Featured

Little League softball/baseball District 5 & 12 tourney schedules and results

District 5 & 12 LITTLE LEAGUE RESULTS THROUGH MONDAY’S GAMES

Note: * denotes elimination bracket game

Little League Softball

District 12

9-10-11

Sunnyside is the district champion heading to the state tournament at Payson on July 15.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is Sunnyside10U2-1024x768.jpg
Sunnyside 9-10-11 District 12 champions (Sunnyside LL photo)

Majors (Mission Manor)

Monday, June 28

*Game Three: Copper Hills vs. San Xavier, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, June 29

Game Four: Championship (Sunnyside vs. Winner Game Three), 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 30

Game Five: Championship (if necessary, if Winner Game Three wins Game Four), 6:30 p.m.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is AnyssaPacho.jpg
Sunnyside Majors pitcher Anyssa Pacho, cousin of Arizona’s Izzy Pacho, threw a three-inning perfect game in a 15-0 win over San Xavier. She had seven strikeouts. (Sunnyside LL photo)

District 5

8-9-10

Continental Ranch is the district champion advancing to the state tournament at Cottonwood beginning July 9.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is ContinentalRanch-1024x768.jpg
Continental Ranch 8-9-10 District 5 champions (Continental Ranch photo)

Majors (Flowing Wells Park)

Monday, June 28

Game One (Best of 3): Thornydale vs. Marana, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 29

Game Two (Best of 3): Thornydale vs. Marana, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 30

Game Three (if necessary): Thornydale vs. Marana, 6:30 p.m.

Little League Baseball

District 12

Intermediate 50/70

Copper Hills is the district champion heading to the state tournament at Nogales on July 16.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is CopperHills2.jpg
Copper Hills District 12 Intermediate 50/70 champions (Javier Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

8-9-10 (Jesse Owens)

Monday, June 28

*Game Four: Cactus vs. San Xavier, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 29

Game Five: Rincon vs. Copper Hills, 5:15 p.m.

*Game Six: Sunnyside vs. Winner Game Four, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, July 1

*Game Seven: Winner Game Six vs. Loser Game Five, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, July 2

Game Eight: Championship (Winner Game Five vs. Winner Game Seven), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 3

Game Nine: Championship (if necessary, if Game Seven winner wins Game Eight), 6:30 p.m.

9-10-11 (Field of Dreams)

Monday, June 28

Game Three: Copper Hills 8, Sunnyside 7

Game Four: Rincon 12, Los Niños 0

Tuesday, June 29

*Game Five: Southwestern vs. Sunnyside, 5:15 p.m.

*Game Six: Randolph vs. Los Niños, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, July 1

Game Seven: Copper Hills vs. Rincon, 5:15 p.m.

*Game Eight: Winner Game Five vs. Winner Game Six, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, July 3

*Game Nine: Loser Game Seven vs. Winner Game Eight, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, July 5

Game Ten: Championship (Winner Game Seven vs. Loser Game Nine), 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 6

Game Eleven: Championship (if necessary, if Loser Game Nine wins Game Ten), 6:30 p.m. 

Majors (Field of Dreams)

Wednesday, June 30

Game One (Field 1): Copper Hills vs. Sunnyside, 5:15 p.m.

Game Two (Field 2): Cactus vs. Empire, 5:15 p.m.

Game Three (Field 1): San Xavier vs. Southwestern, 7:45 p.m.

Game Four (Field 2): Rincon vs. Randolph, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, July 1

*Game Five (Field 1): Loser Game One vs. Loser Game Two, 5:15 p.m.

*Game Six (Field 1): Loser Game Three vs. Loser Game Four, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, July 3

Game Seven (Field 1): Game One Winner vs. Game Two Winner, 5:15 p.m.

Game Eight (Field 1): Game Three Winner vs. Game Four Winner, 7:45 p.m.

Monday, July 5

*Game Nine (Field 1): Winner Game Five vs. Loser Game Eight, 5:15 p.m.

*Game Ten (Field 1): Winner Game Six vs. Loser Game Seven, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, July 6

Game Eleven (Field 1): Winner Game Seven vs. Winner Game Eight, 5:15 p.m.

*Game Twelve (Field 1): Winner Game Nine vs. Winner Game Ten, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, July 7

*Game Thirteen (Field 1): Winner Game Twelve vs. Loser Game Eleven, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, July 9

Game Fourteen (Field 1): Championship (Winner Game Eleven vs. Winner Game Thirteen), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 10

Game Fifteen (Field 1): Championship (if necessary, if Winner Game Thirteen wins Game Fourteen), 6:30 p.m.

Juniors (Jesse Owens)

Monday, June 28

Game Three: Sunnyside vs. Southwestern, 5:15 p.m.

*Game Four: San Xavier vs. Los Niños, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, June 29

*Game Five: Winner Game Four vs. Loser Game Three, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 1

Game Six: Championship (Winner Game Three vs. Winner Game Five), 6:30 p.m.

Friday, July 2

Game Seven: Championship (if necessary, if Winner Game Five beats Winner Game Three), 6:30 p.m.

District 5

8-9-10 (McDonald)

Monday, June 28

*Game Eleven: Tanque Verde 4, Continental Ranch 3

Tuesday, June 29

Game Twelve: Championship — Canyon View vs. Tanque Verde, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 30

Game Thirteen: Championship (if necessary, if Winner Game Eleven beats  vs. Winner Game Nine), 6:30 p.m.

9-10-11 (Kreigh)

Monday, June 28

*Game Eleven: Thornydale vs. CDO, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 29

Game Twelve: Championship (Canyon View vs. Winner Game Eleven), 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 30

Game Thirteen: Championship (if necessary, if Winner Game Eleven beats  vs. Winner Game Nine), 6:30 p.m.

ALLSPORTSTUCSON.COM LATEST POSTS

Majors (Arthur Pack)

Monday, June 28

*Game Eleven: Thornydale vs. Marana, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 29

Game Twelve: Championship (Oro Valley vs. Winner Game Eleven), 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 30

Game Thirteen: Championship (if necessary, if Winner Game Eleven beats  vs. Winner Game Nine), 6:30 p.m.

50/70 (Crossroads)

Monday, June 28

Game One (Best of 3): Western vs. Continental Ranch, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 29

Game Two (Best of 3): Western vs. Continental Ranch, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 30

Game Three (Best of 3): If necessary, Western vs. Continental Ranch, 6:30 p.m.

FOLLOW @JAVIERJMORALES ON TWITTER! 

ALLSPORTSTUCSON.com publisher, writer and editor Javier Morales is a former Arizona Press Club award winner. He is a former Arizona Daily Star beat reporter for the Arizona basketball team, including when the Wildcats won the 1996-97 NCAA title. He has also written articles for CollegeAD.com, Bleacher Report, Lindy’s Sports, TucsonCitizen.com, The Arizona Republic, Sporting News and Baseball America, among many other publications. He has also authored the book “The Highest Form of Living”, which is available at Amazon. He became an educator five years ago and is presently a special education teacher at Gallego Fine Arts Intermediate in the Sunnyside Unified School District.

Comments
To Top