarra, Sunnyside

DI-DII Coach of the Year
Sunnyside, Anthony Leon

DIII-DIV Wrestler of the Year
Clayson Goodwin, Benson

DIII-DIV Coach of the Year
Santa Cruz, Ray Belloc

TEAM CHAMPIONS

D-II: Sunnyside
D-IV Santa Cruz

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS

106: James Williams-Armstrong (Sunnyside) 43-2, Fr
113: Job Lee (Sunnyside) 36-3, Fr
120: Gilbert Rodriguez (Mountain View) 36-2, Jr
126: Jesse Ybarra (Sunnyside) 37-0, Sr
132: Jaime Rivera (Sunnyside) 35-4, So
138: Chris Lopez (Mountain View) 58-1, Jr
145: Sebastian Robles (Sunnyside) 44-4, Jr
152: Carlo Castagnaro (Cienega) 49-2, Sr
160: Fernando Villascusa (Sunnyside) 31-2, So
132: Gabriel Howard (Sahuarita) 47-1, Sr
138: Owen Berry (Walden Grove) 52-2, Sr
113: Davian Guanajuato (Santa Cruz) 43-0, Jr
126: Emilio Ysquirre (Santa Cruz) 39-2, So
138: Wyatt Ogle (Santa Cruz) 33-3, So
145: Clayton Sherman (Benson) 48-6, Sr
152: Kelby Flowers (Willcox) 57-4, Sr
160: Hunter Ogle (Santa Cruz) 48-3, Jr
182: Diego Chavez (Santa Cruz) 45-2, So
220: Clayson Goodwin (Benson) 39-1, Sr
285: Christian Contreras (Bisbee) 37-3, Jr

SOUTHERN ARIZONA ALL-STARS

106: James Williams-Armstrong (Sunnyside) 43-2, Fr
106: Daniel Miranda (Mountain View) 59-6, Fr
106: Daniel Guanajuato (Santa Cruz) 52-4, So
106: Zane Almon (Canyon Del Oro) 53-9, Sr
106: Jayden Rael (Sahuarita) 44-10, So.
106: Aaron Rodarte (Cienega) 23-17, Fr.
106: Mason Flores (Marana) 35-20, So
106: Gerardo Ortiz (Tucson) 5-7, Fr
106: Albert Ambriz (Douglas) 51-10, So
106: Channing Porter (Walden Grove) 21-19, Fr
106: Matthew O’Brien (Sahuaro) 29-12, Jr
106: Troy Farnum (Sabino) 17-13, Fr

113: Job Lee (Sunnyside) 36-3, Fr
113: Davian Guanajuato (Santa Cruz) 43-0, Jr
113: Romeo Avalos (Canyon Del Oro) 55-4, Sr
113: Troy Garrick (Ironwood Ridge) 22-8, Fr
113: Justin Fox (Sahuarita) 39-12, Fr
113: Jeremiah Toyota (St David) 46-11, So
113: Peyton Proper (Marana) 40-16, Fr
113: Andru Gomez (Salpointe Catholic) 35-22, So
113: Jaden Buchanan (Mountain View) 19-22, Fr
113: Robert Hernandez (Flowing Wells) 41-13, Fr
113: Jasek Lewis (Walden Grove) 23-20, Fr
113: Ryan Cruz (Buena) 22-7, Jr

120: Gilbert Rodriguez (Mountain View) 36-2, Jr
120: James Brown (Sunnyside) 40-4, Jr
120: Christian Lopez (Sahuarita) 36-10, Fr
120: Derek Guanajuato (Santa Cruz) 36-14, Fr
120: Kellan Merz (Ironwood Ridge) 27-13, So
120: Cesar Labrado (Pueblo) 48-7, Sr
120: Reynaldo Martinez (Tucson) 19-16, Fr
120: Dario Noriega (Bisbee) 30-19, So
120: Sergio Zuniga (Douglas) 26-12, Sr
120: Anthony Trujillo (Buena) 31-11, Sr
120: Conner Curtis (Benson) 21-19, Fr
120: David Villarreal (Walden Grove) 36-10, So

126: Jesse Ybarra (Sunnyside) 37-0, Sr
126: Emilio Ysquirre (Santa Cruz) 39-2, So
126: Seth Legros (Mountain View) 45-4, Jr
126: Ashton Teo (Ironwood Ridge) 33-10, Jr
126: Trey Trejo (Canyon Del Oro) 45-10, Sr
126: Esteban Carrillo (Walden Grove) 41-15, Fr
126: Antonio Lujan (Tucson) 27-17, Jr
126: David Chase (Cienega) 36-16, So
126: Arnoldo Ruiz (Willcox) 46-13, Jr
126: Ricardo Marroquin (Pueblo) 26-19, Jr
126: Devin Armstrong (Catalina Foothills) 28-21, So
126: Porter Hall (Marana) 33-17, Jr

132: Jaime Rivera (Sunnyside) 35-4, So
132: Gabriel Howard (Sahuarita) 47-1, Sr
132: Brandon Paredes (Mountain View) 48-6, Jr
132: Kaleb Pool (Tucson) 43-13, Jr
132: Cole Hickey (Cienega) 36-15, Jr
132: Adrian Parra (Flowing Wells) 50-14, Fr
132: Charles Croci (Canyon Del Oro) 42-19, Fr
132: Jericho Verduzco (Sahuaro) 11-8, Sr
132: Dante Smolinski (Benson) 32-16, Jr
132: Joaquin Jimenez (Santa Cruz) 25-10, Jr
132: David Rojas (Pueblo) 12-7, So
132: Mike Avelar (Walden Grove) 20-9, Fr

138: Chris Lopez (Mountain View) 58-1, Jr
138: Tyler Rokop (Ironwood Ridge) 37-5, Sr
138: Owen Berry (Walden Grove) 52-2, Sr
138: Wyatt Ogle (Santa Cruz) 33-3, So
138: Branden Moraga (Sunnyside) 11-5, Sr
138: Richard Cunes (Desert View) 24-10, So
138: Rene Garcia (Canyon Del Oro) 36-15, Sr
138: Joseph Puckett (Sahuaro) 20-17, So
138: Brayden Merrill (St David) 41-19, So
138: Raden Gonzalez (Marana) 32-22, Jr
138: Gabe Arguello (Salpointe) 27-18, Sr
138: Edgar Ortega (Flowing Wells) 11-9, Jr

145: Sebastian Robles (Sunnyside) 44-4, Jr
145: Austin Scott (Mountain View) 36-7, So
145: Clayton Sherman (Benson) 48-6, Sr
145: Brent Ward (Ironwood Ridge) 41-4, Jr
145: Jason Hill (Cienega) 48-11, Sr
145: Gabriel Elias (Sahuarita) 33-9, Jr
145: Mason Comer (Canyon Del Oro) 49-14, Sr
145: Gabriel Elias (Sahuarita) 33-9, Jr
145: Victor Jacobs (Tucson) 8-7, Jr
145: Marcus Olivares (Willcox) 29-20, So
145: TJ Madrid (San Manuel) 38-18, Jr
145: Isaiah Puckett (Sahuaro) 25-13, So

152: Carlo Castagnaro (Cienega) 49-2, Sr
152: Kelby Flowers (Willcox) 57-4, Sr
152: Rene Flagoso (Sunnyside) 39-8, So
152: Damon Carrasco (Pueblo) 35-14, Sr
152: Evan Clute (Santa Cruz) 16-9, Sr
152: Luke Leon (Ironwood Ridge) 29-11
152: Chayce Edwards (Tucson) 38-11, Sr
152: Braden Peglow (Empire) 36-10, So
152: Kayvon Pajouyan (Sahuaro) 24-9, So
152: Chase Richardson (Sahuarita) 33-19, Jr
152: Joseph Tinghitella (Canyon del Oro) 28-20, Jr
152: Julian Prieto (Desert View) 25-6, Fr

160: Fernando Villascusa (Sunnyside) 31-2, So
160: Hunter Ogle (Santa Cruz) 48-3, Jr
160: Avery Parker (Ironwood Ridge) 36-6, Sr
160: Ote Allsup (Willcox) 57-2, Jr
160: Ritchie McCormack (Cienega) 40-12, So
160: Marcos Gamez (Walden Grove) 26-6, Sr
160: Alex Klemm (Empire) 20-7, Jr.
160: Ritchie McCormack (Cienega) 40-12, So
160: Austin Pitts (Canyon Del Oro) 43-12, Jr
160: Kevin Lara (Pueblo) 28-20, Sr
160: Yaya Badiallo (Catalina) 14-15, Jr
160: Morgan Schierloh (Sahuaro) 19-13, So

170: Gabe Levy (Cienega) 20-4, Jr
170: Noah Martinez (Sunnyside) 39-10, Sr
170: Julian Gordin (Mountain View) 46-16, So
170: Valentino Alire (Ironwood Ridge) 11-5, So
170: Hector Mendoza (Walden Grove) 30-17, Jr
170: Jose Amaya (Pueblo) 25-31, Sr
170: Donovan Rodriguez (Canyon Del Oro) 17-14, So
170: Cristian Pando (Willcox) 39-16, Fr
170: Emilio Gobea (Santa Cruz) 29-14, Sr
170: Zeke Carino (Marana) 42-12, Sr
170: Julian Filip (Sabino) 26-15, Jr
170: Jacob Lambert (Empire) 40-11, So

182: Diego Chavez (Santa Cruz) 45-2, So
182: Jose Beltran (Ironwood Ridge) 35-4, Sr
182: Mozes Valenzuela (Pueblo) 43-18, Jr
182: Gavin Weaver (Mountain View) 33-16, Sr
182: Julian Gonzalez (Sunnyside) 17-7, Jr
182: Yousef Sadi (Tucson) 33-15, Sr
182: Jovoni Borbon (Buena) 6-3, Sr
182: Nico Lazo (Amphitheater) 25-11, So
182: Adrian Romero (San Manuel) 23-10, Jr
182: Ralph Grassi (Benson) 30-23, Sr
182: Josh Consavage (Cienega) 10-8, So
182: Victor Ramos (Bisbee) 26-11, Sr

195: Sebastian Adamski (Walden Grove) 42-13, Jr
195: Nicholas Williams (Mountain View) 31-11, Jr
195: Andrik Valdez (Canyon Del Oro) 47-9, Sr
195: Luca Moili (Ironwood Ridge) 26-4, Sr
195: Obed Craft (Sunnyside) 27-14, Jr
195: Jesus Contreras (Tucson) 15-15, Jr
195: Brian Castellanos (Sabino) 25-8, Sr
195: Jacob Lloyd (Cholla) 29-10, Jr
195: Levi Pannell (Sahuarita) 36-19, So
195: Caiden Hall (Willcox) 54-3, Sr
195: Quinn Duerkop (Rio Rico) 26-12, Sr
195: Alberto Borboa (Rincon/UHS) 11-10, Sr

220: Clayson Goodwin (Benson) 39-1, Sr
220: Michael Moussa (Catalina Foothills) 52-5, Sr
220: Santana Gomez (Ironwood Ridge) 36-6, Sr
220: Rudy Acedo (Mountain View) 59-7, Jr
220: Brexton Thomas (Sahuaro) 19-3, Sr
220: Santiago Miranda III (Tucson) 26-9, Jr
220: Ricardo Avelar (Walden Grove) 39-8, Sr
220: Edmundo Pena (Sunnyside) 22-15, Sr
220: Aaron Moran (Willcox) 34-11, Jr
220: Gilberto Garcia (Catalina) 42-17, Sr
220: Julian Rios (Desert View) 6-6, Jr
220: Carlos Gonzalez (Salpointe) 26-19, So

285: Christian Contreras (Bisbee) 37-3, Jr
285: Harvey Gonzalez (Sunnyside) 41-6, Sr
285: Faustino Chaydez (Santa Cruz) 33-10, So
285: Wyatt Nelson (Ironwood Ridge) 38-7, Jr
285: Juan Rabago (Pueblo) 27-4, Sr
285: Omar Estrella (Desert View) 15-8, So
285: Kaylan Israel (Marana) 32-20, Sr
285: Caesar Lopez (Sahuarita) 13-12, So
285: Adam Brauer (Sabino) 8-7, Jr
285: Faustino Chaydez (Santa Cruz) 33-10, So
285: Ferris Mueller (Tombstone) 22-16, Jr
285: Trevon Ballard (Amphitheater) 6-11, Jr

2020 GIRLS WRESTLING ALL-STARS

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top