Baseball

PLAYOFFS: Complete Baseball/Softball results from today; Pueblo beat Coconino 6-3

Sia Thomas picked up her 11th win of the year (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

MORE PUEBLO/COCONINO PHOTOS HERE

It was not a good day for 5A/6A baseball from Southern Arizona as the teams went a combined 0-5 on the day. The five losses came before the double-elimination round which means the season is now over for these programs.

Softball faired a bit better with 12 wins from 1A to 6A. No. 3 Tucson survived the 6A First Round with a 10-7 win over No. 14 Desert Mountain which means the Badgers will have to lose twice in order to be eliminated….

PUEBLO/COCONINO AT AZPreps365.com

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

SATURDAY, APRIL 29

BASEBALL

6A Round 1
No. 10 Hamilton beat No. 7 Sunnyside, 13-0
No. 2 Horizon beat No. 15 Tucson, 11-6

5A Round 1
No. 8 McClintock beat No. 9 Cienega, 5-3
No. 2 Chaparral beat No. 15 Ironwood Ridge, 8-1
No. 1 Liberty beat No. 16 Buena, 12-2 (6)

SOFTBALL

6A Round 1
No. 3 Tucson beat No. 14 Desert Mountain, 10-7
No. 7 Hamilton beat No. 10 Sunnyside, 12-2
No. 4 Cibola beat No. 13 Rincon/UHS, 6-2

5A Round 1
No. 1 Cienega beat No. 16 Campo Verde, 6-0
No. 3 Sahuaro beat No. 14 Centennial, 2-1
No. 6 Ironwood Ridge beat No. 11 Desert Edge 12-3
No. 9 Mountain View beat No. 8 Desert View, 3-1
No. 5 Chaparral beat No. 12 Marana, 7-2

4A Round 1
No. 1 Canyon del Oro beat No. 16 Gila Ridge, 15-0
No. 5 Salpointe beat No. 12 Mingus Union, 12-0
No. 6 Pueblo beat No. 11 Coconino, 6-4
No. 3 Sunrise Mountain beat No. 14 Rio Rico, 6-2
No. 2 Cactus beat No. 15 Douglas, 3-2

3A Round 1 at Rose Mofford
No. 11 Sabino beat No. 6 Casteel, 11-8
No. 12 Empire beat No. 5 Winslow, 13-2 (5)
No. 4 Safford beat No. 13 Pusch Ridge, 4-3 (9)
No. 14 Sahuarita beat No. 3 Show Low, 4-2

1A Round 1 at Rose Mofford
No. 6 St. David beat No.11 Valley Union, 18-11
No. 7 Bagdad beat No. 10 Academy of Tucson, 21-0 (5)

GIRLS D-I SINGLES

Semifinals, 11:30ap.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Lindsey Pesqueira, Rincon/University vs. Torye Calleja, Boulder Creek

GIRLS D-II SINGLES

Semifinals, 11:30 a.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Halle Zadro, Catalina Foothills vs. Lexi Lehman, Notre Dame =

BOYS D-II SINGLES

Semifinals, 11:30 a.m. Paseo Racquet Center
George Jiang, Catalina Foothills vs. Jesus Cordova, Walden Grove

Championship, 2:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center

GIRLS D-II DOUBLES

Semifinals, 11:30 a.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Selma Fereres / Camila Rezetko, Catalina Foothills vs. Katie Reed / Jill Rasmussen, Arcadia

BOYS D-II DOUBLES

Semifinals, 11:30 a.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Connor Oseran / Mason Lee, Catalina Foothills vs. Wilder Cooke / Jackson Hartenbach, Salpointe

Championship, 2:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center

GIRLS D-III SINGLES

Semifinals, 10 a.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge vs. Neha Alety, Rancho Solano

BOYS D-III SINGLES

Semifinals, 10 a.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Preston Grammond, Pusch Ridge vs. Alex Alvarez, Tanque Verde

Championship, 1 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center

GIRLS D-III DOUBLES

Semifinals, 10 a.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Kay Lee Merrill / Megan Merrill, Benson vs. Hailey Greer / Corinne Bryce, Thatcher

BOYS D-III DOUBLES

Semifinals, 10 a.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Christian Fetsis / Aaron Reese, Pusch Ridge vs. Niko Plant / Chris McDaniels Tanque Verde

Championship, 1 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center

TUESDAY, MAY 2

BASEBALL

4A Round 1, 4 p.m.
No. 16 Combs at No. 1 Nogales
No. 15 Rio Rico at No. 2 Salpointe
No. 13 Apache Junction at No. 4 Canyon del Oro

SOFTBALL

6A Round 2, 4 p.m.
No. 6 Desert Ridge at No. 3 Tucson

5A Round 2, 4 p.m.
No. 9 Mountain View at No. 1 Cienega
No. 6 Ironwood Ridge at No. 3 Sahuaro

4A Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.
No. 8 Greenway at No. 1 Canyon del Oro
No. 5 Salpointe at No. 4 Apache Junction
No. 6 Pueblo at No. 3 Sunrise Mountain

GIRLS D-I TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.
No. 8 Rincon/University at No. 1 Desert Mountain

GIRLS D-II TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals 3 p.m.
No. 8 Nogales at No. 1 Catalina Foothills
No. 7 Salpointe at No. 2 Notre Dame

GIRLS D-III TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.
No. 7 Safford at No. 2 Pusch Ridge
No. 5 Phoenix Country Day at No. 4 Benson
No. 6 Sabino at No. 3 Page

WEDNESDAY, MAY 3

BOYS D-II TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.
No. 8 Douglas at No. 1 Catalina Foothills
No. 5 Notre Dame at No. 4 Salpointe
No. 11 Nogales at No. 3 Greenway

BOYS D-III TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.
No. 5 Northland Prep at No. 4 Pusch Ridge
No. 7 Safford at No. 2 Tanque Verde

THURSDAY, MAY 4

SOFTBALL

5A Round 3 at Rose Mofford
No. 9 Mountain View/No. 1 Cienega Winner/Loser
No. 6 Ironwood Ridge/No. 3 Sahuaro Winner/Loser

FRIDAY, MAY 5

BASEBALL

4A Quarterfinal, 4 p.m.
No. 15 Rio Rico/No. 2 Salpointe winner TBD

3A Round 1 at Surprise Complex, 6:30 p.m.
No. 13 American Leadership vs. No. 4 Sahuarita
No. 14 Sabino vs. No. 3 Florence
No. 16 Empire vs. No. 6 Holbrook

2A Round 1 at Goodyear Complex, 4 p.m.
No. 9 Bisbee vs. No. 8 Benson
No. 12 Alchesay vs. No. 5 Willcox

1A Round 1 at Goodyear Complex
No. 14 Anthem Prep vs No. 3 Valley Union, 6:30 p.m.
No. 12 Mogollon vs. No. 5 St. David, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

3A Quarterfinals at Rose Mofford, 7 p.m.
No. 12 Empire vs. No. 4 Safford
No. 11 Sabino vs. No. 14 Sahuarita

2A Quarterfinal at Rose Mofford, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Benson vs. No. 7 Paradise Honors
No. 5 Santa Cruz vs. No. 4 Camp Verde
No. 6 San Manuel vs. No. 3 Morenci

1A Quarterfinal at Rose Mofford, 5 p.m.
No. 6 St. David winner vs. No. 3 Mogollon

SATURDAY, MAY 6

BASEBALL

2A Round Quarterfinal at Goodyear Complex
No. 9 Bisbee/No. 8 Benson winner vs. TBD

print

To Top