Featured

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY ALL-STARS: Ayden Schilb

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)  Framed 11×17 Posters of All-Star Teams available for $25.

2017 Boys Cross Country All-Stars

Coach of the Year
Steve Carney, Catalina Foothills

Runner of the Year
Ayden Schilb, Cienega

FIRST TEAM
Ayden Schilb, Cienega
Thomas Leitner, Rincon/University
Joshua Sieler, Buena
Blake Harrison, Catalina Foothills
Ben Black, Pusch Ridge
Kyle Partin, Marana
Isaiah Guevara, Canyon del Oro
Juan Hernandez, Salpointe

SECOND TEAM
Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Rio Rico
Xoaquin Baca, Catalina Foothills
Russell Perez, Salpointe
Luis Sotelo, Catalina Foothills
Johnny Pershing, Catalina Foothills
Juan Miranda, Flowing Wells
Andy Richardson, Buena
Tony Torres, Ironwood Ridge

THIRD TEAM
Mateo Borrego, Buena
Erick Estrada, Bisbee
Jonathan Hewings, Rincon/University
David Veloz, Pueblo
Dante Lumpkin, Bisbee
Tristan Thomas, Walden Grove
Ivan Rakich, Cienega
Raymond Langlais, Sabino
Stephen Gonzales, Sunnyside

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Ayden Schilb, Cienega
Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Rio Rico
Johnathon Lane, Walden Grove
Tyler Sherman, Empire
Diego Leyva, Rio Rico
Stephon Hendricks, Baboquivari
Adan Baca, Catalina Foothills
Aidan Falcon, Buena

ALL-DIVISION I

Coach of the Year
Mario Reyes, Rincon/University

Runner of the Year
Thomas Leitner, Rincon/University

FIRST TEAM
Thomas Leitner, Rincon/University
Jonathan Hewings, Rincon/University
Stephen Gonzales, Sunnyside
Samir Rein, Rincon/University
Julien Hartmann, Rincon/University
Nick Sivertson, Rincon/University
Eddie Miguel, Rincon/University
Merle Crutchfield, Rincon/University

Second Team
Aaron Espinosa, Sunnyside
Jonah Barber, Rincon/University
Alexei Esquer, Sunnyside
Aaron Brockman, Sunnyside
Jake Thornton, Rincon/University
Kyle Haynes, Rincon/University
Javier Mendoza, Sunnyside
Noah Meyers, Rincon/University

ALL-DIVISION II

Coach of the Year
Steve Carney, Catalina Foothills

Runner of the Year
Ayden Schilb, Cienega

FIRST TEAM
Ayden Schilb, Cienega
Joshua Sieler, Buena
Blake Harrison, Catalina Foothills
Kyle Partin, Marana
Isaiah Guevara, Canyon del Oro
Xoaquin Baca, Catalina Foothills
Luis Sotelo, Catalina Foothills
Johnny Pershing, Catalina Foothills

SECOND TEAM
Juan Miranda, Flowing Wells
Andy Richardson, Buena
Tony Torres, Ironwood Ridge
Mateo Borrego, Buena
David Veloz, Pueblo
Ivan Rakich, Cienega
Alessandro Soto, Mountain View
Logan Ryan, Buena

THIRD TEAM
Damian Lopez, Cienega
Uriel Fernandez, Cholla
Chalen Lozano, Marana
Devonte Dietz, Flowing Wells
Andrew Peters, Canyon Del Oro
Spencer Miller, Canyon Del Oro
Isaiah Reed, Flowing Wells
Cisco Espinoza, Desert View

FOURTH TEAM
Brandon Crockett, Marana
Brandon Gonzalez, Flowing Wells
Alejandro Corrales, Nogales
Caleb Rayman , Cienega
Avery Dylla, Ironwood Ridge
Caleb Crook, Mountain View
Eryk Mejia, Marana
Luis Ramos, Buena

ALL-DIVISION III

Coach of the Year
Mike Urbanski, Salpointe

Runner of the Year
Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Rio Rico

FIRST TEAM
Juan Hernandez, Salpointe
Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Rio Rico
Russell Perez, Salpointe
Tristan Thomas, Walden Grove
Raymond Langlais, Sabino
Raymond Langlais, Sabino
Brandon Moreno, Rio Rico
Damien Orozco, Empire

SECOND TEAM
Gavin McCormick, Sahuarita
Gamar Garem, Amphitheater
Johnathon Lane, Walden Grove
Wilbert Esquivel, Salpointe
Zachary Owens, Sabino
Matthew Diaz, Salpointe
Sergio Ahumada, Rio Rico
Boaz Maiyo, Empire

THIRD TEAM
Tyler Sherman , Empire
Max Zavalza, Salpointe
Josh Pablo, Rio Rico
Diego Leyva, Rio Rico
Ethan Perrin, Empire
Max Manka, Salpointe
Benjamin Thomas, Salpointe
Julian Sosa, Sabino

FOURTH TEAM
Brendan Torres, Empire
Andy Ortiz, Douglas
Abraham Valenzuela, Palo Verde
Joe Smith, Empire
Roman Valdivia, Douglas
Jesus Vega, Rio Rico
Seth Chacon, Walden Grove
Josh Meerschaert, Salpointe

ALL-DIVISION IV

Coach of the Year
Armando Ballestros, Bisbee

Runner of the Year
Ben Black, Pusch Ridge

FIRST TEAM
Ben Black, Pusch Ridge
Erick Estrada, Bisbee
Dante Lumpkin, Bisbee
Alexander Gribble, Bisbee
David Perry, Tombstone
Brandon Olivares, Bisbee
Uriel Hernandez, Bisbee
Stephon Hendricks, Baboquivari

SECOND TEAM
Nicholas Schlagel, St Augustine
Seth Watson, St Augustine
Fernando Treviso, St Augustine
Donovan Sands, Benson
Johnny Turner , Pusch Ridge
Giovany Correa, Arizona Deaf and Blind
Christopher Segundo, Baboquivari
Cesar Beltran, St Augustine

THIRD TEAM
Thade Hough, Benson
James Bastian, Tombstone
Donavan Sands, Benson
Emmanuel Corral, Pusch Ridge
Sean Laura, Benson
Joel Enriquez, Bisbee
Adrian Alvarez, St Augustine
Andrew Reyna, St Augustine

FOURTH TEAM
Trevor Crabb, Pusch Ridge
Miguel Aboyte, St Augustine
Michael Zelazny, Tombstone
Jesse Turner, Pusch Ridge
Simon Bastian , Tombstone
Kyle Housman, Ridge
Steven Puzzi, Bisbee
Ben Henderson, St Augustine

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY ALL-STARS

BOYS GOLF ALL-STARS

GIRLS GOLF ALL-STARS

FRESHMEN ALL-STARS

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com


 
print

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top