Featured

2020 Cross Country All-Stars

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson)

RUNNERS OF THE YEAR
Kylie Wild, Salpointe
Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Rio Rico

FRESHMEN OF THE YEAR
Loni Jorgensen, Catalina Foothills
Myles Floyd, Pusch Ridge

COACHES OF THE YEAR
Blake Hinson, Catalina Foothills
Mike Urbanski, Salpointe

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson)

ALL-FRESHMEN TEAM

Loni Jorgensen, Catalina Foothills
Mariza Chavez, Marana
Alex Montano, Salpointe
Madelyn Cosmas, Catalina Foothills
Reagan McGuire, Tombstone
Bailey Hall, Benson
Emma Edwards, Cienega
Tayla Smith, Cienega
Maya Evans, Flowing Wells
Paulina Aguilar, Salpointe

Myles Floyd, Pusch Ridge
Nathaniel Dyson, Salpointe
Noah Brunet, Ironwood Ridge
Mason Tengel, Ironwood Ridge
Luke Bonaime, Catalina Foothills
Joseph Markowski, Sabino
Logan Leister, Pusch Ridge
Kegan Dorschner, Pusch Ridge
Darrien Sprung¸ Tanque Verde
Hector Jimenez, Salpointe

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA

Kylie Wild, So. Salpointe
Taylor McCue, So. Catalina Foothills
Tenley Hughes, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Shania Santos, Sr. Marana
Delaney Kaminski, Jr. Canyon del Oro
Loni Jorgensen, Fr. Catalina Foothills
Beatrice Honebrink, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Riley Becker-Kopke, So. Catalina Foothills
Maria Fernanda Ruiz de Chavez, Jr. Salpointe
Kyra Floyd, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Emma Garnand, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Mariza Chavez, Fr. Marana
Alex Montano, Fr. Salpointe
Bella Caldwell, So. Salpointe
Amity Hall, Jr. Benson
Madelyn Cosmas, Fr. Catalina Foothills
Avrille Giron, Jr. Rio Rico
Natalie Flores, So. Cienega
Libby Shields, Jr. Marana
Lexi Lambert, Sr. Salpointe

Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Sr. Rio Rico
Logan Marek, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Johnathon Lane, Sr. Walden Grove
Ayden Schilb, Sr. Cienega
Abraham Valenzuela, Sr. Palo Verde
Sammy Rosthenhausler, Jr. Pueblo
Joel Gardner, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
Brandon Martz, So. Catalina Foothills
Joseph Moreno, Jr. Tucson
Diego Veliz, So. Salpointe
Michael Urbanski, So. Salpointe
Sean Jacobsen, Jr. Canyon del Oro
Jonah Barber, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Ethan Fritzinger, So. Canyon del Oro
Myles Floyd, Fr. Pusch Ridge
John Harris, Jr. Salpointe
Diego Martin-Valdez, Sr. Salpointe
Jorge Trujillo-Lira, So. Rio Rico
Diego Delgado, Jr. Salpointe
Diego Logan-Behshad, Jr. Salpointe

ALL-DIVISION I-II

Taylor McCue, So. Catalina Foothills
Tenley Hughes, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Shania Santos, Sr. Marana
Delaney Kaminski, Jr. Canyon del Oro
Loni Jorgensen, Fr. Catalina Foothills
Beatrice Honebrink, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Riley Becker-Kopke, So. Catalina Foothills
Mariza Chavez, Fr. Marana
Madelyn Cosmas, Fr. Catalina Foothills
Natalie Flores, So. Cienega
Libby Shields, Jr. Marana
Chloe Thome, So. Canyon del Oro
Kaila Hart, Sr. Buena
Sofi Guerra, Sr. Tucson
Briana Levengood, So. Tucson
RaeAnna Merrill, Jr. Cienega
Sarah Pedersen, Jr. Buena
Amiya Matthews, Sr. Buena
Emma Edwards, Fr. Cienega
Lillian Bhola, Jr. Catalina Foothills

Logan Marek, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Ayden Schilb, Sr. Cienega
Sammy Rosthenhausler, Jr. Pueblo
Joel Gardner, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
Brandon Martz, So. Catalina Foothills
Joseph Moreno, Jr. Tucson
Sean Jacobsen, Jr. Canyon del Oro
Jonah Barber, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Ethan Fritzinger, So. Canyon del Oro
Declan Jorgenson, So. Catalina Foothills
Ryan Schaefer, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
Adrian Ureta, So. Flowing Wells
Noah Brunet, Fr. Ironwood Ridge
Collins Maiyo, Sr. Marana
Caleb Salcido, Jr. Marana
Adan Baca, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Mason Tengel, Fr. Ironwood Ridge
Jacob Castillo, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Bedford Taylor, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Russell Bauer-Woodman, Jr. Marana

ALL-DIVISION III

Kylie Wild, So. Salpointe
Maria Fernanda Ruiz de Chavez, Jr. Salpointe
Alex Montano, Fr. Salpointe
Bella Caldwell, So. Salpointe
Avrille Giron, Jr. Rio Rico
Lexi Lambert, Sr. Salpointe
Reagan Kraft, Sr. Salpointe
Gisell Bojorquez, Sr. Rio Rico
Zinnia Nielsen, Sr. Tanque Verde
Eva Bruce, Jr. Sabino
Eliza Stowell, Jr. Sahuarita
Paulina Soto, Sr. Rio Rico
Angela Holman, Jr. Rio Rico
Jenally Barco, Sr. Douglas
Anaelle DePoint, Jr. Salpointe
Rya Oliver, Jr. Empire
Paulina Aguilar, Fr. Salpointe
Sophia Rico, So. Salpointe
Sada DeWitt, Sr. Empire
Johana Holman, Fr. Rio Rico

Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Sr. Rio Rico
Johnathon Lane, Sr. Walden Grove
Abraham Valenzuela, Sr. Palo Verde
Diego Veliz, So. Salpointe
Michael Urbanski, So. Salpointe
John Harris, Jr. Salpointe
Diego Martin-Valdez, Sr. Salpointe
Jorge Trujillo-Lira, So. Rio Rico
Diego Delgado, Jr. Salpointe
Diego Logan-Behshad, Jr. Salpointe
Ethan Mobley, Jr. Salpointe
Daniel Eisele, Jr. Salpointe
Ryan Ramsden, Sr. Salpointe
Nathaniel Dyson, Fr. Salpointe
Aidan Reid, Jr. Tanque Verde
Channing Porter, So. Walden Grove
Tyler Sherman, Sr. Empire
Brayden Willour, So. Salpointe
Joseph Markowski, Fr. Sabino
Carter Jones, So. Mica Mountain
Matthew Mayer, Sr. Walden Grove
Wyatt Preble, Jr. Salpointe

ALL-DIVISION IV

Kyra Floyd, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Emma Garnand, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Amity Hall, Jr. Benson
Reagan McGuire, Fr. Tombstone
Bailey Hall, Fr. Benson
Taylor Jundt, So. Tombstone
Siarra Wilson, So. Benson
Madison Grizzle, Fr. Pusch Ridge
Candice Pocase, Sr. Santa Rita
Brenda Torres, Sr. St Augustine
Ilse Wischki, So. Pusch Ridge
Ella Allred, Fr. Benson
Delma Santiago, Jr. Benson
Journey Fleishman, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Annabella Galeski, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Brooke Schmidt, So. Benson
Jillian Thomas , Jr. Pusch Ridge
Ella Pierpont, So. Pusch Ridge
Liliana Lerblance, Fr. Benson
Maylee Thompson, So. Willcox

Myles Floyd, Fr. Pusch Ridge
Ramon Loya, So. Bisbee
Logan Leister, Fr. Pusch Ridge
Wolfgang Wischki, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Sean Laura, Sr. Benson
Jesse Turner, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Charles Elliott, So. Pusch Ridge
Kegan Dorschner, Fr. Pusch Ridge
Zach Laura, Jr. Benson
Carlos Burton, Sr. Augustine
Elijah Schmidt , Sr. St David
Cody Galloway, Sr. St Augustine
Joseph Akers, So. Benson
Samuel Booker, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Aaric Myatt, Fr. Benson
Conner Galloway, So. St Augustine
Sean Galloway, So. St Augustine
Tyler Wieland, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Caden Marchesseault, So. St Augustine
Zachary Russo, Jr. Pusch Ridge

LINK: GOLF ALL-STARS

LINK: CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

LINK: IRONWOOD RIDGE WINS GOLF TITLE

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019 and he was a member of the Amphi COVID-19 Blue Ribbon Committee and was given the Amphi Distinguished Service Award. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

To Top