Basketball

Walden Grove & Santa Cruz win Wrestling Titles; Basketball & Soccer Updates

 

 

 

 

Diego Guerrero won his fourth title in a row. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

COMPLETE WRESTLING RESULTS AT AZPreps365.com

WRESTLING CHAMPIONS
D3-120: Damond Lujan (Pueblo) 20-3, Sr.
D3-126: Trey Trejo (Canyon Del Oro) 42-10, Jr.
D3-132: Diego Guerrero (Walden Grove) 51-2, Sr.
D3-145: Evan Killgore (Walden Grove) 50-2, Sr.
D3-160: Zane McKissick (Canyon Del Oro) 52-7, Sr.
D3-220: Jackson Edwards (Walden Grove) 51-4, Sr.
D4-106: Davian Guanajuato (Santa Cruz) 60-0, So.
D4-120: Emilio Ysaguirre (Santa Cruz) 43-0, Fr.
D4-160: Diego Chavez (Santa Cruz) 60-0, Fr.
D4-220: Clayson Goodwin (Benson) 60-1, Jr.

Santa Cruz (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

DIVISION III TEAM RESULTS
1 Walden Grove 185.5
2 Yuma 141.5
3 Chino Valley 121.5
4 Show Low 121.0
5 Safford 107.5
6 Canyon Del Oro 94.5
7 Pueblo 87.0
8 Marcos De Niza 64.5
9 Combs 63.0
10 Snowflake 60.0
11 Prescott 56.0
12 Dysart 45.0
13 Peoria 42.0
14 Salpointe 40.5
15 Apache Junction 33.0
16 Tempe 32.0
17 Lake Havasu 31.0
18 Coconino 30.5
19 Thunderbird 29.0
20 Estrella Foothills 24.0
20 Mesquite 24.0
22 Greenway 23.0
23 Blue Ridge 21.0
24 Cactus 19.0
24 Lee Williams 19.0
26 Casa Grande 18.5
27 Cortez 18.0
27 Desert Edge 18.0
29 Catalina Foothills 14.0
29 Washington 14.0
31 Douglas 13.0
31 Glendale 13.0
33 Payson 12.5
34 Youngker 12.0
35 Poston Butte 11.0
36 Shadow Mountain 10.0
37 Flagstaff 9.0
38 American Leadership – Ironwood 7.0
38 Arcadia 7.0
40 Buckeye 6.0
40 Gila Ridge 6.0
40 Moon Valley 6.0
43 Seton Catholic 5.5
44 American Leadership – QC 4.0
44 Mingus 4.0
46 Bradshaw Mountain 3.0
46 Palo Verde 3.0
48 Vista Grande 2.5
49 Florence 2.0
49 Mohave 2.0
51 Amphitheater 0.0
51 Sabino 0.0
51 Sahuarita 0.0
51 Sahuaro 0.0

DIVISION IV TEAM RESULTS
1 Santa Cruz 182.5
2 St Johns 155.0
3 Morenci 144.5
4 Page 119.0
5 Willcox 96.0
6 Thatcher 90.0
7 Arizona Lutheran 87.5
8 Round Valley 80.0
9 Benson 79.5
10 Northwest Christian 76.0
11 Miami 67.0
12 Joseph City 49.0
12 Mogollon 49.0
14 San Pasqual 47.5
15 Camp Verde 45.5
16 River Valley 42.0
17 Winslow 40.0
18 Yuma Catholic 39.5
19 AZ College Prep 37.0
20 Monument Valley 36.0
21 Globe 31.0
21 Pima 31.0
21 San Manuel 31.0
24 Fountain Hills 27.0
25 Odyssey Institute 22.0
26 Pinon 14.0
27 Ben Franklin 13.0
28 Alchesay 11.0
28 Hayden 11.0
30 Phoenix Christian 10.0
31 Bourgade Catholic 9.0
32 Ganado 6.5
32 Parker 6.5
34 Antelope 5.0
34 Bisbee 5.0
34 Wickenburg 5.0
37 Tuba City 4.0
37 Window Rock 4.0
39 Catalina 3.0
39 Chinle 3.0
39 Holbrook 3.0
39 Mayer 3.0
39 Tombstone 3.0
39 Valley Christian 3.0
45 Santa Rita 2.5
46 Coolidge 0.0
46 Northland Prep 0.0
46 San Tan Foothills 0.0


WINTER PLAYOFFS

FRIDAY, FEB. 8

BASKETBALL PLAY-IN: BOYS 6A
No. 14 Shadow Ridge 77, No. 19 Tucson 66

BASKETBALL PLAY-IN: BOYS 5A
No. 10 Cholla 46, No. 23 Marana 43
No. 21 Mountain View 75, No. 12 Cienega 71
No. 13 Nogales 72, No. 20 Sunrise Mountain 65
No. 19 South Mountain 55, No. 14 Buena 41

BASKETBALL PLAY-IN: BOYS 4A
No. 11 Catalina Foothills 70, No. 22 Bradshaw Mountain 32
No. 13 Palo Verde 86, No. 20 Desert Edge 60
No. 14 Dysart 55, No. 19 Sahuaro 54 (OT)

SATURDAY, FEB. 9

SOCCER FIRST ROUND: BOYS 6A
No. 11 Perry at No. 6 Tucson, 2 p.m.

SOCCER FIRST ROUND: BOYS 5A
No. 1 Sunnyside: BYE
No. 15 Notre Dame at No. 2 Rincon/UHS, 2 p.m.
No. 13 Central at No. 4 Desert View, 2 p.m.
N. 9 Verrado at No. 8 Cienega, 2 p.m.
No. 10 Flowing Wells at No. 7 Ironwood, 2 p.m.

SOCCER FIRST ROUND: BOYS 4A
No. 16 Deer Valley at No. 1 Salpointe, 2 p.m.
No. 12 Glendale at No. 5 Douglas, 2 p.m.
No. 10 Thunderbird at No. 7 Catalina Foothills, 2 p.m.
No. 9 Saguaro at No. 8 Amphitheater, 2 p.m.
No. 11 Walden Grove at No. 6 Prescott, 2 p.m.
No. 13 Canyon del Oro at No. 4 Flagstaff, 1 p.m.

SOCCER FIRST ROUND: GIRLS 5A
No. 16 Agua Fria at No. 1 Ironwood Ridge, 2 p.m.
No. 9 Cactus Shadows at No. 8 Cienega, 4 p.m.
No. 12 Mountain View at No. 5 Campo Verde, 4 p.m.
No. 10 Rincon/UHS at No. 7 Higley, 2 p.m.
No. 13 Marana at No. 4 Desert Mountain, 2 p.m.

SOCCER FIRST ROUND: GIRLS 4A
No. 13 Douglas at No. 3 Salpointe, 4 p.m.
No. 12 Glendale at No. 5 Catalina Foothills, 4 p.m.
No. Walden Grove at No. 7 Sahuaro, 2 p.m.
No. 9 Canyon del Oro at No. 8 Seton Catholic, 2 p.m.

SOCCER QUARTERFINALS: GIRLS 3A
No. 9 Sahuarita at No. 1 Yuma Catholic, 4 p.m.

BOYS WRESTLING STATE: D-I/D-II

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at

print

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top