Featured

Golf Preseason Watch List

Former Catalina Foothills standout Mia Benita won the Division II state championship last year and she has moved over to play for the University of Arizona. Her graduation opens up possibilities for a group of young athletes including Zoe Newell (Ironwood Ridge), Raina Ports (Ironwood Ridge), Mackenzie McRee (Salpointe), Hannah Ports (Ironwood Ridge), Libby Axen (Catalina Foothills) and Celia Schrecker (Ironwood Ridge).

All six of these athletes finished in the top 10 at state last year. As a team, Ironwood Ridge brought home the D-II state championship and Catalina Foothills took third.

On the boy’s side, Cienega standout Daniel Henely finished in ninth place at the D-I state tournament and Salpointe’s Carlos Astiazaran and Walden Grove standout Gabriel Escalera tied for 14th in D-II action along with former Ironwood Ridge standout Jarrod Johnson.

The season was set to tee off on August 17 with the possibility of delay due to the COVID pandemic.

List does not take into account freshmen or transfers.

PRESEASON ALL-STARS

Zoe Newell, Ironwood Ridge
Raina Ports, Ironwood Ridge
Mackenzie McRee, Salpointe
Hannah Ports, Ironwood Ridge
Libby Axen, Catalina Foothills
Maddie Greene, Rincon/University
Susie Gietl, Salpointe
Mia Cesarek, Catalina Foothills
Angelica Martinez, Tucson
Celia Schrecker, Ironwood Ridge
Makenna Brown¸ Ironwood Ridge
Madeline Fay, Canyon del Oro
Rylie Crane, Catalina Foothills
Caroline Axen, Catalina Foothills
Cassidy Morrow, Sahuaro

Daniel Henely, Cienega
Carlos Astiazaran, Salpointe
Gabriel Escalera, Walden Grove
RayJ Ramirez, Sabino
Diego Guerrero, Cienega
Max Krueger, Salpointe
Albert Quihuis, Salpointe
Zander Los, Ironwood Ridge
Jake Myre, Sabino
Devin Ackermann, Mountain View
Kaden Boyter, Sahuarita
Beckett Carlson, Canyon del Oro
Andrew Bowers,, Ironwood Ridge
Nathan Romero,, Marana
Ben Hogan¸ Ironwood Ridge

AMPHITHEATER
Joshua Struck, Sr.
Carlos Ybarra, Jr.
Edgar Salazar Flores, Jr.
Kenley Reynolds, Jr.

BUENA
Madison Whitworth, Sr.
Jacob McCorkle, Sr.
Hunter Algorri, Jr.
Kale Irlmeier, Jr.
Elijah Howes, Sr.
Camden Houston, Jr.

CANYON DEL ORO
Madeline Fay, Sr.
Sydney Enos, Sr.
Micaela Wu, Jr.
Josh Martinez¸ Sr.
Beckett Carlson, So.
Ethan McWilliams, So.
Henry Ferguson, So.

CATALINA FOOTHILLS
Libby Axen, Sr.
Rylie Crane, Jr.
Mia Cesarek, So.
Caroline Axen, Sr.
Spencer Chan, So.
Pierson Chan, Sr.

CHOLLA
Danielle Hermosillo, Jr.
Jasmine Cota, Sr.
Gibian Carranza, Sr.
Andres Martinez, Sr.
Andrew Wright, Jr.
Marc Perez, So.

CIENEGA
Rylie Aldrich, Sr.
Sarah Rhodes, Sr.
Raquel Pargas, Jr.
Savannah Welch, Jr.
Jilliana Stopani, Jr.
Jordan Willard, Sr.
Daniel Henely, Sr.
Diego Guerrero, Sr.
Ben Compton, Sr.
Tate Williams, Jr.

DESERT VIEW
Marissa Partida, So.
Faith Lopez, Sr.
Marilyn Mariscal, Sr.
Matthew Guerrero, So.
Javier Ramirez, So.

DOUGLAS
Jay Zamora, Sr.
Colton Boone, So.
Aiden Rodriguez, So.
Trent Foreman, Sr.

FLOWING WELLS
Marco Frogoso, Jr.
Mario Encinas, Jr.
Ryan Torres, Jr.
Donovan Little, Jr.
Benjamin Durand, Jr.

GREGORY SCHOOL
Emarie Sooter, Jr.
Emilia Emami, Jr.
Hannah Monash, Jr.
Ashling Lee, Jr.

IRONWOOD RIDGE
Zoe Newell, So.
Raina Ports, Jr.
Hannah Ports, Jr.
Celia Schrecker, Jr.
Makenna Brown, Jr.
Kaylee Jewkes, Sr.
Zander Los, Jr.
Tristan Palma, Sr.
Andrew Bowers, Jr.
Ben Hogan¸ Jr.
Michael Denman, Jr.

MARANA
Shawntinice Ochoa, Sr.
Madi Nagelhout, Sr.
Cassidy Williams, Sr.
Taylor Patterson, Jr.
Nathan Romero, So.
Dom Swick, So.
Christian Maness, Sr.
Michael Aufmuth, Sr.
Connor Marcum, Sr.

MOUNTAIN VIEW
Niobe Cruz, Jr.
Angelina Santiago, So.
Devin Ackermann¸ Sr.
Kiran Glenn, Jr.
Brandon Read, Sr.
Andre Ramos, Sr.
Ryan Menendez, Jr.

NOGALES
Jorge Ruiz, Sr.
Ivan Carrillo, Sr.
Raymundo Ruiz, Jr.
Gustavo Acosta, Jr.

PALO VERDE
Enson Cruz, Sr.
Isaac Chacon, Jr.

RINCON/UNIVERSITY
Maddie Greene, Sr.
Hannah Lee, Jr.
Marie Poirier, Jr.
Evelyn Jonikas, So.
Isabella Cheeseman, Jr.
Joseph Herron, So.
Joseph Hubbard, Sr.
Isaac Valdez, Sr.

RIO RICO
Joseph Coil, Jr.
Nicolas Mendoza, Jr.
Isaac Ruiz, So.
Gerardo O’Campo, So.
Mathew Gonzalez, So.

SABINO
Lisa Painter, Sr.
Mia R Hanzie, Sr.
Daniela Bredice, So.
RayJ Ramirez, Sr.
Jake Myre, So.
David Busse, Jr.
Jackson Rustand, So.
Piercen Sturdavant, Jr.

SAHUARITA
Madison Martinez, Jr.
Lucero Lerma, Sr.
Maritza Mendivil, Jr.
Kaden Boyter, Jr.
Chandler Harris, Jr.
Collin Waldron, Jr.

SAHUARO
Cassidy Morrow, Sr.
Kamryn Redlin, Sr.
Ariana Rodriguez, Sr.
Analisa Gamez, Jr.
Hailey Hartshorn, Jr.
Natalie Briggs, So.
Jaden Yee, Sr.
Austin Miller, Sr.
Jayden Briggs, Sr.

SALPOINTE
Mackenzie McRee, Jr.
Susie Gietl, Jr.
Madeline Hall, Sr.
Lily Jordan, Sr.
Max Krueger, Sr.
Albert Quihuis, Sr.
Carlos Astiazaran, So.

SUNNYSIDE
Esteban Jimenez Young, So.
Abraham Espinoza, Jr.

TUCSON
Angelica Martinez, Sr.
Myranda Moreno, Jr.
Harley Granillo, So.
Jessamine Tadeo, Jr.
Macie Gutierrez, Jr.
Jaelyn Cota, So.
Trevor Verdugo, Sr.
Leonardo Mejia, Sr.
Christian Olea, Sr.
Fernando Rodriguez, Sr.
Xaciel Murrieta, Sr.

WALDEN GROVE
MiLee Vogel, Sr.
Gabriel Escalera, Sr.
James Velasquez, Sr.
Christian Medina, Jr.
Roberto Alderete, Jr.
Beau Button, Jr.

GIRLS MEDALISTS (14)

1967 Carolyn Rapson, Rincon (5A)
1996 Tanja Arnold, Sabino (4A)
1997 Christina Baena, Canyon del Oro (5A)
2001 Nicole de Gennaro, Palo Verde (4A)
2002 Andrea Ratigan, Rincon/UHS (4A)
2003 Andrea Ratigan, Rincon/UHS (4A)
2009 Laura Jabczenski, Catalina Foothills (4A-I)
2010 Laura Jabczenski, Catalina Foothills (D-II)
2010 Jordan Carter, Cienega (D-II)
2011 Krystal Quihuis, Salpointe (D-II)
2012 Krystal Quihuis, Salpointe (D-II)
2015 Kathryn Ottman, Sahuaro (D-II)
2018 Mackenzie McRee, Salpointe (D-II)
2019 Maya Benita, Catalina Foothills (D-II)

BOYS MEDALISTS (45)

1939 Charles Lamb, Tucson (5A)
1939 Charles Brown, Tucson (5A)
1940 Lyle Ostron, Tucson (5A)
1941 John Rudolph, Tucson (5A)
1950 Jim Warren. Tucson (5A)
1958 Bob Goana, Tucson (5A)
1959 Tom Fink, Tucson (5A)
1964 Bruce Balcom, Palo Verde (5A)
1965 Ken Engle, Rincon (5A)
1968 Mark Udall, Canyon del Oro (4A)
1974 Scott Spence, Canyon del Oro (4A)
1975 Ron Venkus, Canyon del Oro (4A)
1976 Mike Miranda, San Manuel (4A)
1977 Mike Miranda, San Manuel (4A)
1977 Dave DeSantis, Sahuaro (5A)
1978 Don Agers, Canyon del Oro (4A)
1978 Willie Wood, Sabino (5A)
1979 Willie Wood, Sabino (5A)
1979 Tom DeWitt, Canyon del Oro (4A)
1979 Mike Johnson, Sahuarita (3A)
1980 John Buttery, Canyon del Oro (4A)
1980 Paul Kruse, Sahuarita (3A)
1983 Tom McCahn, Willcox (3A)
1984 Chris Fanning, Sahuarita (3A)
1984 John Rojahn, Sahuarita (3A)
1985 Sergio Ruiz. Nogales (4A)
1985 Chris Aune, San Manuel (3A)
1987 Robbie Carr, Sahuarita (3A)
1989 Brian Kontak, Sabino (4A)
1993 Andres Ramos, Rincon/UHS (4A)
1997 Tom Rasmussen, Rincon/UHS (4A)
1998 Tom Taylor. Sahuarita (3A)
2001 Ben Kern, Palo Verde (4A)
2005 Chase Hite, Sabino (4A-I)
2006 Armando Villarreal, Rincon/UHS (4A-I)
2007 Travis Graves, Canyon del Oro (4A-I)
2009 Bill Flower, Catalina Foothills (4A-I)
2009 Joe Ryan, Benson (1A-2A)
2010 Ian Patterson, Immaculate Heart (1A-2A)
2010 Gentry Hicks, Canyon del Oro (D-II)
2010 Colin McCarty, Buena (D-I)
2011 Jaime Waltmire, Canyon del Oro (D-II)
2012 Billy Comeaux, Sabino (D-II)
2014 Chris Meyers, Canyon del Oro (D-II)
2016 Gavin Cohen, Catalina Foothills (D-II)

GIRLS TEAM CHAMPIONS

Catalina Foothills (4)
2004: 4A (Mark Polich)
2006: 4A (Mark Polich)
2009: 4A-II (Mark Polich)
2010: D-II (Mark Polich)

Sahuaro (2)
2013: D-II (Megan Hughes)
2015: D-II (Megan Hughes)

Salpointe (2)
2011: D-II (Michele Murphy)
2012: D-II (Michele Murphy)

Ironwood Ridge
2019: D-II (Doug Kautz)

Santa Rita
1970: 5A (Boyd Meyers/Maxine Tovrea)

BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONS

Canyon del Oro (9)
1968: 4A (Bob Richter)
1974: 4A (John Ruiz)
1975: 4A (John Ruiz)
1976: 4A (John Ruiz)
1978: 4A (John Ruiz)
1979: 4A (John Ruiz)
1980: 4A (John Ruiz)
2010: D-II (John Farbarik)
2011: D-II (John Farbarik)

Tucson (7)
1939: 5A (Ples Harper)
1940: 5A (Ples Harper)
1948: 5A (James Black)
1950: 5A (James Black)
1958: 5A (Harry Smith)
1959: 5A (Harry Smith)
1960: 5A (Harry Smith)

Sahuarita (5)
1979: 3A (Steve Keller)
1980: 3A (Steve Keller)
1982: 3A (Steve Keller)
1983: 3A (Steve Keller)
1984: 3A (Steve Keller)

Salpointe (4)
1965: 5A (Charles Potts)
1980: 5A (Regis Tremblay)
1981: 5A (Jim Flannery)
2004: 5A (Jim Flannery)

Rincon/UHS (3)
1993: 4A (Steve Reff)
1994: 4A (Steve Reff)
2002: 4A (Steve Morrow)

Catalina Foothills (2)
2009: 4A-I (Julie Walters)
2016: D-II (Julie Walters)

Ajo
1981: 3A (Kenny Farmer)

Buena
1970: 4A (Donald Harris)

Douglas
1983: 4A (Jim Halliday)

Ironwood Ridge
2008: 5A-II (Ryan Bais)

Flowing Wells
1982: 4A (Mark Latham)

Sabino
1986: 5A (Art Learing)

Nogales
1985: 4A (Mark Valenzuela)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019 and he is a member of the Amphi COVID-19 Blue Ribbon Committee. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top