Tucson High School Sports

Brooks Fail picks up Four All-American Swim Honors; Tony Torres takes Second in the D-II Mile Run

(Arizona Graphic)

Former Catalina Foothills swimmer Brooks Fail earned three All-American honors at the NCAA championships for Arizona.

Fail took third in the 500 Free (4:09.54); fourth in the 1650 Free (14:31.38) and eighth in the 200 Fly (1:41.82). His time in the 1650 Free is a University of Arizona record, a record he held since 2019.

Fail also earned All-American Honorable Mention honors as part of the 800 Free Relay.

Former Ironwood Ridge standout Tony Torres took second place in the NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field Championships in the Mile Run. Torres ran a time of 4:00.86, just behind the time of 4:00.40 put in from James Young of the Academy of Art.

His second place finish guaranteed him a First Team All-America honor from the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association. Torres was also the RMAC Indoor Track and Field Champion.

This list will be updated all year in an effort to recognize all former local prep stars who have gone on to achieve either academic and/or athletic awards at the next level. These are not high school awards but collegiate and professional recognitions. NOT CHAMPIONSHIPS. If you are aware of anything I have missed along the way, please let me know.

Portions from news release.

We recognized 134 athletes in 2020 and 29 athletes this year so far.

Brooks Fail/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
NCAA All-American 500 Free (3/25)
NCAA All-American 1650 Free (3/27)
NCAA All-American 200 Fly (3/27)
NCAA HM All-American 800 Free Relay (3/24)

Tony Torres/Indoor Track
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado Mesa
USTFCCCA All-America Mile Run (3/15)

Baylee Slaughter/Basketball
Marana/Arizona Christian
GSAC Scholar-Athlete (3/25)

Travis Walker/Basketball
Sabino/Arizona Christian
GSAC Scholar-Athlete (3/25)

Mateo Sierras/Baseball
Tucson/Rainy River
MCAC Pitcher of the Week (3/22)

Julian De Alva/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Rainy River
MCAC Player of the Week (3/22)

Samantha Loving/Tennis
Salpointe/Southwestern College
KCAC Tennis Player of the Week (3/23)

Samantha Quezada/Softball
Mountain View/Bethany College
KCAC Softball Player of the Week (2/22)

Delaney Schnell/Diving
Tucson/Arizona
NCAA All-American 1 Meter (3/19)
NCAA All-American Platform (3/21)
CSCAA All-American 1 Meter (3/23)
CSCAA All-American Platform (3/23)

Roman Bravo Young/Wrestling
Sunnyside/Penn State
NCAA All-American (3/20)

Zachary Bohnenkamp/Track
Canyon del Oro/Northern State
NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence (3/18)

Maggie Oliver/Swim
Sabino/St. Cloud State
NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence (3/18)

Jake Federico/Baseball
Tucson/Briar Cliff
Briar Cliff Athlete of the Week (3/15)

Turner Washington/Track & Field
Canyon del Oro/Arizona State
First Team NCAA All-American (3/14)

Kelsey Siemons/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/Colorado Mesa
RMAC Defensive Player of the Week (3/1)
RMAC All-Academic First Team (3/4)
RMAC All-Conference Honorable Mention (3/4)

Natalie Bartle/Basketball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado Mesa
RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll (3/4)
RMAC All-Conference Second Team (3/4)

Summer Fox/Basketball
Pueblo/Black Hills State
RMAC All-Academic Honor Roll (3/4)

Lauren Wedman/Softball
Sahuaro/Colorado Mesa
RMAC Preseason Players to Watch (2/11)
RMAC Player of the Week (3/2)

Robby Wilson/Basketball
Salpointe/Arizona Christian
GSAC All-Conference (3/2)

Carlie Scupin/Softball
Tucson High/Arizona
Pac-12 Freshman of the Week (3/2)
Pac-12 Player of the Week (3/2)

Luke Morrison/Baseball
Cienega/Ozarks
ASC Player of the Week (3/1)

Emma Morris/Basketball
Tanque Verde/Chaminade
Female Athletes of the Week (2/16)

Bree Olson/Basketball
Pusch Ridge/ Hawai’i at Hilo
Athlete of the Week (2/3)

Mandy Lorenson/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Ft. Lewis
RMAC Preseason Players to Watch (2/11)

Drew Hill/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado School of Mines
RMAC Preseason Players to Watch (2/11)

Alfredo Villa/Baseball
Rincon/UHS/Adams State
RMAC Preseason Players to Watch (2/11)

Abram Carrasco/Basketball
Cholla/Westmont
GSAC Player of the Week (2/1)

Nick Gonzales/Baseball
Cienega/Pirates
BaseballAmerica No. 3 Pirate Prospect (1/19)
BaseballAmerica No. 51 MLB Prospect (1/19)
MLB Second-base Prospect (1/24)

Jake Engel/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Dixie State
All-Decade Team (1/7)

Comments
To Top