Boys Volleyball

Rise Sport Performance Volleyball All-Stars

McLain Mott (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA

Player of the Year
McLain Mott, Cienega

Performer of the Year
Cristofer Lopez, Tucson

Freshman of the Year
Carson Mott, Cienega

Coach of the Year
Heather Mott, Cienega

5A Player of the Year
Skyler Cavanaugh, Cienega

5A Performer of the Year
Luke Wallace, Salpointe

5A Freshman of the Year
Cameron Fimbres, Pueblo

5A Coach of the Year
Ashleigh Houlton, Ironwood Ridge

6A Player of the Year
Luis Rocha, Rincon/UHS

6A Performer of the Year
Diego Silva, Rincon/UHS

6A Freshman of the Year
Enrique Carlos, Sunnyside

6A Coach of the Year
Zach Hoffman, Rincon/UHS

FIRST TEAM
McLain Mott, Cienega, Setter
Jackson Baker, Salpointe, Setter
Joey Cable, Rincon/UHS, Setter
Luis Rocha, Rincon/UHS, Libero
Jacob Duron, Cienega, Libero
Cristofer Lopez, Tucson
Skyler Cavanaugh, Cienega
Colton Todd, Cienega
Alex Muszynski, Cienega
Michael Benedict, Catalina Foothills
Elias Baer, Tucson
Diego Silva, Rincon/UHS
Luke Wallace, Salpointe
Jackson Breshears, Salpointe
Dominic Radeka, Ironwood Ridge
Brendan Gary, Sahuaro

SECOND TEAM
Justin Miller, Ironwood Ridge, Setter
Caleb Salazar, Sahuaro, Setter
Nick Boyett, Flowing Wells, Setter
Liam O’Rourke, Tucson, Libero
Joe Kennedy, Salpointe, Libero
Michael Ramonett, Tucson
Ethan Iago, Cienega
Max Siath, Rincon/UHS
Ben Anhoury, Rincon/UHS
Mitchell Tober, Salpointe
Ian Hanus, Salpointe
Robert Sanford III, Ironwood Ridge
Jrue Jantz, Ironwood Ridge
Ethan Meade, Catalina Foothills
Brannon Watters, Sahuaro
Noah Elmer, Mountain View

THIRD TEAM
Jesse Carter, Buena, Setter
Sean Losik, Mountain View, Setter
Luis Lopez, Pueblo, Setter
Austin Stewart, Sahuaro, Libero
Gabe Riggs, Mountain View, Libero
Luis Lopez, Pueblo
Manny Alvarado, Flowing Wells
Cody Nix, Buena
John Dunn, Salpointe
Adam Niver, Ironwood Ridge
Kevin Hinojosa, Tucson
Zachary MacAllister, Rincon/UHS
Elijah Elmer, Mountain View
Kris McWilliams, Sahuaro
Jack Call, Canyon Del Oro
Isaiah Buster, Cienega

FOURTH TEAM
Cristian Equihua, Tucson, Setter
Rene Gonzales, Sunnyside, Setter
Ian Morse, Marana, Setter
Isaiah Gutierrez, Flowing Wells, Libero
Lucas Johnston, Catalina Foothills, Libero
Parker Miron, Salpointe
Triston Crook, Mountain View
Hansel Ponce, Pueblo
Brett Marx, Sabino
Dontae Matthias, Buena
Karlton Reiswitz, Buena
Julian Moraida, Tucson
Eric Oum, Palo Verde
Daniel Conover, Sabino
Joshua Jensen, Ironwood Ridge
David Salinas, Canyon Del Oro

DIVISION III GOLF ALL-STARS
DIVISION I-II TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
DIVISION III-IV TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
2017 BOYS TENNIS ALL-STARS
2017 GIRLS TENNIS ALL-STARS
BEACH VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS
2017 SOFTBALL/BASEBALL All-FRESHMAN TEAM

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

print

To Top