Track and Field

SOUTHERN ARIZONA CROSS COUNTRY ALL-STARS

Allie Schadler (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Allie Schadler (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Girls Runner of the Year
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico

Girls Freshman of the Year
Zoey Delgado, Fr. Salpointe

Girls Coach of the Year
Mike Urbanski, Salpointe

Manuel Olivo-Quinones (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Manuel Olivo-Quinones (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Boys Runner of the Year
Manuel Olivo-Quinones, Buena

Boys Freshman of the Year
Derrick Silva, Fr. Rincon/UHS

Boys Coach of the Year
Roger Bristow, Buena

BOYS ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA

First Team
Manuel Olivo-Quinones, Sr. Buena (STATE CHAMPION)
Joshua Sieler, Jr. Buena
William Hewings, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Dominic Valentin, Sr. Buena
Isaiah Guevara, So. Canyon del Oro
Michael Madigan, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Derrick Silva, Fr. Rincon/UHS

Second Team
Philippe Mortelliti, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Morgan Risch, Sr. Flowing Wells
Luis Tarazon, Jr. Desert View
Tony Torres, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Juan Miranda, Jr. Flowing Wells
Sam Pershing, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Thomas Leitner, So. Rincon/UHS

Third Team
Erick Estrada, Jr. Bisbee
Russell Perez, Jr. Salpointe
Luis Oviedo, Sr. Rio Rico
Alexander Gribble, Jr. Bisbee
Juan Hernandez, So. Salpointe
Jake Ray, Sr. Douglas
Gabriel Mogollon, Fr. Rincon/UHS

Fourth Team
Jules Wyman, Sr. Rincon
Kaleb Bowers, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Alex Ramirez, Sr. Mountain View
Jorge Gonzalez, Sr. Pueblo
Ulysses Puig, Sr. Rio Rico
Jesus Vega, Sr. Rio Rico
Mateo Borrego, Sr. Buena

All-Freshman Team
Derrick Silva, Fr. Rincon/UHS
Gabriel Mogollon, Fr. Rincon/UHS
Luis Sotelo, Fr. Catalina Foothills
Chalen Lozano, Fr. Marana
Andy Richardson, Fr, Buena
Matthew Busack, Fr. Canyon del Oro
Kieran Douglas, Fr. Rincon/UHS

GIRLS ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA

First Team
Allie Schadler, Sr. Rio Rico (STATE CHAMPION)
Samantha Schadler, So. Rio Rico (SECOND PLACE)
Richelle Sandin, Jr. Catalina Foothills (THIRD PLACE)
Ana Alvarez-Tostado, Jr, Salpointe (THIRD PLACE)
Zoey Delgado, Fr. Salpointe
Hannah Leitner, So. Rincon/UHS
Sionna Johnson, Sr. Cienega

Second Team
Kathrine Bruno, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Katelynn Strate, So. Buena
Karena Garcia, Sr. Flowing Wells
Grace Driskill, Fr. Rincon/UHS
Alyssa Roudebush, Fr. Catalina Foothills
Saydie Chavez, So. Flowing Wells
Kiara Laborin, So. Rio Rico

Third Team
Claire Conger, Sr. Salpointe
Sarah Conger, Sr. Salpointe
Lexi Otto, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Jacque Dinauer, Jr. Salpointe
Kaycie Cormier, Sr. Douglas
Sady Bayne, Jr. Buena
Bella Pierotti, Jr. Empire

Fourth Team
Karen Renteria, Jr. Nogales
Tayler Thomas, Fr. Salpointe
Katherine Yelifari, Jr. Empire
Aminata Kenyawani, Sr. Rincon
Bryn Callie, Fr. Catalina Foothills
Amy Pacheco, Sr. Desert View
Anna Summer, Fr. Tanque Verde

All-Freshman Team
Zoey Delgado, Fr. Salpointe
Grace Driskill, Fr. Rincon/UHS
Alyssa Roudebush, Fr. Catalina Foothills
Tayler Thomas, Fr. Salpointe
Bryn Callie, Fr. Catalina Foothills
Julia Otto, Fr. Ironwood Ridge
Anna Summer, Fr. Tanque Verde

SWIM/DIVE ALL-STARS
FOOTBALL: ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

BOYS ALL-DIVISION I

Runner of the Year
Derrick Silva, Fr. Rincon/UHS

Coach of the Year
Mario Reyes, Rincon/UHS

First Team
William Hewings, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Derrick Silva, Fr. Rincon/UHS
Thomas Leitner, So. Rincon/UHS
Gabriel Mogollon, Fr. Rincon/UHS
Jules Wyman, Sr. Rincon
Jonathan Hewing, So. Rincon/UHS
Julien Hartmann, Jr. Rincon/UHS

Second Team
Adrian Serino, Sr. Sunnyside
Eddie Miguel, Jr. Rincon/UHS
Stephen Gonzales, Jr. Sunnyside
Nathan Lindsey, So. Rincon/UHS
Jacob Van der Leeuw, Jr. Rincon/UHS
Nicholas Silverston, So. Rincon/UHS
Aaron Espinoza, Jr. Sunnyside

GIRLS ALL-DIVISION I

Runner of the Year
Hannah Leitner, So. Rincon/UHS

Coach of the Year
Laurel Jordan, Rincon/UHS

First Team
Hannah Leitner, So. Rincon/UHS
Grace Driskill, Fr. Rincon/UHS
Aminata Kenyawani, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Capra Schwabe, Fr. Tucson
Aubrey Garcia, Jr. Rincon/UHS
Elena Ecelbarger, Jr. Rincon/UHS
Alexandra Ralles-Martinez, Sr. Rincon/UHS

Second Team
Isabel Macias, Fr. Rincon/UHS
Alia Raderstorf, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Nataly Lopez, Sr. Sunnyside
Iriana Munoz, Jr. Tucson
Amber Velez, So. Rincon/UHS
Talia Tax, So. Rincon/UHS
Beatriz Hernandez, Jr. Sunnyside

BOYS ALL-DIVISION II

Runner of the Year
Manuel Olivo-Quinones, Buena

Coach of the Year
Roger Bristow, Buena

First Team
Manuel Olivo-Quinones, Sr. Buena
Joshua Sieler, Jr. Buena
Dominic Valentin, Sr. Buena
Isaiah Guevara, So. Canyon del Oro
Michael Madigan, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Philippe Mortelliti, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Morgan Risch, Sr. Flowing Wells

Second Team
Luis Tarazon, Jr. Desert View
Tony Torres, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Juan Miranda, Jr. Flowing Wells
Sam Pershing, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Alex Ramirez, Sr. Mountain View
Jorge Gonzalez, Sr. Pueblo
Mateo Borrego, Sr. Buena

Third Team
Blake Harrison, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Xoaquin Baca, So. Catalina Foothills
Caleb Blevins, Sr. Cienega
Rigoberto Ibarra, Sr. Marana
Kyle Partin, So. Marana
Frank Moreno, Sr. Sahuaro
Daniel Gajda, Sr. Canyon del Oro

Fourth Team
Johnny Pershing, So. Catalina Foothills
Matt Knight, Canyon del Oro
Spencer Miller, Jr. Canyon del Oro
Bailey Nance, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Uriel Fernandez, So. Cholla
Francisco Espinosa, Jr. Pueblo
Luis Sotelo, Fr. Catalina Foothills
Matt Busack, Fr. Canyon del Oro

GIRLS ALL-DIVISION II

Runner of the Year
Richelle Sandin, Catalina Foothills

Coach of the Year
Michael Smith, Catalina Foothills

First Team
Richelle Sandin, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Sionna Johnson, Sr. Cienega
Kathrine Bruno, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Katelynn Strate, So. Buena
Karena Garcia, Sr. Flowing Wells
Alyssa Roudebush, Fr. Catalina Foothills
Saydie Chavez, So. Flowing Wells

Second Team
Lexi Otto, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Sady Bayne, Jr. Buena
Karen Renteria, Jr. Nogales
Bryn Callie, Fr. Catalina Foothills
Amy Pacheco, Sr. Desert View
Daleny Vaughn, So. Desert View
Cindy Corrales, Sr. Nogales

Third Team
Kylie Mosier, Fr. Buena
Kira Emma, Jr. Cienega
Morgan Woodman, Sr. Buena
Julia Otto, Fr. Ironwood Ridge
Ciera Zak, Jr. Cienega
Madelin medina, Sr. Marana
McKinley Severson, So. Catalina Foothills

Fourth Team
Daniela Arellano, Sr. Marana
Kaylen Fox, Sr. Sahuaro
Elizabeth Appelhans, Sr. Buena
Gabby Jasso, Sr. Cienega
Gwenyth Perks, So. Buena
Savannah Imes, Sr. Desert View
Stephany Virgen, Sr. Desert View

BOYS ALL-DIVISION III

Runner of the Year
Russell Perez, Salpointe

Coach of the Year
Stephen Schadler, Rio Rico

First Team
Russell Perez, Jr. Salpointe
Luis Oviedo, Sr. Rio Rico
Juan Hernandez, So. Salpointe
Jake Ray, Sr. Douglas
Ulysses Puig, Sr. Rio Rico
Jesus Vega, Sr. Rio Rico
Amos Tumuanombe, So. Amphitheater

Second Team
Sabian May, Sr. Empire
Joseph McClosky, Sr. Salpointe
Sergio Ahumada, Jr. Amphitheater
Wilbert Esquivel, So. Salpointe
David Conger, Sr. Salpointe
Gamar Garem, So, Amphitheater
Guerrero Andre, Jr. Rio Rico

Third Team
Patrick Hays, Sr. Rio Rico
Tristan Thomas, Jr. Walden Grove
Brandon Moreno, So. Rio Rico
Joe Smith, Jr. Empire
Max Manka, Jr. Salpointe
Ruben Bojorquez, Sr. Rio Rico
Ethan Perrin, So. Empire

Fourth
Chaise Lushia, So. Empire
Noah Kibby, Jr. Walden Grove
Andre Guerrero, Jr. Rio Rico
Idris Mohamed, Jr. Amphitheater
Ryan Moreno, Sr. Walden Grove
Daniel Delgado, So. Rio Rico
Carlos Fuentes, Jr. Rio Rico

GIRLS ALL-DIVISION III

Girls Runner of the Year
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico

Girls Coach of the Year
Mike Urbanski, Salpointe

First Team
Allie Schadler, Sr. Rio Rico
Samantha Schadler, So. Rio Rico
Ana Alvarez-Tostado, Jr, Salpointe
Zoey Delgado, Fr. Salpointe
Kiara Laborin, So. Rio Rico
Claire Conger, Sr. Salpointe
Sarah Conger, Sr. Salpointe

Second Team
Jacque Dinauer, Jr. Salpointe
Kaycie Cormier, Sr. Douglas
Bella Pierotti, Jr. Empire
Tayler Thomas, Fr. Salpointe
Katherine Yelifari, Jr. Empire
Anna Summer, Fr. Tanque Verde
Katie Kelly, So. Salpointe

Third Team
Kiara Hernandez, Sr. Douglas
Isabel Cordova, Fr. Empire
Bethany Brooks, Fr. Empire
Halle Kibby, So. Walden Grove
Alice McKean, So. Empire
Sabra Dinauer, Fr. Salpointe
Paige Mariscal, So. Douglas

Fourth Team
Sophia Lespron, Sr. Sabino
Angelise Garcia, So. Sahuarita
Taylor Lunderville, Fr. Rio Rico
Hailey Thompson, Fr. Sahuarita
Katie Izatt, Jr. Empire
Angelica Estrada, Sr. Amphitheater
Jenna Chabot, Sr. Sabino

BOYS ALL-DIVISION IV

Girls Runner of the Year
Erik Estrada, Bisbee

Girls Coach of the Year
Armando Ballestros, Bisbee

First Team
Erick Estrada, Jr. Bisbee
Alexander Gribble, Jr. Bisbee
Kaleb Bowers, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Ben Black, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Johnny Turner, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Deshaun Ricks, Sr. Tombstone
Dante Lumpkin, Jr. Bisbee

Second Team
Chance Strawderman, Sr. St Augustine
David Perry, Jr. Tombstone
Bobby Zavala, Sr. Bisbee
Adriel Lopez, Sr. Bisbee
Nicholas Schlagel, Jr. St Augustine
Eric Smith, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Joel Enriquez, Fr. Bisbee

Third Team
Gabe Chapman, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Donovan Sands, Fr. Benson
Ian Peterson, Sr. Willcox
Giovany Correra, So. Arizona Deaf and Blind
Connor Pickett, Sr. Immaculate Heart
Ben Meicke, Sr. St Augustine
Givonny Correra, So. Arizona Deaf and Blind

Fourth Team
Rafael Jimenez, Sr. Bisbee
Kyle Housman, Fr. Pusch Ridge
Cesar Salazar, So. St Augustine
David Pierpont, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Calvin Whitcoe, Sr. Patagonia
Ben Manninen, Jr. The Gregory School
Michael McFadden, Sr. Tombstone

GIRLS ALL-DIVISION IV

Girls Runner of the Year
Blossom Gonzales, Baboquivari

Girls Coach of the Year
Mike DeAlto, Pusch Ridge

First Team
Blossom Gonzales, Jr. Baboquivari
Wren Klump, Jr. Willcox
Amanda Marks, Sr. Benson
Angel Valencia, So. Tombstone
Maddie Garnand, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Melissa Bustamante, Jr. Bisbee
Dalia Moroyoqui, Fr. Benson

Second Team
Alyssa Chioye, Jr. St Augustine
Julia Lamberson, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Nicole Grizzle, So. Pusch Ridge
Autumn Nelson, Fr. Baboquivari
Shelby Cain, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Marissa Meraz, Jr. Bisbee
Evelyn Young, So. Baboquivari

Third Team
Holly Mahfoud, Jr. Tombstone
Kristy Segundo, Fr. Baboquivari
Sophia Krusmark, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Aritalia Williams, So. The Gregory School
Victoria Wilharm, Sr. Benson
Anna Vekony, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Sofia Krusmark, Sr. Pusch Ridge

Fourth Team
Lauren Corral, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Zenaida Romo, Sr. Bisbee
Lacie Duerinck, Fr. Benson
Miya Barajas, Sr. Patagonia
Mariana Roberts, Jr. Patagonia
Dina Flores, Jr. Tombston
Danielle Barba, Jr. Willcox

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

frog

print

To Top