Featured

Wings Over Broadway Southern Arizona passing leaders after Week 11


Marana QB Elijah Joplin (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

No. 10 Cienega plays at No. 11 Marana on Friday at 7 p.m. and a featured element of the anticipated 5A Southern matchup are junior quarterbacks Elijah Joplin of Marana and Brayden Cherry of Cienega — two of the top passers in Southern Arizona. Joplin tops all local quarterbacks with 2,133 passing yards while completing 148 of 212 passes (.698) with 27 touchdowns and three interceptions. Cherry has completed 88 of 152 passes (.579) for 1,334 yards with 11 touchdowns and four interceptions.

2021 Southern Arizona High School Passing Leaders

The top 2021 passers in Southern Arizona. Stats compiled from MaxPreps provided by coaches and schools. *Denotes Class 1A (8-man football) player.
SchoolPlayerYrYdsCmpAttPctTDIntGP
Marana Elijah JoplinJr2,658194279.69530710
*St. DavidRyan GoodingJr2,468148232.63834412
SabinoCameron HackworthSo2,174147204.72126411
Salpointe Treyson BourguetSr2,110156257.60730314
Pusch RidgeRyan FontaineSr1,967153219.69919411
CDOCaden DawesJr1,80791171.53218312
CienegaBrayden CherryJr1,785126210.60016711
Ironwood RidgeTyler HaynieSr1,670102176.58017611
EmpireMiles KinneySr1,585102176.580181311
*San ManuelNicolas VelasquezSo1,58372126.5711848
Walden GroveJason StevensSr1,574110197.55816810
Mountain ViewWilliam HowellSo1,389101178.56712610
Catalina FoothillsConnor SmithSr1,26390156.57314810
SunnysideDeion CondeJr1,220103187.5511869
PuebloDiego RamirezJr1,202105204.515857
Desert ViewOscar BarrazaSr1,0284383.51813410
Cienega QB Brayden Cherry (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)
Click HERE to access Wings Over Broadway’s Web site

print
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Comments
To Top