Tucson High School Sports

Southern Arizona Boys Soccer All-Stars

Andy Morales (AllSportsTucson.com)

Southern Arizona Boys Soccer All-Stars

Player of the Year
Manuel Quiroz, Sunnyside

Coach of the Year
Casey O’Brien, Sunnyside

FIRST TEAM
Jake Sullivan, Rincon/UHS: Goalie
Jesus Gutierrez, Sunnyside: Goalie
Fernando Garate, Salpointe: Defender
Marco Villa, Salpointe: Defender
Dylan Montoya, Catalina Foothills: Defender
Diego Carrasco, Catalina Foothills: Defender
Julio Lemas, Sunnyside: Defender
Carlos Vasquez, Sunnyside: Defender
Rey Mendoza, Rincon/University: Defender
Nick Mammana, Rincon/University: Defender
Jack Johnson, Catalina Foothills: Midfielder
Este Manzo, Salpointe: Midfielder
Adrian Virgen, Sunnyside: Midfielder
Ryan Whitney, Catalina Foothills: Midfielder
Ben Kopiec, Sabino: Midfielder
Carlos Lopez, Sahuarita: Midfielder
Ulysses Torres-Palacios, Sunnyside: Midfielder
Diego Arvizo, Rincon/University: Midfielder
Pablo Rebeil, Salpointe: Forward
Alfonso Cabrera, Salpointe: Forward
Javier Martinez, Tucson: Forward
Zak Mohamed, Rincon/University: Forward
Sam Lossou, Rincon/University: Forward
Manuel Quiroz, Sunnyside, Forward
Abdullahi Mohamed, Rincon/University: Forward
Raudel Ochoa, Sunnyside: Forward

SECOND TEAM
Adrian McCune, Catalina Foothills: Goalie
Dominic Chakraborty, Salpointe: Goalie
Stephen Soto, Salpointe: Defender
Jaden Boling, Catalina Foothills: Defender
Alex Pacheco, Desert View: Defender
Linares Garcia, Rincon/University: Defender
Jorge Alvarez, Rincon/University: Defender
Nathan Head, Cienega: Defender
Luis Rodriguez, Desert View: Defender
Jesus Arvizu, Salpointe: Defender
Fabian Mendoza, Sunnyside: Midfielder
Eric Galindo, Salpointe: Midfielder
Mateo Valenzuela, Salpointe: Midfielder
Jacob Garcia, Walden Grove: Midfielder
Victor Vargas, Desert View: Midfielder
Ivan Arvizu, Desert View: Midfielder
Gabe Mogollon, Rincon/University: Midfielder
Alex Fonseca, Ironwood Ridge: Midfielder
Sergio Flores, Desert View: Forward
Caden Bellavia, Canyon Del Oro: Forward
Alek Samaniego, Douglas: Forward
Javier Iriarte, Walden Grove: Forward
Angel Juanz, Rio Rico: Forward
Caden Bellavia, Canyon Del Oro: Forward
Alek Samaniego, Douglas: Forward
Carlos Nava, Rincon/University: Forward

THIRD TEAM
Juan Suarez, Desert View: Goalie
Alejandro Vera, Douglas: Goalie
Liam Schmitt Guce, Cienega: Defender
Daniel Ehler, Marana: Defender
Jeylen Moore, Cienega: Defender
Juan Correa, Sunnyside: Defender
Noah Rubin, Catalina Foothills: Defender
Sergio Ibarra, Douglas: Defender
Nate Alvarenga, Walden Grove: Defender
Faisal Osman, Palo Verde: Defender
Cooper Miron, Salpointe: Midfielder
Omar Felix, Sahuaro: Midfielder
Tony Villella, Salpointe: Midfielder
Zack Krautz, Catalina Foothills: Midfielder
Javi Lopez, Cienega: Midfielder
Saul Lopez, Cienega: Midfielder
Jaeson Herrera, Empire: Midfielder
Geovanni Cruz, Cholla: Midfielder
Alvaro Burrola, Catalina Foothills: Forward
Dylan McCartney, Catalina Foothills: Forward
Nicolas Allen, Buena: Forward
Gabriel Barraza, Nogales: Forward
Chris Guzman, Sahuarita: Forward
John Atnip, Sabino: Forward
Payton Young, Pusch Ridge: Forward
Carlos Hernandez, Canyon Del Oro: Forward

6A Boys Soccer: Tucson All-Stars

Javier Martinez, Senior (MVP)
Emmanuel Leon Valenzuela, Senior
Darian Navarro, Junior
David Martinez, Senior
Jorge Bustamante, Junior
Daniel Rendon, Sophomore
Luis Zazueta, Sophomore
Christopher Samuel, Junior
Fabian Navarro, Freshman
Emiliano Andraux, Sophomore

5A Boys Soccer All-Stars

Player of the Year
Manuel Quiroz, Sunnyside

Coach of the Year
Casey O’Brien, Sunnyside

FIRST TEAM
Jesus Gutierrez, Sunnyside: Goalie
Jake Sullivan, Rincon/University: Goalie
Julio Lemas, Sunnyside: Defender
Carlos Vasquez, Sunnyside: Defender
Rey Mendoza, Rincon/University: Defender
Nick Mammana, Rincon/University: Defender
Alex Pacheco, Desert View: Defender
Linares Garcia, Rincon/University: Defender
Ulysses Torres-Palacios, Sunnyside: Midfielder
Diego Arvizo, Rincon/University: Midfielder
Adrian Virgen, Sunnyside: Midfielder
Fabian Mendoza, Sunnyside: Midfielder
Javi Lopez, Cienega: Midfielder
Saul Lopez, Cienega: Midfielder
Manuel Quiroz, Sunnyside: Forward
Zak Mohamed, Rincon/University: Forward
Sam Lossou, Rincon/University: Forward
Sergio Flores, Desert View: Forward
Abdullahi Mohamed, Rincon/University: Forward
Raudel Ochoa, Sunnyside: Forward

SECOND TEAM
Juan Suarez, Desert View: Goalie
Jose Torres, Flowing Wells: Goalie
Nathan Head, Cienega: Defender
Luis Rodriguez, Desert View: Defender
Jorge Alvarez, Rincon/University: Defender
Liam Schmitt Guce, Cienega: Defender
Daniel Ehler, Marana: Defender
Jeylen Moore, Cienega: Defender
Juan Correa, Sunnyside: Defender
Victor Vargas, Desert View: Midfielder
Jaeson Herrera, Empire: Midfielder
Ivan Arvizu, Desert View: Midfielder
Gabe Mogollon, Rincon/University: Midfielder
Alex Fonseca, Ironwood Ridge: Midfielder
Geovanni Cruz, Cholla: Midfielder
Nicolas Allen, Buena: Forward
Carlos Nava, Rincon/University: Forward
Gabriel Barraza, Nogales: Forward
Holden Janes, Empire: Forward
Alec Rodriguez, Cienega: Forward
Christian Maness, Marana: Forward

THIRD TEAM
Connor Wierman, Ironwood Ridge: Goalie
Miles Doser, Empire: Goalie
Eduardo Navarro, Mountain View: Goalie
Nathan Head, Cienega: Defender
Andres Castro, Flowing Wells: Defender
Jonathan Pitts, Ironwood Ridge: Defender
Mathew McKeefery: Marana Defender
Jose Varela, Desert View: Defender
Joel Torres, Flowing Wells: Defender
Johnny Verdugo, Sunnyside: Midfielder
Jovanni Rubalcava, Marana: Midfielder
Junior Pacheco, Desert View: Midfielder
Adrian Carpio, Flowing Wells: Midfielder
Evan Ochoa, Mountain View: Midfielder
Esteban Palma, Flowing Wells: Midfielder
Eduardo Moreno, Buena: Forward
Adrian Burruel-Valenzuela, Sunnyside: Forward
Cristian Gutierrez, Cholla: Forward
Adam Rivera, Flowing Wells: Forward
Griffin Sauer, Ironwood Ridge: Forward
Ian Alexander, Ironwood Ridge: Forward

4A Boys Soccer All-Stars

Players of the Year
Este Manzo, Salpointe
Ryan Whitney, Catalina Foothills

Coaches of the Yea
Wolfgang Weber, Salpointe
Greg Whitney, Catalina Foothills

FIRST TEAM
Adrian McCune, Catalina Foothills: Goalie
Dominic Chakraborty, Salpointe: Goalie
Fernando Garate, Salpointe: Defender
Marco Villa, Salpointe: Defender
Dylan Montoya, Catalina Foothills: Defender
Diego Carrasco, Catalina Foothills: Defender
Stephen Soto, Salpointe: Defender
Jaden Boling, Catalina Foothills: Defender
Jack Johnson, Catalina Foothills: Midfielder
Este Manzo, Salpointe: Midfielder
Ryan Whitney, Catalina Foothills: Midfielder
Eric Galindo, Salpointe: Midfielder
Mateo Valenzuela, Salpointe: Midfielder
Jacob Garcia, Walden Grove: Midfielder
Pablo Rebeil, Salpointe: Forward
Alfonso Cabrera, Salpointe: Forward
Caden Bellavia, Canyon Del Oro: Forward
Alek Samaniego, Douglas: Forward
Javier Iriarte, Walden Grove: Forward
Angel Juanz, Rio Rico: Forward

SECOND TEAM
Alejandro Vera, Douglas: Goalie
Lucas Fulginiti, Sahuaro: Goalie
Jesus Arvizu, Salpointe: Defender
Noah Rubin, Catalina Foothills: Defender
Sergio Ibarra, Douglas: Defender
Nate Alvarenga, Walden Grove: Defender
Faisal Osman, Palo Verde: Defender
Robert Villegas, Rio Rico: Defender
Ismael Velazquez, Palo Verde: Midfielder
Cooper Miron, Salpointe: Midfielder
Omar Felix, Sahuaro: Midfielder
Tony Villella, Salpointe: Midfielder
Zack Krautz, Catalina Foothills: Midfielder
Sammy Ciruli, Walden Grove: Midfielder
Carlos Hernandez, Canyon Del Oro: Forward
Kyle Bohland, Sahuaro: Forward
Alvaro Burrola, Catalina Foothills: Forward
Dylan McCartney, Catalina Foothills: Forward
Luis Alferez, Palo Verde: Forward

THIRD TEAM
Owen Lynch, Salpointe: Goalie
Ryan Brady, Walden Grove: Goalie
Damian Villa, Salpointe: Defender
Jesus Espinoza, Salpointe: Defender
Zack Krautz, Catalina Foothills: Defender
Gustavo Moreno, Douglas: Defender
Alan Ruiz, Douglas: Defender
Jordan Lopez, Walden Grove: Defender
Joaquin Escalante, Douglas: Midfielder
Miguel Sosa, Douglas: Midfielder
Muize Irankunda, Amphitheater: Midfielder
Carlos Arizpe, Salpointe: Midfielder
Keir Cochran, Salpointe: Midfielder
Jacob Cho, Catalina Foothills: Midfielder
Javier Vasquez, Rio Rico: Forward
Adrian Arciniega, Douglas: Forward
Juan Pablo Ramos, Douglas: Forward
Joslin Witandayi, Amphitheater: Forward
Jesus Castro, Amphitheater: Forward
Miguel Sosa, Douglas: Forward

3A Boys Soccer All-Stars

Players of the Year
Ben Kopiec, Sabino
Carlos Lopez, Sahuarita

Coach of the Year
Ather Dawood, Tanque Verde

FIRST TEAM
Justin Marcus, Tanque Verde: Goalie
Brian Lopez, Catalina: Goalie
Estevan Pickett, Sahuarita: Defender
Justin Marcus, Tanque Verde: Defender
Gabe Castro: Pusch Ridge, Defender
Giorgio Alfieri, Catalina: Defender
Aaron Rodriguez, Tanque Verde Defender
Katib Shakhmemadov, Catalina: Defender
Kaeden Unwin, Tanque Verde: Defender
Dylan Rayo, Sabino: Defender
Carlos Lopez, Sahuarita: Midfielder
Ben Kopiec, Sabino: Midfielder
Kyle Smith, Pusch Ridge: Midfielder
Mahajub Adam, Catalina: Midfielder
Stryder Rodenberg, Gregory School: Midfielder
Thomas Diamon, Sabino: Midfielder
Adam Schwind, Tanque Verde: Midfielder
Chris Guzman, Sahuarita: Forward
Guilherme Mendes-Weber, Catalina: Forward
John Atnip, Sabino: Forward
Joshua Reuter, Tanque Verde: Forward
Rostow Gasore, Catalina: Forward
Payton Young, Pusch Ridge: Forward

SECOND TEAM
Logan Hanrahan, Sabino: Goalie
Alex Rosas, Pusch Ridge: Goalie
Andrew Bracamonte, Sahuarita: Goalie
Jack Weeks: Tanque Verde, Defender
Ronnie Jaramillo, Sahuarita: Defender
Randy Silva, Sahuarita: Defender
Lukas Baker, Tanque Verde: Defender
Evan Asato, Sabino: Defender
Maurice Lewis, Sabino: Defender
Will Cromwell, Pusch Ridge: Defender
Gregory Froehlke, Tanque Verde: Midfielder
Ciao Portugal, Tanque Verde: Midfielder
Jonathan Sanchez, Catalina: Midfielder
Max Atnip, Sabino: Midfielder
Aminadab Gallegos, San Miguel: Midfielder
John Henry Clashman, Gregory School: Midfielder
Liam Conroy, Gregory School: Forward
Alex Chavez, Tanque Verde: Forward
Owen Iverson: Tanque Verde, Forward
Abdifatah Mohamed, Catalina: Forward
Trey Lustenberger, Pusch Ridge: Forward

2A Boys Soccer All-Stars

Player of the Year
Jesus Hernandez, Willcox:

Coach of the Year
Patrick Macumber, Willcox

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA
Vincente Durazo, Willcox: Forward
Diego Sandoval, Willcox: Forward
Juan Torrecillas, Lourdes Catholic: Forward
Dayan Marquez, Desert Christian: Forward
Jesus Hernandez, Willcox: Midfielder
Caleb Charles, Desert Christian: Midfielder
Jesus Merencia, Willcox: Midfielder
Camden Waite, Benson: Midfielder
Jack Hutton, Desert Christian: Defender
Eric Lon, Willcox: Defender
Victor Barajas, Patagonia: Defender
Garrett Roberts, Benson: Defender
Carlos Luna, Willcox: Goalie

SECOND TEAM
Lalo Aguilar, Patagonia: Forward
Kati Vidal, Desert Christian: Forward
Kurt Whitcoe, Patagonia: Forward
Victor Marquez, Willcox, Forward
Jonathan Gross, Desert Christian: Midfielder
Cristian Lara, Willcox: Midfielder
Russell Sherman, Patagonia: Midfielder
Andy Manriquez, Patagonia: Midfielder
Thunder Anderson, Desert Christian: Defender
Jacob Anderson, Desert Christian: Defender
Steven Coleman, Benson: Defender
Eddie Fernandez, Willcox: Defender
Santos Duran, Desert Christian: Goalie

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at

print

To Top