Featured

2018 Southern Arizona Tennis All-Stars: Chloe Gavino & Preston Grammond

Chloe Gavino (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

2018 SOUTHERN ARIZONA TENNIS ALL-STARS

Players of the Year
Chloe Gavino, Catalina Foothills
Preston Grammond, Pusch Ridge

Freshmen of the Year
Gwen Gavino, Rincon/University
Jeevaj Bondalapati Catalina Foothills

Coaches of the Year
Kristie Stevens, Catalina Foothills
Andy Fetsis, Pusch Ridge

GIRLS ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Gwen Gavino, Rincon/University
Sophie Lopez, Rincon/University
Annabelle Mulick, Catalina Foothills
Stephanie Saunders, Catalina Foothills
Elizabeth Pullen, Ironwood Ridge
Paulette Careaga, Salpointe
Maya Marchant, Mountain View
Colleen Harris, Pusch Ridge
Adrianna Zamora, Sabino
Kamryn Redlin, Sahuaro

BOYS ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Krishna Dasika, Catalina Foothills
Jeevaj Bondalapati, Catalina Foothills
Ethan Lee, Rincon/University
Gabriel Corella, Nogales
Emilio Heredia, Nogales
AJ Reinhold, Ironwood Ridge
Drew Messing, Gregory School
Leo Gruenstein, Gregory School
Jesse Buell, Desert Christian
Michael Morse, Tucson

Preston Grammond (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA

GIRLS FIRST TEAM
Chloe Gavino, Catalina Foothills
Selma Fereres, Catalina Foothills
Abby Watson, Catalina Foothills
Halle Zadro, Catalina Foothills
Annabelle Mulick, Catalina Foothills
Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge
Lindsey Pesqueira, Rincon/University
Gwen Gavino, Rincon/University
Kate Maxfield, Pusch Ridge
Hailey Brack, Pusch Ridge
Samantha Loving, Salpointe
Melina Oropeza, Nogales
Emily Lopez, Amphitheater
Elizabeth Pullen, Ironwood Ridge

BOYS FIRST TEAM
Preston Grammond, Pusch Ridge
Harsh Parikh, Salpointe
George Jiang, Catalina Foothills
Mason Lee, Catalina Foothills
Jackson Hartenbach, Salpointe
Eric Cho, Salpointe
Brendan Perry, Catalina Foothills
Jack Mandala, Salpointe
Anton Nazaroff, Catalina Foothills
Iain Morton, Canyon del Oro
Jeevaj Bondalapati, Catalina Foothills
Fredrik Dufwenberg, Salpointe
Kevin McDaniels, Salpointe
Christian Fetsis, Pusch Ridge

GIRLS SECOND TEAM
Sophie Lopez, Rincon/University
Keeva Krueger, Salpointe
Natalie Valcke, Salpointe
Talya Rezetko, Catalina Foothills
Nina O’Brien, Catalina Foothills
Ana Lucia Bustamante, Nogales
Emma Reilly, Pusch Ridge
Colleen Harris, Pusch Ridge
Marcia Lopez, Rincon/University
Xela Marchant, Mountain View
Maya Marchant, Mountain View
Ariana Villa, Nogales
Marian Lopez-Romo, Nogales
Olivia Manheimer, Ironwood Ridge

BOYS SECOND TEAM
Ethan Lee, Rincon/University
Krishna Dasika, Catalina Foothills
Diego Rodriguez, Pusch Ridge
Isaac Najera, Tucson
Nathan Haws, Buena
Jake Lane, Buena
Carlos Beranbe, Ironwood Ridge
Ben Behrens, Ironwood Ridge
Demetrio Ifantopulos, Nogales
Eric Meyer Jr, Nogales
Esteban Ruffo, Buena
Alex D’ Agostino, Pusch Ridge
Mathew Correa, Nogales
Gabriel Corella, Nogales

GIRLS THIRD TEAM
Emma Kinnison, Salpointe
Camila Rezetko, Catalina Foothills
Reia Li, Rincon/University
Jocelyn Arias, Marana
Breanna Lopez, Palo Verde
Adrianna Zamora, Sabino
Kay Lee Merrill, Benson
Piper Thoutt, Benson
Brandi Swenson, Gregory School
Charlotte Dehoop, Gregory School
Sammi Gutierrez, Sahuarita
Katy Tapia, Sabino
Hannah Bryan, Walden Grove
Kamryn Redlin, Sahuaro

BOYS THIRD TEAM
Daniel Rodriguez, Pusch Ridge
Aaron Reese, Pusch Ridge
Noah Jee, Pusch Ridge
Matthew Lizardi, Walden Grove
Cody Kratzer, Walden Grove
Wilder Cooke, Gregory School
Oliver Rodriguez, Willcox
Jose Guevara, Sahuarita
Emilio Heredia, Nogales
Nick Chenault, Ironwood Ridge
Roman Sandoval, Canyon del Oro
Blake Rustand, Sabino
Federico Niccacci, St. David
Jordan Merrill, Benson

ALL-DIVISION I

Players of the Year
Lindsey Pesqueira, Rincon/University
Ethan Lee, Rincon/University

Coaches of the Year
David Blackwell, Rincon/University
Jacob Weiss, Buena

GIRLS FIRST TEAM
Lindsey Pesqueira, Rincon/University
Gwen Gavino, Rincon/University
Sophie Lopez, Rincon/University
Marcia Lopez, Rincon/University
Reia Li, Rincon/University
Sara Te, Mountain View
Xela Marchant, Mountain View
Maya Marchant, Mountain View
Jocelyn Arias, Marana
Brinley Miller, Marana
Aubrey Oldham, Marana

BOYS FIRST TEAM
Ethan Lee, Rincon/University
Isaac Najera, Tucson
Nathan Haws, Buena
Jake Lane, Buena
Esteban Ruffo, Buena
Cody Haws, Buena
Anthony Hsu, Rincon/University
Vincent Pan, Rincon/University
Michael Morse, Tucson
Matthew Sanchez, Tucson

GIRLS SECOND TEAM
Alyssa Perez, Marana
Madison Gard, Marana
Claudia Pham, Rincon/University
Noelia Carbajal, Sunnyside
Samantha Mendoza, Sunnyside
Ntakirutimana Francine, Sunnyside
Gabriella Patino, Tucson
Annika Haws, Buena
Ashlynn Elwess, Buena
Mai Murakami, Buena
Yuliza Gomez, Desert View
Roxanne Trujillo, Desert View

BOYS SECOND TEAM
Devin Powell, Buena
Anthony Lopez, Buena
Cesar Galvez, Tucson
Bryan Zamarripa, Tucson
Mahmood Gladney, Tucson
Anthony Gray, Mountain View
Carson French, Mountain View
Benny Chintis, Mountain View
Emanuel Robles, Desert View
Trey Peterson, Marana

ALL-DIVISION II

Players of the Year
Selma Fereres, Catalina Foothills
Harsh Parikh, Salpointe

Coaches of the Year
Kristie Stevens, Catalina Foothills
Jeffry Bloomberg, Catalina Foothills

GIRLS FIRST TEAM
Chloe Gavino, Catalina Foothills
Selma Fereres, Catalina Foothills
Abby Watson, Catalina Foothills
Halle Zadro, Catalina Foothills
Annabelle Mulick, Catalina Foothills
Samantha Loving, Salpointe
Melina Oropeza, Nogales
Emily Lopez, Amphitheater
Elizabeth Pullen, Ironwood Ridge
Keeva Krueger, Salpointe
Natalie Valcke, Salpointe
Ana Lucia Bustamante, Nogales

BOYS FIRST TEAM
Harsh Parikh, Salpointe
George Jiang, Catalina Foothills
Mason Lee, Catalina Foothills
Jackson Hartenbach, Salpointe
Eric Cho, Salpointe
Brendan Perry, Catalina Foothills
Jack Mandala, Salpointe
Anton Nazaroff, Catalina Foothills
Iain Morton, Canyon del Oro
Jeevaj Bondalapati, Catalina Foothills
Fredrik Dufwenberg, Salpointe
Kevin McDaniels, Salpointe

GIRLS SECOND TEAM
Talya Rezetko, Catalina Foothills
Nina O’Brien, Catalina Foothills
Ariana Villa, Nogales
Marian Lopez-Romo, Nogales
Olivia Manheimer, Ironwood Ridge
Emma Kinnison, Salpointe
Camila Rezetko, Catalina Foothills
Ela Romanoski, Salpointe
Paulette Careaga, Salpointe
Sofia Garcia, Nogales
Diana Garcia, Nogales
Hannah Bryan, Walden Grove
Kamryn Redlin, Sahuaro

BOYS SECOND TEAM
Krishna Dasika, Catalina Foothills
Carlos Beranbe, Ironwood Ridge
Ben Behrens, Ironwood Ridge
Demetrio Ifantopulos, Nogales
Eric Meyer Jr, Nogales
Mathew Correa, Nogales
Gabriel Corella, Nogales
Matthew Lizardi, Walden Grove
Cody Kratzer, Walden Grove
Emilio Heredia, Nogales
Nick Chenault, Ironwood Ridge
Roman Sandoval, Canyon del Oro

GIRLS THIRD TEAM
Eloise Wilson, Ironwood Ridge
Lauren Anthony, Ironwood Ridge
Megan Trejo, Walden Grove
Reagan Goldsmith, Walden Grove
Marissa Orr, Pueblo
Rachel Palomino, Pueblo
Caleigh Wall, Canyon del Oro
Maezy Jablonski, Sahuaro
Lisbeth Rodriguez, Flowing Wells
Jordan Mapp, Canyon del Oro
Emily Hom, Canyon del Oro
Ana Barrios, Douglas

BOYS THIRD TEAM
Baylor Warrick, Ironwood Ridge
AJ Reinhold, Ironwood Ridge
Michael Robillard¸ Ironwood Ridge
Eddie Yepiz, Nogales
Emilio Heredia, Nogales
Luis Rodriguez, Cholla
Sebastian Ochoa, Cholla
Joel Valenzuela, Flowing Wells
K J Redlin, Sahuaro
Ivan Serrato, Douglas
Carson Lopez, Walden Grove
Jorge Villegas, Pueblo

ALL-DIVISION III

Players of the Year
Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge
Preston Grammond, Pusch Ridge

Coaches of the Year
Andy Fetsis, Pusch Ridge
Mark Swenson, Gregory School

GIRLS FIRST TEAM
Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge
Kate Maxfield, Pusch Ridge
Hailey Brack, Pusch Ridge
Emma Reilly, Pusch Ridge
Colleen Harris, Pusch Ridge
Adrianna Zamora, Sabino
Kay Lee Merrill, Benson
Piper Thoutt, Benson
Brandi Swenson, Gregory School
Charlotte Dehoop, Gregory School
Sammi Gutierrez, Sahuarita
Cameron Moore, Gregory School

BOYS FIRST TEAM
Preston Grammond, Pusch Ridge
Christian Fetsis, Pusch Ridge
Diego Rodriguez, Pusch Ridge
Alex D’ Agostino, Pusch Ridge
Daniel Rodriguez, Pusch Ridge
Aaron Reese, Pusch Ridge
Noah Jee, Pusch Ridge
Wilder Cooke, Gregory School
Oliver Rodriguez, Willcox
Jose Guevara, Sahuarita
Blake Rustand, Sabino
Federico Niccacci, St. David

GIRLS SECOND TEAM
Katy Tapia, Sabino
Nicole Duran, Pusch Ridge
Reagan Blease, Pusch Ridge
Elena Acuna, Gregory School
Lily Sklar, Gregory School
Eunice Ineza, Gregory School
Lacaya Harris, Sahuarita
Alicen Barney, Sahuarita
Ashlynn Alloway, Sabino
McKenna Sosa, Tombstone
Heaven Murphy, Tombstone
Abbey McGuire, Desert Christian
Zoe Perkins, Desert Christian
Kaitlyn Divijak, Tanque Verde

BOYS SECOND TEAM
Jordan Merrill, Benson
Max Jacobson, Sabino
Evan Colwell, Sabino
Alex Sparks, Gregory School
Drew Messing, Gregory School
John Henry Clashman, Gregory School
Stryder Rodenberg, Gregory School
Leo Gruenstein, Gregory School
Corbin Edwards, Desert Christian
Caleb Trainor, Desert Christian
Jesse Buell, Desert Christian
Nico Haris, Sahuarita
John Kartchner, Tanque Verde

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

To Top