Baseball

PLAYOFFS: Boys Volleyball, 5A Baseball & 5A/6A Softball tonight

Boys Volleyball playoffs start tonight (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

THURSDAY, MAY 3

BASEBALL: 5A ELIMINATION at Amphi
No. 3 Flowing Wells vs. No. 7 Buena, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 6A ELIMINATION at Rose Mofford
No. 10 Tucson vs. No. 3 O’Connor, 8 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 5A THIRD ROUND at Rose Mofford
No. 3 Cienega vs. No. 7 Verrado, 6 p.m.
No. 8 Ironwood Ridge vs. No. 4 Chaparral, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 4A THIRD ROUND at Pima
No. 1 Canyon Del Oro vs. No 5 Salpointe, 4 p.m.

5A/6A BOYS VOLLEYBALL: PLAY-IN
No. 13 Tucson hosts No. 20 Mountain Ridge, 6:30 p.m.
No. 17 Rincon/University at No. 16 Basha, 6:30 p.m.
No. 10 Sahuaro hosts No. 23 Ironwood, 6 p.m.
No. 12 Canyon del Oro hosts No. 21 Agua Fria, 6:30 p.m.
No. 14 Pueblo hosts No. 19 Centennial, 6 p.m.
No. 24 Buena at No. 9 Campo Verde, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 4

BASEBALL: 1A FIRST ROUND at Goodyear
No. 3 Baboquivari vs. No. 14 Fredonia, 6:30 p.m.
No. 4 St. David vs. No. 13 Anthem Prep, 6:30 p.m.
No. 8 Valley Union vs. No. 9 San Pasqual, 4 p.m.

BASEBALL: 2A FIRST ROUND at Goodyear
No. 2 Willcox vs. Kingman Academy, 6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Bisbee vs. No. 14 Tempe Prep, 6:30 p.m.

BASEBALL: 3A FIRST ROUND at Surprise
No. 1 Sabino vs. No. 16 Yuma Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Sahuarita vs. No. 14 Blue Ridge, 6:30 p.m.
No. 8 Catalina vs. No. 9 Safford, 4 p.m.
No. 12 Empire vs. No. 5 Northwest Christian, 6:30 p.m.
No. 13 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 4 Florence, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 3A QUARTERFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 7 Empire vs. No. 2 Casteel, 8 p.m.
No. 11 Sahuarita vs. No. 3 Show Low, 8 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 2A QUARTERFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 1 Benson vs. No. 8 Kingman Academy, 6 p.m.
No. 3 Willcox vs. No. 6 Paradise Honors, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 1A QUARTERFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 12 St. David vs. No. 4 Williams, 4 p.m.

GIRLS D-II TENNIS: SEMIFINALS at Paseo
No. 2 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 5 Nogales, Noon

GIRLS D-III TENNIS: SEMIFINALS at Paseo
No. 5 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 1 Thatcher, 3 p.m.

BOYS D-II TENNIS: SEMIFINALS at Paseo
No. 1 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 5 Bradshaw Mountain, 9 a.m.
No. 3 Salpointe vs. No. 2 Cactus Shadows, 10 a.m.

BOYS D-III TENNIS: SEMIFINALS at Paseo
No.3 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 7 Northland Prep, 2 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD: DAY II
Mesa Community College, 11:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 5

BASEBALL: 4A ELIMINATION ROUND 3 at Amphi
No. 1 Nogales vs. No. 8 Salpointe, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS D-II TENNIS: CHAMPIONSHIP at Paseo
No. 2 Catalina Foothills/No. 5 Nogales vs. TBD, 2 p.m.

5A/6A BOYS VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND

TRACK & FIELD: DAY III
Mesa Community College, 11:30 a.m.

MONDAY, MAY 7

Beach Volleyball Pairs Playoffs at Mesquite
P. Lewis/A. Russell, Salpointe vs. T. Garrett/T. Pope, O’Connor, 7 p.m.
A. Duarte/M. Sundholm, Salpointe vs. A. Spartz/G. Cook, O’Connor, 5 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 8

DIVISION III GOLF: ROUND ONE
Omni Tucson National, 10 a.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 9

BASEBALL: 4A SEMIFINALS at Diablo
No.2 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 11 St. Mary’s/No. 3 Seton Catholic winner, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III GOLF: ROUND TWO
Omni Tucson National, 9 a.m.

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top