Featured

SPRING PLAYOFFS: Catalina Foothills Boys and Girls Team Tennis to Championship Round; Boys Volleyball Brackets are set

Catalina Foothills No. 2 Jeevaj Bondalapati (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson)

FRIDAY, MAY 7

GIRLS D-II TEAM TENNIS SEMIFINALS AT PASEO
No. 3 Catalina Foothills over No. 2 Cactus Shadows (5-0).
No. 9 Canyon View over No. 13 Salpointe (5-1).

BOYS TEAM TENNIS SEMIFINALS AT PASEO
II: No. 7 Catalina Foothills over No. 3 Nogales (5-0).
III: No. 1 PHX Country Day over No. 4 Willcox (5-0).

1A/2A SOFTBALL FIRST ROUND AT MOFFORD
1A: No. 3 San Manuel 23, No. 14 Antelope 3 (5)
1A: No. 7 St. David 17, No. 10 Desert Christian 16
1A: No. 6 Joseph City 15, No. 11 Valley Union 0 (5)
2A: No. 1 Benson 16, No. 16 Arizona Lutheran 1 (5)
2A: No. 6 Willcox 13, No. 11 Heritage 8
2A: No. 8 Santa Cruz 8, No. 9 Chandler Prep 1
2A: No. 5 Horizon Honors 10, No. 12 Bisbee 1

1A BASEBALL FIRST ROUND AT GOODYEAR
No. 1 St. David 17, No. 16 Patagonia 0 (5)
No. 6 Tempe Prep 12, No. 11 Desert Christian 0

SATURDAY, MAY 8

GIRLS D-II TEAM TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP AT PASEO
No. 3 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 9 Canyon View, 2 p.m.

BOYS D-II TEAM TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP AT PASEO
No. 7 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 5 Paradise Valley, 2 p.m.

1A BASEBALL QUARTERFINAL AT GOODYEAR
No. 1 St. David vs. No. 9 Anthem Prep, 11 a.m.

2A/6A BASEBALL FIRST ROUND
2A: No. 15 Willcox at No. 2 Benson, noon.
2A: No. 13 St. Johns at No. 4 Tombstone, noon.
2A: No. 12 Scottsdale Prep at No. 5 St. Augustine, noon.
3A: No. 13 Snowflake at No. 4 Sabino, 11 a.m.
3A: No. 12 Chino Valley at No. 5 Pusch Ridge, 11 a.m.
3A; No. 10 Empire at No. 7 NW Christian, 11 a.m.
4A: No. 16 Paradise Honors at No. 1 Canyon del Oro, 11 a.m.
4A: No. 13 Marcos de Niza at No. 4 Salpointe, 11 a.m.
5A: No. 11 Apollo at No. 6 Nogales, 11 a.m.
5A: No. 9 Sunnyside at No. 8 Casteel, 11 a.m.
5A: No. 10 Catalina Foothills at No. 7 Higley, 11 a.m.
5A: No. 12 Marana at No. 5 Sunrise Mountain, 11 a.m.
5A: No. 13 Cienega at No. 4 Canyon View, 11 a.m.
5A: No. 14 Ironwood Ridge at No. 3 Desert Mountain, 11 a.m.
6A: No. 12 Tucson at No. 5 Red Mountain, 11 a.m.

1A/2A SOFTBALL QUARTERFINALS AT MOFFORD
1A: No. 3 San Manuel vs. No. 6 Joseph City, 6 p.m.
1A: No. 7 St. David vs. No. 2 Bagdad, 6 p.m.
2A: No. 8 Santa Cruz vs. No. 1 Benson, 4 p.m.
2A: No. 6 Willcox vs. No. 3 River Valley, 4 p.m.

3A/6A SOFTBALL FIRST ROUND
3A: No. 16 Thatcher at No. 1 Sabino, 10:05 a.m.
3A: No. 13 Pusch Ridge at No. 4 Empire, 10:05 a.m.
3A: No. 10 Tanque Verde at No. 7 Page, 10:05 a.m.
4A: No. 16 Apache Junction at No.1 Salpointe, 10:05 a.m.
4A: No. 14 Sahuaro at No. 3 Canyon del Oro, 10:05 a.m.
4A: No. 12 Sahuarita at No. 5 Paradise Honors, 10:05 a.m.
5A: No. 12 Desert Mountain at No. 5 Mountain View, 10:05 a.m.
5A: No. 10 Cactus Shadows at No. 7 Cienega, 10:05 a.m.
5A: No. 9 Centennial at No. 8 Buena, 10:05 a.m.
5A: No. 14 Ironwood Ridge at No. 3 Sunrise Mountain, 10:05 a.m.
5A: No. 15 Marana at No. 2 Canyon View, 10:05 a.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND
4A: No. 12 Canyon del Oro at No. 5 ALA-Gilbert N, 4 p.m.
4A: No. 11 Franklin at No. 6 Salpointe, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 15 Ironwood at No. 2 Cienega, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 11 Agua Fria at No. 6 Mountain View, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 9 Catalina Foothills at No. 8 Higley, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 10 Ironwood Ridge at No. 7 Millennium, 4 p.m.
5A: No. 16 Desert View at No. 1 Casteel, 4 p.m.

MONDAY, MAY 10

SPRING GOLF FIRST ROUND AT OMNI
-Pusch Ridge
-James Labukas, Gregory School

TUESDAY, MAY 11

SPRING GOLF SECOND ROUND AT OMNI

BEACH VOLLEYBALL SEMIFINALS
No. 1 Salpointe vs. No. 4 Mesquite at Casteel, 5 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 12

D-I TRACK & FIELD DAY 1 AT DESERT VISTA

Comments
To Top