Featured

2019 Southern Arizona Swim & Dive All-Stars: Summer Westmoreland, Skylar Dikeman & Aidan Reagan

Summer Westmoreland (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

PRESENTED BY FROG & FIRKIN

CHAMPIONSHIPS
2: Paul Rasoumoff, Salpointe
2: Aidan Reagan, Salpointe
2: Quinn Teller, Salpointe
Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen, Catalina Foothills
Evan Apuron, San Manuel
Ian Choi, Pusch Ridge
Jonathan Croyle, Pusch Ridge
Skylar Dikeman, Catalina Foothills
Sydney Even, Salpointe
Amanda Farnum, Sabino
Avery Howayeck, Catalina Foothills
Wyatt Nunn, Pusch Ridge
Ricardo Santiago, Salpointe
Avery Spade, Catalina Foothills
Samuel Stuckey, Salpointe
Christian Swiniuch, Pusch Ridge
Summer Westmoreland, Catalina Foothills
Nick Zaetta, Salpointe

SECOND PLACES
2: Skylar Dikeman, Catalina Foothills
2: Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge
2: Christiana Williams, Catalina Foothills
Yehia Al Accad, Canyon del Oro
Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen, Catalina Foothills
Trevor Clausen, Tanque Verde
Carter Dooling, Ironwood Ridge
Sydney Even, Salpointe
Tyler Lerew, Canyon del Oro
Shayla Markle, Salpointe
Isabella Plantz, Catalina Foothills
Alexander Pollock, Canyon del Oro
Logan Radomsky, Tanque Verde
Aidan Reagan, Salpointe
Avery Spade, Catalina Foothills
Nicholas Spilotro, Tanque Verde
Riley Stewart, Canyon del Oro
Sam Stott, Tanque Verde
Quinn Teller, Salpointe

THIRD PLACES
2: Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge
2: Sophia Holcombe, Pusch Ridge
Gabriela Dean, Pusch Ridge
Amanda Farnum, Sabino
Sasha Ganem, Salpointe
Kenan Harman, Desert Christian
Ashanthi Otero, Pusch Ridge
Sierra Rafacz, Pusch Ridge
Aidan Reagan, Salpointe
Ricardo Santiago, Salpointe
Andrew Schou, Salpointe
Rachel Stamer, Pusch Ridge
Riley Stewart, Canyon del Oro
Samuel Stuckey, Salpointe
Quinn Teller, Salpointe

TOTALS
4: Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge
4: Aidan Reagan, Salpointe
4: Quinn Teller, Salpointe
3: Skylar Dikeman, Catalina Foothills
2: Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen, Catalina Foothills
2: Sydney Even, Salpointe
2: Amanda Farnum, Sabino
2: Sophia Holcombe, Pusch Ridge
2: Paul Rasoumoff, Salpointe
2: Ricardo Santiago, Salpointe
2: Avery Spade, Catalina Foothills
2: Riley Stewart, Canyon del Oro
2: Samuel Stuckey, Salpointe
2: Christiana Williams, Catalina Foothills

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA

Swimmers of the Year
Skylar Dikeman, Catalina Foothills
Aidan Reagan, Salpointe

Diver of the Year
Summer Westmoreland, Catalina Foothills

Freshmen of the Year
Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge
Sam Stott, Tanque Verde

Coaches of the Year
Ed Walter, Catalina Foothills Girls
Matt Hough, Salpointe Boys

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

DIVING
Summer Westmoreland, Catalina Foothills (State Champion)
Isabella Plantz, Catalina Foothills (2nd Place)
Hannah Kunstman, Catalina Foothills

Dylan Simpson, Cienega
Tyler Angle, Buena
Luke Tittle, Cienega

200 MED RELAY
Catalina Foothills: Skylar Dikeman – Christiana Williams – Avery Spade – Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen (2nd Place)
Salpointe: Shayla Markle – Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock – Sydney Even – Sasha Ganem
Canyon del Oro: Kaylan Ottosen – Claire Brady – Graciela Marcial – Tabitha Kellam

Salpointe: Samuel Stuckey – Andrew Schou – Aidan Reagan – Ricardo Santiago (3rd Place)
Catalina Foothills: Minh Le – Joseph Plunkett – Preston Grandpre – Devin Wiper (5th Place)
Canyon del Oro: Tyler Lerew – Yehia Al Accad – Alexander Pollock – Riley Stewart

200 FREE
Sydney Even, Salpointe (State Champion)
Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge (2nd Place)
Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen, Catalina Foothills

Aidan Reagan, Salpointe (State Champion)
Christian Swiniuch, Pusch Ridge
Isaac Badowski, Cienega

200 IM
Christiana Williams, Catalina Foothills (4th Place)
Avery Spade, Catalina Foothills
Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock, Salpointe

Riley Stewart, Canyon del Oro
Samuel Stuckey, Salpointe
Carter Dooling, Ironwood Ridge

50 FREE
Skylar Dikeman, Catalina Foothills (5th Place)
Sasha Ganem, Salpointe (3rd Place)
Amanda Farnum, Sabino (State Champion)

Quinn Teller, Salpointe (3rd Place)
Evan Apuron, San Manuel (4th Place)
Miles Bottai, Tucson

100 FLY
Shayla Markle, Salpointe (2nd Place)
Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen, Catalina Foothills
Avery Spade, Catalina Foothills (5th Place)

Evan Apuron, San Manuel (Champion)
Preston Grandpre, Catalina Foothills (4th Place)
Christian Swiniuch, Pusch Ridge (5th Place)

100 FREE
Tyler Driscoll, Tucson
Kaylan Ottosen, Canyon del Oro
Isabelle Sansom, Tanque Verde

Quinn Teller, Salpointe (2nd Place)
Miles Bottai, Tucson (5th Place)
Paul Rasoumoff, Salpointe (4th Place)

500 FREE
Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge (2nd Place)
Sydney Even, Salpointe (2nd Place)
Grace Hueber, Salpointe (5th Place)

Aidan Reagan, Salpointe (2nd Place)
Colin Cosgrove, Catalina Foothills
Christian Swiniuch, Pusch Ridge

200 FREE RELAY
Catalina Foothills: Skylar Dikeman – Avery Spade – Avery Howayeck – Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen (State Champions)
Canyon del Oro: Graciela Marcial – Kaylan Ottosen – Tabitha Kellam – Claire Brady
Salpointe: Jordan Buza – Sasha Ganem – Grace Hueber – Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock (5th Place)

Salpointe: Ricardo Santiago – Paul Rasoumoff – Nick Zaetta – Quinn Teller (State Champion)
Canyon del Oro: Yehia Al Accad – Tyler Lerew – Riley Stewart – Alexander Pollock (2nd Place)
Pusch Ridge: Wyatt Nunn – Ian Choi – Jonathan Croyle – Christian Swiniuch (State Champions)

100 BACK
Skylar Dikeman, Catalina Foothills (2nd Place)
Shayla Markle, Salpointe
Meropi Eggink, Tucson

Samuel Stuckey, Salpointe
Isaac Badowski, Cienega
Kenan Harmon, Desert Christian (3rd Place)

100 BREAST
Christiana Williams, Catalina Foothills (2nd Place)
Avery Spade, Catalina Foothills (4th Place)
Avery Howayeck. Catalina Foothills

Carter Dooling, Ironwood Ridge (2nd Place)
Riley Stewart, Canyon del Oro (3rd Place)
Andrew Schou, Salpointe (4th Place)

400 FREE RELAY
Salpointe: Shayla Markle – Krista Markle – Sasha Ganem – Sydney Even
Catalina Foothills: Kristina DeFoor – Melissa King – Avery Howayeck – Ainsley Limesand
Tucson: Meropi Eggink – George Ballenger – Kailey Lozano – Tyler Driscoll

Salpointe: Quinn Teller – Samuel Stuckey – Paul Rasoumoff – Aidan Reagan (State Champions)
Canyon del Oro: AJ Lopez – Tyler Lerew – Riley Stewart – Alexander Pollock (4th Place)
Catalina Foothills: Michael Kahn – Minh Le – Colin Cosgrove – Preston Grandpre

DIVISION I-II

Swimmers of the Year
Sydney Even, Salpointe
Quinn Teller, Salpointe

Freshmen of the Year
Sasha Ganem, Salpointe
Colin Cosgrove, Catalina Foothills

Coaches of the Year
Marcus Titus, Salpointe Girls
Ed Walter, Catalina Foothills Boys

DIVING
Summer Westmoreland, Catalina Foothills
Isabella Plantz, Catalina Foothills
Hannah Kunstman, Catalina Foothills

Dylan Simpson, Cienega
Tyler Angle, Buena
Luke Tittle, Cienega

200 MED RELAY
Catalina Foothills: Skylar Dikeman – Christiana Williams – Avery Spade – Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen
Salpointe: Shayla Markle – Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock – Sydney Even – Sasha Ganem
Canyon del Oro: Kaylan Ottosen – Claire Brady – Graciela Marcial – Tabitha Kellam

Salpointe: Samuel Stuckey – Andrew Schou – Aidan Reagan – Ricardo Santiago
Catalina Foothills: Minh Le – Joseph Plunkett – Preston Grandpre – Devin Wiper
Canyon del Oro: Tyler Lerew – Yehia Al Accad – Alexander Pollock – Riley Stewart

200 FREE
Sydney Even, Salpointe
Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen, Catalina Foothills
Grace Hueber, Salpointe

Aidan Reagan, Salpointe
Isaac Badowski, Cienega
Braden Hess, Ironwood Ridge

200 IM
Christiana Williams, Catalina Foothills
Avery Spade, Catalina Foothills
Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock, Salpointe

Riley Stewart, Canyon del Oro
Samuel Stuckey, Salpointe
Carter Dooling, Ironwood Ridge

50 FREE
Skylar Dikeman, Catalina Foothills
Sasha Ganem, Salpointe
Kaylan Ottosen, Canyon del Oro

Quinn Teller, Salpointe
Miles Bottai, Tucson
Alexander Pollock, Canyon del Oro

100 FLY
Shayla Markle, Salpointe
Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen, Catalina Foothills
Avery Spade, Catalina Foothills

Preston Grandpre, Catalina Foothills
Aidan Reagan, Salpointe
Quinn Teller, Salpointe

100 FREE
Tyler Driscoll, Tucson
Kaylan Ottosen, Canyon del Oro
Shayla Markle, Salpointe

Quinn Teller, Salpointe
Miles Bottai, Tucson
Paul Rasoumoff, Salpointe

500 FREE
Sydney Even, Salpointe
Grace Hueber, Salpointe
Anna Bai, Ironwood Ridge

Aidan Reagan, Salpointe
Colin Cosgrove, Catalina Foothills
Braden Hess, Ironwood Ridge

200 FREE RELAY
Catalina Foothills: Skylar Dikeman – Avery Spade – Avery Howayeck – Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen
Canyon del Oro: Graciela Marcial – Kaylan Ottosen – Tabitha Kellam – Claire Brady
Salpointe: Jordan Buza – Sasha Ganem – Grace Hueber – Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock

Salpointe: Ricardo Santiago – Paul Rasoumoff – Nick Zaetta – Quinn Teller
Canyon del Oro: Yehia Al Accad – Tyler Lerew – Riley Stewart – Alexander Pollock
Catalina Foothills: Michael Kahn – Colin Cosgrove – Andrew Michieli – Devin Wiper

100 BACK
Skylar Dikeman, Catalina Foothills
Shayla Markle, Salpointe
Meropi Eggink, Tucson

Samuel Stuckey, Salpointe
Isaac Badowski, Cienega
Braden Hess, Ironwood Ridge

100 BREAST
Christiana Williams, Catalina Foothills
Avery Spade, Catalina Foothills
Avery Howayeck. Catalina Foothills

Carter Dooling, Ironwood Ridge
Riley Stewart, Canyon del Oro
Andrew Schou, Salpointe

400 FREE RELAY
Salpointe: Shayla Markle – Krista Markle – Sasha Ganem – Sydney Even
Catalina Foothills: Kristina DeFoor – Melissa King – Avery Howayeck – Ainsley Limesand
Tucson: Meropi Eggink – George Ballenger – Kailey Lozano – Tyler Driscoll

Salpointe: Quinn Teller – Samuel Stuckey – Paul Rasoumoff – Aidan Reagan
Canyon del Oro: AJ Lopez – Tyler Lerew – Riley Stewart – Alexander Pollock
Catalina Foothills: Michael Kahn – Minh Le – Colin Cosgrove – Preston Grandpre

DIVISION III

Swimmers of the Year
Amanda Farnum, Sabino
Evan Apuron, San Manuel

Freshmen of the Year
Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge
Sam Stott, Tanque Verde

Coaches of the Year
Yolanda Weinberger, Pusch Ridge Girls
Jason Cann, Pusch Ridge Boys

200 MED RELAY
Pusch Ridge: Paige Housman – Rachel Stamer – Ashanthi Otero – Sophia Holcombe
Tanque Verde: Sarynn Patterson – Isabelle Sansom – Paisley White – Maggie Colombo
Sabino: Megan Melendez – Natassia Sotomayor – Amanda Farnum – Britney Palser

Walden Grove: Jacob Stevens – Mathias Munoz – Matt Vanisi – Theodore Lowell
Pusch Ridge: Tobias Wilson – Brian Stahlman – Ian Choi – Jonathan Croyle
Tanque Verde: Nicholas Spilotro – Dominic Colombo – Sam Stott – Trevor Clausen

200 FREE
Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge
Gabriella Dean, Pusch Ridge
Tiffany Corella, Sahuarita

Christian Swiniuch, Pusch Ridge
Sam Stott, Tanque Verde
Jacob Stahlman, Pusch Ridge

200 IM
Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge
Sarynn Patterson, Tanque Verde
Tiffany Corella, Sahuarita

Evan Apuron, San Manuel
Christian Swiniuch, Pusch Ridge
Sam Stott, Tanque Verde

50 FREE
Amanda Farnum, Sabino
Isabelle Sansom, Tanque Verde
Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge

Evan Apuron, San Manuel
Matt Vanisi, Walden Grove
Wyatt Nunn, Pusch Ridge

100 FLY
Amanda Farnum, Sabino
Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge
Hailey Thompson, Sahuarita

Evan Apuron, San Manuel
Christian Swiniuch, Pusch Ridge
Sam Stott, Tanque Verde

100 FREE
Isabelle Sansom, Tanque Verde
Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge
Tiffany Corella, Sahuarita

Sam Stott, Tanque Verde
Evan Apuron, San Manuel
Christian Swiniuch, Pusch Ridge

500 FREE
Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge
Gabriella Dean, Pusch Ridge
Natassia Sotomayor, Sabino

Christian Swiniuch, Pusch Ridge
Sam Stott, Tanque Verde
Shane Clark, Walden Grove

200 FREE RELAY
Pusch Ridge: Sophia Holcombe – Sierra Rafacz – Gabriella Dean – Paige Housman
Tanque Verde: Paisley White – Maggie Colombo – Sarynn Patterson – Isabelle Sansom
Sabino: Megan Melendez – Natassia Sotomayor – Carah Haynes – Amanda Farnum

Pusch Ridge: Wyatt Nunn – Ian Choi – Jonathan Croyle – Christian Swiniuch
Tanque Verde: Trevor Clausen – Logan Radomsky – Nicholas Spilotro – Sam Stott
Walden Grove: Matt Vanisi – Jacob Stevens – Theodore Lowell – Mathias Munoz

100 BACK
Sarynn Patterson, Tanque Verde
Tiffany Corella, Sahuarita
Paisley White, Tanque Verde

Kenan Harmon, Desert Christian
Jacob Stevens, Walden Grove
Jacob Stahlman, Pusch Ridge

100 BREAST
Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge
Rachel Stamer, Pusch Ridge
Natassia Sotomayor, Sabino

Evan Apuron, San Manuel
Brian Stahlman, Push Ridge
Mathias Munoz, Walden Grove

400 FREE RELAY
Sabino: Megan Melendez – Carah Haynes – Natassia Sotomayor – Amanda Farnum
Pusch Ridge: Sophia Holcombe – Sierra Rafacz – Rachel Stamer – Gabriella Dean
Tanque Verde: Maggie Colombo – Kennady Pautler – Violet Dasse – Paisley White

Pusch Ridge: Wyatt Nunn – Jacob Stahlman – Jonathan Croyle – Christian Swiniuch
Tanque Verde: Trevor Clausen – Nicholas Spilotro – Logan Radomsky – Sam Stott
Walden Grove: Matt Vanisi – Theodore Lowell – Jacob Stevens – Mathias Munoz

2019 CROSS COUNTRY ALL-STARS

2019 GOLF ALL-STARS

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top