Featured

FINAL: Southern Arizona football statistical leaders

Marana QB Elijah Joplin (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

2021 Southern Arizona High School Passing Leaders

The top 2021 passers in Southern Arizona. Stats compiled from MaxPreps provided by coaches and schools. *Denotes Class 1A (8-man football) player.
SchoolPlayerYrYdsCmpAttPctTDIntGP
Marana Elijah JoplinJr2,658194279.69530710
*St. DavidRyan GoodingJr2,468148232.63834412
SabinoCameron HackworthSo2,174147204.72126411
Salpointe Treyson BourguetSr2,110156257.60730314
Pusch RidgeRyan FontaineSr1,967153219.69919411
CDOCaden DawesJr1,80791171.53218312
CienegaBrayden CherryJr1,785126210.60016711
Ironwood RidgeTyler HaynieSr1,670102176.58017611
EmpireMiles KinneySr1,585102176.580181311
*San ManuelNicolas VelasquezSo1,58372126.5711848
Walden GroveJason StevensSr1,574110197.55816810
Mountain ViewWilliam HowellSo1,389101178.56712610
Catalina FoothillsConnor SmithSr1,26390156.57314810
SunnysideDeion CondeJr1,220103187.5511869
PuebloDiego RamirezJr1,202105204.515857
Desert ViewOscar BarrazaSr1,0284383.51813410
St. David’s Talon Haynie (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

2021 Southern Arizona High School Rushing Leaders

The 2021 top rushers in Southern Arizona. Stats compiled from MaxPreps provided by coaches and schools. *Denotes Class 1A (8-man football) player.
SchoolPlayerYrYdsCarYPCTDGP
*St. DavidTalon HaynieSr1,7801929.52812
BisbeeDiego ChavezJr1,6382257.31910
WillcoxCristian PandoJr1,6292287.12711
SalpointeAnthony WilhiteSr1,5752506.31514
Catalina FoothillsYasuo BeanSr1,5542107.41110
BensonDevin BowlingSr.1,51614510.51712
Santa CruzRicardo AlanizSr1,30912210.7148
AmphiKiko TrejoSr1,0571089.8149
EmpireJake LambertSr1,0422134.9611
Ironwood RidgeJordan ThomasJr1,0061258.01411
Pusch Ridge Javier GrajedaSr9471755.4911
Walden Grove’s Duncan Hoover (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

2021 Southern Arizona High School Receiving Leaders

The 2021 top receivers in Southern Arizona. Stats compiled from MaxPreps provided by coaches and schools. *Denotes Class 1A (8-man football) player.
SchoolPlayerYrYdsRecYPRTDGP
Walden GroveDuncan HooverSr1,0215618.21410
*St. DavidJake GoodmanSr9304919.01111
MaranaSam BrownJr8835217.0910
Pusch RidgeBubba MustainSo8766413.71111
Mountain ViewDillon ArvayoSr7494217.81010
EmpireJacob PuentesSr74841 18.21211
*San ManuelNoah HuertaSr6922428.8910
SabinoIsaiah AguirreSr6153318.61010
SalpointeGage FelixJr.6104214.5713
*St. DavidCody DidionSr5602621.5911
PuebloAndre BlantonJr5292918.249
EmpireHyrum TannerSr5283017.6511
Catalina FoothillsCole RevisJr5192223.629
Empire’s Jake Lambert (Empire photo)

2021 Southern Arizona High School Tackling Leaders

The 2021 top tacklers in Southern Arizona. Stats compiled from MaxPreps provided by coaches and schools. *Denotes Class 1A (8-man football) player.
SchoolPlayerPosYrTklTFLSksGP
EmpireJake LambertLBSr15816.05.011
*St. DavidBrayden MerrillLBSr12515.04.512
BuenaWilliam StemlerDESr1205.01.09
Pusch RidgeTyler MustainLBJr1128.55.59
Walden GroveRonnie BergLBSr1034.50.010
Desert ViewSean SierraLBJr1013.05.010
Sahuarita Ashton WardLBJr10010.01.09
SalpointeJoey SumlinLBSr997.52.014
*St. DavidTalon HaynieLBSr9620.06.012
NogalesCarlos BravoLBJr9224.010.09
SabinoMarius LesterLBSr910.01.011
*St. DavidConner CurtisLBJr9014.05.07
Willcox Cristian PandoLBJr903.00.011
San Manuel’s Ralphie Valencia (San Manuel photo)

2021 Southern Arizona High School Interception Leaders

The 2021 interception leaders in Southern Arizona after Week 12 games. Stats compiled from MaxPreps provided by coaches and schools. * - Denotes Class 1A (8-man football) player.
SchoolPlayerPosYrIntGP
*San Manuel Ralphie ValenciaCBJr1010
*St. DavidJeremiah Toyota-GillSSr711
*St. David Koy RichardsonSSr611
SalpointeAntonio MartinezCBSr612
Desert ViewEnrique CancioCBSr59
MaranaSam BrownCBJr510
*San ManuelNoah HuertaCBSr510
Pusch RidgeBubba MustainSSo511
WillcoxCristian PandoLBJr5 10
SunnysideAnthony MartinezCBSo45
Cienega Elias SantanaCBSr410
SabinoNezayah StubblefieldSSr410
WillcoxKash MacumberDBSo411
Empire Jacob PuentesCBSr411
BensonBrok DetermanSSSr412

Comments
To Top