THURSDAY, MAY 5
Kodi Crabtree leads Sunnyslope to 6-1 win at Tucson #azpreps365 https://t.co/8ghmjcOmeZ
— AZPreps365 (@AZPreps365) May 6, 2022
4A-6A SOFTBALL ELIMINATION
6A: No. 14 Sunnyslope 6, No. 2 Tucson 1
5A: No. 9 Sunnyside 9, No. 13 Casteel 1
4A: No. 2 Greenway 6, No. 6 Sahuarita 0
Sunnyside advances in the 5A state playoffs elimination bracket with a 9-1 win over Casteel. The Blue Devils next play an opponent to be determined on Tuesday at the Rose Mofford Complex in Phoenix. pic.twitter.com/JJSWbTOsNZ
— Javier Morales (@JavierJMorales) May 6, 2022
6A BASEBALL ELIMINATION
No. 9 Tucson 8, No. 13 Basha 7
Tucson @TucsonBadgers advance in the 6A Playoffs with comeback victory over Basha https://t.co/riCp9lm0sZ https://t.co/kJP2ckfsqj pic.twitter.com/6GMOFB1PiK
— Andy Morales (@AndyMorales8) May 6, 2022
5A BASEBALL THIRD ROUND
No. 1 Nogales 8, No. 4 Sunrise Mountain 0
No. 2 Horizon 6, No. 11 Catalina Foothills 1
FRIDAY, MAY 6
D-II TEAM TENNIS SEMIFINALS AT PASEO
G: No. 1 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 13 Canyon View, 9 a.m.
B: No. 1 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 4 Nogales, 9 a.m.
B: No. 10 Ironwood Ridge vs. No. 3 Estrella Foothills, Noon
4A-6A BOYS VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND
6A: No. 10 Rincon/University at No. 7 Corona del Sol, 6 p.m.
5A: No. 16 Independence at No. 1 Cienega, 6 p.m.
5A: No. 9 Centennial at No. 8 Catalina Foothills, 6 p.m.
5A: No. 10 Mountain View at No. 7 Ironwood, 6 p.m.
5A: No. 14 Marana at No. 3 Gilbert, 6 p.m.
4A: No. 15 Seton Catholic at No. 2 Salpointe, 6 p.m.
4A: No. 14 Sabino at No. 3 ALA – Gilbert North, 6 p.m.
3A SOFTBALL QUARTERFINALS AT MOFFORD
No. 1 Sabino vs. No. 9 ALA-Gilbert North, 4 p.m.
No. 5 Empire vs. No. 4 Snowflake, 4 p.m.
No. 14 Tanque Verde vs. No. 6 NW Christian, 4 p.m.
2A SOFTBALL FIRST ROUND AT MOFFORD
No. 1 Benson at No. 16 Bisbee, 6 p.m.
No. 4 Santa Cruz vs. No. 13 Heritage, 6 p.m.
No. 6 Willcox vs. No. 11 Chandler Prep, 8 p.m.
1A SOFTBALL QUARTERFINALS
No. 8 Mohave Accelerated at No. 1 San Manuel, 4 p.m.
No. 6 Desert Christian at No. 3 Williams, 4 p.m.
2A BASEBALL FIRST ROUND AT GOODYEAR
No. 3 Benson vs. No. 14 Trivium Prep, 6:30 p.m.
No. 4 Tombstone vs. No. 13 Phoenix Country Day, 6:30 p.m.
No. 10 Bisbee vs. No. 7 Scottsdale Prep, 4 p.m.
No. 11 Willcox vs. No. 6 Horizon Honors, 4 p.m.
SATURDAY, MAY 7
D-II BOYS TEAM TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP AT PASEO
No. 1 Catalina Foothills/No. 4 Nogales winner vs. TBD, 2 p.m.
4A-5A SOFTBALL THIRD ROUND AT MOFFORD
5A: No. 3 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 2 Canyon View, 7 p.m.
4A: No. 1 Salpointe vs. No. 4 Paradise Honors at Amphi, 6 p.m.
4A: No. 3 Canyon del Oro vs. No. 7 Mingus Union, 7 p.m.
BASEBALL ELIMINATION
6A: No. 9 Tucson at No. 1 Hamilton, 4 p.m.
4A: No. 6 Notre Dame at No. 2 Walden Grove, 4 p.m.
1A-3A BASEBALL QUARTERFINALS
3A: No. 5 Pusch Ridge at No. 4 Valley Christian, 2 p.m.
1A: No. 6 Anthem Preps at No. 3 St. David, 4 p.m.
D-I/D-II TRACK AND FIELD AT MCC
MONDAY, MAY 9
D-III STATE GOLF FIRST ROUND AT THE OMNI
TUESDAY, MAY 10
5A SOFTBALL ELIMINATION AT MOFFORD
No. 9 Sunnyside vs. TBD, 6:30 p.m.
D-III STATE GOLF SECOND ROUND AT THE OMNI
D-III/D-IV TRACK AND FIELD AT MCC
WEDNESDAY, MAY 11
D-I/D-II TRACK AND FIELD AT MCC
5A BASEBALL SUPER SEMIFINAL AT HOHOKAM
No. 1 Nogales vs. TBD
4A BASEBALL SUPER SEMIFINAL AT DIABLO
No. 3 Salpointe vs. TBD, 4 p.m.
No. 4 Canyon del Oro vs. TBD, 6:30 p.m.