Tucson High School Sports

Southern Arizona Track & Field All-Stars

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

RUNNERS OF THE YEAR
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico
Grace Driskill, Rincon/UHS
Trayvion White Austin, Sahuaro
Johnnie Blockburger, Tucson

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
Grace Hala’ufia, Mountain View
Akira Jones, St. David
Parker Bays, Ironwood Ridge
Mitchell Effing, Flowing Wells

TOP FRESHMEN
Clarke Johnson, Pusch Ridge
Geoffrey Gribble, Bisbee

COACHES OF THE YEAR
Amy Garnand, Pusch Ridge Girls (D-IV SECOND)
Lucius Miller, Sahuaro Boys (D-II FOURTH)

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA

100 METER GIRLS
Clarke Johnson, Pusch Ridge (D-IV CHAMPION)
Katelyn Aych, Ironwood Ridge
Grace Reinholz, Ironwood Ridge
Cyanna LaVetter, Salpointe (D-III SECOND)

100 METER BOYS
Trayvion White Austin, Sahuaro (D-II CHAMPION)
Johnnie Blockburger, Tucson (D-I SECOND)
Abdulahi Mohamed, Rincon/UHS

200 METER GIRLS
Jenica Bosko, Tucson
Grace Reinholz, Ironwood Ridge
Jahdai Jones, Buena
Clarke Johnson, Pusch Ridge (D-IV CHAMPION)

200 METER BOYS
Johnnie Blockburger, Tucson (D-I CHAMPION)
Trayvion White Austin, Sahuaro (D-II CHAMPION)
Troy Bentley, Buena
Geoffrey Gribble, Bisbee (D-IV CHAMPION)

400 METER GIRLS
Grace Reinholz, Ironwood Ridge (D-II SECOND)
Alyssa Blockburger, Tucson
Eva Bruce, Sabino (D-III THIRD)
Angel Addleman, Pusch Ridge (D-IV THIRD)

400 METER BOYS
Johnnie Blockburger, Tucson (D-I CHAMPION)
Troy Bentley, Buena (D-II CHAMPION)
Thomas Leitner, Rincon/UHS

800 METER GIRLS
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico (D-III CHAMPION)
Grace Driskill, Rincon/UHS (D-II THIRD)
Marissa Lopez, Sahuarita

800 METER BOYS
Thomas Leitner, Rincon/UHS
Gamar Garem, Amphitheater (D-III CHAMPION)
Ayden Schilb, Cienega

1600 METER GIRLS
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico (D-III CHAMPION)
Grace Driskill, Rincon/UHS (D-II CHAMPION)
Laurel Froehlich, Salpointe

1600 METER BOYS
Ayden Schilb, Cienega (D-II SECOND)
Thomas Leitner, Rincon/UHS
Abraham Valenzuela, Palo Verde (D-III SECOND)

3200 METER GIRLS
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico (D-III CHAMPION)
Grace Driskill, Rincon/UHS (D-II CHAMPION)
Laurel Froehlich, Salpointe

3200 METER BOYS
Abraham Valenzuela, Palo Verde (D-III CHAMPION)
Johnathon Lane, Walden Grove
Ayden Schilb, Cienega

100 HURDLES
Ajaysha Lewis, Tucson
Abigail Walls, Tucson
Annie Kosinski, Salpointe (D-III THIRD)

110 HURDLES
Carmine Russo, Ironwood Ridge
Tayvien Williams, Catalina Foothills
Kevin Acedo, Douglas
Steven Coleman, Benson (D-IV SECOND)

300 HURDLES GIRLS
Seadra Hamilton, Marana (D-II THIRD)
Mariah Santillan, Canyon del Oro
Annie Kosinski, Salpointe (D-III THIRD)

300 HURDLES BOYS
Carmine Russo, Ironwood Ridge (D-II CHAMPION)
Tayvien Williams, Catalina Foothills (D-II SECOND)
Dymetris Ramirez, Ironwood Ridge

400 RELAY GIRLS
Tucson
Sahuaro
Ironwood Ridge
Salpointe (D-III THIRD)
Pusch Ridge (D-IV CHAMPION)

400 RELAY BOYS
Sahuaro
Canyon del Oro
Flowing Wells

1600 RELAY GIRLS
Tucson
Ironwood Ridge
Marana
Pusch Ridge (D-IV CHAMPION)

1600 RELAY BOYS
Sahuaro
Catalina Foothills
Ironwood Ridge

3200 RELAY GIRLS
Rio Rico (D-III SECOND)
Marana
Salpointe

3200 RELAY BOYS
Cienega
Catalina Foothills
Empire
Salpointe (D-III THIRD)

SHOT PUT GIRLS
Grace Hala’ufia, Mountain View (D-II SECOND)
Akira Jones, St. David (D-IV CHAMPION)
Madison Levy, Sahuarita

SHOT PUT BOYS
Parker Bays, Ironwood Ridge (D-II CHAMPION)
Kingsley Ugwu, Sahuaro
Jordan Morgan, Marana
Adrian Teso, Benson (D-IV CHAMPION)

DISCUS GIRLS
Akira Jones, St. David
Grace Hala’ufia, Mountain View
Gabrianna Gonzalez, Cholla

DISCUS BOYS
Rudolph Tapia, Cholla (D-II SECOND)
Parker Bays, Ironwood Ridge (D-II THIRD)
Kingsley Ugwu, Sahuaro
Harry Montoya, Salpointe (D-III SECOND)
Michael Ochoa, San Manuel (D-IV SECOND)

JAVELIN GIRLS
Kyra Richardson, St. David (D-IV SECOND)
Isabel Cordova, Empire (D-II SECOND)
Ayanna Valles, Marana
Akira Jones, St. David (D-IV THIRD)

JAVELIN BOYS
Dylan Zamorano, Canyon del Oro
Nathan Grijalva, Ironwood Ridge
Jesse Avina, Buena
Tyler Cepero, Tombstone (D-IV SECOND)

HIGH JUMP GIRLS
Sabina Romero, Nogales (D-II CHAMPION)
Dominique Acosta, Nogales
Rachel Evans, Cienega
Abigail Walls, Tucson
Paris Mikinski, Salpointe

HIGH JUMP BOYS
Johnnie Blockburger, Tucson (D-I SECOND)
Thaddeus Fernander, Palo Verde
Jalen Smith, Empire

POLE VAULT GIRLS
Jaida Olson, Pusch Ridge (D-IV SECOND)
Annie Kosinski, Salpointe
Macy Young, Mountain View

POLE VAULT BOYS
Michael Montgomery, Salpointe
James Coleman, Benson
Alexander Harris, Salpointe
Maximo Esquivel, Salpointe

LONG JUMP GIRLS
Grace Reinholz, Ironwood Ridge
Jenica Bosko, Tucson
Eleanor Tuck, Salpointe

LONG JUMP BOYS
Trayvion White Austin, Sahuaro (D-II CHAMPION)
Jalen Smith, Empire
Thaddeus Fernander, Palo Verde (D-III SECOND)
Diego Armijo, Sabino (D-III THIRD)
Kassiah Ross, Benson (D-IV SECOND)

TRIPLE JUMP GIRLS
Dominique Acosta, Nogales
Angel Addleman, Pusch Ridge (D-IV THIRD)
Kyla Stembridge, Tucson

TRIPLE JUMP BOYS
Mitchell Effing, Flowing Wells (D-II CHAMPION)
Amir Hunter-Huggins, Sahuaro
Evan Lovett, Pusch Ridge (D-IV SECOND)

DIVISION I

RUNNERS OF THE YEAR
Johnnie Blockburger, Tucson
Alyssa Blockburger, Tucson

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
Octavius Thomas, Tucson
Jada Davis, Tucson

TOP FRESHMEN
Samuel Franco, Tucson
Joseph Moreno, Tucson

COACHES OF THE YEAR
Janet Harvey, Tucson
Jason Holley, Tucson

100 METER GIRLS
Alyssa Blockburger, Tucson
Dejanae Wilmore, Tucson
Ajaysha Lewis, Tucson

100 METER BOYS
Johnnie Blockburger, Tucson (D-I SECOND)
Octavius Thomas, Tucson
Joseph Whaley, Tucson

200 METER GIRLS
Jenica Bosko, Tucson
Alyssa Blockburger, Tucson
Ajaysha Lewis, Tucson

200 METER BOYS
Johnnie Blockburger, Tucson (D-I CHAMPION)
Octavius Thomas, Tucson
Dominic Murrieta, Tucson

400 METER GIRLS
Alyssa Blockburger, Tucson
Andrea Sampson, Tucson
Kyla Stembridge, Tucson

400 METER BOYS
Johnnie Blockburger, Tucson (D-I CHAMPION)
Jorge Bustamante, Tucson
Raymond Gonzales, Tucson

800 METER GIRLS
Arianna Contreras, Tucson
Mykayla Tarwater, Tucson
J’hrenara Rios, Tucson

800 METER BOYS
Raymond Gonzales, Tucson
Diego Garcia-Jimenez , Tucson
Omar Sotelo, Tucson

1600 METER GIRLS
Arianna Contreras, Tucson
Mykayla Tarwater, Tucson
J’hrenara Rios, Tucson

1600 METER BOYS
Jose Alcaraz, Tucson
Joseph Moreno, Tucson
Raymond Gonzales, Tucson

3200 METER BOYS
Joseph Moreno, Tucson
Omar Sotelo, Tucson
Jose Alcaraz, Tucson

100 HURDLES
Ajaysha Lewis, Tucson
Abigail Walls, Tucson

300 HURDLES GIRLS
Anahi Briones, Tucson
Araceli Hardin, Tucson

SHOT PUT GIRLS
Jada Davis, Tucson
Marissa Lara, Tucson
Myla Donahue, Tucson

SHOT PUT BOYS
Samuel Franco, Tucson
Deven Aros, Tucson
Mike Hughes, Tucson

DISCUS GIRLS
Jada Davis, Tucson
Myla Donahue, Tucson
Marissa Lara, Tucson

DISCUS BOYS
Samuel Franco, Tucson
Deven Aros, Tucson
Mike Hughes, Tucson

JAVELIN GIRLS
Yalyssa Zermeno, Tucson
Myla Donahue, Tucson
Marissa Lara, Tucson

JAVELIN BOYS
Mike Hughes, Tucson

HIGH JUMP GIRLS
Abigail Walls, Tucson
Rosa Sagarin, Tucson

HIGH JUMP BOYS
Johnnie Blockburger, Tucson (D-I SECOND)
Octavius Thomas, Tucson

POLE VAULT GIRLS
Yalyssa Zermeno, Tucson
Isabella Johnson, Tucson

POLE VAULT BOYS
Elijah Carter, Tucson
Micah Salvador, Tucson

LONG JUMP GIRLS
Jenica Bosko, Tucson
Kyla Stembridge, Tucson
Andrea Sampson, Tucson

LONG JUMP BOYS
Octavius Thomas, Tucson
Daniel Becerra, Tucson
Dominic Murrieta, Tucson

TRIPLE JUMP GIRLS
Kyla Stembridge, Tucson
Janaela Grigsby, Tucson
Rosa Sagarin, Tucson

DIVISION II

RUNNERS OF THE YEAR
Grace Driskill, Rincon/UHS
Trayvion White Austin, Sahuaro

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
Grace Hala’ufia, Mountain View
Parker Bays, Ironwood Ridge
Mitchell Effing, Flowing Wells

TOP FRESHMAN
Katelyn Aych, Ironwood Ridge

COACHES OF THE YEAR
Lucius Miller, Sahuaro Boys
Melissa Slade, Rincon/UHS Girls

100 METER GIRLS
Katelyn Aych, Ironwood Ridge
Grace Reinholz, Ironwood Ridge
Jahdai Jones, Buena

100 METER BOYS
Trayvion White Austin, Sahuaro (D-II CHAMPION)
Abdulahi Mohamed, Rincon/UHS
Adam Maldanado, Canyon del Oro

200 METER GIRLS
Grace Reinholz, Ironwood Ridge
Jahdai Jones, Buena
Hailey Dills Empire

200 METER BOYS
Trayvion White Austin, Sahuaro (D-II CHAMPION)
Troy Bentley, Buena
Abdulahi Mohamed, Rincon/UHS

400 METER GIRLS
Grace Reinholz, Ironwood Ridge (D-II SECOND)
Natalia Sepulveda, Mountain View
Katelin Jeffers, Ironwood Ridge

400 METER BOYS
Troy Bentley, Buena (D-II CHAMPION)
Thomas Leitner, Rincon/UHS
Orion Barger, Canyon del Oro

800 METER GIRLS
Grace Driskill, Rincon/UHS (D-II THIRD)
Seadra Hamilton, Marana
Natalia Sepulveda, Mountain View

800 METER BOYS
Thomas Leitner, Rincon/UHS
Ayden Schilb, Cienega
Ronald Sabatino, Sahuaro

1600 METER GIRLS
Grace Driskill, Rincon/UHS (D-II CHAMPION)
Delaney Kaminski, Canyon del Oro
Sada DeWitt, Empire

1600 METER BOYS
Ayden Schilb, Cienega (D-II SECOND)
Thomas Leitner, Rincon/UHS
Kyle Partin, Marana

3200 METER GIRLS
Grace Driskill, Rincon/UHS (D-II CHAMPION)
Sada DeWitt, Empire
Leah Blevins, Cienega

3200 METER BOYS
Ayden Schilb, Cienega
Kyle Partin, Marana
Xoaquin Baca, Catalina Foothills

100 HURDLES
Seadra Hamilton, Marana
Kyrstein Hall-Forkl, Empire
Ayanna Valles, Marana

110 HURDLES
Carmine Russo, Ironwood Ridge
Tayvien Williams, Catalina Foothills
Izaiah Brown, Cienega

300 HURDLES GIRLS
Seadra Hamilton, Marana (D-II THIRD)
Mariah Santillan, Canyon del Oro
Hannah Price, Ironwood Ridge

300 HURDLES BOYS
Carmine Russo, Ironwood Ridge (D-II CHAMPION)
Tayvien Williams, Catalina Foothills (D-II SECOND)
Dymetris Ramirez, Ironwood Ridge

400 RELAY GIRLS
Sahuaro
Ironwood Ridge
Cienega

400 RELAY BOYS
Sahuaro
Canyon del Oro
Flowing Wells

1600 RELAY GIRLS
Ironwood Ridge
Marana
Empire

1600 RELAY BOYS
Sahuaro
Catalina Foothills
Ironwood Ridge

3200 RELAY GIRLS
Marana
Rincon/UHS
Empire

3200 RELAY BOYS
Cienega
Catalina Foothills
Empire

SHOT PUT GIRLS
Grace Hala’ufia, Mountain View (D-II SECOND)
Kayleen Osuna, Flowing Wells
Deanna Brown, Cholla

SHOT PUT BOYS
Parker Bays, Ironwood Ridge (D-II CHAMPION)
Kingsley Ugwu, Sahuaro
Jordan Morgan, Marana

DISCUS GIRLS
Grace Hala’ufia, Mountain View
Gabrianna Gonzalez, Cholla
Joy Ojala, Cienega

DISCUS BOYS
Rudolph Tapia, Cholla (D-II SECOND)
Parker Bays, Ironwood Ridge (D-II THIRD)
Kingsley Ugwu, Sahuaro

JAVELIN GIRLS
Isabel Cordova, Empire (D-II SECOND)
Ayanna Valles, Marana
Marisa Rivas, Marana

JAVELIN BOYS
Dylan Zamorano, Canyon del Oro
Nathan Grijalva, Ironwood Ridge
Jesse Avina, Buena

HIGH JUMP GIRLS
Sabina Romero, Nogales (D-II CHAMPION)
Dominique Acosta, Nogales
Rachel Evans, Cienega

HIGH JUMP BOYS
Jalen Smith, Empire
Sebastian Taylor, Ironwood Ridge
Reece Gardner, Marana

POLE VAULT GIRLS
Macy Young, Mountain View
Emily Cohen, Canyon del Oro
Elizabeth DeFrancesco, Canyon del Oro

POLE VAULT BOYS
Isaac Cole, Canyon del Oro
Ian Holehan, Canyon del Oro
Matthew Spurlock, Rincon/UHS

LONG JUMP GIRLS
Grace Reinholz, Ironwood Ridge
Samantha Peebles, Catalina Foothills
Seadra Hamilton, Marana

LONG JUMP BOYS
Trayvion White Austin, Sahuaro (D-II CHAMPION)
Jalen Smith, Empire
Shaun Buttigieg-Brown, Mountain View

TRIPLE JUMP GIRLS
Dominique Acosta, Nogales
Jaqueline Madrid, Flowing Wells
Isabel Cordova, Empire

TRIPLE JUMP BOYS
Mitchell Effing, Flowing Wells (D-II CHAMPION)
Amir Hunter-Huggins, Sahuaro
Rashaad Henderson, Flowing Wells

DIVISION III

RUNNERS OF THE YEAR
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico
Abraham Valenzuela, Palo Verde

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
Thaddeus Fernander, Palo Verde
Annie Kosinski, Salpointe

TOP FRESHMEN
Eva Bruce, Sabino

COACHES OF THE YEAR
Mike Urbanski, Salpointe Girls
James Jones, Palo Verde Boys

100 METER GIRLS
Cyanna LaVetter, Salpointe (D-III SECOND)
Angel Dolo, Catalina
Jernei Johnson, Salpointe

100 METER BOYS
Rostow Gasore, Catalina
Cristian Gonzales, Sahuarita
Emilio Mendez, Sahuarita

200 METER GIRLS
Cyanna LaVetter, Salpointe
Angel Dolo, Catalina
Kylee Callahan, Salpointe

200 METER BOYS
Rostow Gasore, Catalina
Cristian Gonzales, Sahuarita
Emilio Mendez, Sahuarita

400 METER GIRLS
Eva Bruce, Sabino (D-III THIRD)
Alyssa Parton, Sabino
Marissa Lopez, Sahuarita

400 METER BOYS
Jorge Ochoa, Douglas
Jonathan Jeffery, Walden Grove
Jacob Reyna, Salpointe

800 METER GIRLS
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico (D-III CHAMPION)
Marissa Lopez, Sahuarita
Laurel Froehlich, Salpointe

800 METER BOYS
Gamar Garem, Amphitheater (D-III CHAMPION)
Benjamin Thomas, Salpointe
Juan Hernandez, Salpointe

1600 METER GIRLS
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico (D-III CHAMPION)
Laurel Froehlich, Salpointe
Zoey Delgado, Salpointe

1600 METER BOYS
Abraham Valenzuela, Palo Verde (D-III SECOND)
Gamar Garem, Amphitheater
Benjamin Thomas, Salpointe

3200 METER GIRLS
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico (D-III CHAMPION)
Laurel Froehlich, Salpointe
Samantha Doyle, Palo Verde

3200 METER BOYS
Abraham Valenzuela, Palo Verde (D-III CHAMPION)
Johnathon Lane, Walden Grove
Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Rio Rico

100 HURDLES
Annie Kosinski, Salpointe (D-III THIRD)
Iasia Ratliffe, Salpointe
Eleanor Tuck, Salpointe

110 HURDLES
Kevin Acedo, Douglas
Chris Giarraputo, Sahuarita
Alexandro Dicochea, Salpointe

300 HURDLES GIRLS
Annie Kosinski, Salpointe (D-III THIRD)
Iasia Ratliffe, Salpointe
Samantha del Valle, Salpointe

300 HURDLES BOYS
Alexandro Dicochea, Salpointe
Kevin Acedo, Douglas
Andrew Garcia, Sahuarita

400 RELAY GIRLS
Salpointe (D-III THIRD)
Walden Grove
Rio Rico

400 RELAY BOYS
Sahuarita
Douglas
Catalina

1600 RELAY GIRLS
Salpointe
Sabino
Douglas

1600 RELAY BOYS
Douglas
Walden Grove
Sabino

3200 RELAY GIRLS
Rio Rico (D-III SECOND)
Salpointe
Sahuarita

3200 RELAY BOYS
Salpointe (D-III THIRD)
Rio Rico
Walden Grove

SHOT PUT GIRLS
Madison Levy, Sahuarita
Aliana Vega Gallego, Douglas
Aaliyah Ortiz, Palo Verde

SHOT PUT BOYS
Harry Montoya, Salpointe
Garrett Ball, Salpointe
Monaseti Molio’o, Sahuarita

DISCUS GIRLS
Eleanor Tuck, Salpointe
Aliana Vega Gallego, Douglas
Alysa Velasquez, Walden Grove

DISCUS BOYS
Harry Montoya, Salpointe (D-III SECOND)
Anthony Garcia, Sahuarita
Monaseti Molio’o, Sahuarita

JAVELIN GIRLS
Alessandra Segundo, Sahuarita
Eleanor Tuck, Salpointe
Annie Kosinski, Salpointe

JAVELIN BOYS
Sergio Romero, Rio Rico
Jonathan Jeffery, Walden Grove
Peyton Pelletier, Salpointe

HIGH JUMP GIRLS
Paris Mikinski, Salpointe
Eva Bruce, Sabino
Litzy Leyva, Douglas
Angel Dolo, Catalina

HIGH JUMP BOYS
Thaddeus Fernander, Palo Verde
Fabian Santa Maria, Salpointe
Landan Haynes, Amphitheater

POLE VAULT GIRLS
Annie Kosinski, Salpointe
Katherine Longnecker, Salpointe
Eleanor Tuck, Salpointe
Sara Perez, Douglas

POLE VAULT BOYS
Michael Montgomery, Salpointe
Alexander Harris, Salpointe
Maximo Esquivel, Salpointe

LONG JUMP GIRLS
Eleanor Tuck, Salpointe
Annie Kosinski, Salpointe
Paris Mikinski, Salpointe

LONG JUMP BOYS
Thaddeus Fernander, Palo Verde (D-III SECOND)
Diego Armijo, Sabino (D-III THIRD)
Chris Giarraputo, Sahuarita

TRIPLE JUMP GIRLS
Jade Kwinn, Sabino
Cynthia Villagran, Rio Rico
Litzy Leyva, Douglas

TRIPLE JUMP BOYS
Elian Villasenor, Douglas
Alejandro Vera-Galaz, Douglas
Diego Armijo, Sabino

DIVISION IV

RUNNERS OF THE YEAR
Clarke Johnson, Pusch Ridge
Geoffrey Gribble, Bisbee

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
Akira Jones, St. David
Adrian Teso, Benson

TOP FRESHMEN
Clarke Johnson, Pusch Ridge
Geoffrey Gribble, Bisbee

COACHES OF THE YEAR
Amy Garnand, Pusch Ridge Girls (D-IV SECOND)
Linda Lou Lamb, Benson Boys

100 METER GIRLS
Clarke Johnson, Pusch Ridge (D-IV CHAMPION)
Cherish Gotcher, Pusch Ridge
Ava Wagner, Pusch Ridge

100 METER BOYS
Dylan Hukill, Santa Cruz
Geoffrey Gribble, Bisbee
Omar Rodriguez, San Manuel

200 METER GIRLS
Clarke Johnson, Pusch Ridge (D-IV CHAMPION)
Brynn Lumpkin, Bisbee
Cherish Gotcher, Pusch Ridge

200 METER BOYS
Geoffrey Gribble, Bisbee (D-IV CHAMPION)
Evan Lovett, Pusch Ridge
Dylan Hukill, Santa Cruz

400 METER GIRLS
Angel Addleman, Pusch Ridge (D-IV THIRD)
Sydney Klump, Willcox
Kiera Lumpkin, Bisbee

400 METER BOYS
Omar Rodriguez, San Manuel
Giovany Correa, ASDB
Geoffrey Gribble, Bisbee

800 METER GIRLS
Victoria Zazueta, San Manuel
Wini Ravinthiran, Desert Christian
Sydney Klump, Willcox

800 METER BOYS
Carlos Burton, St. Augustine
Hunter Awtrey, St. David
Connor Cann, Pusch Ridge

1600 METER GIRLS
Emma Garnand, Pusch Ridge
McKinley Severson, Pusch Ridge
Kiera Lumpkin, Bisbee

1600 METER BOYS
Emmanuel Corral, Pusch Ridge
Gilberto Pinedo, San Manuel
Thunder Anderson, Desert Christian

3200 METER GIRLS
Kiera Lumpkin, Bisbee
Emma Garnand, Pusch Ridge
Dalia Moroyoqui, Benson

3200 METER BOYS
Emmanuel Corral, Pusch Ridge
Chrystian Baird, Tombstone
Adrian Alvarez, St. Augustine

100 HURDLES
Magdelena Lupercio, Santa Cruz
Amanda Nelson, Benson
Sasha Salazar, San Manuel

110 HURDLES
Steven Coleman, Benson (D-IV SECOND)
Payton Barry, Bisbee
Sean Laura, Benson

300 HURDLES GIRLS
Brynn Lumpkin, Bisbee
Clarise Reyes, Benson
Asia Anaya, Santa Rita

300 HURDLES BOYS
Steven Coleman, Benson
William Moody, Pusch Ridge
Payton Barry, Bisbee

400 RELAY GIRLS
Pusch Ridge (D-IV CHAMPION)
Desert Christian
Benson

400 RELAY BOYS
Bisbee
Pusch Ridge
San Manuel

1600 RELAY GIRLS
Pusch Ridge (D-IV CHAMPION)
Benson
St. Augustine

1600 RELAY BOYS
St. Augustine
Pusch Ridge
San Manuel

3200 RELAY GIRLS
Pusch Ridge
St. Augustine
Tombstone

3200 RELAY BOYS
Pusch Ridge
St. Augustine
Tombstone

SHOT PUT GIRLS
Akira Jones, St. David (D-IV CHAMPION)
Kyra Richardson, St. David
Angelita Meza, Santa Cruz

SHOT PUT BOYS
Adrian Teso, Benson (D-IV CHAMPION)
Michael Ochoa, San Manuel
Blake Johnson, Benson

DISCUS GIRLS
Akira Jones, St. David
Kyra Richardson, St. David
Valerie Tarango, Santa Cruz

DISCUS BOYS
Michael Ochoa, San Manuel (D-IV SECOND)
Adrian Teso, Benson
Andrew Hayhurst, Tombstone

JAVELIN GIRLS
Kyra Richardson, St. David (D-IV SECOND)
Akira Jones, St. David (D-IV THIRD)
Valerie Tarango, Santa Cruz

JAVELIN BOYS
Tyler Cepero, Tombstone (D-IV SECOND)
Orlando Davis, Santa Cruz
William Essary, Bowie/San Simon

HIGH JUMP GIRLS
Sydney Klump, Willcox
Sydney Soto, Pusch Ridge
Bryanna Givens, Tombstone

HIGH JUMP BOYS
Jesus Saavedra, Bisbee
Sean Laura, Benson
Jayden Rittenbach, Pusch Ridge
Wyatt Nunn, Pusch Ridge

POLE VAULT GIRLS
Jaida Olson, Pusch Ridge (D-IV SECOND)
Emarie Sooter, Gregory School
Amanda Nelson, Benson

POLE VAULT BOYS
James Coleman, Benson
Steven Coleman, Benson
Caleb Paden, Benson

LONG JUMP GIRLS
Ava Wagner, Pusch Ridge
Allison Davis, Academy of Tucson
Sydney Soto, Pusch Ridge

LONG JUMP BOYS
Kassiah Ross, Benson (D-IV SECOND)
Wyatt Nunn, Pusch Ridge
Jesus Saavedra, Bisbee

TRIPLE JUMP GIRLS
Angel Addleman, Pusch Ridge (D-IV THIRD)
Jaida Olson, Pusch Ridge
Nina Weinberger, Pusch Ridge

TRIPLE JUMP BOYS
Evan Lovett, Pusch Ridge (D-IV SECOND)
Kassiah Ross, Benson
Samuel Booker, Pusch Ridge

BOYS TENNIS ALL-STARS

GIRLS TENNIS ALL-STARS

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com 

print
To Top