Featured

Wings Over Broadway Southern Arizona passing leaders after Week 12


Sabino’s Cameron Hackworth is one of the top passers in the state and he is only a sophomore (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Sabino, the No. 9 seed, will travel to top-seeded ALA-Gilbert North on Friday for a 3A state quarterfinal game at 7 p.m. The game will feature two potent passing offenses with Sabino sophomore Cameron Hackworth and ALA-Gilbert North junior Adam Damante. Hackworth has completed 133 of 184 pass attempts for 2,040 yards with 25 touchdowns and four interceptions. Damante has thrown for 2,770 yards while completing 183 of 281 passes with 38 touchdowns and six interceptions. … Marana junior Elijah Joplin is only 590 yards from reaching 3,000 passing yards. He will lead No. 14 Marana (7-2) against visiting No. 15 Ironwood Ridge (5-4) in a pivotal game Friday night. The winner strengthens its bid for the 5A state playoffs while the loser might potentially miss the postseason.

2021 Southern Arizona High School Passing Leaders

The top 2021 passers in Southern Arizona. Stats compiled from MaxPreps provided by coaches and schools. *Denotes Class 1A (8-man football) player.
SchoolPlayerYrYdsCmpAttPctTDIntGP
Marana Elijah JoplinJr2,658194279.69530710
*St. DavidRyan GoodingJr2,468148232.63834412
SabinoCameron HackworthSo2,174147204.72126411
Salpointe Treyson BourguetSr2,110156257.60730314
Pusch RidgeRyan FontaineSr1,967153219.69919411
CDOCaden DawesJr1,80791171.53218312
CienegaBrayden CherryJr1,785126210.60016711
Ironwood RidgeTyler HaynieSr1,670102176.58017611
EmpireMiles KinneySr1,585102176.580181311
*San ManuelNicolas VelasquezSo1,58372126.5711848
Walden GroveJason StevensSr1,574110197.55816810
Mountain ViewWilliam HowellSo1,389101178.56712610
Catalina FoothillsConnor SmithSr1,26390156.57314810
SunnysideDeion CondeJr1,220103187.5511869
PuebloDiego RamirezJr1,202105204.515857
Desert ViewOscar BarrazaSr1,0284383.51813410
Cienega QB Brayden Cherry (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)
Click HERE to access Wings Over Broadway’s Web site

print
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Comments
To Top