Featured

Southern Arizona Soccer All-Stars

Kalista Kakou helped lead Salpointe to another state championship. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Player of the Year
Kalista Kakou, Salpointe

Offensive Players of the Year
Tatianna Lizarraga, Catalina Foothills
Isabella Santavicca, Ironwood Ridge Forward

Defensive Players of the Year
Meghan Hawkins, Catalina Foothills
Lauren Bollinger, Salpointe Defender

Goalie of the Year
Madison Hargis, Salpointe

Freshman of the Year
Kambria Cash, Sahuarita

Coach of the Year
Kelly Pierce, Salpointe

FIRST TEAM
Hannah Leitner, Rincon/University Forward
Isabella Santavicca, Ironwood Ridge Forward
Marlee Raniere, Sahuaro Forward
Ellie Robinson, Catalina Foothills Forward
Kalista Kakou, Salpointe Forward
Venezia Galindo, Douglas Forward
Kambria Cash, Sahuarita Forward
Addison Plummer, Rincon/University Midfielder
Genny Jilka, Ironwood Ridge Midfielder
Paloma Teran, Salpointe Midfielder
Isabella Almazan, Salpointe Midfielder
Hannah Draper, Catalina Foothills Midfielder
Catalina Alvarado, Salpointe Midfielder
Alyssa Meadmore, Flowing Wells Midfielder
Brianna Lewis, Tucson Defender
Haley Lawson, Cienega Defender
Meghan Hawkins, Catalina Foothills Defender
Lauren Bollinger, Salpointe Defender
Demi Zuniga, Walden Grove Defender
Grace Kaufman-Fuller Salpointe Defender
Kate Connelly, Salpointe Defender
Briannah Gerhart, Tanque Verde Defender
Madison Hargis, Salpointe Goalie
Quinci Black, Ironwood Ridge Goalie

SECOND TEAM
Makayla Thompson, Rincon/University Forward
Valentina Franco Serrano, Tucson Forward
Alyssa Kopach, Ironwood Ridge Forward
Julia Mohan, Ironwood Ridge, Forward
Mariah Vasquez, Walden Grove Forward
Soli Moton, Catalina Foothills Forward
Nastia Loughran, Tanque Verde Forward
Alexis Cardenas, Tucson Midfielder
Talia Tax, Rincon/University Midfielder
Clare Merrigan, Ironwood Ridge Midfielder
Alejandra Ramirez, Marana Midfielder
Sydney Lenhart, Salpointe Midfielder
Adriana Carranza, Salpointe Midfielder
Kate Giedraitis, Tanque Verde Midfielder
Kate Rustand, Tanque Verde Midfielder
Shay McNelly, Sahuaro Defender
Aliyah Valenzuela, Sahuaro Defender
Emma McCormick, Ironwood Ridge Defender
Jennifer DeLong, Flowing Wells Defender
Patience Bartz, Mountain View Defender
Quinn Riley, Sahuaro Defender
Kate Goss, Cienega Defender
Allison Oberdank, Sabino Defender
Flavia Burrell, Catalina Foothills Goalie
Cassidy Morrow, Sahuaro Goalie

THIRD TEAM
Yesenia Dominguez, Tucson Forward
Madison Weitz, Cienega Forward
Reilly Kalina, Marana, Forward
Caitlyn Maher, Catalina Foothills Forward
Sienna Gonzalez, Salpointe Forward
Lauren Corral, Pusch Ridge Forward
Julianna Robles, Sabino Forward
Mercedes Gomez, Tucson Midfielder
Mikayla Edris, Cienega Midfielder
Haley Harris, Cienega Midfielder
Taylor Lansky, Walden Grove Midfielder
Marilyn McFeaters, Palo Verde Midfielder
Dania Shabat, Catalina Foothills Midfielder
Haven Chambers, Walden Grove Midfielder
Kaitlyn Bassett, Sabino Midfielder
Katie DeCamp, Rincon/University Defender
Aerin McQuillen, Rincon/University Defender
Taylor Gutierrez, Tucson Defender
Maya Ahumada, Tucson Defender
Alex McCarthy, Catalina Foothills Defender
Emma Nance, Catalina Foothills Defender
Joselyn Contreras, Flowing Wells Defender
Gracie Reinholtz, Ironwood Ridge Defender
Rita Siaha, Tucson Goalie
Riley Bravin, Sabino Goalie

FOURTH TEAM
Jadyn Lien, Rincon/University Forward
Ellie Leitner, Rincon/University Forward
Giselle Mata, Cienega Forward
Nevaeh Rascon, Mountain View Forward
Alexis Tapia, Sahuaro Forward
Alysa Canez, Canyon Del Oro Forward
Gemma DeSimone, Canyon Del Oro Forward
Giselle Orduno, Flowing Wells Midfielder
Claudia Roller, Sahuaro Midfielder
Milani Rivera, Ironwood Ridge Midfielder
Jordi Ives, Mountain View Midfielder
Saydie Chavez, Flowing Wells Midfielder
Alani Parra, Nogales Midfielder
Emma Franzone, Sahuarita Midfielder
Cathy Leyva, Sabino Midfielder
Rhia Walker, Mountain View Defender
Nikki Suckell, Ironwood Ridge Defender
Alyssa Alegria, Walden Grove Defender
Julissa Leu, Amphitheater Defender
Karina Andrews, Palo Verde Defender
Karima Shepard, Rio Rico Defender
Theresa Octaviano, Empire Defender
Rachel Campagne, Sabino Defender
Rita Siaha, Tucson Goalie
Brianna Guzman, Douglas Goalie
Allison Hauf, Rincon/University

6A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Hannah Leitner, Rincon/University

Offensive Player of the Year
Makayla Thompson, Rincon/University

Defensive Player of the Year
Brianna Lewis, Tucson

Goalie of the Year
Allison Hauf, Rincon/University

Coach of the Year
Chris Cox, Rincon/University

6A TEAM
Hannah Leitner, Rincon/University Forward
Makayla Thompson, Rincon/University Forward
Jadyn Lien, Rincon/University Forward
Ellie Leitner, Rincon/University Forward
Yesenia Dominguez, Tucson Forward
Valentina Franco Serrano, Tucson Forward
Addison Plummer, Rincon/University Midfielder
Alexis Cardenas, Tucson Midfielder
Talia Tax, Rincon/University Midfielder
Mercedes Gomez, Tucson Midfielder
Matilde Ballesteros, Sunnyside Midfielder
Katie DeCamp, Rincon/University Defender
Brianna Lewis, Tucson Defender
Aerin McQuillen, Rincon/University Defender
Taylor Gutierrez, Tucson Defender
Maya Ahumada, Tucson Defender
Anay Garcia, Sunnyside Defender
Allison Hauf, Rincon/University Goalie
Rita Siaha, Tucson Goalie

5A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Isabella Santavicca, Ironwood Ridge

Offensive Player of the Year
Alejandra Ramirez, Marana

Defensive Player of the Year
Haley Lawson, Cienega

Goalie of the Year
Quinci Black, Ironwood Ridge

Coach of the Year
Sean Watkins, Ironwood Ridge

FIRST TEAM
Isabella Santavicca, Ironwood Ridge Forward
Marlee Raniere, Sahuaro Forward
Madison Weitz, Cienega Forward
Alyssa Kopach, Ironwood Ridge Forward
Julia Mohan, Ironwood Ridge, Forward
Reilly Kalina, Marana, Forward
Genny Jilka, Ironwood Ridge Midfielder
Clare Merrigan, Ironwood Ridge Midfielder
Mikayla Edris, Cienega Midfielder
Haley Harris, Cienega Midfielder
Alyssa Meadmore, Flowing Wells Midfielder
Alejandra Ramirez, Marana Midfielder
Haley Lawson, Cienega Defender
Shay McNelly, Sahuaro Defender
Aliyah Valenzuela, Sahuaro Defender
Emma McCormick, Ironwood Ridge Defender
Jennifer DeLong, Flowing Wells Defender
Joselyn Contreras, Flowing Wells Defender
Quinci Black, Ironwood Ridge Goalie
Cassidy Morrow, Sahuaro Goalie

SECOND TEAM
Giselle Mata, Cienega Forward
Nevaeh Rascon, Mountain View Forward
Astrid Galvez, Buena Forward
Nayeli Vidal, Sahuaro Forward
Emma Heston, Marana Forward
Alexis Tapia, Sahuaro Forward
Giselle Orduno, Flowing Wells Midfielder
Claudia Roller, Sahuaro Midfielder
Milani Rivera, Ironwood Ridge Midfielder
Jordi Ives, Mountain View Midfielder
Saydie Chavez, Flowing Wells Midfielder
Nataly Gonzalez, Flowing Wells Midfielder
Patience Bartz, Mountain View Defender
Rhia Walker, Mountain View Defender
Gracie Reinholtz, Ironwood Ridge Defender
Nikki Suckell, Ironwood Ridge Defender
Quinn Riley, Sahuaro Defender
Kate Goss, Cienega Defender
Jorie Paul, Cienega Goalie
Clarissa Harris, Buena Goalie
Savannah Ferguson, Flowing Wells Goalie

4A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Kalista Kakou, Salpointe

Offensive Player of the Year
Tatianna Lizarraga, Catalina Foothills

Defensive Player of the Year
Meghan Hawkins, Catalina Foothills

Goalie of the Year
Madison Hargis, Salpointe

Coach of the Year
David Lemon, Catalina Foothills

FIRST TEAM
Tatianna Lizarraga, Catalina Foothills Forward
Ellie Robinson, Catalina Foothills Forward
Mariah Vasquez, Walden Grove Forward
Kalista Kakou, Salpointe Forward
Soli Moton, Catalina Foothills Forward
Venezia Galindo, Douglas Forward
Paloma Teran, Salpointe Midfielder
Isabella Almazan, Salpointe Midfielder
Hannah Draper, Catalina Foothills Midfielder
Ximena Parra, Nogales Midfielder
Taylor Lansky, Walden Grove Midfielder
Sydney Lenhart, Salpointe Midfielder
Meghan Hawkins, Catalina Foothills Defender
Lauren Bollinger, Salpointe Defender
Demi Zuniga, Walden Grove Defender
Grace Kaufman-Fuller Salpointe Defender
Kate Connelly, Salpointe Defender
Karima Shepard, Rio Rico Defender
Madison Hargis, Salpointe Goalie
Flavia Burrell, Catalina Foothills Goalie

SECOND TEAM
Caitlyn Maher, Catalina Foothills Forward
Kaylan Headley, Walden Grove Forward
Jessy Alvarez, Rio Rico Forward
Sienna Gonzalez, Salpointe Forward
Alysa Canez, Canyon Del Oro Forward
Gemma DeSimone, Canyon Del Oro Forward
Marilyn McFeaters, Palo Verde Midfielder
Dania Shabat, Catalina Foothills Midfielder
Haven Chambers, Walden Grove Midfielder
Alani Parra, Nogales Midfielder
Catalina Alvarado, Salpointe Midfielder
Adriana Carranza, Salpointe Midfielder
Alex McCarthy, Catalina Foothills Defender
Emma Nance, Catalina Foothills Defender
Alyssa Alegria, Walden Grove Defender
Julissa Leu, Amphitheater Defender
Karina Andrews, Palo Verde Defender
Alondra Rascon, Douglas Defender
Brianna Guzman, Douglas Goalie
Brooklyn Cotlow, Amphitheater Goalie

THIRD TEAM
Jenally Barco, Douglas Forward
Yaricxa Garcia, Pueblo Forward
Damariz Miranda, Douglas Forward
Melanie Kridler, Rio Rico Forward
Wendy Mendoza, Pueblo Forward
Mireya Ibanez, Pueblo Forward
Sofia Redondo, Salpointe Midfielder
Marissa Guevara, Canyon Del Oro Midfielder
Dania Shabat, Catalina Foothills Midfielder
Samantha Doyle, Palo Verde Midfielder
Denise Cardenas, Palo Verde Midfielder
Fernanda Fuentes, Rio Rico Midfielder
Bu Meh, Amphitheater Defender
Mia Hernandez, Amphitheater Defender
Kiara Villaescusa, Rio Rico Defender
Aremi Fajardo-Noyola, Palo Verde Defender
Victoria Curfman, Douglas Defender
Yara Echevarria, Douglas Defender
Madeline Gamboa, Walden Grove Goalie
Sam Renteria, Rio Rico Goalie

3A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Nastia Loughran, Tanque Verde

Offensive Player of the Year
Kambria Cash, Sahuarita

Defensive Player of the Year
Briannah Gerhart, Tanque Verde

Goalie of the Year
Riley Bravin, Sabino

Coach of the Year
Ruben Hernandez, Sabino

FIRST TEAM
Nastia Loughran, Tanque Verde Forward
Kambria Cash, Sahuarita Forward
Lauren Corral, Pusch Ridge Forward
Julianna Robles, Sabino Forward
Einie Kosseke, Empire Forward
Daniela Bojorquez, Sabino Forward
Kate Giedraitis, Tanque Verde Midfielder
Emma Franzone, Sahuarita Midfielder
Kaitlyn Bassett, Sabino Midfielder
Michelle Escobar, Tanque Verde Midfielder
Cathy Leyva, Sabino Midfielder
Kate Rustand, Tanque Verde Midfielder
Alexia Irigoyen, Sahuarita Defender
Theresa Octaviano, Empire Defender
Briannah Gerhart, Tanque Verde Defender
Mari Acosta, Sahuarita Defender
Rachel Campagne, Sabino Defender
Allison Oberdank, Sabino Defender
Riley Bravin, Sabino Goalie
Rachel Osier, Pusch Ridge Goalie

SECOND TEAM
Breanne Harvey, Sahuarita Forward
Allison Clemens, Empire Forward
Celisia Aros, Empire Forward
Emilia Garnand, Pusch Ridge Forward
Jillian Fisher, Tanque Verde Forward
Kyndall Inserra, Tanque Verde Forward
Katya Loughran, Tanque Verde Midfielder
Halah Harris Sabino, Midfielder
Madison Doser, Empire Midfielder
Litycia Espinoza, Sahuarita Midfielder
Paige McCrindle, Pusch Ridge Midfielder
Isabella Gabbard, Empire Midfielder
Lili Oland, Pusch Ridge Defender
Katie Lautaret, Tanque Verde Defender
Hannah McNamara, Sabino Defender
Meagan Owens, Sabino Defender
Ainsley Malis, Tanque Verde Defender
Gabriela Quintero, Sahuarita Defender
Alicen Barney, Sahuarita Goalie
Hayley Jones, Tanque Verde Goalie

 

SOUTHERN ARIZONA ALL-FRESHMAN SOCCER TEAMS

SOUTHERN ARIZONA ALL-FRESHMAN BASKETBALL TEAMS

2018 WRESTLING ALL-STARS

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

To Top