Featured

2020 Girls Swim & Dive All-Stars

The Pusch Ridge Girls Team took 2nd Place in D-III (Team Photo)

D-I SWIMMER OF THE YEAR
Tyler Driscoll, Tucson

D-II SWIMMER OF THE YEAR
Sydney Even, Salpointe

D-III SWIMMER OF THE YEAR
Avery Spade, Gregory

COACH OF THE YEAR
Elizabeth Arneson, Pusch Ridge

STATE CHAMPIONS
D-II: Sydney Even, Salpointe: 200 FREE
D-III: Amanda Farnum, Sabino: 50 FREE
D-III: Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge: 100 FREE
D-III: Avery Spade, Gregory: 100 FLY
D-III: Avery Spade, Gregory: 100 BREAST
D-II: 200 MED: Salpointe: Sasha Ganem, Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock, Sydney Even, Sofia Prevatt

DIVING
1: Hailey Johnson, Cienega
2: Summer Westmoreland, Catalina Foothills
3: Isabella G Plantz, Catalina Foothills

200 MEDLEY RELAY
1: Salpointe: Sasha Ganem, Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock, Sydney Even, Sofia Prevatt.
2: Canyon del Oro: Graciela Marcial, Amelia Moreno, Kaylan Ottosen, Tabitha Kellam.
3: Tucson: Meropi Eggink, Kailey Lozano, Tyler Driscoll, Erica Herr.
4: Catalina Foothills: Lucy McLaughlin, Avery Howayeck, Gianna Miltenberger, Julia Beskind.
5: Pusch Ridge: Riley Johnson, Rachel Stamer, Paige Housman, Sophia Holcombe.
6: Rincon/UHS: Jordan Harms, Kaci Kelaher, Amanda Miller, Erin Kelaher
7: Sabino: Faith Siath, Taylor Hale, Amanda Farnum, Britney Palser.
8: Tanque Verde: Maggie Colombo, Sage Weatherwax, Chloe Weatherwax, Kennady Pautler.

200 FREE
1: Sydney Even, Salpointe
2: Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge
3: Meropi Eggink, Tucson
4: Joely Ciasca, Rincon/UHS
5: Naomi Holtzman, Rincon/UHS
6: Megan Melendez, Catalina Foothills
7: Natalie Armstrong, Tanque Verde
8: Aleana Moreno, Salpointe

200 IM
1: Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock, Salpointe
2: Avery Howayeck, Catalina Foothills
3: Kyla Babson, Cienega
4: Allison Arvizu, Salpointe
5: Kaci Kelaher, Rincon/UHS
6: Katelyn Boynton, Canyon del Oro
7: Rachel Stamer, Pusch Ridge
8: Martha Vazquez, Catalina Foothills

50 FREE
1: Amanda Farnum, Sabino
2: Kaylan Ottosen, Canyon del Oro
3: Sasha Ganem, Salpointe
4: Tyler Driscoll, Tucson
5: Kailey Lozano, Tucson
6: Erin Kelaher, Rincon/UHS
7: Julia Beskind, Catalina Foothills
8: Delainey Christensen, Flowing Wells

100 FLY
1: Avery Spade, Gregory School
2: Tyler Driscoll, Tucson
3: Kaylan Ottosen, Canyon del Oro
4: Krista Markle, Salpointe
5: Amanda Farnum, Sabino
6: Ava Parker, Pusch Ridge
7: Brooke Kimball, Ironwood Ridge
8: Gianna Miltenberger, Catalina Foothills

100 FREE
1: Paige Housman, Pusch Ridge
2: Tyler Driscoll, Tucson
3: Sydney Even, Salpointe
4: Kailey Lozano, Tucson
5: Naomi Holtzman, Rincon/UHS
6: Sofia Prevatt, Salpointe
7: Sasha Ganem, Salpointe
8: Megan Melendez, Catalina Foothills

500 FREE
1: Delainey Christensen, Flowing Wells
2: Kyla Babson, Cienega
3: Joely Ciasca, Rincon/UHS
4: Ava Parker, Pusch Ridge
5: Krista Markle, Salpointe
6: Lucy McLaughlin, Catalina Foothills
7: Fiona Merritt, Canyon del Oro
8: Mia Carver, Canyon del Oro

200 FREE RELAY
1: Rincon/UHS: Amanda Miller, Jordan Harms, Naomi Holtzman, Erin Kelaher.
2: Catalina Foothills: Julia Beskind, Megan Melendez, Aleksandra Grodzki, Avery Howayeck.
3: Salpointe: Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock, Jinyi Duan, Jordan Buza, Krista Markle.
4: Tucson: Tyler Driscoll, Erica Herr, Meropi Eggink, Kailey Lozano.
5: Canyon del Oro: Graciela Marcial, Tabitha Kellam, Amelia Moreno, Kaylan Ottosen.
6: Tanque Verde: Chloe Weatherwax, Paisley White, Violet Dasse, Natalie Armstrong.
7: Marana: Payten Mattison, Sophia Hilderbrand, Christina Larsen, Kylie Echols.
8: Ironwood Ridge: Zoe Booker, Reagan Blanchard, Eliza Morrison, Brooke Kimball.

100 BACK
1: Meropi Eggink, Tucson
2: Lucy McLaughlin, Catalina Foothills
3: Graciela Marcial, Canyon del Oro
4: Elliana Scala, Catalina Foothills
5: Paisley White, Tanque Verde
6: Aleana Moreno, Salpointe
7: Jordan Harms, Rincon/UHS
8: Erin Javier, Salpointe

100 BREAST
1: Avery Spade, Gregory School
2: Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock, Salpointe
3: Avery Howayeck, Catalina Foothills
4: Amelia Moreno, Canyon del Oro
5: Rachel Stamer, Pusch Ridge
6: Brooke Kimball, Ironwood Ridge
7: Sofia Prevatt, Salpointe
8: Gianna Miltenberger, Catalina Foothills

400 FREE RELAY
1: Salpointe: Sasha Ganem, Allison Arvizu, Sofia Prevatt, Sydney Even.
2: Rincon/UHS: Jordan Harms, Amanda Miller, Erin Kelaher, Naomi Holtzman.
3: Pusch Ridge: Sierra Rafacz, Jessica Arneson, Riley Johnson, Paige Housman.
4: Catalina Foothills: Lucy McLaughlin, Gianna Miltenberger, Elliana Scala, Megan Melendez.
5: Tanque Verde: Maggie Colombo, Paisley White, Kennady Pautler, Natalie Armstrong.
6: Marana: Kylie Echols, Sophia Hilderbrand, Lane Gardner, Payten Mattison.
7: Canyon del Oro: Linae Ryan, Fiona Merritt, Katelyn Boynton, Tabitha Kellam.
8: Sabino: Taylor Hale, Samantha Hale, Britney Palser, Amanda Farnum.

LINK: CROSS COUNTRY ALL-STARS

LINK: GOLF ALL-STARS

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019 and he was a member of the Amphi COVID-19 Blue Ribbon Committee and was given the Amphi Distinguished Service Award. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

Comments
To Top