Featured

2021 Southern Arizona Girls Swim All-Stars

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson)

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR
Tyler Driscoll, Jr. Salpointe

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Paige Housman, Jr. Pusch Ridge

D-I SWIMMER OF THE YEAR
Kailey Lozano, Jr. Tucson High

D-II SWIMMER OF THE YEAR
Ella Cosgrove, Fr. Catalina Foothills

D-III SWIMMER OF THE YEAR
Paige Housman, Jr. Pusch Ridge

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Ella Cosgrove, Catalina Foothills

COACH OF THE YEAR
Melanie Paulsen, Salpointe

D-I COACH OF THE YEAR
Janet Squire, Tucson

D-II COACH OF THE YEAR
Ed Walter, Catalina Foothills

D-III COACH OF THE YEAR
Jason Cann, Pusch Ridge

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Tyler Driscoll, Salpointe (3)
Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge (2)
Ella Cosgrove, Catalina Foothills (2)
Sydney Even, Salpointe (2)
Sterling Edwards, Salpointe
Sofia Prevatt, Salpointe

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA TOP TENS

200 MEDLEY RELAY
Salpointe: Sasha Ganem – Jr., Erin McGuire – Sr., Sydney Even – Sr., Sofia Prevatt – Sr.
Catalina Foothills: Ella Cosgrove – Fr., Avery Howayeck – Sr., Lilian Li – Fr., Amber Janky – Fr.
Pusch Ridge: Ava Parker – So., Rachel Stamer – Jr., Paige Housman – Jr., Maile Williamson – Jr.
Canyon del Oro: Tiffany Corella – Jr., Sarah Seppala – So., Katelyn Boynton – Sr., Ella Kwapich – Fr.
Rincon/UHS: Jordan Harms – Sr., Kaci Kelaher – So., Amanda Miller – Jr., Tara Teslow – Fr.
Ironwood Ridge: Kylie McDonald – Fr., Ava Seaquist – So., Ashanthi Otero – Jr., Lucy Marek – So.
Sabino: Faith Siath – Sr., Taylor Hale – So., McKenzie Warren – Fr., Mia Davison – Jr.
Marana: Kylie Echols – Sr., Lauren Mette – Jr., Sophia Hilderbrand – Jr., Christina Larsen – Sr.
Tanque Verde: Brianne Foley – Fr., Maggie Colombo – Jr., Paisley White – Jr., Natalie Armstrong – So.
Tucson: Elena Garcia – Sr., Kailey Lozano – Jr., Meropi Eggink – Sr., Erica Herr – Sr.

200 FREE
Paige Housman – Jr. Pusch Ridge
Ella Cosgrove – Fr. Catalina Foothills
Sydney Even – Sr. Salpointe
Laura Manley – So. Canyon del Oro
Naomi Holtzman – Sr. Rincon/University
Kyla Babson – Jr. Cienega
Lucy McLaughlin – Sr. Catalina Foothills
Tiffany Corella – Jr. Canyon del Oro
Ella Kwapich – Fr. Canyon del Oro
Erin McGuire – Sr. Salpointe

200 IM
Paige Housman – Jr. Pusch Ridge
Kaci Kelaher – So. Rincon/University
Lilian Li – Fr. Catalina Foothills
Ella Kwapich – Fr. Canyon del Oro
Sarah Seppala – So. Canyon del Oro
Rachel Stamer – Jr. Pusch Ridge
Joely Ciasca – Jr. Rincon/University
Avery Howayeck – Sr. Catalina Foothills
Gianna Miltenberger – So. Catalina Foothills
Tara Teslow – Fr. Rincon/University

50 FREE
Tyler Driscoll – Jr. Salpointe
Amber Janky – Fr. Catalina Foothills
Kailey Lozano – Jr. Tucson High
Sasha Ganem – Jr. Salpointe
Paige Housman – Jr. Pusch Ridge
Julia Beskind – So. Catalina Foothills
Sofia Prevatt – Sr. Salpointe
Kaci Kelaher – So. Rincon/University
Ava Parker – So. Pusch Ridge
Megan Melendez – Sr. Catalina Foothills

100 FLY
Tyler Driscoll – Jr. Salpointe
Kailey Lozano – Jr. Tucson High
Paige Housman – Jr. Pusch Ridge
Kaci Kelaher – So. Rincon/University
Meropi Eggink – Sr. Tucson High
Tara Teslow – Fr. Rincon/University
Lucy Marek – So. Ironwood Ridge
Amanda Miller – Jr. Rincon/University
Tiffany Corella – Jr. Canyon del Oro
Michelle Malin – Sr. Walden Grove

100 FREE
Breanna Graves – So. Flowing Wells
Sydney Even – Sr. Salpointe
Amber Janky – Fr. Catalina Foothills
Paige Housman – Jr. Pusch Ridge
Ella Cosgrove – Fr. Catalina Foothills
Meropi Eggink – Sr. Tucson High
Amanda Miller – Jr. Rincon/University
Kailey Lozano – Jr. Tucson High
Naomi Holtzman – Sr. Rincon/University
Sofia Prevatt – Sr. Salpointe

500 FREE
Ella Cosgrove – Fr. Catalina Foothills
Paige Housman – Jr. Pusch Ridge
Laura Manley – So. Canyon del Oro
Kyla Babson – Jr. Cienega
Lilian Li – Fr. Catalina Foothills
Ella Kwapich – Fr. Canyon del Oro
Mia Carver – So. Canyon del Oro
Joely Ciasca – Jr. Rincon/University
Fiona Merritt – Sr. Canyon del Oro
Ella Franklin – Fr. Rincon/University

200 FREE RELAY
Catalina Foothills: Amber Janky – Fr., Avery Howayeck – Sr., Julia Beskind – So., Ella Cosgrove – Fr.
Salpointe: Sofia Prevatt – Sr., Sasha Ganem – Jr., Sydney Even – Sr., Tyler Driscoll – Jr.
Pusch Ridge: Ava Parker – So,. Maile Williamson – Jr., Rachel Stamer – Jr., Paige Housman – Jr.
Canyon del Oro: Sydney Evans – Fr., Sarah Seppala – So., Laura Manley – So., Ella Kwapich – Fr.
Rincon/UHS; Tara Teslow, Jordan Harms – Sr., Joely Ciasca – Jr., Naomi Holtzman – Sr.
Ironwood Ridge: Lucy Marek – So., Ashanthi Otero – Jr,. Ava Seaquist – So., Kylie McDonald – Fr.
Tucson: Kailey Lozano – Jr., Naliah Salvador – Fr., Erica Herr – Sr,. Meropi Eggink – Sr.
Tanque Verde: Maggie Colombo – Jr,. Shaye Sulgar – Sr., Natalie Armstrong – So., Paisley White – Jr.
Marana: Sophia Hilderbrand – Jr., Lane Gardner – So., Christina Larsen – Sr., Kylie Echols – Sr.
Sabino: Mia Davison – Jr., Taylor Hale – So., Britney Palser – Sr., Faith Siath – Sr.

100 BACK
Ella Cosgrove – Fr. Catalina Foothills
Meropi Eggink – Sr. Tucson High
Sasha Ganem – Jr. Salpointe
Paige Housman – Jr. Pusch Ridge
Tiffany Corella – Jr. Canyon del Oro
Michelle Malin – Sr. Walden Grove
Ava Parker – So. Pusch Ridge
Lucy McLaughlin – Sr. Catalina Foothills
Sydney Evans – Fr. Canyon del Oro
Gwyneth Safranek – Fr. Canyon del Oro

100 BREAST
Ella Kwapich – Fr. Canyon del Oro
Paige Housman – Jr. Pusch Ridge
Sarah Seppala – So. Canyon del Oro
Avery Howayeck – Sr. Catalina Foothills
Amelia Moreno – Jr. Canyon del Oro
Lilian Li – Fr. Catalina Foothills
Rachel Stamer – Jr. Pusch Ridge
Kailey Lozano – Jr. Tucson High
Erin McGuire – Sr. Salpointe
Taylor Hale – So. Sabino

400 FREE RELAY
Salpointe: Sydney Even – Sr., Sterling Edwards – Fr., Sofia Prevatt – Sr., Tyler Driscoll – Jr.
Catalina Foothills: Amber Janky – Fr., Julia Beskind – So., Lilian Li – Fr., Ella Cosgrove – Fr.
Rincon/UHS: Amanda Miller – Jr., Jordan Harms – Sr., Naomi Holtzman – Sr., Kaci Kelaher – So.
Canyon del Oro: Nora Jarrold – Fr., Tiffany Corella – Jr,. Gwyneth Safranek – Fr., Laura Manley – So.
Tucson: Kailey Lozano – Jr., Naliah Salvador – Fr., Erica Herr – Sr., Meropi Eggink – Sr.
Pusch Ridge: Ava Parker – So., Jessica Arneson – Sr., Rachel Stamer – Jr., Paige Housman – Jr.
Marana: Kylie Echols – Sr., Christina Larsen – Sr., Lane Gardner – So., Sophia Hilderbrand – Jr.
Tanque Verde: Maggie Colombo – Jr., Brianne Foley – Fr., Shaye Sulgar – Sr., Natalie Armstrong – So.
Sabino: Taylor Hale – So., Faith Siath – Sr., Mia Davison – Jr., McKenzie Warren – Fr.
Buena: Natalie Bowers – Sr., Jasmine Schofield – Jr., Amber Brown – Sr., Madison Day – Jr.

LINK: BOYS GOLF ALL-STARS

LINK: GIRLS GOLF ALL-STARS

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019, became a member of the Sunnyside Los Mezquites Cross Country Hall of Fame in 2021 and he was a member of the Amphi COVID-19 Blue Ribbon Committee and he earned a Distinguished Service Award from Amphitheater. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

Comments
To Top