Featured

2018 Southern Arizona Swim & Dive All-Stars

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

2018 Southern Arizona Swim & Dive All-Stars

Swimmers of the Year
Hannah Houlton, Sr. Ironwood Ridge (2 Individual Titles)
Scott Pekarske, Sr. Catalina Foothills (2 Individual Titles
Skylar Dikeman, Jr. Sabino (3 Gold Medals)

Diver of the Year
Haley Johnson, So. Cienega

Freshman of the Year
Avery Spade, Gregory School

Coaches of the Year
Melanie Paulsen, Sabino
Chad Riester, Canyon del Oro

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA

GIRLS 200 MEDLEY RELAY
Ironwood Ridge: Mackenzie Kester, Jr.; Haley Mayhew, Sr.; Brooke Kimball, So; Hannah Houlton, Sr.
Catalina Foothills: Meghan Burns, So.; Christiana Williams, Jr.; Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen, Jr.; Maggie Sommerhauser, Sr.
Salpointe: Sarah Schou, Sr.; Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock, So.; Shayla Markle, Jr.; Sydney Even, Fr.
Canyon del Oro: Kaylan Ottosen, So.; Claire Brady, Jr.; Tabitha Kellam, So.; Graciela Marcial, So.
Tanque Verde: Sarynn Patterson, Jr.; Lindsey Schoel-Smith; Hazel Dasse, Sr.; Ellie Radomsky, Sr.
Pusch Ridge: Riley Johnson, So.; Nina Weinberger, Sr.; Haley Johnson, Sr.; Sophia Holcombe, So.
Rincon/UHS: Ruth Beadle, Sr.; Erin Kelaher, So.; Jordan Harms, Fr.; Sophie Holtzman, Sr.
Cienega: Kendra Pinegar, Sr.; Victoria Dabney, Jr.; Brooke Derivan, So.; Sarah Stubblefield, Jr.
Sabino: Skylar Dikeman, Jr.; Britney Palser, Fr.; Amanda Farnum, So.; Angela Malone, Sr.
Marana: Madalyn Hall, Fr.; Camilla Hamilton, Jr.; Kylie Echols, Fr.; Payten Mattison, So.

BOYS 200 MEDLEY RELAY
Salpointe: Samuel Stuckey, Jr.; Ricardo Santiago, Jr.; Aidan Reagan, So.; Quinn Teller, Jr.
Rincon/UHS: Drake Barberii, Sr.; Jason Zhang, Sr.; Keegan Kelaher, Sr.; Kort Breshears, Sr.
Canyon del Oro: Tyler Lerew, Jr.; Owen Art, Jr.; Ian Urquhart, Sr.; Riley Stewart, Fr.
Catalina Foothills: Minh Le, So.; Joseph Plunkett; Scott Pekarske, Sr.; Preston Grandpre, Jr.
Marana: Lance Oldham, Sr.; Jude Lykins, Jr.; Spencer Murphy, Sr.; Baily Roberts, Sr.
Sahuarita: Colton Law, Sr.; Joseph Strode, Sr.; Jacob Laity, Sr.; Casey Thompson, Jr.
Cienega: Isaac Badowski, So.; Riley Babson, Sr.; Ben Garcia, So.; Carson Domini; Sr.
Pusch Ridge: Jacob Stahlman, So.; Michael O’Hara, Sr.; Ian Choi, Fr.; Corbin Matulewic, Sr.
Walden Grove: Jacob Stevens, So.; Mathias Munoz, So.; Matt Vanisi, Jr; Theodore Lowell, Jr.
Ironwood Ridge: Braden Hess, Fr.; Carter Dooling, Fr.; Trevor Sweet, So.; Dom Willman, So.

GIRLS 200 FREE
Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Kaylin Farnum, Sr. Sabino
Sydney Even, Fr. Salpointe
Stephanie Flores, Fr. Salpointe
Samantha Covello, Sr. Tucson
Grace Hueber, Jr. Salpointe
Anna Bai, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Laurel Montague, So. Sabino
Kristina DeFoor, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Ruth Beadle, Sr. Rincon/UHS

BOYS 200 FREE
Scott Pekarske, Sr. Catalina Foothills (D-II CHAMPION)
Aidan Reagan, So. Salpointe
Landyn Riester, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Bradley DeFoor, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Grant Nations, Sr. Sabino
Miles Bottai, So. Tucson
Riley Babson, Sr. Cienega
Riley Stewart, Fr. Canyon del Oro
Sam Richie, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Christian Swiniuch, So. Pusch Ridge

GIRLS 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Haley Mayhew, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
Christiana Williams, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Shayla Markle, Jr. Salpointe
Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Sydney Even, Fr. Salpointe
Ainsley Limesand, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Avery Spade, Fr. Gregory School
Samantha Covello, Sr. Tucson
Grace Hueber, Jr. Salpointe
Lucy Matson, Sr. Canyon del Oro

BOYS 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Wyatt Matson, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Samuel Stucky, Jr. Salpointe
Evan Apuron, So. San Manuel
Ben Garcia, So. Cienega
Scott Pekarske, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Matthew Prevatt, Sr. Salpointe
Ian Urquhart, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Riley Stewart, Fr. Canyon del Oro
Jason Zhang, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Joseph Plunkett, Catalina Foothills

GIRLS 50 FREE
Hannah Houlton, Sr. Ironwood Ridge (D-II CHAMPION)
Skylar Dikeman, Jr. Sabino (D-III CHAMPION)
Amanda Farnum, So. Sabino
Victoria Dabney, Jr. Cienega
Sarah Schou, Sr. Salpointe
Ruby Bottai, Sr. Tucson
Maggie Sommerhauser, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Kaylan Ottosen, So. Canyon del Oro
Haley Mayhew, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
Kaylin Farnum, Sr. Sabino

BOYS 50 FREE
Quinn Teller, Jr. Salpointe (D-II CHAMPION)
Landyn Riester, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Lance Oldham, Sr. Marana
Wyatt Matson, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Alexander Pollock, Jr. Canyon del Oro
Kenan Harmon, Jr. Desert Christian
Preston Grandpre, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Ricardo Santiago, Jr. Salpointe
Paul Rasoumoff, Jr. Salpointe
Keegan Kelaher, Sr. Rincon/UHS

GIRLS 100 FLY
Avery Spade, Fr. Gregory School (D-III CHAMPION)
Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Shayla Markle, Jr. Salpointe
Victoria Dabney, Jr. Cienega
Amanda Farnum, So. Sabino
Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock, So. Salpointe
Krista Markle, So. Salpointe
Ainsley Limesand, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Audriana Scala, So. Catalina Foothills
Mackenzie Kester, Jr. Ironwood Ridge

BOYS 100 FLY
Drake Barberii, Sr. Rincon/UHS (D-II CHAMPION)
Wyatt Matson, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Evan Apuron, So. San Manuel (D-III CHAMPION)
Ian Urquhart, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Ben Garcia, So. Cienega
Alexander Pollock, Jr. Canyon del Oro
Preston Grandpre, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Spencer Murphy, Sr. Marana
Scott Pekarske, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Landyn Riester, Sr. Canyon del Oro

GIRLS 100 FREE
Hannah Houlton, Sr. Ironwood Ridge (D-II CHAMPION)
Sarah Schou, Sr. Salpointe
Kaylin Farnum, Sr. Sabino
Ruby Bottai, Sr. Tucson
Kaylan Ottosen, So. Canyon del Oro
Amanda Farnum, So. Sabino
Victoria Dabney, Jr. Cienega
Shayla Markle, Jr. Salpointe
Samantha Covello, Sr. Tucson
Melissa King, Jr. Catalina Foothills

BOYS 100 FREE
Wyatt Matson, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Landyn Riester, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Drake Barberii, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Quinn Teller, Jr. Salpointe
Bradley DeFoor, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Miles Bottai, So. Tucson
Paul Rasoumoff, Jr. Salpointe
Lance Oldham, Sr. Marana
John Deninghoff, Sr. Tanque Verde
Aidan Reagan, So. Salpointe

GIRLS 500 FREE
Sydney Even, Fr. Salpointe
Grace Hueber, Jr. Salpointe
Samantha Covello, Sr. Tucson
Anna Bai, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Maggie Sommerhauser, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Gabriella Dean, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Ruth Beadle, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Ainsley Limesand, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Laurel Montague, So. Sabino
Mia Franks, Jr. Rincon/UHS

BOYS 500 FREE
Scott Pekarske, Sr. Catalina Foothills (D-II CHAMPION)
Aidan Reagan, So. Salpointe
Riley Babson, Sr. Cienega
Bradley DeFoor, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Sam Richie, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Ryder Platt, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Christian Swiniuch, So. Pusch Ridge
Nick Zaetta, So. Salpointe
Nicholas Gerosa, So. Buena
Isaac Badowski, So. Cienega

GIRLS 200 FREE RELAY
Sabino: Kaylin Farnum, Sr.; Angela Malone, Sr.; Amanda Farnum, So.; Skylar Dikeman, Jr. (D-III Champion)
Catalina Foothills: Melissa King, Jr.; Avery Howayeck, Fr.; Rachel Kahn, Sr.; Maggie Sommerhauser, Sr.
Ironwood Ridge: Haley Mayhew, Sr.; Mackenzie Kester, Jr.; Brooke Kimball, So.; Hannah Houlton, Sr.
Canyon del Oro: Kaylan Ottosen, So.; Lucy Matson, Sr.; Tabitha Kellam, So.; Graciela Marcial, So.
Cienega: Sarah Stubblefield, Jr.; Brooke Derivan, So.; Kendra Pinegar, Sr.; Victoria Dabney, Jr.
Salpointe: Sarah Schou, Sr.; Allison Arvizu, So.; Krista Markle, So.; Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock, So.
Tucson: Samantha Covello, Sr.; Isabel Garcia, Sr.; Meropi Eggink, Fr.; Ruby Bottai, Sr.
Pusch Ridge: Nina Weinberger, Sr.; Gabriella Dean, Jr.; Haley Johnson, Sr.; Sophia Holcombe, So.
Marana: Seadra Hamilton, Sr.; Kylie Echols, Fr.; Payten Mattison, So.; Brinley Miller, Sr.
Rincon/UHS: Naomi Holtzman, Fr.; Sophie Holtzman, Sr.; Mia Franks, Jr.; Erin Kelaher, So.

BOYS 200 FREE RELAY
Canyon del Oro: Landyn Riester, Sr.; Alexander Pollock, Jr.; Riley Stewart, Fr.; Wyatt Matson, Sr. (D-II CHAMPIONS)
Salpointe: Ricardo Santiago, Jr.; Paul Rasoumoff, Jr. Justin Brown, Sr.; Quinn Teller, Jr.
Rincon/UHS: Keegan Kelaher, Sr.; Ben Steller, So.; Jason Zhang, Sr.; Drake Barberii, Sr.
Marana: Spencer Murphy, Sr.; Baily Roberts, Sr.; Alex Parry, Jr.; Lance Oldham, Sr.
Catalina Foothills: Minh Le, So.; Michael Kahn, Fr.; Sam Richie, Jr.; Bradley DeFoor, Sr.
Pusch Ridge: Wyatt Nunn, So.; Corbin Matulewic, Sr.; Jonathan Croyle, Jr.; Christian Swiniuch, So.
Cienega: Isaac Badowski, So.; Nolan Rhea, Jr.; Ben Garcia, So.; Riley Babson, Sr.
Ironwood Ridge: Braden Hess, Fr.; Carter Dooling, Fr.; Aubrey Jackson, Sr.; Isaac Baesler, Fr.
Desert Christian: Judah Harmon, Fr.; Ryan Copley, Jr.; Bryce Richter, Sr.; Kenan Harmon, Jr.
Tucson: Cereus Trumble, Fr.; Zachary Lukavich, So.; Zane Olson, Jr.; Miles Bottai, So.

GIRLS 100 BACK
Skylar Dikeman, Jr. Sabino
Shayla Markle, Jr. Salpointe
Samantha Covello, Sr. Tucson
Meghan Burns, So. Catalina Foothills
Mackenzie Kester, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Sarah Schou, Sr. Salpointe
Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock, So. Salpointe
Lindsey Schoel-Smith, Tanque Verde
Meropi Eggink, Fr. Tucson
Erin Kelaher, So. Rincon/UHS

BOYS 100 BACK
Samuel Stucky, Jr. Salpointe
Drake Barberii, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Isaac Badowski, So. Cienega
Tyler Lerew, Jr. Canyon del Oro
Braden Hess, Fr, Ironwood Ridge
Lance Oldham, Sr. Marana
Jacob Stevens, So. Walden Grove
Minh Le, So. Catalina Foothills
Devin Wiper, Fr. Catalina Foothills
Carson Domini, Sr. Cienega

GIRLS 100 BREAST
Avery Spade, Fr. Gregory School
Haley Mayhew, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
Lindsey Schoel-Smith, Tanque Verde
Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock, So. Salpointe
Nina Weinberger, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Audriana Scala, So. Catalina Foothills
Christiana Williams, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Melissa King, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Rachel Kahn, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Claire Brady, Jr. Canyon del Oro

BOYS 100 BREAST
Grant Nations, Sr. Sabino (D-III CHAMPION)
Keegan Kelaher, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Owen Art, Jr. Canyon del Oro
Evan Apuron, So. San Manuel
Jason Zhang, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Joseph Plunkett, Catalina Foothills
Riley Stewart, Fr, Canyon del Oro
Matthew Prevatt, Sr. Salpointe
Alex Parry, Jr. Marana
Kenan Harmon, Jr. Desert Christian

GIRLS 400 FREE RELAY
Salpointe: Sarah Schou, Sr.; Sydney Even, Fr.; Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock, So.; Shayla Markle, Jr.
Sabino: Amanda Farnum, So.; Angela Malone, Sr.; Skylar Dikeman, Jr.; Kaylin Farnum, Sr. (D-III CHAMPION)
Catalina Foothills: Ainsley Limesand, Jr.; Kristina DeFoor, Jr.; Melissa King, Jr; Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen, Jr.
Rincon/UHS: Naomi Holtzman, Fr.; Ruth Beadle, Sr.; Mia Franks, Jr.; Erin Kelaher, So.
Tucson: Samantha Covello, Sr.; Isabel Garcia, Sr.; Meropi Eggink, Fr.; Ruby Bottai, Sr.
Cienega: Brooke Derivan, So.; Kendra Pinegar, Sr.; Sarah Stubblefield, Jr.; Victoria Dabney, Jr.
Canyon del Oro: Tabitha Kellam, So.; Lucy Matson, Sr.; Graciela Marcial, So.; Claire Brady, Jr.
Ironwood Ridge: Mackenzie Kester, Jr.; Julia Otto, Jr.; Anna Bai, Jr.; Hannah Houlton, Sr.
Tanque Verde: Sarynn Patterson, Jr.; Ellie Radomsky, Sr.; Hazel Dasse, Sr.; Isabelle Sansom, Jr.
Buena: Gwen Davis, Sr.; Ashlyn Farris, So.; Gabrielle Anderson, Sr.; Victoria Lucero, Jr.

BOYS 400 FREE RELAY
Canyon del Oro: Wyatt Matson, Sr.; Alexander Pollock, Jr.; Ryder Platt, Sr.; Landyn Riester, Sr.
Catalina Foothills: Bradley DeFoor, Sr.; Preston Grandpre, Jr.; Sam Richie, Jr.; Scott Pekarske, Sr.
Salpointe: Paul Rasoumoff, Jr. Nick Zaetta, So.; Samuel Stuckey, Jr.; Aidan Reagan, So.
Rincon/UHS: Drake Barberii, Sr.; Kort Breshears, Sr.; Jason Zhang, Sr.; Keegan Kelaher, Sr.
Cienega: Riley Babson, Sr.; Nolan Rhea, Jr.; Carson Domini, Sr.; Ben Garcia, So.
Pusch Ridge: Wyatt Nunn, So.; Jonathan Croyle, Jr.; Corbin Matulewic, Sr.; Christian Swiniuch, So.
Buena: Jonas Dunn, Jr.; Edward Dahlin, Fr.; Skot Noe, Sr.; Nicholas Gerosa, So.
Marana: Spencer Murphy, Sr.; Gregory Ward, So.; Owen Litz, Fr.; Lance Oldham, Sr.
Sabino: Joseph Herrick, Fr.; Lance Markowski, Fr.; Wyatt McRae, Fr.; Grant Nations, Sr.
Ironwood Ridge: Braden Hess, Fr.; Isaac Baesler, Fr.; Aubrey Jackson, Sr.; Carter Dooling, Fr.

GIRLS DIVING
Haley Johnson, So. Cienega (D-II CHAMPION)
Isabella Plantz, So. Catalina Foothills
Summer Westmoreland, Catalina Foothills
Hannah Kunstman, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Grace Linscott, Catalina Foothills
Maddie Ferrell, Buena
Kate Longenecker, Salpointe
Alexandra Ingall, Sr. Cienega
Amy Magatagan, Sr. Buena

BOYS DIVING
Carson Rice, Sr. Buena
Dylan Simpson, Jr. Cienega
Ian Magatagan, Sr. Buena
Maximo Esquivel, Sr. Salpointe
Danilo Malo-Molina, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Javier Price, Fr. Buena
Tyler Angle, Buena

CROSS COUNTRY ALL-STARS
GOLF ALL-STARS

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top