Sun Belt College League

Sun Belt College League: Kautz’s complete-game shutout propels Gauchos over Gamblers

Recap of Tuesday’s Sun Belt College Baseball League games at the Kino Sports Complex from the Kino Baseball League:

OLD TUCSON GAUCHOS  4, SPEEDWAY GAMBLERS   0

Kamden Kautz (Washington & Jefferson College who graduated from Ironwood Ridge High School in 2019) threw a nine-inning complete-game shutout by striking out nine and limiting the Gamblers (4-6) to four hits.

Ironwood Ridge grad Kamden Kautz is pitching in the Sun Belt College Baseball League after playing three years at Washington & Jefferson College (Washington & Jefferson photo)

Isaac Silva (Eastern Arizona) matched Kautz for eight innings.  Silva struck out 16 and allowed four hits in eight innings.

The game was scoreless going to top of the ninth when the Gauchos (6-4) broke through with four runs.

Andres Gonzalez (South Mountain CC) had the key hit, a double that drove in two runs. Raenan Padilla (Nogales High School) had two hits, including a double to lead the Gamblers.

VAIL REBELS 3,  OLD PUEBLO KINGS  2

Angel Ochoa (Southeastern Oklahoma State) hit a walk off single in the bottom of the ninth to propel the Rebels (7-2-1) over the Kings (4-6).

Isaiah Jackson (ASU signee out of Cienega), Ruben Villescusa (Rincon/University), and Diego Bejarano (Park University) had two hits for the Rebels.

Mario Bejarano (Central Arizona signee from Tucson High School) came in the top of the ninth to pitch and was the winning pitcher.

The Kings’ lineup was led by Kaiden Reeve (Dickinson State) with two hits that included a double.
Carlos Molina (Paradise Valley CC) had a solo homer for the Kings.

CATALINA AZTECS 12, NORTHWEST NIGHTHAWKS   0

Alex Bustamante (New Mexico State) coming off a stellar college season with Aggies that included a win over Oregon State in the Regionals, was the starter for the Aztecs (6-4).

He pitched three hitless innings while stiking out six.

Benji Cazares (Pima College signee from Tucson High School) led the Aztecs with three hits and four RBIs.

Shane Melick (Mary Hardin-Baylor signee out of Ironwood Ridge) had two hits for the Nighthawks (2-7-1)

2022 SUN BELT COLLEGE BASEBALL LEAGUE STANDINGS

Through games of June 27, 2022
TeamWLTPCTGBRFRARD
Vail Rebels1151.676--1147143
Old Tucson Gauchos1052.6470.51356669
Catalina Aztecs1061.61811007624
Old Pueblo Kings7100.4124.586117-31
Northwest Nighthawks5102.3535.556108-52
Speedway Gamblers5120,2946.589142-53

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

Rebels vs. Nighthawks, Kino Field 4, 6:45 p.m.

Kings vs. Gamblers, Kino Field 5, 6:30 p.m.

Aztecs vs. Gauchos, Kino Field 7, 6:30 p.m.

print
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Comments
To Top