Featured

Sonoran House 2024 Track & Field All-Stars

Karsten Lewis. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson)

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
Jaelen Collins, Sr. Marana
Donovan Davidson, Jr. Empire
Keona Wilhite, Sr. Salpointe
Madison Martinez, Sr. Salpointe
Karsten Lewis, So. Canyon del Oro
Katrina Trahan, Sr. Canyon del Oro

COACH OF THE YEAR
Mike Urbanski, Salpointe

DIVISION I ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
Jaelen Collins, Sr. Marana
Alexandra Johnson, Sr. Tucson

DIVISION I COACH OF THE YEAR
Camron Dozier, Marana

DIVISION II ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
Ari Dubin, Sr. Cienega
Cassidy Davidson, Sr. Cienega

DIVISION II COACHES OF THE YEAR
Michael Smith, Ironwood Ridge
Scot Burnham, Cienega

DIVISION III ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
Keona Wilhite, Sr. Salpointe
Madison Martinez, Sr. Salpointe

DIVISION III COACHES OF THE YEAR
Matt Penland and Sandra Crusa, Mica Mountain

DIVISION IV ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
Donovan Davidson, Jr. Empire
Taylor Tatum, Jr. Sabino

DIVISION IV COACH OF THE YEAR
Kayla Brooks, Empire

DIVISION V ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
Malachi Keller, Sr. Tombstone
Shannon Frost, Jr. Benson

DIVISION V COACHES OF THE YEAR
Jake Winslow, Tombstone
Audrey Chapman, Benson

SONORAN HOUSE

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA

100 METERS
Jayden Payne, So. Canyon del Oro: 10.87
Ari Dubin, Sr. Cienega: 10.91
Nathaniel Bryant, Jr. Mica Mountain: 10.92

Damiya Walker, Sr. Cienega: 11.99
Madison Martinez, Sr. Salpointe: 12.35
Anaka Woods, Sr. Ironwood Ridge: 12.54

200 METERS
Neveah Anderson, Jr. Pueblo: 21.82
Donovan Davidson, Jr. Empire: 22.24
Jayden Payne, So. Canyon del Oro: 22.25

Madison Martinez, Sr. Salpointe: 24.94
Aliyah Hatchett, Fr. Cienega: 25.69
Taylor Tatum, Jr. Sabino: 25.76

400 METERS
Donovan Davidson, Jr. Empire: 47.93
Cristiano Morales, So. Salpointe: 49.29
Morgan Quiri, Jr. Salpointe: 49.77

Cassidy Davidson, Sr. Cienega: 56.95
Aliyah Akinbile, So. Catalina Foothills: 57.31
Alexandra Johnson, Sr. Tucson: 57.39

800 METERS
Mateo Pimienta, Sr. Rincon University: 1:53.42
Noah Macias, Jr. Mica Mountain: 1:56.52
Nick Cusson, Sr. Tanque Verde: 1:56.86

Cassidy Davidson, Sr. Cienega: 2:14.36
Eleanor Kortenkamp, Sr. Ironwood Ridge: 2:16.34
Katherine McNulty, So. Catalina Foothills: 2:17.80

1600 METERS
Mateo Pimienta, Sr. Rincon University: 4:13.66
Myles Floyd, Sr. Pusch Ridge: 4:19.79
Gabriel Cummins, Sr. Buena: 4:21.24

Amelia North, Jr. Rincon University: 5:08.18
Katherine McNulty, So. Catalina Foothills: 5:11.40
Alex Montano, Sr. Salpointe: 5:14.78

3200 METERS
Myles Floyd, Sr. Pusch Ridge: 9:24.47
Andrew Smith, Jr. Tanque Verde: 9:28.90
Gabriel Cummins, Sr. Buena: 9:33.21

Amelia North, Jr. Rincon University: 11:01.32
Alex Montano, Sr. Salpointe: 11:11.84
Katherine McNulty, So. Catalina Foothills: 11:22.03

110/100 METER HURDLES
Tyler Drescher, Sr. Pusch Ridge: 14.87
Jett Merrill, Fr. Ironwood Ridge: 14.92
Nasim Pedrego, So. Salpointe: 15.25

Karsten Lewis, So. Canyon del Oro: 14.51
Samantha Archuleta, So. Empire: 16.17
Alexandra Johnson, Sr. Tucson: 16.26

300 METER HURDLES
Donovan Davidson, Jr. Empire: 39.56
Aidan Whetton, Sr. Salpointe: 40.26
Jordan Perry, Jr. Mica Mountain: 40.61

Aliyah Akinbile, So. Catalina Foothills: 42.82
Karsten Lewis, So. Canyon del Oro: 44.29
Cirie Hawkins, Sr. Mica Mountain: 46.55

SHOT PUT
Keona Wilhite, Sr. Salpointe: 59-1.5
Hadyn Fleming, Sr. Salpointe: 57-2.5
Kason Colbert, Sr. Mica Mountain: 54-11.75

Liz Ugwu, Jr. Sahuaro: 38-3.5
Hailey Leota, Fr. Sahuaro: 37-5
Izabella Holly, Sr. Cienega: 36-6.25

DISCUS
Keona Wilhite, Sr. Salpointe: 170-9
Hadyn Fleming, Sr. Salpointe: 160-7
Jackson Klump, Sr. Walden Grove: 148-6

Katrina Trahan, Sr. Canyon del Oro: 143-7
Liz Ugwu, Jr. Sahuaro: 132-2
Victoria Williams, So. Cienega: 121-7

JAVELIN
Isaac Moyle, So. Salpointe: 175-1
Nicholas Horrocks, Jr. Mountain View: 168-1
Martin Valencia Felix, Sr. St Augustine: 161-9

Kamaile Kerr, Sr. Buena: 128-7
Jaeleigha Abalos, Sr. Walden Grove: 212-9
Camila Villalobos, Jr. Sahuarita: 116-2

HIGH JUMP
Malachi Keller, Sr. Tombstone: 6-6
Sean McCarthy, So. Canyon del Oro: 6-6
Nathaniel Bryant, Jr. Mica Mountain: 6-4

Alexandra Johnson, Sr. Tucson: 5-4
Ashlyn Quiri, Fr. Salpointe: 5-2
Ellen Dorsey-Sanchez, So. Rincon University: 5-2

POLE VAULT
Daniel Purcell, Jr. Pusch Ridge: 13-7
Romel Astacio, Sr. Canyon del Oro: 13-6
Dakota Hernandez, Sr. Douglas: 12-7

Maisey Addison, So. Ironwood Ridge: 9-6
Ava Boxley, Sr. Cienega: 9-6
Rachel Salinas, Sr. Sahuarita: 9-3

LONG JUMP
Ari Dubin, Sr. Cienega: 23-9.25
Jaelen Collins, Sr. Marana: 23-6
Andres Chatham, Sr. Empire: 21-11

Rebecca Jasso, Sr. Salpointe: 18-2
Madison Martinez, Sr. Salpointe: 17-9.5
Ruthie Wnek, Sr. Tucson: 17-7

TRIPLE JUMP
Jaelen Collins, Sr. Marana: 47-5.5
Laurel Bukuru, Sr. Catalina: 45-11
Dezmen Roebuck, Jr. Marana: 44-3.5

Madison Martinez, Sr. Salpointe: 40-7.5
Sophronia Okpara, Jr. Mica Mountain: 37-7.5
Ryann Odum, Fr. Salpointe: 35-7.5

4×100 RELAY
Mica Mountain: Jordan Perry, Tyree Evans, Makhi Prescott, Nolan Black (42.15)
Cienega: Kadin Thomas, Jaden Rodgers, Malachi Wright, Ari Dubin (42.21)
Salpointe Kane Collins, Kayden Steptoe, Isaiah Harris,, Abel Alarcon (42.73)

Cienega: Tiffany Armenta, Aliyah Hatchett, Madison Wright, Damiya Walker (47.83)
Ironwood Ridge: Lauren Wade, Anaka Woods, Alaya Frederick, Isabella Robinson (48.86)
Salpointe: Symmone Jackson, Rebecca Jasso, Ryann Odum, Madison Martinez (49.15)

4×400 RELAY
Salpointe: Morgan Quiri, Kayden Steptoe, Nathaniel Dyson, Cristiano Morales (3:17.85)
Buena: Deangelo Hawthorne, Armani Ramirez, Jayden Thomas, Vijay Carrier (3:18.19)
Empire: Khari Gurley-Yi, Andres Chatham, Tem Nu, Donovan Davidson (3:20.02)

Cienega: Rose Barlette, Tiffany Armenta, Aliyah Hatchett, Cassidy Davidson (3:55.45)
Ironwood Ridge: (4:02.81)
Mica Mountain: (4:04.29)

4×800 RELAY
Salpointe: Cristiano Morales, Aric Accetta, Nathan Lehrling, Nathaniel Dyson (7:58.85)
Ironwood Ridge: Mason Tengel, John Richardson, Noah Brunet, Gage Robbins (7:59.87)
Buena: Gabriel Cummins, Vijay Carrier, Spencer Carter, Damien Volgende (8:10.52)

Ironwood Ridge: Abigail Schultz, Eleanor Kortenkamp, Madeline Schultz, Olivia Sawyer (9:41.11)
Rincon University: Abigail Kurgat, Amelia Lapierre, Sydney Horton, Amelia North (9:42.36)
Marana: Mariza Chavez, Ainsley Hepworth, Mackenzie Stumm, Reagan Russell (9:49.75)

DIVISION CHAMPIONS

D-I: LONG JUMP: Jaelen Collins, Marana (23-05.25)
D-II: 800 METERS: Cassidy Davidson, Cienega (2:14.36)
D-II: LONG JUMP: Ari Dubin, Cienega (23-09.25)
D-III: 200 METERS: Nevaeh Anderson, Pueblo (21.86)
D-III: 100 HURDLES: Karsten Lewis, Canyon del Oro (14.81)
D-III: 300 HURDLES: Karsten Lewis, Canyon del Oro (44.87)
D-III: LONG JUMP: Madison Martinez, Salpointe (17-09)
D-III: TRIPLE JUMP: Madison Martinez, Salpointe (38-06)
D-III: HIGH JUMP: Sean McCarthy, Canyon del Oro (6-03)
D-III: JAVELIN: Isaac Moyle, Salpointe (175-01)
D-III: JAVELIN: Jaeleigha Abalos, Walden Grove (121-09)
D-III: DISCUS: Katrina Trahan, Canyon del Oro (143-07)
D-III: DISCUS: Keona Wilhite, Salpointe (170-09)
D-III SHOT PUT: Keona Wilhite, Salpointe (56-10.25)
D-IV: 400 METERS: Donovan Davidson, Empire (47.98)
D-V: 400 METERS: Shannon Frost, Benson (59.79)
D-V: SHOT PUT: Jacob Weichelt, Tombstone (44-00)
D-V: JAVELIN: Martin Valencia Felix, St Augustine (161-09)
D-V: HIGH JUMP: Malachi Keller, Tombstone (6-02)

ALL-STATE RUNNER-UPS

LONG JUMP: Jaelen Collins, Marana 23-6
SHOT PUT: Keona Wilhite, Salpointe 59-1.5
HIGH JUMP: Alexandra Johnson, Tucson 5-04
TRIPLE JUMP: Madison Martinez, Salpointe 40-07.50
DISCUS: Katrina Trahan, Canyon del Oro 139-02

D-III GOLF ALL STARS

BEACH VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS

print
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Comments
To Top