Basketball

4A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

Leila El-Ali (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

4A GIRLS ALL-STARS

Players of the Year
Leila El-Ali, Canyon Del Oro
Alicia Reyes, Pueblo

Coach of the Year
Ismael Galindo, Pueblo

THE FIVE
Leila El-Ali, Canyon Del Oro
lyssa Diamond Galindo, Pueblo
Alicia Reyes, Pueblo
Aaliyah Ortiz, Palo Verde
Kelsey Siemons, Catalina Foothills
Araceli Loya, Pueblo (6th Man)

All-Freshman Team
Jasmine Belt, Pueblo
Mariah Clark, Pueblo
Kristiana Watson, Amphitheater
Alondra Lugo, Douglas
Bella Hamel, Catalina Foothills

FIRST TEAM
Leila El-Ali, Canyon Del Oro
Kelsey Siemons, Catalina Foothills
lyssa Diamond Galindo, Pueblo
Alicia Reyes, Pueblo
Aaliyah Ortiz, Palo Verde
Araceli Loya, Pueblo
Kianna Vasavilbaso, Nogales
Lizbeth Cruz, Rio Rico

SECOND TEAM
Mina Rodriguez, Rio Rico
Alba Urena, Pueblo
Brenna Rankin, Canyon Del Oro
Hope Hisey, Canyon Del Oro
Mariah Clark, Pueblo
Yazon Halania, Palo Verde
Chelsey Murphy, Canyon Del Oro
Tianna Carter, Canyon Del Oro

THIRD TEAM
Ana Ferlan, Walden Grove
Jasmine Belt, Pueblo
Shania Lopez, Canyon Del Oro
Jeanette Castillo, Rio Rico
Daniela Bernal, Salpointe
Nic Conway, Catalina Foothills
Caroline Pisani, Salpointe
Summer Fox, Pueblo

FOURTH TEAM
Abril Nerey, Rio Rico
Ximena Iniguez, Douglas
Briana Gamillo, Walden Grove
Emily Chua, Catalina Foothills
Hawa Hassan, Amphitheater
Michelle Maytorena, Douglas
Jade Hoyle, Walden Grove
Ana Espinoza, Amphitheater

Sam Beskind (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

4A BOYS ALL-STARS

Players of the Year
Cameron Miller, Salpointe
Sam Beskind, Catalina Foothills

Coach of the Year
Frank Arellano, Rio Rico

All-Freshman Team
Danny Brown, Jr. Pueblo
Jesus Martinez, Pueblo
Samuel Ramos, Douglas
Francisco Lugo, Douglas
Mario ALvarado, Rio Rico

THE FIVE
Conner Verdugo, Walden Grove
Cameron Miller, Salpointe
Jared Irwin, Catalina Foothills
Majok Deng, Salpointe
Sam Beskind, Catalina Foothills
Martin Ochoa, Rio Rico (6th Man)

FIRST TEAM
Samuel Legleu, Nogales
Conner Verdugo, Walden Grove
Cameron Miller, Salpointe
Jared Irwin, Catalina Foothills
Majok Deng, Salpointe
Sam Beskind, Catalina Foothills
Martin Ochoa, Rio Rico
Alex Arizpe, Rio Rico
Cedric Cotton, Pueblo
Isaac Cruz, Salpointe

SECOND TEAM
Kairee Doty, Amphitheater
Robert Taylor, Pueblo
German Arana, Rio Rico
Rylan O’Brien, Salpointe
Phoenix Katz, Catalina Foothills
Spencer Lewis, Catalina Foothills
Anthony Saunders, Walden Grove
Jimmy Stewart, Catalina Foothills
Chase Verdugo, Walden Grove
Solomon Fernander, Palo Verde

THIRD TEAM
Alec McCall, Salpointe
Joseph Lewis, Palo Verde
Taivionn Sandoval, Palo Verde
Julien Whetton, Salpointe
Jackson Breshears, Salpointe
Carson James, Catalina Foothills
Luis Quezada, Rio Rico
Erick Mendivil, Rio Rico
Alan Contreras, Nogales
Jesus Lopez, Pueblo

FOURTH TEAM
Cohen Kimmel, Amphitheater
Diego Garcia, Nogales
Zion Sandoval, Palo Verde
Max Michalczik, Catalina Foothills
Jordan Morris, Walden Grove
Chase Deputy, Canyon Del Oro
Zach El-Ali, Canyon Del Oro
Christopher Galaz, Douglas
Jesus Lujan, Douglas
Daniel Moody, Walden Grove

3A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS
2A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS
1A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS
6A SOCCER ALL-STARS
5A BOYS SOCCER
FRESHMAN BASKETBALL ALL-STARS
5A GIRLS SOCCER
4A SOCCER ALL-STARS
3A SOCCER ALL-STARS
WRESTLING ALL-STARS
SOUTHERN ARIZONA FALL ALL-STARS

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top