Featured

Wings Over Broadway Southern Arizona passing leaders after Week 12


Sabino’s Cameron Hackworth is one of the top passers in the state and he is only a sophomore (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Sabino, the No. 9 seed, will travel to top-seeded ALA-Gilbert North on Friday for a 3A state quarterfinal game at 7 p.m. The game will feature two potent passing offenses with Sabino sophomore Cameron Hackworth and ALA-Gilbert North junior Adam Damante. Hackworth has completed 133 of 184 pass attempts for 2,040 yards with 25 touchdowns and four interceptions. Damante has thrown for 2,770 yards while completing 183 of 281 passes with 38 touchdowns and six interceptions. … Marana junior Elijah Joplin is only 590 yards from reaching 3,000 passing yards. He will lead No. 14 Marana (7-2) against visiting No. 15 Ironwood Ridge (5-4) in a pivotal game Friday night. The winner strengthens its bid for the 5A state playoffs while the loser might potentially miss the postseason.

2022 Southern Arizona Passing Leaders

Stats compiled from MaxPreps provided by coaches and schools. *Denotes Class 1A (8-man football) player.
PlayerSchoolYrYdsCmpAttPctTDIntGP
Elijah JoplinMaranaSr2,987210271.77529512
Cameron HackworthSabinoJr2,720177259.68331711
Bubba MustainPusch RidgeJr2,637164257.63830513
Gabriel SmithWalden GroveJr2,591167248.67327310
Ryan GoodingSt. David*Sr2,299124189.65647611
Fredo SoteloSalpointeSr1,907150240.625171012
Evan WeberCienega Jr1,742125184.6792049
Jayden ThoresonMica MountainSoph1,695133215.61920810
Deion CondeSunnysideSr1,651109189.57724710
Diego RamirezPuebloSr1,529113217.52117810
Tristen McClellandCDOJr1,37869111.62217912
Cienega QB Brayden Cherry (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)
Click HERE to access Wings Over Broadway’s Web site

print
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Comments
To Top