Featured

Wings Over Broadway Southern Arizona passing leaders after Week 11


Marana QB Elijah Joplin (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

No. 10 Cienega plays at No. 11 Marana on Friday at 7 p.m. and a featured element of the anticipated 5A Southern matchup are junior quarterbacks Elijah Joplin of Marana and Brayden Cherry of Cienega — two of the top passers in Southern Arizona. Joplin tops all local quarterbacks with 2,133 passing yards while completing 148 of 212 passes (.698) with 27 touchdowns and three interceptions. Cherry has completed 88 of 152 passes (.579) for 1,334 yards with 11 touchdowns and four interceptions.

2022 Southern Arizona Passing Leaders

Stats compiled from MaxPreps provided by coaches and schools. *Denotes Class 1A (8-man football) player.
PlayerSchoolYrYdsCmpAttPctTDIntGP
Elijah JoplinMaranaSr2,987210271.77529512
Cameron HackworthSabinoJr2,720177259.68331711
Bubba MustainPusch RidgeJr2,637164257.63830513
Gabriel SmithWalden GroveJr2,591167248.67327310
Ryan GoodingSt. David*Sr2,299124189.65647611
Fredo SoteloSalpointeSr1,907150240.625171012
Evan WeberCienega Jr1,742125184.6792049
Jayden ThoresonMica MountainSoph1,695133215.61920810
Deion CondeSunnysideSr1,651109189.57724710
Diego RamirezPuebloSr1,529113217.52117810
Tristen McClellandCDOJr1,37869111.62217912
Cienega QB Brayden Cherry (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)
Click HERE to access Wings Over Broadway’s Web site

print
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Comments
To Top