Featured

WRESTLING ALL-STARS: Roman Bravo-Young, Sunnyside

Roman Bravo-Young (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

 

Wrestler of the Year
Roman Bravo-Young, Sunnyside

Coach of the Year
Anthony Leon, Sunnyside

STATE CHAMPIONS
106: Gilbert Rodriguez, San Manuel
113: Jesse Ybarra, Sunnyside
113: Raul Martinez, Desert View
120: Juan Manuel Gracia, Sunnyside
120: Diego Guerrero, Walden Grove
126: Vincent Loaiza, Sunnyside
126: Andrew Cota, Mountain View
126: Brian Lujan, Pueblo
132: Roman Bravo-Young, Sunnyside
138: Marcus Castillo, Mountain View
138: Sal Silva, Walden Grove
160: Andres Jimenez, Santa Cruz
182: Kashawn Crump-Valencia, Tucson
195: Clayson Goodwin, Benson
TEAM: Sunnyside

DIVISION I

Wrestler of the Year
Roman Bravo-Young, Sunnyside

Lower Weight Wrestler of the Year
Vincent Loaiza, Sunnyside

Upper Weight Wrestler of the Year
Kashawn Crump-Valencia, Tucson

Coach of the Year
Anthony Leon, Sunnyside

106: James Brown, Sunnyside
106: Caleb Pool, Tucson
113: Jesse Ybarra, Sunnyside (Champion)
113: Samuel Rodriguez, Tucson
120: Juan Manuel Gracia, Sunnyside (Champion)
120: Marco Rivera, Tucson
126: Vincent Loaiza, Sunnyside (Champion)
126: Ibrahim Saudi, Tucson
132: Roman Bravo-Young, Sunnyside (Champion)
132: Roberto Santa Maria, Tucson
138: Angelo Pool, Tucson (3rd Place)
138: Aaron Rodriguez, Sunnyside
145: Noah Martinez, Sunnyside
145: Alex Pesqueira, Tucson
152: Daniel Salamon, Tucson
152: Willie Rose, Sunnyside
160: Elijah Wyatt, Sunnyside
160: Yousef Saudi, Tucson
170: Sebastian Mordecai, Sunnyside
170: Dominic Rodriguez, Tucson
182: Kashawn Crump-Valencia, Tucson (Champion)
182: Orlando Sotelo, Sunnyside
195: Matt Rees, Sunnyside
195: Mikel Dillon, Tucson
220: James Soto, Sunnyside
220: Sebastian Romano, Tucson
285: Adrian Monreal, Sunnyside
285: Brandon Pazos, Tucson

DIVISION II

Wrestler of the Year
Marcus Castillo, Mountain View

Lower Weight Wrestler of the Year
Andrew Cota, Mountain View

Upper Weight Wrestler of the Year
Eric Purvin, Mountain View

Coach of the Year
Chris Patterson, Cienega

106: Ethan Shoup, Cienega (Runner-up)
106: Antonio Lopez, Desert View
106: Brandon Paredes, Mountain View
113: Raul Martinez, Desert View (Champion)
113: Seth Legros, Ironwood Ridge
113: Cole Hickey, Cienega
120: Jacob Frias, Mountain View (3rd Place)
120: Tyler Rokop, Ironwood Ridge
120: Jeremy Wirth, Cienega
126: Andrew Cota, Mountain View (Champion)
126: Bobby Tellez, Cienega (Runner-up)
126: Carlos Hernandez, Desert View
132: Logan Mitchell, Cienega
132: Jacob Brown, Ironwood Ridge
132: Harrison Easby, Mountain View
138: Marcus Castillo, Mountain View (Champion)
138: Carlo Castagnaro, Cienega
138: Shane Snyder, Buena
145: Payton Billings, Ironwood Ridge (3rd Place)
145: Gabe Levy, Cienega
145: Jesus Figueroa, Sahuaro
152: Daivon Lee, Mountain View (Runner-up)
152: Dominique Johnson, Cienega
152: Avery Parker, Ironwood Ridge
160: Jose Beltran, Ironwood Ridge (3rd Place)
160: Addison Bliss, Cienega
160: Ricardo Bermudez, Desert View
170: Caleb Calaway, Cienega
170: Omar Muniz-Vega, Sahuaro
170: Chance Sasser, Ironwood Ridge
182: Sam Tietjen, Marana
182: Chad Clowser, Buena
182: Dawson Hand, Catalina Foothills
195: Eric Purvin, Mountain View (Runner-up)
195: Brexton Thomas, Sahuaro
195: Luca Moili, Ironwood Ridge
220: Rudy Acedo of Mountain View
220: Maximus Fouts, Marana
220: Christopher Gomez, Ironwood Ridge
285: Isaac Beltran, Cienega
285: Zachary Martinez, Sahuaro
285: Manaia Fruean, Buena

DIVISION III

Wrestler of the Year
Diego Guerrero, Walden Grove

Lower Weight Wrestler of the Year
Brian Lujan, Pueblo

Upper Weight Wrestler of the Year
Brian Corrales, Salpointe

Coach of the Year
Victor Gonzalez, Walden Grove

106: Chris Lopez, Walden Grove
106: Micah Berna, Canyon Del Oro
106: Ezekiel Casas, Sahuarita
113: Juan Campista, Pueblo
113: Tony Howard, Sahuarita
113: Jesus Hermosillo, Amphitheater
120: Diego Guerrero, Walden Grove (Champion)
120: Damond Lujan, Pueblo (Runner-up)
120: Sebastian Robles, Salpointe
126: Brian Lujan, Pueblo (Champion)
126: Mason Comer, Canyon Del Oro
126: Gabriel Howard, Sahuarita
132: Carlos Ramos, Walden Grove
132: Cristian Carabeo, Sahuarita
132: Trey Trejo, Canyon Del Oro
138: Sal Silva, Walden Grove (Champion)
138: Rene Garcia, Canyon Del Oro
138: Federico Robles, Salpointe
145: Evan Killgore, Walden Grove (Runner-up)
145: Zane McKissick, Canyon Del Oro (3rd Place)
145: Sergio Romero, Rio Rico
152: Gabriel Lopez, Walden Grove (3rd Place)
152: Abdul Hematkhel, Catalina
152: Bryan Garcia, Douglas
160: Marcos Gamez, Walden Grove
160: Charles Hindley, Pueblo
160: Hector Acuna, Sahuarita
170: Dominick Carrillo, Pueblo
170: Ricardo Avelar, Walden Grove
170: Max Zavalza, Salpointe
182: Tucker Leinen, Sahuarita
182: Raul Moreno, Salpointe
182: Demian Gibson, Walden Grove
195: Jackson Edwards, Walden Grove
195: Omar Ibanez, Pueblo
195: Arturo Alcaraz, Salpointe
220: Brian Corrales, Salpointe
220: Adam Alvarenga, Walden Grove
220: Damian Montiel, Douglas
285: Oscar Sodari, Douglas
285: Seamus Button, Walden Grove
285: Jalen Callejo, Rio Rico

DIVISION IV

Wrestler of the Year
Clayson Goodwin, Benson

Lower Weight Wrestler of the Year
Gilbert Rodriguez, San Manuel

Upper Weight Wrestler of the Year
Andres Jimenez, Santa Cruz

Coach of the Year
Ben Katshor, Benson

106: Gilbert Rodriguez, San Manuel (Champion)
106: Ogle Bryant, Santa Cruz
106: Manuel Moots, Bisbee
113: Gabe Fuentes, Willcox
113: Joaquin Jimenez, Santa Cruz
113: Mia Borg, San Manuel
120: Tobias Madrid, San Manuel
120: Arnoldo Ruiz, Willcox
120: Payton Foster, Tombstone
126: Kelby Flowers, Willcox
126: Sergio Montoya, Bisbee
126: Julian Rodriguez, San Manuel
132: Howard Post, Benson
132: Andrew Kee of Willcox
132: Francisco Monroy of Bisbee
138: Oryan Robinette, Benson
138: Andrew Watkins, Tombstone
138: Dale China, Santa Rita
145: David Ens, Benson
145: Ote Allsup, Willcox
145: Paul Clem, Sahuarita
152: Ogle Hunter, Santa Cruz (Runner-up)
152: Kyler Curtis, Benson
152: Erick Estrada, Bisbee
160: Andres Jimenez, Santa Cruz (Champion)
160: Ralph Grassi, Benson
160: Mitchell Emmerson, Tombstone
170: Clayton Sherman, Benson
170: Miguel Vasquez, Willcox
170: Dallas Mason, Tombstone
182: Adrian Romero, San Manuel
182: Leo Valenzuela, Willcox
182: Zachery McCarter, Benson
195: Clayson Goodwin, Benson (Champion)
195: Caiden Hall, Willcox
195: Rueben Hernandez, San Manuel
220: Max Fisher, San Manuel
220: Luis Mendosa, Bisbee
285: Allen Avina, Willcox
285: Christian Contreras, Bisbee
285: Angel Paddock, Sahuarita

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

To Top