Featured

Cross Country: Grace Driskill, Ayden Schilb & Roshan Tinoco-Miranda win section championships

Grace Driskill (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.om)

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 6

CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONALS
(Rio Rico High School)

50% of the teams in each sectional qualified for the state meet scheduled for Saturday, Nov. 16 at the Cave Creek Golf Course in Phoenix. In addition, the top 25 individual runners also qualified. If all 25 runners are on a qualified team then no additional runners will advance to the state meet.

Rincon/UHS standout Grace Driskill and Cienega standout Ayden Schilb are the Division II/Section I champions and Rio Rico standout Roshan Tinoco-Miranda is the Southern Arizona champion from D-III/Section I.

Catalina Foothills swept the team championships in D-II/Section I and Salpointe swept the D-III/Section I championships.

Tucson High competes in D-I/Section I and that competition takes place Thursday at Cesar Chavez Park in Laveen.

GIRLS D-II/SEC I
1 Grace Driskill, Rincon/UHS 19:23.2
2 Lauren Jorgensen, Catalina Foothills 19:36.2
3 Taylor McCue, Catalina Foothills 21:12.9
4 Alyssa Roudebush, Catalina Foothills 21:14.0
5 Kharra Schwabe, Rincon/UHS 21:17.0
6 Shania Santos, Marana 21:18.3
7 Bryn Callie, Catalina Foothills 21:30.3
8 Sada Dewitt, Empire 21:41.6
9 Sarah Pedersen, Buena 21:44.9
10 Delaney Kaminski, Canyon Del Oro 21:46.9

GIRLS D-II/SEC I QUALIFIED TEAMS
1 Catalina Foothills 30
2 Rincon/UHS 78
3 Cienega 99
4 Buena 120
5 Empire 139
6 Ironwood Ridge 171
7 Marana 180

BOYS D-II/SEC I
1 Ayden Schilb, Cienega 17:16.2
2 Sammy Rosthenhausler, Pueblo 17:30.6
3 Logan Marek, Ironwood Ridge 17:35.7
4 Luis Sotelo, Catalina Foothills 17:38.7
5 Evan Kamp, Catalina Foothills 17:40.9
6 Ethan Fritzinger, Canyon Del Oro 17:41.7
7 Sean Jacobsen, Canyon Del Oro 17:46.9
8 Andy Richardson, Buena 17:49.0
9 Caleb Rayman, Cienega 17:53.5
10 Joel Gardner, Ironwood Ridge 17:54.2

BOYS D-II/SEC I QUALIFIED TEAMS
1 Catalina Foothills 55
2 Cienega 96
3 Ironwood Ridge 134
4 Canyon Del Oro 138
5 Buena 139
6 Empire 157
7 Mountain View 169
8 Marana 193

GIRLS D-III/SEC I
1 Brynna McQuillen, Vista Grande 19:29.7
2 Zoey Delgado, Salpointe 19:44.3
3 Kylie Wild, Salpointe 20:51.6
4 Laurel Froehlich, Salpointe 20:58.9
5 Reagan Kraft, Salpointe 21:27.4
6 Eva Bruce, Sabino 21:49.9
7 Lexi Lambert, Salpointe 22:07.9
8 Sasha Ogburn, Rio Rico 22:09.1
9 Eliza Stowell, Sahuarita 22:11.1
10 Bella Caldwell, Salpointe 22:30.2

GIRLS D-III/SEC I QUALIFIED TEAMS
1 Salpointe 21
2 Vista Grande 71
3 Rio Rico 82
4 Tanque Verde 102

BOYS D-III/SEC I
1 Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Rio Rico 16:38.6
2 Johnathon Lane, Walden Grove 16:42.6
3 Abraham Valenzuela, Palo Verde 16:58.8
4 Jacob Urrea, Safford 17:49.8
5 Duncan Walker, Safford 17:57.1
6 Diego Martin-Valdez, Salpointe 18:05.7
7 Seth Chacon, Walden Grove 18:05.8
8 Benjamin Thomas, Salpointe 18:09.9
9 Jorge Trujillo-Lira, Rio Rico 18:21.6
10 John Harris, Salpointe 18:30.8

BOYS D-III/SEC I QUALIFIED TEAMS
1 Salpointe 44
2 Walden Grove 63
3 Safford 71
4 Rio Rico 84
5 Coolidge 152
6 Vista Grande 166

GIRLS D-IV/SEC II
1 Kayla O’Connell, Morenci 21:19.1
2 Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari 21:48.2
3 Emma Garnand, Pusch Ridge 22:19.9
4 Kierra Lumpkin, Bisbee 22:31.3
5 Camille Bryce, Thatcher 22:37.7
6 Chloe Wiley, San Carlos 22:38.9
7 Marissa Barrasa, San Carlos 22:51.1
8 Brenda Torres, St Augustine 23:03.6
9 Ashlyn McMaster, Thatcher 23:12.7
10 Amity Hall, Benson 23:15.5

GIRLS D-IV/SEC II QUALIFIED TEAMS
1 Thatcher 48
2 Baboquivari 83
3 Benson 96
4 Bisbee 99
5 Pusch Ridge 121

BOYS D-IV/SEC II
1 Brian Cassa, San Carlos 17:34.7
2 Jordan Mares, Morenci 17:47.9
3 Emmanuel Corral, Pusch Ridge 17:51.8
4 Wesley Pena, Thatcher 18:33.8
5 Dean Haller, Thatcher 18:35.7
6 Ramon Loya, Bisbee 18:39.7
7 Keshaun Noline, San Carlos 18:53.6
8 Joby Rojas, Thatcher 19:03.4
9 Conrad Aguallo, Morenci 19:13.6
10 Adrian Alvarez, St Augustine 19:17.3

BOYS D-IV/SEC II QUALIFIED TEAMS
1 Thatcher 40
2 Morenci 81
3 Bisbee 115
4 St Augustine 116
5 San Carlos 127

THURSDAY, NOV. 7

CROSS COUNTRY D-I/SEC I SECTIONAL
SWIMMING PRELIMS

FRIDAY, NOV. 8

2A-5A FOOTBALL FIRST ROUND
5A: No. 10 Sunnyslope (6-4) at No. 7 Cienega (8-2), 7 p.m.
5A: No. 9 Buena (8-2) at No. 8 Sunrise Mountain (7-3), 7 p.m.
5A: No. 13 Ironwood Ridge (5-5) at No. 4 Casteel (7-3), 7 p.m.
5A: No. 16 Mountain View (6-4) at No. 1 Williams Field (8-2), 7 p.m.
4A: No. 16 Glendale (8-2) at No. 1 Sahuaro (8-2)
4A: No. 14 Marcos de Niza (5-5) at No. 3 Canyon del Oro (8-2)
4A: No. 12 Casa Grande (6-4) at No. 5 Walden Grove (9-1)
4A: No. 11 Pueblo (8-2) at No. 6 Mesquite (7-3)
3A: No. 10 Sabino (8-2) at No. 7 Safford (7-3), 7 p.m.
2A: No. 13 Chandler Prep (7-3) at No. 4 Santa Cruz (8-2), 7 p.m.
2A: No. 9 Benson (7-3) at No. 8 Veritas (8-2), 7 p.m.
2A: No. 10 Bisbee (8-2) at No. 7 Thatcher (6-4), 7 p.m.

1A-2A VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND
3A: No. 13 Holbrook vs. No. 4 Tanque Verde, 9 a.m. at Camelback
3A: No. 15 Sabino vs. No. 2 Snowflake, 1 p.m. at Camelback
2A: No. 14 Benson vs. No. 3 Veritas Prep 11 a.m. at North
1A: No. 15 Valley Union vs. No. 5 St. David, 1 p.m. at Coronado
1A: No. 12 San Simon vs. No. 5 North Phoenix Prep, 9 a.m. at Coronado

SWIMMING FINALS

FRIDAY, NOV. 15

OPEN DIVISION FOOTBALL QUARTERS
No. 5 Pinnacle (8-2) at No. 4 Salpointe (9-0), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOV. 16

CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

print
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

To Top