Sun Belt College League

Sun Belt College League: Former D’Backs pitcher Sabel’s Speedway Gamblers victorious


FRIDAY, JUNE 10 SCORES:

  • Speedway Gamblers 5, Northwest Nighthawks 1
  • Old Pueblo Kings 5, Old Tucson Gauchos  4
  • Vail Rebels 6, Catalina Aztecs 1

2022 SUN BELT COLLEGE BASEBALL LEAGUE STANDINGS

Through games of June 27, 2022
TeamWLTPCTGBRFRARD
Old Tucson Gauchos941.679--1095257
Vail Rebels941.679--885533
Catalina Aztecs851.6071836122
Speedway Gamblers590,3574.581106-25
Old Pueblo Kings590.3574.570106-36
Northwest Nighthawks491.32153990-51
Erik Sabel Tucson Sidewinders baseball card


SPEEDWAY GAMBLERS captured their first win of the season with a 5-1 win over the Northwest Nighthawks.  Former Tucson Sidewiders and Arizona Diamondbacks pitcher Erik Sabel, who won a World Series title with the D’Backs in 2001, has managed the Speedway Gamblers to their first win in the Sun Belt College Baseball League. The Gamblers have been knocking on the door this week having leads in games earlier in the week against the Catalina Aztecs and the defending league champions Vail Rebels, only to see the lead they had in these two games evaporate in the later innings. Devin Alvarez led the Gamblers going 3 for 3 with a run and two RBIs. He hit a triple and two singles. Alvarez also pitched three innings and allowed only one hit while striking out six and not allowing a walk. William Martinez went 2 for 4 with a double, run and RBI.

DEFENDING CHAMPS REMAIN UNDEFEATED.  The Vail Rebels kept pace in first place with a 6-1 win over the Catalina Aztecs.  The win propelled the Josue Ortiz’s Rebels to a 4-0-1 record. Angel Ochoa went 2 for 4 with a home run and two RBIs for the Rebels. Rene Brockman finished 2 for 4 with a triple and RBI. Terrell Huggins added a run-scoring triple. Roman Ochoa allowed only four hits in six innings with two strikeouts and no walks.

print
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Comments
To Top