All Sports Tucson Talk

Podcast: Jet Sports Training high school football preview of Week 6 games


AllSportsTucson.com’s Andy and Javier Morales discuss Week 6 games involving Southern Arizona high schools in the latest All Sports Tucson Talk Podcast:

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

5A South Mountain (1-1) at 6A Tucson (0-2)
Two meetings: Tucson beat South Mountain in 1962 and South Mountain beat Tucson in 1988 in the state playoffs.

5A Ironwood Ridge (2-1) at 5A Salpointe (2-0) (AIA Game of the Week)
Salpointe leads 6-2 since 2007. Ironwood Ridge won the last game in 2014.

5A Gilbert (1-2) at 5A Nogales (2-0)
Gilbert is 4-0 over Nogales since 1982 but the teams haven’t played since 1985.

5A Mountain View (1-1) at 5A Millennium (2-1)
The first game between the two.

5A Buena (1-1) at 5A Sunnyside (2-1)
Sunnyside leads the series 27-11 but Buena is 2-1 since 2017.

5A Marana (3-0) vs. 5A Flowing Wells (1-2) at Amphi
Flowing Wells leads 24-14-1 since 1954.

5A Cholla (1-2) at 4A Empire (1-2)
Empire is 3-1 over Cholla since 2013. Cholla won 31-7 in 2019.

5A Desert View (2-0) at 3A Thatcher (4-0)
Schools scheduled this matchup when Sahuaro could not play at Desert View due to COVID-19 protocol and Douglas was forced to pull out of its game at Thatcher because of a lack of healthy players.

4A Catalina Foothills (1-2) at 4A Canyon del Oro (0-3)
Canyon del Oro is 12-2 against Catalina Foothills dating back to 2001.

4A Rio Rico (0-2) at 4A Pueblo (1-1)
Pueblo leads Rio Rico 7-1 with Rio Rico winning in 2013.

Granite Hills (3-2) at 4A Walden Grove (2-1)
Walden Grove beat Lordsburg, NM in 2012. This is the first California team on the schedule.

3A Coolidge (2-2) at 4A Mica Mountain (0-0)
This is Mica Mountain’s first varsity game.

3A Snowflake (3-1) at 3A Pusch Ridge (4-0)
Snowflake is 2-0 against Pusch Ridge since 2018 by a combined score of 48-13.

3A Bourgade Catholic (2-2) at 3A Sabino (2-2)
The first game between the two.

3A Safford (4-0) at 3A Sahuarita (0-4)
Safford leads 26-7 since 1974.

2A Glendale Prep (0-4) at 2A Santa Cruz (2-2)
First game between the two.

2A Santa Rita (0-3) and 2A Bisbee (2-2)
Bisbee is 3-1 over Santa Rita dating back to 1972.

2A Willcox (4-0) at 2A North Pointe Prep (0-4)
The first game between the two programs.

2A Tanque Verde (2-2) at 2A San Tan Charter (1-3)
First game between the two.

2A Catalina (1-3) at 2A Tombstone (1-2)
The first meeting.

2A Benson (2-1) at 2A Veritas Prep (2-2)
Benson has outscored Veritas Prep 84-19 in two wins over the last two seasons.

1A Baboquivari (2-0) at 1A Duncan (1-3)
Duncan is 11-3 over Baboquivari dating back to 1972. Baboquivari hasn’t won since 1978.

1A San Manuel (4-0) at 1A Ft. Thomas (1-2)
The first meeting between the two programs.

1A Valley Union (2-2) at 1A St. David (3-1)
St. David leads Valley Union 41-25 dating back to 1949.

BYES: 5A Cienega (1-2), 5A Rincon/UHS (1-2) and 4A Amphitheater (2-1).
NOT AVAILABLE: 4A Sahuaro (0-2), 4A Douglas (1-1).

Comments
To Top