Tucson High School Sports

Walden Grove wins Diego Gadea Wrestling Invite

Diego Guerrero with Manuel and Jeannie Gadea. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Diego Gadea Invitational
Salpointe: June 19-20

FREE PHOTOS HERE

TEAM RESULTS AT AZPreps365.com

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

108
1st Place Match
Chris Lopez (Walden Grove) 45-3, Fr. over Gilbert Rodriguez (San Manuel) 34-1, Fr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Antonio Lopez (Desert View) 17-8, Fr. over Micah Berna (Canyon Del Oro) 18-4, Fr. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Caleb Pool (Tucson) 23-12, Fr. over Javier Duran (Cesar Chavez) 18-8, So. (Fall 2:32)

115
1st Place Match
Raul Martinez (Desert View) 26-6, Sr. over Matt Martinez (Skyline) 37-7, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)
3rd Place Match
Eric Ramos (Hamilton) 44-10, Jr. over Christian Gerber (Gila Ridge) 41-10, So. (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
Gabriel Castillo (Walden Grove) 4-2, Jr. over Cole Hickey (Cienega) 29-14, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

122
1st Place Match
Diego Guerrero (Walden Grove) 43-1, Jr. over Marco Rivera (Tucson) 38-11, Sr. (Fall 3:35)
3rd Place Match
Damond Lujan (Pueblo) 34-5, Jr. over Garrett Leavitt (Boulder City) 25-4, Sr. (SV-1 2-0)
5th Place Match
Drew Edwards (Hamilton) 36-10, Sr. over George Poland (Cesar Chavez) 22-7, Jr. (Fall 0:58)

128
1st Place Match
Bobby Tellez (Cienega) 42-2, Jr. over Brian Lujan (Pueblo) 34-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:31 (15-0))
3rd Place Match
Carlos Hernandez (Desert View) 23-10, Jr. over Isaiah Valenzuela (Hamilton) 40-13, So. (Fall 2:08)
5th Place Match
Ty Moreno (Gila Ridge) 34-17, So. over Ibrahim Saudi (Tucson) 28-15, Jr. (Fall 1:27)

134
1st Place Match
Carlos Ramos (Walden Grove) 33-13, Jr. over Logan Mitchell (Cienega) 24-9, Jr. (Fall 3:23)
3rd Place Match
DJ Reese (Boulder City) 21-5, Sr. over Roberto Santamaria (Tucson) 15-8, Jr. (Fall 5:00)
5th Place Match
Rylan Gomez (Campo Verde) 22-12, Sr. over Diego Herrera (Cesar Chavez) 13-6, Jr. (Fall 4:44)

140
1st Place Match
Sal Silva (Walden Grove) 51-0, Sr. over Angelo Pool (Tucson) 38-9, Sr. (MD 17-3)
3rd Place Match
Robert Dominguez (Cesar Chavez) 22-3, Sr. over Carlo Castagnaro (Cienega) 36-13, So. (Dec 11-4)
5th Place Match
Shane Snyder (Buena) 16-6, Jr. over Andrew Salberg (Prescott) 19-12, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

147
1st Place Match
Evan Killgore (Walden Grove) 39-11, Jr. over Zane Mckissick (Canyon Del Oro) 44-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Camilo Hernandez (Cesar Chavez) 25-4, Sr. over David Marquez (Coolidge) 22-4, Sr. (MD 11-1)
5th Place Match
Cooper Smith (Gila Ridge) 36-15, Sr. over Sergio Romero (Rio Rico) 7-6, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

154
1st Place Match
Dominique Johnson (Cienega) 35-8, Jr. over Alex Medrano (Vista Grande) 23-2, Sr. (Dec 8-5)
3rd Place Match
Gabriel Lopez (Walden Grove) 25-8, Sr. over Isaac Evans (Hamilton) 21-10, Jr. (Fall 0:55)
5th Place Match
Jayden Fletcher (Campo Verde) 21-11, So. over Jimmy Dunagan (Boulder City) 24-7, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

162
1st Place Match
Hector Acuna (Sahuarita) 19-4, Sr. over Addison Bliss (Cienega) 30-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Giovanni Meza (Cesar Chavez) 23-7, So. over Amando Baldenegro (Vista Grande) 20-5, Sr. (Fall 4:54)
5th Place Match
Charles Hindley (Pueblo) 29-13, Jr. over Ricardo Bermudez (Desert View) 17-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

172
1st Place Match
Caleb Calaway (Cienega) 44-4, Sr. over Sergio Orozco (Cesar Chavez) 22-4, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
3rd Place Match
Omar Muniz-Vega (Sahuaro) 39-5, Sr. over Everett Byrd (Hamilton) 28-10, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
Dominick Carrillo (Pueblo) 23-12, Sr. over Thorsten Balmer (Boulder City) 18-10, Jr. (SV-1 7-3)

184
1st Place Match
Adam Henderson (Blue Ridge) 54-0, Sr. over Kashawn Crump-Valencia (Tucson) 41-1, Sr. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
Erik Orozco (Cesar Chavez) 22-3, Jr. over Dawson Hand (Catalina Foothills) 34-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
Chad Clowser (Buena) 18-5, Sr. over Ej Galvez (Campo Verde) 21-9, Sr. (M. For.)

197
1st Place Match
Ryan Vanario (Boulder City) 24-4, Jr. over RJ Ahumada (Sahuarita) 19-15, So. (Fall 1:29)
3rd Place Match
Luis Lopez (Skyline) 23-7, Sr. over Ruben Hernandez (San Manuel) 40-10, Sr. (Fall 4:49)
5th Place Match
Brexton Thomas (Sahuaro) 31-8, So. over Taylor Deibert (Gila Ridge) 26-11, So. (Fall 2:59)

222
1st Place Match
Jeff Smith (Campo Verde) 25-3, Sr. over Adam Alvarenga (Walden Grove) 31-8, Jr. (Fall 1:57)
3rd Place Match
Brian Corrales (Salpointe Catholic) 23-6, Sr. over Damian Montiel (Douglas) 29-9, Jr. (MD 10-1)
5th Place Match
Max Fisher (San Manuel) 19-8, Sr. over Diego Torres (Casteel) 21-5, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

287
1st Place Match
Koby Fike (Gila Ridge) 49-2, Sr. over Trevor Kauer (Campo Verde) 27-5, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
Gavin Nelson (Prescott) 32-5, Sr. over Ervyn Rivas (Desert View) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 0:36)
5th Place Match
Noah Barta (Skyline) 28-8, Jr. over Jesus Urena (Nogales) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com


 
print

To Top