Featured

Teams of the Decade: Track & Field

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

TEAM CHAMPIONS (11)

2010: Tombstone Boys (Jake Winslow & Joe Thomas 2A)
2010: Ironwood Ridge Girls (Gary Forrest 5A-II)
2011: Canyon del Oro Girls (Rick Glider DII)
2012: Salpointe Boys (Malisa Carino DII)
2012: Salpointe Girls (Malisa Carino DII)
2012: Pusch Ridge Girls (Elmer Yazzie DIV)
2013: Salpointe Boys (Malisa Carino DII)
2013: Pusch Ridge Girls (Kristin Miller DIV)
2014: Rio Rico Boys (Luis Blanco DIII)
2014: Catalina Foothills Girls (Mike Smith DII)
2017: Pusch Ridge Girls (Mike DeAlto DIV)

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS (124)

Jaide Stepter, Canyon del Oro (2010-100H)
Jaide Stepter, Canyon del Oro (2010-300H)
Jaide Stepter, Canyon del Oro (2011-100H)
Jaide Stepter, Canyon del Oro (2011-300H)
Jaide Stepter, Canyon del Oro (2011-200)
Jaide Stepter, Canyon del Oro (2012-100H)
Jaide Stepter, Canyon del Oro (2012-300H)
Jaide Stepter, Canyon del Oro (2012-LJ)

Alexandra Schadler, Rio Rico (2014-1600)
Alexandra Schadler, Rio Rico (2015-800)
Alexandra Schadler, Rio Rico (2015-1600)
Alexandra Schadler, Rio Rico (2016-1600)
Alexandra Schadler, Rio Rico (2016-3200)
Alexandra Schadler, Rio Rico (2017-400)
Alexandra Schadler, Rio Rico (2017-1600)

Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico (2016-800)
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico (2017-800)
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico (2017-3200)
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico (2018-800)
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico (2019-800)
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico (2019-1600)
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico (2019-3200)

Nico Montanez, St. Augustine (2010-1600)
Nico Montanez, St. Augustine (2010-3200)
Nico Montanez, St. Augustine (2012-800)
Nico Montanez, St. Augustine (2012-1600)
Nico Montanez, St. Augustine (2012-3200)

Michaela Crunkleton Wilson, Salpointe (2012-100)
Michaela Crunkleton Wilson, Salpointe (2012-200)
Michaela Crunkleton Wilson, Salpointe (2013-100)
Michaela Crunkleton Wilson, Salpointe (2013-200)
Michaela Crunkleton Wilson, Salpointe (2013-400)

Alyssa Thompson, Salpointe (2012-TJ)
Alyssa Thompson, Salpointe (2013-100H)
Alyssa Thompson, Salpointe (2013-300H)
Alyssa Thompson, Salpointe (2013-LJ)
Alyssa Thompson, Salpointe (2013-TJ)

Wayne Newman, San Manuel (2012-110H)
Wayne Newman, San Manuel (2012-300H)
Wayne Newman, San Manuel (2013-110H)
Wayne Newman, San Manuel (2013-300H)
Wayne Newman, San Manuel (2013-LJ)

Sarah Macdonald, Pusch Ridge (2012-800)
Sarah Macdonald, Pusch Ridge (2012-1600)
Sarah Macdonald, Pusch Ridge (2012-3200)
Sarah Macdonald, Pusch Ridge (2013-1600)
Sarah Macdonald, Pusch Ridge (2013-3200)

Cheryl Montague, Academy of Tucson (2010-100)
Cheryl Montague, Academy of Tucson (2010-200)
Cheryl Montague, Academy of Tucson (2011-100)
Cheryl Montague, Academy of Tucson (2011-200)

Carlos Villarreal, Rio Rico (2014-800)
Carlos Villarreal, Rio Rico (2014-1600)
Carlos Villarreal, Rio Rico (2015-800)
Carlos Villarreal, Rio Rico (2015-1600)

Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro (2014-100H)
Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro (2015-100H)
Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro (2015-LJ)
Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro (2016-100H)

Trayvion White Austin, Sahuaro (2018-LJ)
Trayvion White Austin, Sahuaro (2019-100)
Trayvion White Austin, Sahuaro (2019-200)
Trayvion White Austin, Sahuaro (2019-LJ)

Shakayla McEaddy, Catalina Foothills (2010-HJ)
Shakayla McEaddy, Catalina Foothills (2010-TJ)
Shakayla McEaddy, Catalina Foothills (2011-TJ)

Emilio Martinez-White, St. Augustine (2010-400)
Emilio Martinez-White, St. Augustine (2010-800)
Emilio Martinez-White, St. Augustine (2011-800)

Cody Rosengarten, Tombstone (2010-800)
Cody Rosengarten, Tombstone (2010-1600)
Cody Rosengarten, Tombstone (2010-3200)

Steve Magnuson, Ironwood Ridge (2010-800)
Steve Magnuson, Ironwood Ridge (2010-1600)
Steve Magnuson, Ironwood Ridge (2010-32000)

Jose Rojas, Nogales (2010-SP)
Jose Rojas, Nogales (2011-SP)
Jose Rojas, Nogales (2011-DT)

Nneeka Lankster, Santa Cruz (2010-SP)
Nneeka Lankster, Santa Cruz (2011-DT)
Nneeka Lankster, Santa Cruz (2011-SP)

Andy Trouard, Salpointe (2012-800)
Andy Trouard, Salpointe (2012-1600)
Andy Trouard, Salpointe (2012-3200)

Briana Myers, Santa Rita (2013-100H)
Briana Myers, Santa Rita (2014-100H)
Briana Myers, Santa Rita (2014-100)

Letitia Luch, Bisbee (2010-1600)
Letitia Luch, Bisbee (2010-3200)

Tamara Pridgett, Rincon/UHS (2010-100)
Tamara Pridgett, Rincon/UHS (2010-200)

Lauren Cooper, Ironwood Ridge (2010-1600)
Lauren Cooper, Ironwood Ridge (2010-3200)

Christine Clark, Tucson (2010-100H)
Christine Clark, Tucson (2010-300H)

Jeremy Tuttle, Buena (2010-DT)
Jeremy Tuttle, Buena (2011-DT)

Daniel Wong, Canyon del Oro (2011-1600)
Daniel Wong, Canyon del Oro (2011-3200)

Ashley Groves, Cienega (2010-PV)
Ashley Groves, Cienega (2011-PV)

Ashley Weber, Buena (2012-SP)
Ashley Weber, Buena (2012-DT)

Jared Roth, Amphitheater (2011-HJ)
Jared Roth, Amphitheater (2012-HJ)

Andrew Garcia, Canyon del Oro (2013-1600)
Andrew Garcia, Canyon del Oro (2013-3200)

Emily Gerard, Canyon del Oro (2012-HJ)
Emily Gerard, Canyon del Oro (2014-HJ)

Stephanie Boulger, Gregory School (2013-PV)
Stephanie Boulger, Gregory School (2014-PV)

Miranda Jackson, St. Augustine (2013-SP)
Miranda Jackson, St. Augustine (2014-SP)

Bridgette Doucet, Canyon del Oro (2015-1600)
Bridgette Doucet, Canyon del Oro (2015-3200)

Shaelyn Trejo, St. David (2014-300H)
Shaelyn Trejo, St. David (2015-300H)

Tavian Ross, Tucson (2015-400)
Tavian Ross, Tucson (2016-400)

Amity Brown, Immaculate Heart (2015-HJ)
Amity Brown, Immaculate Heart (2016-HJ)

Tony Chavez, Bisbee (2016-300H)
Tony Chavez, Bisbee (2016-PV)

Justice Summerset, Mountain View (2016-HJ)
Justice Summerset, Mountain View (2016-400)

Manuel Olivio-Quinones, Buena (2017-1600)
Manuel Olivio-Quinones, Buena (2017-3200)

Cameron Crandell, Canyon del Oro (2014-HJ)
Cameron Crandell, Canyon del Oro (2017-HJ)

Katie Daily, Flowing Wells (2016-PV)
Katie Daily, Flowing Wells (2017-PV)

Turner Washington, Canyon del Oro (2015-DT)
Turner Washington, Canyon del Oro (2017-DT)

Jala Pinckney, Walden Grove (2016-100H)
Jala Pinckney, Walden Grove (2017-100H)

Edwin Lovett, Pusch Ridge (2015-100)
Edwin Lovett, Pusch Ridge (2017-100)

Kacey Haynes, Pusch Ridge (2017-100)
Kacey Haynes, Pusch Ridge (2017-200)

Neysia Howard, Tucson (2018-100)
Neysia Howard, Tucson (2018-200)

Cyanna LaVetter, Salpointe (2018-100)
Cyanna LaVetter, Salpointe (2018-200)

Andrew Ference, Salpointe (2017-PV)
Andrew Ference, Salpointe (2018-PV)

Luciana Chavez, Bisbee (2018-SP)
Luciana Chavez, Bisbee (2018-DT)

Johnnie Blockburger, Tucson (2019-200)
Johnnie Blockburger, Tucson (2019-400)

Grace Driskill, Rincon/UHS (2019-1600)
Grace Driskill, Rincon/UHS (2019-3200)

Gamar Garem, Amphitheater (2017-800)
Gamar Garem, Amphitheater (2019-800)

Clarke Johnson, Pusch Ridge (2019-100)
Clarke Johnson, Pusch Ridge (2019-200)

Maya Holzman, Green Fields (2010-HJ)
Hope Redhawk, Valley Union (2010-LJ)
Dorian Temple, Tombstone (2010-LJ)
Kathryn Clauss, Valley Union (2010-TJ)
A’Jha Edwards, Tombstone (2010-SP)
Jerri Lyn Kincade, Pueblo (2010-400M)
Josh Robbins, Canyon del Oro(2010-HJ)
Brianna Rodriguez, Sahuaro (2010-LJ)
Alkyri Wellington, Canyon del Oro (2010-DT)
Chris Correa, Santa Rita (2010-110H)
Zion Harvey, Amphitheater (2010-100)
Essence Johnson, Amphitheater (2010-TJ)
Lauren Laszczak, Ironwood Ridge (2010-HJ)
Cami Barbera, Ironwood Ridge (2010-DT)
Lezo Urreiztieta, Canyon del Oro (2011-110H)
Abby Barbera, Ironwood Ridge (2011-400)
Dylan Souza, Catalina Foothills (2011-800)
Brianna Rodriguez, Cienega (2011-LJ)
Jamee Swan, Marana (2011-SP)
Haley Stenquist, Sabino (2011-1600)
Alfonso Mejia, Douglas (2011-300H)
Melissa Castillo, Douglas (2011-TJ)
ReBeca Ames, Benson (2011-100H)
Matt Summerset, Desert Christian (2011-DT)
Diana Gajda, Salpointe (2012-400)
April Steward, Canyon del Oro (2012-800)
Meredith Alarcio Caldon, Canyon del Oro (2012-DT)
Robert Metz, Canyon del Oro (2012-TJ)
Anfernee Alexander, Santa Cruz, (2012-DT)
McKenna McGrath, St. David (2012-HJ)
Abby Maas, Pusch Ridge (2012-TJ)
Bryant James, Tombstone (2012-200)
Jacob Manuel, Benson (2012-PV)
Joseph Greer, Benson (2012-SP)
Grecia Castillo, Douglas (2013-TJ)
Ben Miller, Willcox, (2013-DT)
Shea Cottrell, St. David (2013-HJ)
Elle Uldrich, Pusch Ridge (2013-TJ)
Emilio Vasquez, Catalina Foothills (2014-800)
Katie Izzo, Catalina Foothills (2014-800)
Drake DeYonge, Palo Verde (2014-DT)
Kyle Cajero, Pusch Ridge (2014-800)
McKenna McGrath, St. David (2014-HJ)
Josh Carollo, Pusch Ridge (2014-TJ)
Lawrence Wallace, Tucson (2015-LJ)
Anita Eichenour, Catalina Foothills (2015-HJ)
Sierra Rodriguez, Flowing Wells (2015-DT)
Taylor McClelland, Sahuarita (2015-400)
Morgan Risch, Flowing Wells (2016-1600)
Lofton Thomas, Benson (2016-PV)
Lucrezia Gritti, Benson (2016-TJ)
Allyn Williams, Sahuarita (2016-LJ)
Theresa Sweeney, San Manuel (2016-DT)
Mele Hala’ufia, Marana (2017-TJ)
Naudia Dawson, Walden Grove (2017-100)
William Juniper, Salpointe (2017-400)
Sean Barton, Salpointe (2017-TJ)
Sara Sawyer, Pusch Ridge (2017-LJ)
Jamarye Joiner, Cienega (2018-110H)
Ana Alvarez Tostado, Salpointe (2018-1600)
Raoul Perales, Santa Cruz (2018-LJ)
Troy Bentley, Buena (2018-400)
Carmine Russo, Ironwood Ridge (2019-300H)
Sabina Romero, Nogales (2019-HJ)
Mitchell Effing, Flowing Wells (2019-TJ)
Parker Bays, Ironwood Ridge (2019-SP)
Abram Valenzuela, Palo Verde (2019-3200)
Geoffrey Gribble, Bisbee (2019-200)
Adrian Teso, Benson (2019-SP)
Akira Jones, St. David (2019-SP)

(Does not include relays)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top