Basketball

PLAYOFFS: 34 Basketball Teams, 14 Soccer Teams & 800 Athletes Playing This Week

Sunnyside is the top seed (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

WINTER PLAYOFFS

SATURDAY, FEB. 9

SOCCER FIRST ROUND: BOYS 6A
No. 11 Perry over No. 6 Tucson, 2-1

SOCCER FIRST ROUND: BOYS 5A
No. 1 Sunnyside: BYE
No. 2 Rincon/UHS over No. 15 Notre Dame, 0-0 (PK 5-4)
No. 4 Desert View over No. 13 Central, 3-0
No. 8 Cienega over No. 9 Verrado 2-2 (PK 5-3)
No. 7 Ironwood over No. 10 Flowing Wells, 5-0

SOCCER FIRST ROUND: BOYS 4A
No. 1 Salpointe over No. 16 Deer Valley, 6-0
No. 5 Douglas over No. 12 Glendale, 2-0
No. 7 Catalina Foothills over No. 10 Thunderbird, 3-2 (OT)
No. 8 Amphitheater over No. 9 Saguaro, 6-0
No. 6 Prescott over No. 11 Walden Grove, 3-1
No. 4 Flagstaff over No. 13 Canyon del Oro, 2-1

SOCCER FIRST ROUND: GIRLS 5A
No. 1 Ironwood Ridge over No. 16 Agua Fria, 4-0
No. 9 Cactus Shadows over No. 8 Cienega, 2-1
No. 5 Campo Verde over No. 12 Mountain View, 4-2
No. 10 Rincon/UHS over No. 7 Higley, 1-0
No. 4 Desert Mountain over No. 13 Marana, 5-1

SOCCER FIRST ROUND: GIRLS 4A
No. 3 Salpointe over No. 13 Douglas, 5-1
No. 5 Catalina Foothills over No. 12 Glendale, 6-1
No. 7 Sahuaro over No. 10 Walden Grove, 1-0
No. 8 Seton Catholic over No. 9 Canyon del Oro, 3-0

SOCCER QUARTERFINALS: GIRLS 3A
No. 1 Yuma Catholic over No. 9 Sahuarita, 7-1

GIRLS HOOPS CAPSULES

BOYS HOOPS CAPSULES

TUESDAY, FEB. 12

SOCCER QUARTERFINALS: BOYS 5A
No. 8 Cienega at No. 1 Sunnyside, 6 p.m.
No. 7 Ironwood at No. 2 Rincon/UHS, 6 p.m.
No. 5 Independence at No. 4 Desert View, 6 p.m.

SOCCER QUARTERFINALS: BOYS 4A
No. 8 Amphitheater at No. 1 Salpointe, 6 p.m.
No. 5 Douglas at No. 4 Flagstaff, 6 p.m.
No. 7 Catalina Foothills at No. 2 Tempe, 6 p.m.

SOCCER QUARTERFINALS: GIRLS 4A
No. 5 Catalina Foothills at No. 4 Flagstaff, 5:30 p.m

4A BOYS BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND
No. 13 Palo Verde at No. 4 Salpointe, 7 p.m.
No. 9 Estrella Foothills at No. 8 Amphitheater, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Catalina Foothills at No. 6 Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

5A GIRLS BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND
No, 12 Casteel at No. 5 Buena, 7 p.m.
No. 9 Maricopa at No. 8 Marana, 7 p.m.
No. 13 Rincon/UHS at No. 4 Desert Mountain, 7 p.m.
No. 16 Cholla at No. 1 Millennium, 7 p.m.

3A GIRLS BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND
No. 21 Monument Valley at No. 12 Pusch Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

2A GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAY-IN
No. 21 Pima at No. 12 Desert Christian, 6:30 p.m.
No. 17 Bisbee at No. 16 Glendale Prep, 6:30 p.m.
No. 19 Benson at No,. 14 Scottsdale Prep, 6:30 p.m.
No. 20 Santa Cruz at No. 13 Camp Verde, 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 13

SOCCER QUARTERFINALS: GIRLS 5A
No. 9 Cactus Shadows at No. 1 Ironwood Ridge, 6 p.m.
No. 10 Rincon/UHS at No. 2 Casteel, 6 p.m.
No. 15 Ironwood Ridge at No. 2 Gilbert, 7 p.m.

SOCCER QUARTERFINALS: GIRLS 4A
No. 6 Prescott at No. 3 Salpointe, 6 p.m.
No. 7 Sahuaro at No. 2 Arcadia, 6 p.m.

5A BOYS BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND
No. 10 Cholla at No. 7 Sunnyslope, 7 p.m.
No. 12 Nogales at No. 5 Cactus Shadows, 7 p.m.
No. 16 Mountain View at No. 1 Gilbert, 7 p.m.

3A BOYS BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND
No. 19 Catalina at No. 14 Window Rock, 6:30 pm.

2A BOYS BASKETBALL PLAY-IN
No. 18 Hopi at No. 15 San Manuel, 6:30 p.m.

6A GIRLS BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND
No. 12 Tucson at No. 5 Highland, 7 p.m.

4A GIRLS BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND
No. 13 Greenway at No. 4 Sahuaro, 7 p.m.
No..11 Cactus at No. 6 Salpointe, 7 p.m.
No. 10 Rio Rico at No. 7 Flagstaff, 7 p.m.
No. 12 Pueblo at No. 5 Desert Edge, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 15

4A BOYS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
No. 13 Palo Verde/No. 4 Salpointe winner

2A BOYS BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND
No. 6 St. Augustine vs. TBD at Yavapai, 9 a.m.

1A BOYS BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND
No. 2 Gregory School vs. No. 15 Seligman at Prescott, 7:30 p.m.
No. 9 Patagonia vs. No. Mogollon at Prescott, 1:30 p.m.

3A GIRLS BASKETBALL SECOND ROUND
No. 1 Sabino vs. TBD, 6:30 p.m.
No. 5 Tanque Verde vs. TBD, 6:30 p.m.

1A GIRLS BASKETBALL FIRST ROUND
No. 15 Cibecue vs. No. 3 Baboquivari at Bradshaw Mountain, 10:30 a.m.
No. 9 St. David vs. No. 8 Grand Canyon at Prescott, 9 a.m.
No. 12 Valley Union vs. No. 5 Mogollon at Prescott, 3 p.m.
No. 14 Immaculate Heart vs. No. 3 Anthem Prep at Bradshaw Mountain, 9 a.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 16

SOCCER SEMIFINALS: BOYS 5A
No. 8 Cienega/No. 1 Sunnyside winner

SOCCER SEMIFINALS: BOYS 4A
No. 8 Amphitheater/No. 1 Salpointe winner

3A BOYS BASKETBALL SECOND ROUND
No. 5 Pusch Ridge vs. TBD, 6:30 p.m.
No. 8 Sabino vs. TBD, 6:30 p.m.

 

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at

print

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top