Featured

Southern Arizona 1A-3A Basketball All-Stars

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

1A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

GIRLS ALL-STARS

Players of the Year
Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari
Jaylin Richardson, St. David

Freshman of the Year
Jordan Ramon, Baboquivari

Coach of the Year
Joseph Mease, Baboquivari

THE FIVE
Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari
Eunice Ineza, Gregory School
Alohilani Felix, Baboquivari
Jaylin Richardson, St. David
Kyra Richardson, St. David

FIRST TEAM
Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari
Nyomi Hernandez, San Simon
Alohilani Felix, Baboquivari
Eunice Ineza, Gregory School
Marina Sandoval, Gregory School
Jaylin Richardson, St. David
Jordan Ramon, Baboquivari
Rebekah Claus-Walker, Valley Union
Kyra Richardson, St. David
Victoria Armijo, Valley Union
Kayla Judd, St. David
Noelle Jose, Baboquivari

SECOND TEAM
Kristy Segundo, Baboquivari
Catie Haynes, Immaculate Heart
Dezarae Ortega, Baboquivari
Valerie De La Cruz, Valley Union
Lizet Sonke, Valley Union
Reagann Pavis, San Simon
Kyla Trejo, St. David
Hannah Allred, St. David
Akira Jones, St. David
Therese Martin, Immaculate Heart
Brylee Murray, St. David
Gaia Vasini, Gregory School

BOYS ALL-STARS

Players of the Year
Josiah Prior, Gregory School
Kota Benson, Baboquivari

Freshman of the Year
Kota Benson, Baboquivari

Coach of the Year
Justin Delgado, Baboquivari

THE FIVE
Kota Benson, Baboquivari
Josiah Prior, Gregory School
Brightstar Benson, Baboquivari
Kason Jacquez, St. David
Julian Vasquez, Patagonia

FIRST TEAM
Kota Benson, Baboquivari
Brightstar Benson, Baboquivari
Zeke Stewart, Valley Union
Josiah Prior, Gregory School
Reo Larson, St. David
Kason Jacquez, St. David
Santana Gonzales, ASDB
Shaqume Pablo, Baboquivari
Julian Vasquez, Patagonia
Vince Edwards, Gregory School
Robby Gooding, St. David
Lalo Aguilar, Patagonia

SECOND TEAM
Seth Castro, Baboquivari
Rovelto Conde, Baboquivari
Lucas Jose, Baboquivari
Philip DuBose, Gregory School
Fabian Escobedo, Gregory School
Kydin Richardson, St. David
Santiny Aguilar, Patagonia
Bradly Noble, Valley Union
Manuel Gonzales, ASDB
Pablo Arreola, Valley Union
Hunter Awtrey, St. David
Isaiah Ruiz, Patagonia

2A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

GIRLS ALL-STARS

Players of the Year
Gabby Lopez, Bisbee
Emily Darwin, Benson

Freshman of the Year
Gabby Lopez, Bisbee

Coach of the Year
Courtney Borquez, Bisbee

THE FIVE
Gabby Lopez, Bisbee
Emily Darwin, Benson
Melissa Villegas, Bisbee
Shaylin Taylor, Benson
Aubrey Encinas, San Manuel

FIRST TEAM
Gabby Lopez, Bisbee
Emily Darwin, Benson
Mackenzie Barr, Desert Christian
Aubrey Encinas, San Manuel
Bivy Felix, Santa Rita
Shaylin Taylor, Benson
Sydney Martin, Desert Christian
Melissa Villegas, Bisbee
Yasmin Morales, Bisbee
Jennifer Barker, Benson
Victoria Zazueta, San Manuel
Jenitzia Valenzuela, Bisbee

SECOND TEAM
Maddy Hebert, Desert Christian
Jimena Valdez, Bisbee
Alexia Lopez, Bisbee
Celina Wilharm, Benson
Araceli Curry, San Manuel
Natalye Pinedo, San Manuel
Shantay Malone, Tombstone
Hailey Flores, Tombstone
Kiersten Schilling, Tombstone
Clarissa Valencia, St. Augustine
Ana Barajas, Willcox
Taylor Fenn, Benson

BOYS ALL-STARS

Players of the Year
Thomas Reyna, St. Augustine
Javy Tamayo, San Manuel

Freshman of the Year
David Zamudio, Bisbee

Coach of the Year
Damon Lovato, San Manuel

THE FIVE
Thomas Reyna, St. Augustine
Javy Tamayo, San Manuel
David Ballesteros, Bisbee
Andrew Yarger, Desert Christian
David Campa, St. Augustine

FIRST TEAM
Javy Tamayo, San Manuel
Thomas Reyna, St. Augustine
Luis Trevizo, St. Augustine
Andrew Yarger, Desert Christian
David Ballesteros, Bisbee
Caleb Quintero, San Manuel
David Campa, St. Augustine
Dayan Marquez, Desert Christian
Dieu-Merci Mujambere, Desert Christian
Luke Hammett, Bisbee
Carson Barney, Benson
Gilberto Pinedo, San Manuel

SECOND TEAM
Jose Moreno, San Manuel
Benny Laguna, San Manuel
Aaron Palofox, St. Augustine
Garret Powell, St. Augustine
Riley Joyal, Desert Christian
Michael Steckler, Desert Christian
Miguel Urcadez, Bisbee
Talon Palmer, Benson
Rico Lunt, Willcox
Ernest Withers, Tombstone
Anthony Fontes, Santa Rita
Adrian Martin, San Miguel

3A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

GIRLS ALL-STARS

Players of the Year
Kiya Dorroh, Sabino
Kamryn Doty, Sabino

Freshman of the Year
Molly Garnand, Pusch Ridge

Coach of the Year
Jaamal Rhodes, Sabino

THE FIVE
Kiya Dorroh, Sabino
Kamryn Doty, Sabino
Emma Morris, Tanque Verde
Emma Wall, Tanque Verde
Kadie Healy. Sabino

FIRST TEAM
Kiya Dorroh, Sabino
Kamryn Doty, Sabino
Kadie Healy. Sabino
Lauryn Manion, Sabino
Ella Berg, Sabino
Emma Morris, Tanque Verde
Emma Wall, Tanque Verde
Kailee Cullinan, Tanque Verde
Molly Garnand, Pusch Ridge
Kam’Ren Rhodes, Sabino
Priscilla Serrano, Catalina
Carly Huber, Tanque Verde

SECOND TEAM
Amelie Buffill, Sabino
Laney Shepherd, Sabino
Christine Cullinan, Tanque Verde
Raena Bhalla, Tanque Verde
McKensey Goley, Tanque Verde
Sydney Soto, Pusch Ridge
Madi Hart, Pusch Ridge
Charity Elam, Sahuarita
Alize Grijalva, Sahuarita
Anayah Romero, Catalina
Aaliyah Linn, Sabino
Samantha Johnson, Sahuarita

BOYS ALL-STARS

Players of the Year
Pablo Gutierrez, Sabino
Cesar Saenz, Sabino

Freshman of the Year
Ryan Robinson, Pusch Ridge

Coach of the Year
Martin Roth, Sabino

THE FIVE
Pablo Gutierrez, Sabino
Cesar Saenz, Sabino
Scott Bumb, Pusch Ridge
Byron Brown, Sahuarita
Thompson Taylor, Catalina

FIRST TEAM
Pablo Gutierrez, Sabino
Cesar Saenz, Sabino
Scott Bumb, Pusch Ridge
Byron Brown, Sahuarita
Thompson Taylor, Catalina
Mike McKone, Pusch Ridge
Jackson Campbell, Sabino
Breckin Kleinsasser, Pusch Ridge
Nick Wall, Tanque Verde
Cameron Gargus, Tanque Verde
Jack Healy, Sabino
Isaac De Altonaga, Sabino

SECOND TEAM
Elijah De Altonaga, Sabino
Nate Ridola, Sabino
Tanner Rozon, Sabino
Jayson Petty, Sabino
Connor Even, Tanque Verde
Cameron Mortazavi, Tanque Verde
Joseph Sillman, Tanque Verde
Colby Bark, Sahuarita
Cedric Jimenez, Sahuarita
Rugamba David, Catalina
Ryan Robinson, Pusch Ridge
Osman Musse, Catalina

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top