Featured

Brandon Bean Soccer Update; Sunnyside is Ranked No. 3 in the Nation

Rincon/UHS beat Douglas 3-2 in pool play action on Wednesday. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

MORE FREE PHOTOS HERE

GAME STORY AT AZPREPS365.com

POOL PLAY

BOYS
Group A: Flowing Wells, Sabino, Sahuarita, Salpointe, Sunnyside
Group B: Buena, Catalina Foothills, Douglas, Mountain View, Rincon/UHS
Group C: Ironwood Ridge, Sahuaro, Tucson, Vista Grande
Group D: Cienega, Empire, Pusch Ridge, Walden Grove

GIRLS
Group A: Sabino, Sahuarita, Salpointe, Sunnyside
Group B: Buena, Catalina Foothills, Mountain View, Rincon/UHS
Group C: Ironwood Ridge, Sahuaro, Tucson, Vista Grande
Group D: Cienega, Empire, Pusch Ridge, Walden Grove

MONDAY, DEC 2
Salpointe 11, Sabino 0 (B)
Salpointe 4, Sabino 0
Sunnyside 7, Sahuarita 0 (B)
Sahuarita 2, Sunnyside 0
Rincon/UHS 3, Mountain View 1 (B)
Rincon/UHS 2, Mountain View 2
Buena 3, Catalina Foothills 0 (B)
Catalina Foothills 2, Buena 0
Ironwood Ridge 4, Vista Grande 0 (B)
Ironwood Ridge 3, Vista Grande 0
Tucson 0, Sahuaro 0 (B)
Tucson 1, Sahuaro 1
Cienega 3, Walden Grove 2 (B)
Cienega 3, Walden Grove 1
Pusch Ridge 1, Empire 0 (B)
Empire 1, Pusch Ridge 0

TUESDAY, DEC 3
Salpointe 2, Flowing Wells 1 (B)
Salpointe 3, Sahuarita 0
Sunnyside 8, Sabino 0 (B)
Sabino 6, Sunnyside 0
Douglas 3, Buena 0 (B)
Mountain View 3, Buena 3
Mountain View 0, Catalina Foothills 0 (B)
Rincon/UHS 2, Catalina Foothills 1
Tucson 8, Vista Grande 0 (B)
Tucson 6, Vista Grande 0
Sahuaro vs. Ironwood Ridge (B)
Sahuaro 0, Ironwood Ridge 0
Cienega 2, Empire 0 (B)
Cienega 8, Empire 0
Walden Grove 7, Pusch Ridge 0 (B)
Walden Grove 2, Pusch Ridge 1

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 4
Tucson 5, Ironwood Ridge 0 (B)
Sahuaro 5, Vista Grande 0 (B)
Sahuarita 3, Flowing Wells 1 (B)
Buena 3, Mountain View 0 (B)
Sabino 2, Sahuarita 1
Rincon/UHS 3, Douglas 2 (B)
Rincon/UHS 4, Buena 1
Cienega 5, Pusch Ridge 1 (B)
Catalina Foothills 2, Mountain View 0
Walden Grove 2, Empire 0 (B)
Salpointe 9, Sunnyside 0
Sunnyside 5, Salpointe 1 (B)

THURSDAY, DEC 5 (AT SALPOINTE)
Sahuarita vs. Sabino, 9 a.m. (B)
Flowing Wells vs. Sunnyside, 9 a.m. (B)
Catalina Foothills vs. Douglas, 10:30 a.m. (B)
Buena vs. Rincon/UHS, 10:30 a.m. (B)
Tucson vs. Ironwood Ridge, Noon
Flowing Wells vs. Sabino, 1:30 p.m. (B)
Vista Grande vs. Sahuaro, 1:30 p.m.
Mountain View vs. Douglas, 3 p.m. (B)
Cienega vs. Pusch Ridge, 3 p.m.
Sahuarita vs. Salpointe, 4:30 p.m. (B)
Empire vs. Walden Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Catalina Foothills vs. Rincon/UHS, 6 p.m. (B)

CHAMPIONSHIP PLAY

FRIDAY, DEC. 6
Quarterfinals & Semifinals

SATURDAY, DEC. 7
Girls Championship: 4 p.m.
Boys Championship, 6 p.m.

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top