Featured

Marana Eye of the Tiger Cross Country Invitational results

Baboquivari standout Autumn Nelson won the Small School Girls championship. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

MORE PHOTOS HERE

MORE AT AZPREPS365

LARGE SCHOOLS BOYS

  1. Catalina Foothills 66
  2. Salpointe 104
  3. Desert Ridge 138
  4. Queen Creek 161
  5. Empire 189
  6. Tucson 206
  7. Rio Rico 207
  8. Walden Grove 214
  9. Mountain View Marana 220
  10. Cesar Chavez 220
  11. Marana 248
  12. Williams Field 268
  13. Sunnyside 284
  14. Glendale 364
  15. Arcadia 373
  16. Rincon University 375
  17. Flowing Wells 424
  18. Nogales 470

INDIVIDUAL BOYS

  1. Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Rio Rico 16:02
  2. Johnathon Lane, Walden Grove 16:10
  3. Noah Plaza, Williams Field 16:21
  4. Chalen Lozano, Marana 16:34
  5. Joseph Moreno, Tucson 16:46
  6. Benjamin Thomas, Salpointe 16:50
  7. Alessandro Soto, Mountain View 16:50
  8. Evan Kamp, Catalina Foothills 16:51
  9. Jonah Barber, Rincon University 16:52
  10. John Harris, Salpointe 16:56

LARGE SCHOOL GIRLS

  1. Highland 43
  2. Salpointe 58
  3. St Michael Indian 85
  4. Catalina Foothills 106
  5. Rincon University 117
  6. Desert Ridge 153
  7. Marana 216
  8. Empire 229
  9. Queen Creek 276
  10. Mountain View Marana 281
  11. Flowing Wells 298
  12. Tucson 302
  13. La Joya Community 330
  14. Sunnyside 375

INDIVIDUAL GIRLS

  1. Caroline McLeskey, Highland 17:26
  2. Ali Upshaw, St Michael Indian 17:34
  3. Grace Driskill, Rincon University 18:15
  4. Lauren Jorgensen, Catalina Foothills 18:31
  5. Laurel Froehlich, Salpointe 18:59
  6. Emma Finchum, Highland 19:08
  7. Zoey Delgado, Salpointe 19:19
  8. Shania Santos, Marana 19:25
  9. Marina Dear, Highland 19:27
  10. Kylie Wild, Salpointe 19:40
Catalina’s Adhanom Gebresilasie (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

SMALL SCHOOL BOYS

  1. Combs 70
  2. St Michael Indian 99
  3. Trivium Prep 103
  4. Odyssey Institute 117
  5. ALA (Gilbert) 134
  6. Tanque Verde 137
  7. Pusch Ridge 182
  8. Gilbert Christian 208
  9. Catalina 238
  10. Benson 252
  11. Douglas 255
  12. Arizona Deaf and Blind 255
  13. Coolidge 265
  14. Fountain Hills 339

INDIVIDUAL BOYS

  1. Adhanom Gebresilasie, Catalina 17:00
  2. Canon Weaver, ALA Gilbert 17:10
  3. Emmanuel Corral, Pusch Ridge 17:20
  4. Trey Holgate, St Michael Indian 17:31
  5. Regent Benedict, Combs 17:38
  6. Sam Shirley, ALA Gilbert 17:45
  7. Brian Gomez, Trivium Prep 17:50
  8. Ryan Smith, Tanque Verde 18:00
  9. Grady Beach, Combs 18:04
  10. Jacob Beeson, Odyssey Institute 18:06

SMALL GIRLS

  1. Odyssey Institute 83
  2. Baboquivari 84
  3. Pusch Ridge 97
  4. Combs 97
  5. ALA (Gilbert) 97
  6. Tanque Verde 110
  7. Yuma Catholic 135
  8. Douglas 145

INDIVIDUAL GIRLS

  1. Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari 20:55
  2. Esther Anderson, ALA Gilbert 20:56
  3. Emma Garnand, Pusch Ridge 21:04
  4. Eliza Stowell, Sahuarita 21:26
  5. Lola Cravath, Cicero Prep 21:32
  6. Amarissa Frias, Odyssey Institute 21:37
  7. Makayla Engelhardt, Combs 21:54
  8. Emilija Bensa, Pusch Ridge 22:07
  9. Dalia Moroyoqui, Benson 22:12
  10. Allie Goodman, ALA Gilbert 22:22

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top