Featured

Sun Belt College Baseball League Rosters

Starting in 2011, Tucson has been home to the Sun Belt College League. There are quite a few changes this summer due to the COVID-19 pandemic:

LINK: SUN BELT COVID-19 MITIGATIONS

DESERT VAQUEROS

-Ben Brocato, Memphis (Christian Brothers)
-Tony Bullard, Riverside (Arizona)
-Robert Campillo, Salpointe
-Manny Carino, Sunnyside (Siskiyous)
-Travis Cole, Sahuaro (Christian Brothers)
-Anthony Colombino (San Diego Mesa)
-William Dryburgh, Missouri (Kansas Wesleyan)
-Antonio Fernandez, Sabino (Christian Brothers)
-Adrian Gallego, Desert View
-Ivan Gallego, Desert View (Luna College)
-Aaron Gardner, Rincon/UHS (Kansas Wesleyan)
-Nathan Hield, Santa Fe (Adams State)
-Phillip Hindes, Sahuaro (Minnesota-Crookston)
-Jesse Huerta, Sunnyside
-Kamden Kautz, Ironwood Ridge (Washington & Jefferson)
-James Kobylt, Los Angeles (Washington)
-Karl Koerper, Las Cruces/Pima (Washington)
-John Mareks, Ironwood Ridge (Southwestern Univ.)
-Patrick McGee, Walden Grove (Ottawa University)
-Alex Phillips, Catalina (Concordia Michigan)
-Caleb Raney, Flowing Wells (Adams State)
-Esteban Ruleas, Cienega (Raney River)
-Michael Snyder, California (Washington)
-Antonio Fernandez (Coach)
-Carlo Colombino (Asst. Coach)
-Rodney McGee (Asst. Coach)

OLD PUEBLO KINGS

-Gilbert Aguilar Jr, Catalina Foothills
-Cory Bonstrom, Canyon del Oro (Frank Phillips)
-Jayse Burkett, Benson (Phoenix College)
-Nathan Delahanty, Empire (Dickinson State)
-Angel Faras, Pueblo (Presentation)
-Dalton Felish, Tanque Verde
-David Garcia, Sunnyside
-Juan Garcia, Sunnyside
-Emilio Gonzalez, Sahuaro (Rainy River)
-John-Michael Gonzalez, Empire
-Cedric Jimenez, Sahuarita (Dickinson State)
-Jonah Lauten, Catalina (Benedictine Mesa)
-Jonathan Lerma, Catalina (Central Lakes)
-Carlos Lopez, Sahuarita
-Edwin Martinez Pagani, Sahuarita (NM Military)
-Issach Montano, Ironwood Ridge (Jamestown)
-Alberto Nieto, Casa Grande
-Graham Palsma, Nebraska (Briar Cliff)
-Connor Polkowske, Montana (Dickinson State)
-Kaiden Reeve, Empire
-Cedric Reynaud, Las Cruces (NM Military)
-Orlando Rodriguez, Cholla
-Michael Romero, Catalina (Central Lakes)
-Orlando Romero, Tucson (Adams State)
-Edward Ryan, Marana (Briar Cliff)
-Shane Shepherd, Catalina Foothills (So. Nazarene)
-Grant South, Washington (Grand Canyon)
-Kai St. Germaine, Michigan (San Mateo)
-Jaime Werne, Buena
-Martin Pereyda (Coach)
-Joe Cormier (Asst. Coach)
-Richard Delahanty (Asst. Coach)

AZTECS

-Caden Ayala, Benson (Pima)
-Romeo Ballesteros, Salpointe
-Jacob Blas, Carlsbad (Arizona)
-Austin Bryan, Sahuarita (UNLV)
-Patrick Cruz, Cholla (Cochise)
-Zac Czerniawski, Las Vegas (Pima)
-John Dormanen, Ironwood Ridge (Pima)
-Jose Enriquez, El Paso (Pima)
-Shane Erickson, Ironwood Ridge
-Lance Frost, Las Cruces (Pima)
-Roman Ibarra, Walden Grove (Pima)
-Jaren Jackson, New Mexico (Pima)
-Atley Jacome, Wisconsin (Pima)
-Jacob Jacome, Albuquerque (Pima)
-Jett Kliber, Notre Dame (Pima)
-Fernando Loera, Las Cruces (Pima)
-Andres Mendoza, Desert View (Pima)
-Chaison Miklich, Las Vegas (Pima)
-Angel Ochoa, Canyon del Oro (Pima)
-Ajay Ram, Ironwood Ridge (Pima)
-Logan Sanders, Catalina Foothills (Colo. Mesa)
-Jaeden Swanberg, Salpointe (Pima)
-Trey Trimble, Wyoming (Pima)
-Levi White, Ironwood Ridge (Pima)
-Bradon Zastrow, New Mexico (Pima)
-Michael Odum (Coach)

SABINO SPRINGS SCORPIONS

-Cole Altherr, Catalina Foothills (Angelo State)
-John Berger, Northland Prep
-Payton Capullo, Sabino (Williston State)
-Jesse Carmona, Salpointe (Rainy River)
-Julian de Alva, Ironwood Ridge (Rainy River)
-Fabian Ferreira, Tucson (NM Highlands)
-Ryan Garcia, Pusch Ridge (Midland)
-Chase Goorman, Catalina Foothills (Pom-Pitzer)
-Tyler Gray, Empire (Rainy River)
-Adam Grintz, Pennsylvania (Tulane)
-Mark Islas, Salpointe (Greenville)
-Dylan Kaiser, Ironwood Ridge (Cornell)
-Jack Langan, Sabino (Cornell)
-Alec Larson, Catalina Foothills (Eastern AZ)
-Logan Martin, Sahuaro (Gateway)
-Adrian Martinez, Salpointe (CSU-Pueblo)
-Carlos Molina, Pueblo
-Jack Peurrung, Austin (Dakota Wesleyan)
-Jack Reynolds, Catalina Foothills
-Christian Rodriguez, Catalina Foothills (Cochise)
-Luis Samorano, Tucson (Pima)
-Nathan Smith, Empire (Aurora)
-Ross Smith, Colorado (Gateway)
-Gabe Soto, Catalina Foothills
-Raul Soto-Romero, Tucson (West. Oregon)
-Matt Strizich, Oregon (Concordia)
-Erik Valdez, Catalina Foothills
-Blake Eager (Coach)
-Richard Delahanty (Asst. Coach)
-Augie Romero (Asst. Coach)

SANTA RITA WARTHOGS

-Alec Acevedo, Nogales (Yavapai)
-Morgan Altherr, Sabino (Colo. Colorado Springs)
-Matthew Bachelier, Nogales (Gonzaga)
-Diego Bejarano, Tucson (Cochise)
-Cole Bramhall, Cienega (New Mexico)
-Preston Clifford, Sabino (Washington State)
-Collin Connors-Aulicino
-Ryon Craig, Cienega (Pima)
-Julian Encinas, Amphitheater (LA Valley)
-Evan Fallwell, Sabino (Minot State)
-Jonathan Fenwick, Tanque Verde
-Jason Fletcher, Benson (Univ. of Mary)
-Brayden Graham, Sabino (Paradise Valley)
-Terrell Huggins, Cienega (Gateway)
-Kenneth Jimenez, Nogales (Yavapai)
-Kevin Jimenez, Nogales (New Mexico State)
-Jesus Lopez, Nogales (Pepperdine)
-Ricky Maytorena, Nogales (Cal State San Marcos)
-Tommy McCormick V, Las Vegas
-Seth Nager, Ironwood Ridge (ASU)
-Angel Ortiz, Sahuarita
-Jacob Ortiz, Cienega (Benedict)
-Levi Padilla, Salpointe (Regis)
-Paulo Rodriguez, Salpointe (NM Military)
-Mateo Sierras, Tucson (Rainy River)
-Benjamin Staiger, Cienega (New Mexico)
-Dylan Tebou, Sabino (Williston State)
-Zachary Vincent, Pusch Ridge (Cochise)
-Wyatt Wingstad, Cienega (New Mexico)
-BJ Clifford (Coach)

SOUTHEASTERN WILDCATS

-Ernest Armenta IV, Flowing Wells (Bethany Lutheran)
-Kyle Baker, Benson (Central Lakes)
-Rene Brockman, Desert View (North Central)
-Jose Cabanillas Jr, Mexico (New Mexico Military)
-Ariv Camacho, Riverside (Antelope Valley)
-Sean Conboy, Colorado (Antelope Valley)
-Refugio Del Cid, Desert View
-Ruben Gamez, Flowing Wells
-Julian Grijalva, Nogales (AZ Christian)
-Michael Inorio, St. Augustine (Lake Region)
-Kenneth Markel, Mountain View (Bemidji State)
-Angel Marquez, Desert View (Luna)
-Daniel Montana, Cienega (Comm. Christian)
-Jimmy Norris, Willcox
-Louie Padilla, Flowing Wells
-Ivan Villa, Walden Grove
-Leonel Villa, Walden Grove
-D’ondre Villalobos, Benson
-Gilbert Valenzuela (Coach)
-Norberto Valenzuela (Asst.)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019 and he is a member of the Amphi COVID-19 Blue Ribbon Committee. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

To Top