Tucson High School Sports

WRESTLING: Sunnyside, Cienega & Walden Grove win section championships

Tucson sectionals were held at Amphitheater and Flowing Wells. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

MORE PHOTOS HERE

Sunnyside put together a commanding performance to claim the Division I/Section III championship held at Desert Vista High School on Saturday. The Blue Devils outpaced second place Desert Vista 248 to 175.

11 Blue Devils brought home individual titles including Roman Bravo-Young in the 132-pound class. Bravo-Young recorded three victories to move into a tie with former Morenci standout Waldo Gutierrez with 178 consecutive wins. Former Deer Valley standout Jacob Swift is at the top of the list with 179.

Cienega brought home the championship in D-II/S-I over Mountain View 218.5-202.5 and Walden Grove won the D-III/S-I title over Safford, 231-206.5.

The state tournaments for the four divisions will run from Feb. 8-10 in Prescott Valley.

MOST CONSECUTIVE WINS
179 Jacob Swift, Deer Valley (2013-16)
178 Waldo Gutierrez, Morenci (2000-03)
178 Roman Bravo-Young (2015-2018)
162 Ryak Finch, Safford (2007-10)

DIVISION I/SECTION II

TEAM SCORES
1-Cibola -230.5
2-Boulder Creek -149.0
3-Highland -144.0
4-Horizon -135.5
5-Sandra Day O`Connor -90.0
6-Mountain Ridge -78.5
7-Skyline -63.0
8-Westwood -51.0
9-Rincon -5.0

DIVISION I/SECTION III

TEAM SCORES
1-Sunnyside -248.0
2-Desert Vista -175.0
3-Cesar Chavez -149.0
4-Hamilton -142.5
5-Perry -126.0
6-Pinnacle -62.5
7-Desert Mountain -54.0
8-Trevor Browne -38.0
9-Dobson -28.0
10-North -5.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106
1st Place – JAMES BROWN of Sunnyside
1st Place Match
JAMES BROWN (Sunnyside) 44-0, Fr. over Joe Abieta (Perry) 32-13, Jr. (MD 14-1)

113
1st Place – JESSE YBARRA of Sunnyside
1st Place Match
JESSE YBARRA (Sunnyside) 20-0, So. over Alex Dieball (Desert Mountain) 46-5, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

120
1st Place – JUAN MANUEL GARCIA of Sunnyside
1st Place Match
JUAN MANUEL GARCIA (Sunnyside) 46-1, Sr. over Tariq Hornbuckle (Desert Vista) 35-8, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

126
1st Place – VICENTE LOAIZA of Sunnyside
1st Place Match
VICENTE LOAIZA (Sunnyside) 37-2, Sr. over Adrian Cruz (Cesar Chavez) 20-6, Jr. (Fall 4:28)

132
1st Place – ROMAN BRAVO-YOUNG of Sunnyside
1st Place Match
ROMAN BRAVO-YOUNG (Sunnyside) 47-0, Sr. over DIEGO HERRERA (Cesar Chavez) 11-7, Jr. (Fall 0:24)

138
1st Place – AARON RODRIGUEZ of Sunnyside
1st Place Match
AARON RODRIGUEZ (Sunnyside) 41-3, Jr. over ROBERT DOMINGUEZ (Cesar Chavez) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

145
4th Place – NOAH MARTINEZ of Sunnyside
3rd Place Match
Justice Smith (Desert Vista) 34-10, Jr. over NOAH MARTINEZ (Sunnyside) 25-13, So. (Fall 0:45)

152
4th Place – WILLIE ROSE of Sunnyside
3rd Place Match
Esteban Valencia (Trevor Browne) 28-13, Sr. over WILLIE ROSE (Sunnyside) 12-8, Jr. (Fall 2:33)

160
1st Place – ELIJAH WYATT of Sunnyside
1st Place Match
ELIJAH WYATT (Sunnyside) 36-6, Jr. over Preston Cameau (Desert Vista) 30-8, So. (Dec 5-3)

170
1st Place – SEBASTIAN MORDECAI of Sunnyside
1st Place Match
SEBASTIAN MORDECAI (Sunnyside) 42-3, Sr. over Everett Byrd (Hamilton) 32-12, Sr. (Fall 2:46)

195
1st Place – MATT REES of Sunnyside
1st Place Match
MATT REES (Sunnyside) 39-3, Sr. over ERIK OROZCO (Cesar Chavez) 30-4, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

220
4th Place – JAMES SOTO of Sunnyside
3rd Place Match
Drew Meneses (Dobson) 25-2, Jr. over JAMES SOTO (Sunnyside) 9-2, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

285
3rd Place – ADRIAN MONREAL of Sunnyside
3rd Place Match
ADRIAN MONREAL (Sunnyside) 40-8, Jr. over Vincent Corral (Perry) 23-7, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

DIVISION I/SECTION IV

TEAM SCORES
1-Chandler -218.5
2-Corona Del Sol -192.5
3-Tucson -134.5

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106
4th Place – Caleb Pool of Tucson
3rd Place Match
Anthony Gonzales (Corona Del Sol) 36-11, So. over Caleb Pool (Tucson) 27-14, Fr. (MD 15-2)

113
4th Place – Samuel Rodriguez of Tucson
3rd Place Match
Eathon Rider (Millennium) 34-12, So. over Samuel Rodriguez (Tucson) 28-18, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

120
1st Place – Marco Rivera of Tucson
1st Place Match
Marco Rivera (Tucson) 41-11, Sr. over Ben Goettl (Brophy Prep) 24-11, So. (Fall 2:55)

132
3rd Place – Roberto SantaMaria of Tucson
3rd Place Match
Roberto SantaMaria (Tucson) 20-9, Jr. over Bradley Buchholz (Corona Del Sol) 22-11, Sr. (Fall 2:51)

138
3rd Place – Angelo Pool of Tucson
3rd Place Match
Angelo Pool (Tucson) 51-9, Sr. over Thomas Bigelow (Chandler) 36-8, Jr. (Fall 3:45)

182
1st Place – Kashawn Crump-Valencia of Tucson
1st Place Match
Kashawn Crump-Valencia (Tucson) 46-1, Sr. over Elijah Sobas (Chandler) 45-9, Fr. (SV-1 8-6)

195
2nd Place – Mikel Dillon of Tucson
1st Place Match
Charles Broucek (Brophy Prep) 33-10, Jr. over Mikel Dillon (Tucson) 30-13, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

220
4th Place – Sebastian Romano of Tucson
3rd Place Match
Thomas Derr (Brophy Prep) 22-15, So. over Sebastian Romano (Tucson) 5-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

285
4th Place – Brandon Pazos of Tucson
3rd Place Match
Bryant Jackson (Chandler) 9-5, So. over Brandon Pazos (Tucson) 32-20, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

DIVISION II/SECTION I

TEAM SCORES
1-Cienega -218.5
2-Mountain View Marana -202.5
3-Ironwood Ridge -164.5
4-Sahuaro -114.0
5-Buena -108.5
6-Desert View -98.0
7-Marana -83.0
8-Vista Grande -46.0
9-Flowing Wells -37.0
10-Catalina Foothills -31.5
11-Nogales -16.0
12-Cholla -0.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106
1st Place – Brandon Paredes of Mountain View Marana
2nd Place – Antonio Lopez of Desert View
3rd Place – Ethan Shoup of Cienega
4th Place – Brandon Lee of Flowing Wells
1st Place Match
Brandon Paredes (Mountain View Marana) 42-10, Fr. over Antonio Lopez (Desert View) 21-10, Fr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Shoup (Cienega) 28-12, Fr. over Brandon Lee (Flowing Wells) 30-15, Jr. (MD 11-2)

113
1st Place – Raul Martinez of Desert View
2nd Place – Seth Legros of Ironwood Ridge
3rd Place – Cole Hickey of Cienega
4th Place – Randy Litzin of Vista Grande
1st Place Match
Raul Martinez (Desert View) 30-6, Sr. over Seth Legros (Ironwood Ridge) 35-8, Fr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Cole Hickey (Cienega) 32-15, Fr. over Randy Litzin (Vista Grande) 12-8, Sr. (Fall 4:03)

120
1st Place – Jacob Frias of Mountain View Marana
2nd Place – Tyler Rokop of Ironwood Ridge
3rd Place – Jeremy Wirth of Cienega
4th Place – Jon Munoz of Marana
1st Place Match
Jacob Frias (Mountain View Marana) 32-5, Sr. over Tyler Rokop (Ironwood Ridge) 34-13, So. (Fall 3:02)
3rd Place Match
Jeremy Wirth (Cienega) 18-10, Fr. over Jon Munoz (Marana) 28-17, Jr. (MD 12-2)

126
1st Place – Andrew Cota of Mountain View Marana
2nd Place – Bobby Tellez of Cienega
3rd Place – Carlos Hernandez of Desert View
4th Place – Stefan Sulentic of Marana
1st Place Match
Andrew Cota (Mountain View Marana) 49-4, Sr. over Bobby Tellez (Cienega) 44-3, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Carlos Hernandez (Desert View) 28-12, Jr. over Stefan Sulentic (Marana) 25-9, Jr. (MD 12-1)

132
1st Place – Logan Mitchell of Cienega
2nd Place – Jacob Brown of Ironwood Ridge
3rd Place – Harrison Easby of Mountain View Marana
4th Place – Jaden Hernandez of Buena
1st Place Match
Logan Mitchell (Cienega) 28-9, Jr. over Jacob Brown (Ironwood Ridge) 17-14, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Harrison Easby (Mountain View Marana) 41-14, Jr. over Jaden Hernandez (Buena) 19-13, Jr. (Fall 0:47)

138
1st Place – Marcus Castillo of Mountain View Marana
2nd Place – Carlo Castagnaro of Cienega
3rd Place – Shane Snyder of Buena
4th Place – Jonathan Lopez of Desert View
1st Place Match
Marcus Castillo (Mountain View Marana) 37-0, Jr. over Carlo Castagnaro (Cienega) 39-14, So. (MD 16-4)
3rd Place Match
Shane Snyder (Buena) 29-9, Jr. over Jonathan Lopez (Desert View) 4-6, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

145
1st Place – Jesus Figueroa of Sahuaro
2nd Place – Payton Billings of Ironwood Ridge
3rd Place – Gabe Levy of Cienega
4th Place – Andrew Dieteman of Catalina Fh
1st Place Match
Jesus Figueroa (Sahuaro) 39-11, Sr. over Payton Billings (Ironwood Ridge) 36-10, Jr. (Fall 4:00)
3rd Place Match
Gabe Levy (Cienega) 33-16, Fr. over Andrew Dieteman (Catalina Fh) 18-20, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

152
1st Place – Dominique Johnson of Cienega
2nd Place – Daivon Lee of Mountain View Marana
3rd Place – Alex Medrano of Vista Grande
4th Place – Avery Parker of Ironwood Ridge
1st Place Match
Dominique Johnson (Cienega) 39-8, Jr. over Daivon Lee (Mountain View Marana) 41-7, Jr. (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match
Alex Medrano (Vista Grande) 36-5, Sr. over Avery Parker (Ironwood Ridge) 29-12, So. (Inj. 0:00)

160
1st Place – Jose Beltran of Ironwood Ridge
2nd Place – Addison Bliss of Cienega
3rd Place – Ricardo Bermudez of Desert View
4th Place – Amando Baldenegro of Vista Grande
1st Place Match
Jose Beltran (Ironwood Ridge) 38-9, So. over Addison Bliss (Cienega) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Ricardo Bermudez (Desert View) 19-7, Sr. over Amando Baldenegro (Vista Grande) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

170
1st Place – Caleb Calaway of Cienega
2nd Place – Omar Muniz-vega of Sahuaro
3rd Place – Chance Sasser of Ironwood Ridge
4th Place – Max Banach of Buena
1st Place Match
Caleb Calaway (Cienega) 47-4, Sr. over Omar Muniz-vega (Sahuaro) 43-6, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
Chance Sasser (Ironwood Ridge) 35-13, Jr. over Max Banach (Buena) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

182
1st Place – Sam Tietjen of Marana
2nd Place – Chad Clowser of Buena
3rd Place – Dawson Hand of Catalina Fh
4th Place – Michael Fonseca of Cienega
1st Place Match
Sam Tietjen (Marana) 38-5, Sr. over Chad Clowser (Buena) 34-7, Sr. (MD 18-10)
3rd Place Match
Dawson Hand (Catalina Fh) 40-8, Sr. over Michael Fonseca (Cienega) 35-18, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

195
1st Place – Eric Purvin of Mountain View Marana
2nd Place – Brexton Thomas of Sahuaro
3rd Place – Luca Moili of Ironwood Ridge
4th Place – Devyon Johnson of Buena
1st Place Match
Eric Purvin (Mountain View Marana) 39-7, Jr. over Brexton Thomas (Sahuaro) 34-9, So. (Fall 3:14)
3rd Place Match
Luca Moili (Ironwood Ridge) 22-19, So. over Devyon Johnson (Buena) 15-14, Jr. (Fall 3:33)

220
1st Place – Rudy Acedo of Mountain View Marana
2nd Place – Maximus Fouts of Marana
3rd Place – Christopher Gomez of Ironwood Ridge
4th Place – James Bias of Buena
1st Place Match
Rudy Acedo (Mountain View Marana) 38-13, Fr. over Maximus Fouts (Marana) 18-11, Jr. (Fall 3:03)
3rd Place Match
Christopher Gomez (Ironwood Ridge) 20-17, So. over James Bias (Buena) 12-9, Jr. (Dec 9-6)

285
1st Place – Isaac Beltran of Cienega
2nd Place – Zachary Martinez of Sahuaro
3rd Place – Manaia Fruean of Buena
4th Place – Jesus Urena of Nogales
1st Place Match
Isaac Beltran (Cienega) 21-11, Sr. over Zachary Martinez (Sahuaro) 28-6, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Manaia Fruean (Buena) 25-9, Jr. over Jesus Urena (Nogales) 28-8, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

DIVISION III/SECTION I

TEAM SCORES
1-Walden Grove -231.0
2-Safford -206.5
3-Pueblo -120.5
4-Salpointe -108.5
5-Canyon Del Oro -103.0
6-Sahuarita -96.5
7-Douglas -51.0
7-Rio Rico -51.0
9-Amphitheater -23.0
10-Catalina -20.0
11-Sabino -11.0
12-Empire -2.0
13-Palo Verde -0.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
106
1st Place – Chris Lopez of Walden Grove
2nd Place – Thomas Kinnebrew of Safford
3rd Place – Micah Berna of Canyon Del Oro
4th Place – Ezekiel Casas of Sahuarita
1st Place Match
Chris Lopez (Walden Grove) 44-3, Fr. over Thomas Kinnebrew (Safford) 30-11, Jr. (Fall 3:28)
3rd Place Match
Micah Berna (Canyon Del Oro) 24-8, Fr. over Ezekiel Casas (Sahuarita) 20-15, Fr. (Fall 2:35)

113
1st Place – Tony Howard of Sahuarita
2nd Place – Juan Campista of Pueblo
3rd Place – Jesus Hermosillo of Amphitheater
4th Place – Ty Flynn of Canyon Del Oro
1st Place Match
Tony Howard (Sahuarita) 30-6, Fr. over Juan Campista (Pueblo) 37-5, Sr. (MD 8-0)
3rd Place Match
Jesus Hermosillo (Amphitheater) 21-11, Sr. over Ty Flynn (Canyon Del Oro) 23-23, So. (Fall 3:56)

120
1st Place – Diego Guerrero of Walden Grove
2nd Place – Damond Lujan of Pueblo
3rd Place – Sebastian Robles of Sal Pointe
4th Place – David Valenzuela of Sabino
1st Place Match
Diego Guerrero (Walden Grove) 42-1, Jr. over Damond Lujan (Pueblo) 40-6, Jr. (Fall 1:41)
3rd Place Match
Sebastian Robles (Sal Pointe) 33-17, Fr. over David Valenzuela (Sabino) 29-14, Sr. (Fall 1:41)

126
1st Place – Lazaro Lombillo of Safford
2nd Place – Brian Lujan of Pueblo
3rd Place – Mason Comer of Canyon Del Oro
4th Place – Gabriel Howard of Sahuarita
1st Place Match
Lazaro Lombillo (Safford) 32-8, Sr. over Brian Lujan (Pueblo) 38-5, Sr. (For.)
3rd Place Match
Mason Comer (Canyon Del Oro) 28-24, So. over Gabriel Howard (Sahuarita) 27-10, So. (SV-1 4-2)

132
1st Place – McKade Finch of Safford
2nd Place – Carlos Ramos of Walden Grove
3rd Place – Cristian Carabeo of Sahuarita
4th Place – Trey Trejo of Canyon Del Oro
1st Place Match
McKade Finch (Safford) 42-4, Jr. over Carlos Ramos (Walden Grove) 36-12, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
Cristian Carabeo (Sahuarita) 25-11, Sr. over Trey Trejo (Canyon Del Oro) 27-20, So. (Inj. 0:00)

138
1st Place – Sal Silva of Walden Grove
2nd Place – Rene Garcia of Canyon Del Oro
3rd Place – Federico Robles of Sal Pointe
4th Place – Jorge Ceballos of Rio Rico
1st Place Match
Sal Silva (Walden Grove) 54-0, Sr. over Rene Garcia (Canyon Del Oro) 32-16, So. (Fall 0:20)
3rd Place Match
Federico Robles (Sal Pointe) 32-17, Jr. over Jorge Ceballos (Rio Rico) 11-6, Sr. (Dec 12-8)

145
1st Place – Zane McKissick of Canyon Del Oro
2nd Place – Evan Killgore of Walden Grove
3rd Place – Sergio Romero of Rio Rico
4th Place – Aiden Keith of Sal Pointe
1st Place Match
Zane McKissick (Canyon Del Oro) 51-4, Jr. over Evan Killgore (Walden Grove) 44-9, Jr. (Dec 9-4)
3rd Place Match
Sergio Romero (Rio Rico) 11-6, Jr. over Aiden Keith (Sal Pointe) 32-16, Jr. (Fall 1:30)

152
1st Place – Dawon Andrews of Safford
2nd Place – Gabriel Lopez of Walden Grove
3rd Place – Abdul Hematkhel of Catalina
4th Place – Bryan Garcia of Douglas
1st Place Match
Dawon Andrews (Safford) 34-0, Jr. over Gabriel Lopez (Walden Grove) 27-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:26 (22-6))
3rd Place Match
Abdul Hematkhel (Catalina) 17-13, Sr. over Bryan Garcia (Douglas) 27-15, Sr. (Fall 2:21)

160
1st Place – Marcos Gamez of Walden Grove
2nd Place – Robert White of Safford
3rd Place – Charles Hindley of Pueblo
4th Place – Hector Acuna of Sahuarita
1st Place Match
Marcos Gamez (Walden Grove) 12-1, So. over Robert White (Safford) 44-4, So. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Charles Hindley (Pueblo) 36-14, Jr. over Hector Acuna (Sahuarita) 24-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

170
1st Place – Dominick Carrillo of Pueblo
2nd Place – Ricardo Avelar of Walden Grove
3rd Place – Max Zavalza of Sal Pointe
4th Place – Austin Vidales of Safford
1st Place Match
Dominick Carrillo (Pueblo) 29-13, Sr. over Ricardo Avelar (Walden Grove) 28-18, So. (Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match
Max Zavalza (Sal Pointe) 34-14, Jr. over Austin Vidales (Safford) 29-14, Sr. (Inj. 5:15)

182
1st Place – Hayden Finch of Safford
2nd Place – Tucker Leinen of Sahuarita
3rd Place – Raul Moreno of Sal Pointe
4th Place – Demian Gibson of Walden Grove
1st Place Match
Hayden Finch (Safford) 36-4, Sr. over Tucker Leinen (Sahuarita) 25-10, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Raul Moreno (Sal Pointe) 27-16, Jr. over Demian Gibson (Walden Grove) 21-19, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

195
1st Place – Bailey Sanford of Safford
2nd Place – Omar Ibanez of Pueblo
3rd Place – Jackson Edwards of Walden Grove
4th Place – Arturo Alcaraz of Sal Pointe
1st Place Match
Bailey Sanford (Safford) 6-0, Sr. over Omar Ibanez (Pueblo) 40-11, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Jackson Edwards (Walden Grove) 35-12, Jr. over Arturo Alcaraz (Sal Pointe) 10-8, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

220
1st Place – Chase Umphres of Safford
2nd Place – Adam Alvarenga of Walden Grove
3rd Place – Brian Corrales of Sal Pointe
4th Place – Damian Montiel of Douglas
1st Place Match
Chase Umphres (Safford) 41-4, Sr. over Adam Alvarenga (Walden Grove) 34-7, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Brian Corrales (Sal Pointe) 22-7, Sr. over Damian Montiel (Douglas) 40-12, Jr. (Fall 4:52)

285
1st Place – Oscar Sodari of Douglas
2nd Place – Seamus Button of Walden Grove
3rd Place – Chris Lujan of Safford
4th Place – Jalen Callejo of Rio Rico
1st Place Match
Oscar Sodari (Douglas) 24-9, Sr. over Seamus Button (Walden Grove) 32-16, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Chris Lujan (Safford) 26-10, Sr. over Jalen Callejo (Rio Rico) 15-14, Sr. (Fall 1:57)

DIVISION IV/SECTION II

TEAM SCORES
1-Morenci -255.5
2-Benson -128.0
2-Willcox -128.0
4-Pima -110.0
4-Thatcher -110.0
6-Miami -75.0
7-Bisbee -62.0
8-San Manuel -61.0
9-Globe -56.0
10-San Carlos -39.0
11-Tombstone -23.0
12-Santa Rita -6.5

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106
1st Place – Gilbert Rodriguez of San Manuel
2nd Place – Jarom Larson of Pima
3rd Place – Marcus Morales of Morenci
4th Place – Manuel Moots of Bisbee
1st Place Match
Gilbert Rodriguez (San Manuel) 36-1, Fr. over Jarom Larson (Pima) 50-6, Fr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (18-1)
3rd Place Match
Marcus Morales (Morenci) 29-10, Fr. over Manuel Moots (Bisbee) 31-11, Fr. (Fall 0:21)

113
1st Place – Calvin Dunning of Morenci
2nd Place – Gabe Fuentes of Willcox
3rd Place – Jacob Gonzales of Miami
4th Place – EJ Haozous of San Carlos
1st Place Match
Calvin Dunning (Morenci) 26-9, So. over Gabe Fuentes (Willcox) 42-11, Jr. (Fall 1:42)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Gonzales (Miami) 10-12, Fr. over EJ Haozous (San Carlos) 37-17, Jr. (Fall 0:27)

120
1st Place – Cory Cota of Morenci
2nd Place – Seth Durbin of Globe
3rd Place – David Pena of Miami
4th Place – Damien Hoopes of Pima
1st Place Match
Cory Cota (Morenci) 32-3, Sr. over Seth Durbin (Globe) 45-11, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
David Pena (Miami) 14-14, Jr. over Damien Hoopes (Pima) 36-17, So. (Fall 2:59)

126
1st Place – Ruben (Tito) Casillas of Morenci
2nd Place – Kelby Flowers of Willcox
3rd Place – Sergio Montoya of Bisbee
4th Place – Cutter Burgett of Globe
1st Place Match
Ruben (Tito) Casillas (Morenci) 35-8, Jr. over Kelby Flowers (Willcox) 38-14, So. (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-0))
3rd Place Match
Sergio Montoya (Bisbee) 25-6, Sr. over Cutter Burgett (Globe) 41-13, Sr. (MD 9-1)

132
1st Place – HOWARD POST of Benson
2nd Place – Andrew Kee of Willcox
3rd Place – Carlos Bray of Morenci
4th Place – Francisco Monroy of Bisbee
1st Place Match
HOWARD POST (Benson) 45-8, Sr. over Andrew Kee (Willcox) 45-9, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
Carlos Bray (Morenci) 7-5, So. over Francisco Monroy (Bisbee) 10-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nico Carrasco of Morenci
2nd Place – Oryan Robinette of Benson
3rd Place – Triston Sneezy of San Carlos
4th Place – Dallin Richardson of Thatcher
1st Place Match
Nico Carrasco (Morenci) 40-3, Sr. over Oryan Robinette (Benson) 38-11, Sr. (Fall 5:24)
3rd Place Match
Triston Sneezy (San Carlos) 24-4, Sr. over Dallin Richardson (Thatcher) 7-16, So. (Fall 2:27)

145
1st Place – Mark Roybal of Morenci
2nd Place – DAVID ENS of Benson
3rd Place – Ote Allsup of Willcox
4th Place – Uriel Murrieta of Pima
1st Place Match
Mark Roybal (Morenci) 24-4, Jr. over DAVID ENS (Benson) 51-6, Jr. (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
Ote Allsup (Willcox) 52-6, Fr. over Uriel Murrieta (Pima) 41-11, Fr. (Fall 0:59)

152
1st Place – KYLER CURTIS of Benson
2nd Place – Erick Estrada of Bisbee
3rd Place – Gabriel Cabrera of Morenci
4th Place – Mason Underwood of Thatcher

1st Place Match
KYLER CURTIS (Benson) 53-13, Jr. over Erick Estrada (Bisbee) 10-2, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
Gabriel Cabrera (Morenci) 13-3, Sr. over Mason Underwood (Thatcher) 24-19, Fr. (Fall 1:57)

160
1st Place – Brennon Hughes of Pima
2nd Place – Brik Skousen of Thatcher
3rd Place – Steven Roybal of Morenci
4th Place – Dom Castillo-Williams of Miami
1st Place Match
Brennon Hughes (Pima) 46-5, So. over Brik Skousen (Thatcher) 21-9, So. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Steven Roybal (Morenci) 23-13, So. over Dom Castillo-Williams (Miami) 16-13, Jr. (MD 14-5)

170
1st Place – Ryne Lewis of Pima
2nd Place – Clayton Sherman of Benson
3rd Place – Ernesto Lujan of Thatcher
4th Place – Michael Mowrey of Miami
1st Place Match
Ryne Lewis (Pima) 55-0, Sr. over Clayton Sherman (Benson) 30-13, So. (Fall 1:40)
3rd Place Match
Ernesto Lujan (Thatcher) 8-6, So. over Michael Mowrey (Miami) 14-18, Jr. (Fall 0:48)

182
1st Place – Jacob Viera of Morenci
2nd Place – Riley Cline of Globe
3rd Place – Dillon Jones of Pima
4th Place – Adrian Romero of San Manuel
1st Place Match
Jacob Viera (Morenci) 34-6, Sr. over Riley Cline (Globe) 63-3, Sr. (MD 12-3)
3rd Place Match
Dillon Jones (Pima) 57-6, Sr. over Adrian Romero (San Manuel) 30-14, Fr. (Fall 2:39)

195
1st Place – Caiden Hall of Willcox
2nd Place – Clayson Goodwin of Benson
3rd Place – Sam Hollar of Thatcher
4th Place – Beau Wagner of Morenci
1st Place Match
Caiden Hall (Willcox) 41-7, So. over Clayson Goodwin (Benson) 58-1, So. (Fall 2:46)
3rd Place Match
Sam Hollar (Thatcher) 19-10, Sr. over Beau Wagner (Morenci) 14-6, Jr. (Fall 1:39)

220
1st Place – Nathan Willey of Morenci
2nd Place – Gauge Bryce of Thatcher
3rd Place – MAX FISHER of San Manuel
4th Place – Skylar Guerrero of Miami
1st Place Match
Nathan Willey (Morenci) 23-4, Jr. over Gauge Bryce (Thatcher) 30-6, Jr. (Fall 2:10)
3rd Place Match
MAX FISHER (San Manuel) 27-9, Sr. over Skylar Guerrero (Miami) 8-14, Fr. (Fall 0:58)

285
1st Place – Quinten Mack of Thatcher
2nd Place – Allen Avina of Willcox
3rd Place – Ortega Omar of Morenci
4th Place – Edward Reynolds of Miami
1st Place Match
Quinten Mack (Thatcher) 24-3, Jr. over Allen Avina (Willcox) 22-2, Sr. (MD 13-5)
3rd Place Match
Ortega Omar (Morenci) 25-14, So. over Edward Reynolds (Miami) 7-14, Fr. (Dec 1-0)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com


 
print

" />
To Top