Track and Field

DIVISION I-II TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS

Flowing Wells pole Vaulter Katherine Daily (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

DIVISION I GIRLS

Runner of the Year
Neysia Howard, Tucson

Athlete of the Year
Anahiramar Lopez, Tucson

Freshman of the Year
Abigail Walls, Tucson

Coach of the Year
Janet Harvey, Tucson

100M
1: Neysia Howard, Jr. Tucson
2: Onome Ugbisien, Jr. Tucson
3: Hannah Leitner, So. Rincon/UHS

200M
Neysia Howard, Tucson
Onome Ugbisien, Tucson
Hannah Leitner, Rincon/UHS

400M
Hannah Leitner, Rincon/UHS
Onome Ugbisien, Tucson
Kyla Stembridge, So. Tucson

800M
Hannah Leitner, Rincon/UHS
Aubrey Garcia, Jr. Rincon/UHS
Elisama Gurrola, So. Sunnyside

1600M
Arianna Contreras, So. Tucson
Aminata Kenyawani, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Ashlyn Bohn, So. Tucson

3200M
Isabel Macias, Fr. Rincon/UHS
Alexandra Ralles-Martinez, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Savanna Vigil, Fr. Rincon/UHS

100 HURDLES
Ajaysha Lewis, So. Tucson
Abigail Walls, Fr. Tucson
Kyauna Luna, Jr. Tucson

300 HURDLES
Eilise McLaughlin, So. Rincon/UHS
Araceli Hardin, So. Tucson
Ellie Leitner, So. Rincon/UHS

400 RELAY
Tucson: Dejanae Wilmore, Onome Ugbisien, Anahiramar Lopez, Neysia Howard
Rincon/UHS: Hannah Leitner, Eilise McLaughlin, Elizabeth Le, Lauren Tackett

1600 RELAY
Tucson: Anahiramar Lopez, Abigail Walls, Onome Ugbisien, Neysia Howard
Rincon/UHS: Ellie Leitner, Aubrey Garcia, Isabella Kearney, Kenyae Stoker
Sunnyside: Adriana Valdez, Anay Garcia, Elisama Gurrola, Beatriz Hernandez

3200 RELAY
Rincon/UHS: Aubrey Garcia, Kenyae Stoker, Isabel Macias, Aminata Kenyawani
Tucson: Ashlyn Bohn, Isabel Olivas, Grace Kimble, Arianna Contreras

SHOT PUT
Jada Davis, So. Tucson
Abigail Bryson, Fr. Rincon/UHS
Vanessa Canez, Jr. Tucson

DISCUS
Jennifer Espersen, So. Rincon/UHS
Jada Davis, Tucson
Erica Austin, Jr. Sunnyside

HIGH JUMP
Anahiramar Lopez, Sr. Tucson
Abigail Walls, Tucson
Ashlyn Bohn, Tucson

POLE VAULT
Lauren Tackett, Jr. Rincon/UHS
Yalyssa Zermeno, So. Tucson0
Isabella Johnson, Fr. Tucson

LONG JUMP
Neysia Howard, Tucson
Anahiramar Lopez, Tucson
Kyla Stembridge, Tucson

TRIPLE JUMP
Kyla Stembridge, Tucson

DIVISION I BOYS

Runner of the Year
DJ Hinton, Tucson

Athlete of the Year
Eric Petronella, Rincon/UHS

Freshman of the Year
Derrick Silva, Rincon/UHS

Coach of the Year
Jason Holley, Tucson

100M
1: DJ Hinton, Sr. Tucson
2: Tyree Pierson, Sr. Tucson
3: Adrian Valenzuela, Sr. Tucson

200M
DJ Hinton, Tucson
Zakhari Maultsby, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Gary Love, Fr. Tucson

400M
Gary Love, Tucson
Andrew Harris, Jr. Rincon/UHS
Nicholas Morales, Sr. Tucson

800M
Thomas Leitner, So. Rincon/UHS
Derrick Silva, Fr. Rincon/UHS
Zakariya Mohamed, So. Rincon/UHS

1600M
Derrick Silva, Rincon/UHS
Thomas Leitner, Rincon/UHS
Jules Wyman, Sr. Rincon/UHS

3200M
Derrick Silva, Rincon/UHS
William Hewings, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Jonathan Hewings, So. Rincon/UHS

110 HURDLES
Mickey Flynn, Jr. Tucson
Daniel Salomon, Jr. Tucson
Chris Garcia, So. Rincon/UHS

300 HURDLES
Mickey Flynn, Tucson
Daniel Salomon, Tucson
Eric Petronella, Jr. Rincon/UHS

400 RELAY
Tucson: DJ Hinton, Adrian Valenzuela, Jelani Howard, Tyree Pierson
Rincon/UHS: Omar Carrillo, Zakhari Maultsby, Ernie Garcia, Zion Noperi
Sunnyside: Cameron Orozco, Andrew Quintero, Jose Silva. Carlos Perez

1600 RELAY
Rincon/UHS: Andrew Harris, Omar Carrillo, Zakhari Maultsby, Jared Bianco
Tucson: Gary Love, Nicholas Morales, Adrian Valenzuela, Mickey Flynn
Sunnyside: Julio Vazquez, Luis Montijo, Aaron Espinoza, Hansell Gonzalez

3200 RELAY
Rincon/UHS: Derrick Silva, Gabriel Mogollon, Jules Wyman, Thomas Leitner
Sunnyside: Luis Montijo, Manny Gonzalez, Serafin Hernandez, Angel Figueroa
Tucson: Ivan Ochoa, Jose Alcaraz, Jesus Galaviz, Andres Figueroa

SHOT PUT
Artejai Martin, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Eros Perez, Fr. Sunnyside
Alan Mata, Sr. Rincon/UHS

DISCUS
Anthony Wells, Jr. Sunnyside
Alan Mata, Rincon/UHS
Artejai Martin, Rincon/UHS

HIGH JUMP
Zakhari Maultsby, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Francisco Lopez, Jr. Tucson
Gabe Moreno, Sr. Sunnyside

POLE VAULT
Eric Petronella, Jr. Rincon/UHS
Andrew Harris, Rincon/UHS
Mark Cable, Sr. Rincon/UHS

LONG JUMP
Tyree Pierson, Tucson
Zakhari Maultsby, Rincon/UHS
Adrian Valenzuela, Sr. Tucson

TRIPLE JUMP
Cesar Gastelum Villasenor, Sr. Tucson
Omar Carrillo, Jr. Rincon/UHS
Jelani Howard, Sr. Tucson

DIVISION II GIRLS

Runner of the Year
Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro

Athlete of the Year
Katherine Daily, Flowing Wells

Freshman of the Year
Kristin Finn, Catalina Foothills

Coach of the Year
Mitchell Rutherford, Sahuaro

100M
1: Lauren Miller, Jr. Buena
2: Berkeley Larson, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
3: Jahdai Jones, Fr. Buena

200M
Lauren Miller, Buena
Mariah Santillan, So. Canyon del Oro
Berkeley Larson, Ironwood Ridge

400M
Annabella Spencer, Sr. Sahuaro
Amy Pacheco, Sr. Desert View
Kaylen Fox, Sr. Sahuaro

800M
Richelle Sandin, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Lexi Otto, So. Ironwood Ridge
Kira Emma, Jr. Cienega

1600M
Richelle Sandin, Catalina Foothills
Saydie Chavez, So. Flowing Wells
Karena Garcia, Sr. Flowing Wells

3200M
Richelle Sandin, Catalina Foothills
Saydie Chavez, Flowing Wells
Karena Garcia, Flowing Wells

100 HURDLES
Brielle Sterns, Sr. Sahuaro
Chelsey Murphy, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Dayris Bonillas, Sr. Sahuaro

300 HURDLES
Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro
Seadra Hamilton, So. Marana
Chelsey Murphy, Canyon del Oro

400 RELAY
Buena: Claire Donner, Kiara Russell, Lauren Miller, Jahdai Jones
Sahuaro: Annabella Spencer, Brielle Sterns, Dayris Bonillas, Kira Montgomery
Canyon del Oro: Christine Bellavia, Hayleigh Solano, Brianna Boitano, Mariah Santillan

1600 RELAY
Sahuaro: Kaylen Fox, Annabella Spencer, Brielle Sterns, Hope McDuffie
Canyon del Oro: Mae Sinclair, Chelsey Murphy, Christine Bellavia, Mariah Santillan
Marana: Janae Wengert, Mele Hala’ufia, Camilla Hamilton, Seadra Hamilton

3200 RELAY
Catalina Foothills: Bryn Callie, Kristin Finn, Richelle Sandin, McKinley Severson
Cienega: Zoey McFarland, Mia Hanna, Kira Emma, Ciara Zak
Marana: Janae Wengert, Marisa Rivas, Seadra Hamilton, Mele Hala’ufia

SHOT PUT
Mikayla Otuafi, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Sarah Chapman, So. Marana
Grace Hala’ufia, Marana

DISCUS
Kiera Lamoreaux, Jr. Marana
Pamela Santos, Sr. Nogales
Patience Bartz, Jr. Mountain View

HIGH JUMP
Karina Marcano, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Alessia Pavone, Jr. Nogales
Rachel Evans Fr. Cienega

POLE VAULT
Katherine Daily, Sr. Flowing Wells (Champion)
Julianna Horrocks, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Aleks Stawicka, Jr. Catalina Foothills

LONG JUMP
Brielle Sterns, Sr. Sahuaro
Lauren Miller, Buena
Quinn Williams, Jr. Canyon del Oro

TRIPLE JUMP
Mele Hala’ufia, Sr. Marana (Champion)
Katja White, Jr. Buena
Taylor Young, Sr. Catalina Foothills

DIVISION II BOYS

Runner of the Year
Manuel Olivo-Quinones, Buena

Athlete of the Year
Turner Washington, Canyon del Oro

Freshman of the Year
Matthew Busack, Canyon del Oro

Coach of the Year
Rick Glider, Canyon del Oro

100M
1: Trayvion White-Austin, So. Sahuaro
2: Sebastian Spencer, Sr. Mountain View
3: Gerhardt Morken, Sr. Sahuaro

200M
Terrell Hayward, So. Cienega
Trayvion White-Austin, Sahuaro
Kevin Riesgo, Jr. Nogales

400M
Daniel Gajda, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Matthew Busack, Fr. Canyon del Oro
Rodney Rodgers, Jr. Cienega

800M
Manuel Olivo-Quinones, Sr. Buena
Tony Torres, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Morgan Risch, Sr. Flowing Wells

1600M
Manuel Olivo-Quinones, Buena (Champion)
Morgan Risch, Flowing Wells
Isaiah Guevara, So. Canyon del Oro

3200M
Manuel Olivo-Quinones, Buena (Champion)
Morgan Risch, Flowing Wells
Brett Beattie, Jr. Buena

110 HURDLES
Jamarye Joiner, Jr. Cienega
Mitchell Gruber, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Dominic Gehr, Sr. Marana

300 HURDLES
Carmine Russo, So. Ironwood Ridge
Matthew Busack, Canyon del Oro
Mitchell Gruber, Canyon del Oro

400 RELAY
Cienega: Geo Owens, Terrell Hayward, Rodney Rodgers, Jamarye Joiner
Sahuaro: Trayvion White Austin, Nickolas Fountain, Deshawn Gill, Gerhardt Morken
Ironwood Ridge

1600 RELAY
Canyon del Oro: Matthew Busack, Caden Bellavia, Jahman Cole, Daniel Gajda
Cienega: Frankie Ciampa, Adrian Watson, Owen Slattery, Rodney Rodgers
Sahuaro: Deshawn Gill, Ronald Sabatino, Kyle Denbaars, Gerhardt Morken

3200 RELAY
Catalina Foothills: Bailey Nance, Jack Hadley, Philippe Mortelliti, Sam Pershing
Canyon del Oro: Spencer Miller, Isaiah Guevara, Daniel Gajda, Matthew Busack
Ironwood Ridge: Tony Torres, Connor Deakin, Avery Dylla, Griffin Sauer

SHOT PUT
Turner Washington, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Tyson Corner, Jr. Marana
Parker Bays, So. Ironwood Ridge

DISCUS
Turner Washington, Canyon del Oro (Champion)
David Hall, Sr. Mountain View
Martin Soto, Sr. Nogales

HIGH JUMP
Cameron Crandall, Sr. Canyon del Oro (Champion)
Dominic Gehr, Marana
Phoenix Katz, So. Catalina Foothills

POLE VAULT
Tyler Valenzuela, Canyon del Oro
Dominic Gehr, Marana
Aaron Keefe, Sr. Canyon del Oro

LONG JUMP
Jamarye Joiner, Cienega
Trayvion White-Austin, Sahuaro
Dominic Gehr, Marana

TRIPLE JUMP
Dominic Gehr, Marana
Royal Miller, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Daelyn Toone, Jr. Marana

DIVISION III-IV TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
2017 BOYS TENNIS ALL-STARS
2017 GIRLS TENNIS ALL-STARS
BEACH VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS
2017 SOFTBALL/BASEBALL All-FRESHMAN TEAM

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

To Top