Tucson Youth Sports

Frog & Firkin Little League Report: Sunnyside Baseball Big Winners in Senior Regional and Junior and Major State Tournaments, Oro Valley Unbeaten in 9-11 Baseball


Please note that teams from District 5, 8 and 12 are in our coverage area.

West Regional Senior Baseball
Sacramento, Calif.

Thursday
Opening round
Arizona (Sunnyside/District 12) — 21
Oregon — 0 (four innings)

READ STORY HERE ON SUNNYSIDE’S BIG WIN

Friday
Second round
Arizona (Sunnyside/District 12) vs. Washington, 1 p.m.

West Regional Intermediate Baseball
Nogales Fleischer Field

Thursday
Opening round
Arizona (Sierra Vista/District 8) — 3
Nogales (Host/District 8) –13 (five innings)

Top Nogales performers: Sergio Vasquez, 3 for 4 with two triples, a double, three runs and two RBIs; Carlos Peralta, 2 for 3 with a run and two RBIs; Raul Olvera, 2 for 3 with two runs; Eduardo Madrid, 2 for 2 with a run and two RBIs; P Salvador Valenzuela, 5 IP, five hits allowed, nine strikeouts and three walks.

Top Sierra Vista performer: D.J. Johnson, 2 for 3 with a run and RBI.

Friday
Second round
Nogales (Host/District 8) vs. Washington, 5 p.m.

Elimination bracket
Arizona (Sierra Vista/District 8) vs. Alaska, 8 p.m.

Arizona Junior State Baseball
Sierra Vista Arbenz and Cole fields

Thursday
Winners bracket final
Nogales (District 8) — 2
Sunnyside (District 12) — 13

Top Sunnyside performers: Miguel Traslavina, 2 for 3 with four runs and two RBIs; Emilio Lizarraga, 1 for 3 with three runs; Roman Basurto, 2 for 4 with a double, run and three RBIs and 3 2/3 IP allowing one hit with four strikeouts and two walks; and Diego Pinedo, 1 for 4 with a run and RBI.

Top Nogales performer: Max Somoza, 2 for 2 with an RBI.

Elimination bracket
Western (District 5) — 11
Tolleson West End (District 2) — 8

Friday
Elimination bracket
Western (District 5) vs. Paradise Valley, 6 p.m.

Saturday
Elimination bracket
Nogales (District 8) vs. TBD, 6 p.m.

Sunday
Championship round
Sunnyside (District 12) vs. TBD, 9 a.m.

Sunnyside wins again (Photo courtesy of Stephanie Pinedo)

Arizona Major State Baseball
Kingman Southside Park

Thursday
Winners bracket semifinal
Sunnyside (District 12) — 8
Tempe South (District 13) — 3

Top Sunnyside performers: Damian Lorta, 1 for 3 with two runs, HR and an RBI; Jordan Mayboca, 3 for 3 with a run, double, triple and two RBIs; and Angel Armenta, 2 for 3 with a run and two RBIs.

Elimination bracket
Sierra Vista (District 8) — 7
West Flagstaff (District 1) –0

Top Sierra Vista performer: P David Rendon, 6 IP with two hits allowed, one strikeout and three walks; Carlos Amador, 2 for 3 with a run; Nate Whitworth, 2 for 3 with a double, two runs and an RBI; Austin Cushman, 3 for 3 with a double, two runs an RBI; Branden Brown, 1 for 3 with a double, run and RBI; Kai Irlmeier, 1 for 3 with a run and three RBIs.

Friday
Elimination bracket
Sierra Vista (District 8) vs. Casa Grande (District 4), 5:30 p.m.

Saturday
Winners bracket final
Sunnyside (District 12) vs. Red Mountain (District 7), 6 p.m.

Damian Lorta (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Arizona 9-11 State Baseball
Flagstaff Dawson Field

Thursday
Winners bracket semifinal
Oro Valley (District 5) — 7
Nogales (District 8) — 4

Top Oro Valley performers: (Note, Oro Valley rallied for four runs in the top of the sixth to pull out the win) Regen Mazura, 2 for 3 with a run; Christian Soder, 1 for 4 with double, a run and two RBIs; Peyton Carson, 3 for 4 with two doubles, triple, run and RBI and 4 1/3 IP with five hits, three strikeouts and five walks; Cole Newton, 1 for 3 with double, one run and RBI; DiAngelo Alexander, 2 for 3 with a run and RBI

Friday
Elimination bracket
Nogales (District 8) vs. TBD, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday
Winners bracket final
Oro Valley (District 5) vs. TBD, 4:30 p.m.

Oro Valley is in the 9-11 state winners bracket final (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

West Regional Juniors Softball
Arthur Pack Regional Park

Thursday
Opening round
Thornydale (Host/District 5) — 2
Washington — 23

Friday
Elimination bracket
Thornydale (Host/District 5) vs. Northern California, 5 p.m.

CLICK ON THIS FOR FREE PHOTOS OF ALL WEST REGION TEAMS BY ALLSPORTSTUCSON.COM’S ANDY MORALES

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

West Regional Seniors Softball
Missoula, Mont.

Friday
Opening round
Arizona (Sierra Vista/District 8) vs. Hawaii, 9 a.m.

Arizona 9-11 State Softball
Sierra Vista Domingo Paiz Fields

Thursday
Elimination bracket
Sierra Vista (District 8) — 1
Flagstaff (District 1) — 17


FOLLOW @JAVIERJMORALES ON TWITTER!

ALLSPORTSTUCSON.com publisher, writer and editor Javier Morales is a former Arizona Press Club award winner. He is a former Arizona Daily Star beat reporter for the Arizona basketball team, including when the Wildcats won the 1996-97 NCAA title. He has also written articles for CollegeAD.com, Bleacher Report, Lindy’s Sports, TucsonCitizen.com, The Arizona Republic, Sporting News and Baseball America, among many other publications. He has also authored the book “The Highest Form of Living”, which is available at Amazon.

To Top