Uncategorized

Pusch Ridge & Catalina Foothills dominate singles & doubles championships; 16 softball & baseball teams advance

Salpointe’s Alyssa Aguilar (Andy Morales)

MORE PHOTOS

Pusch Ridge dominated Division III singles and doubles competition Saturday with state championships from Preston Grammond and Sofia Fetsis in singles competition and Christian Fetsis / Diego Rodriguez and Kate Maxfield / Hailey Brack in doubles play. In addition, the Pusch Ridge doubles team of Emma Reilly and Colleen Harris took second place.

Grammond won the D-III singles title last year.

Catalina Foothills also came up big with doubles championships from George Jiang and Mason Lee and Chloe Gavino and Abby Watson on the girl’s side. Selma Fereres won the singles title for Catalina Foothills.

Jiang won the D-II singles title last year. Watson was part of a state championship doubles team in 2016 and another in 2015.

Catalina Foothills displays all their medals. (Team Photo)

MORE ON TENNIS HERE

In softball action, 10 teams from Southern Arizona advanced to the second round from 1A to 6A. The 4A to 6A second round will take place on Tuesday, May 1 and the quarterfinals for 1A to 3A is set for Friday, May 4 in Phoenix. The 4A, 5A and 6A brackets are in the double-elimination phase.

Six baseball teams from 4A to 5A are still alive with second round action scheduled for Monday, April 30. 1A to 3A action starts on Friday with 10 teams from Southern Arizona. The second round for 5A will take place at HoHoKam Stadium in Mesa and, like softball, all 4A-5A teams are competing in the double-elimination format.

Amphi’s Faith Orton. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

SATURDAY, APRIL 28

TENNIS: BOYS RESULTS

D-I SINGLES
Ethan Lee, Rincon/University: Runner-up

D-II SINGLES
Brendan Perry, Catalina Foothills, Fourth Place

D-II DOUBLES
George Jiang / Mason Lee. Catalina Foothills: State Champions
Jackson Hartenbach / Eric Cho, Salpointe: Fourth Place

D-III SINGLES
Preston Grammond, Pusch Ridge: State Champion
Federico Niccacci, St. David: Third Place

D-III DOUBLES
Christian Fetsis / Diego Rodriguez, Pusch Ridge: State Champions
Wilder Cooke / Alex Sparks, The Gregory School: Fourth Place

TENNIS: GIRLS RESULTS

D-I DOUBLES
Lindsey Pesqueira / Sophie Lopez, Rincon/University: Third Place

D-II SINGLES
Selma Fereres, Catalina Foothills: State Champion
Samantha Loving, Salpointe: Runner-up

D-II DOUBLES
Chloe Gavino / Abby Watson, Catalina Foothills: State Champions
Halle Zadro / Annabelle Mulick, Catalina Foothills: Third Place

D-III SINGLES
Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge: State Champion
Sammi Gutierrez, Sahuarita: Third Place

D-III DOUBLES
Kate Maxfield / Hailey Brack, Pusch Ridge: State Champions
Emma Reilly / Colleen Harris, Pusch Ridge: Runner-up
Kay Lee Merrill / Piper Thoutt, Benson: Third Place

BASEBALL: 4A FIRST ROUND
No. 1 Nogales 5, No. 16 Greenway 1
No. 2 Catalina Foothills 3, No. 15 Saguaro 2
No. 4 Canyon del Oro 6, No. 13 Coconino 4
No. 8 Salpointe 11, No. 9 Cactus Shadows, 10

BASEBALL: 5A FIRST ROUND
No. 3 Flowing Wells 4, No. 14 Williams Field 1
No. 7 Buena 7, No. 10 Campo Verde 4
No. 4 Liberty 16, No. 13 Cienega 4
No. 2 Verrado 4, No. 15 Ironwood Ridge 0

SOFTBALL: 1A FIRST ROUND at Rose Mofford
No. 12 St. David 6, No. 5 Valley Union 4

SOFTBALL: 2A FIRST ROUND at Rose Mofford
No. 1 Benson 12, No. 16 Northland Prep 2 (5)
No. 3 Willcox 16, No. 14 Miami 1 (6)
No. 7 Trivium Prep 11, No. 10 Santa Cruz 4

SOFTBALL: 3A FIRST ROUND at Rose Mofford
No. 7 Empire 14, No. 10 Snowflake 0 (5)
No. 11 Sahuarita 4, No. 6 Payson 2 (8)
No. 5 Winslow 3, No. 12 Sabino 2

SOFTBALL: 4A FIRST ROUND
No. 1 Canyon Del Oro 8, No. 16 Douglas 0
No. 5 Salpointe 11, No. 12 Amphitheater 0 (5)
No. 4 Sunrise Mountain 7, No. 13 Rio Rico 6

SOFTBALL: 5A FIRST ROUND
No. 3 Cienega 5, No. 14 Sahuaro 4 (8)
No. 8 Ironwood Ridge 10, No. 9 Desert Edge 0
No. 6 Centennial 1, No. 11 Mountain View 0

SOFTBALL: 6A FIRST ROUND
No. 10 Tucson 12, No. 7 Red Mountain 2
No. 4 Corona del Sol 3, No. 13 Rincon/University 2

MONDAY, APRIL 30

BASEBALL: 5A SECOND ROUND at HoHoKam
No. 3 Flowing Wells vs. No. 6 Notre Dame, 4 p.m.
No. 7 Buena vs. No 2 Verrado, 6:30 p.m.

BASEBALL 4A SECOND ROUND
No. 1 Nogales hosts No. 8 Salpointe, 4 p.m.
No. 2 Catalina Foothills hosts No. 7 Thunderbird, 4 p.m.
No. 4 Canyon del Oro hosts No. 5 Sunrise Mountain, 4 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 1

SOFTBALL 6A SECOND ROUND
No. 10 Tucson at No. 2 Pinnacle, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL 5A FIRST ROUND
No. 3 Cienega hosts No. 6 Centennial, 4 p.m.
No. 8 Ironwood Ridge at No. 1 Arcadia, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL 4A SECOND ROUND
No. 1 Canyon Del Oro hosts No. 9 Coconino, 4 p.m.
No. 5 Salpointe at No. 4 Sunrise Mountain, 4 p.m.

GIRLS D-I TENNIS QUARTERFINALS
No. 4 Rincon/UHS hosts No. 5 Mesa Mountain View, 3 p.m.

GIRLS D-II TENNIS QUARTERFINALS
No. 2 Catalina Foothills hosts No. 10 Greenway, 3 p.m.
No. 5 Salpointe at No. 4 Cactus Shadows, 3 p.m.
No. 6 Nogales at No. 3 Thunderbird, 3 p.m.

GIRLS D-III TEAM TENNIS
No. 5 Pusch Ridge at No. 4 Scottsdale Prep, 3 p.m.
No. 10 Gregory School at No. 2 Phoenix Country Day, 3 p.m.
No. 11 Sahuarita at No. 3 Gilbert Classical, 3 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 2

TRACK & FIELD; DAY 1

BOYS D-II TENNIS QUARTERFINALS
No. 1 Catalina Foothills hosts No. 8 Greenway, 3 p.m.
No. 3 Salpointe hosts No. 6 Notre Dame, 3 p.m.
No. 4 Nogales hosts No. 5 Bradshaw Mountain, 3 p.m.

BOYS D-III TENNIS QUARTERFINALS
No.3 Pusch Ridge hosts No. 6 Chandler Prep, 3 p.m.
No. 4 Gregory School hosts No. 5 Phoenix Country Day, 3 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 4

BASEBALL: 1A FIRST ROUND at Goodyear
No. 3 Baboquivari vs. No. 14 Fredonia, 6:30 p.m.
No. 4 St. David vs. No. 13 Anthem Prep, 6:30 p.m.
No. 8 Valley Union vs. No. 9 San Pasqual, 4 p.m.

BASEBALL: 2A FIRST ROUND at Goodyear
No. 2 Willcox vs. Kingman Academy, 6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Bisbee vs. No. 14 Tempe Prep, 6:30 p.m.

BASEBALL: 3A FIRST ROUND at Surprise
No. 1 Sabino vs. No. 16 Yuma Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Sahuarita vs. No. 14 Blue Ridge, 6:30 p.m.
No. 8 Catalina vs. No. 9 Safford, 4 p.m.
No. 12 Empire vs. No. 5 Northwest Christian, 6:30 p.m.
No. 13 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 4 Florence, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 3A QUARTERFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 7 Empire vs. No. 2 Casteel, 8 p.m.
No. 11 Sahuarita vs. No. 3 Show Low, 8 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 2A QUARTERFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 1 Benson vs. No. 8 Kingman Academy, 6 p.m.
No. 3 Willcox vs. No. 6 Paradise Honors, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 1A QUARTERFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 12 St. David vs. No. 4 Williams, 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 5

5A/6A BOYS VOLLEYBALL

MONDAY, MAY 7

Beach Volleyball Pairs Playoffs at Mesquite
P. Lewis/A. Russell, Salpointe vs. T. Garrett/T. Pope, O’Connor, 7 p.m.
A. Duarte/M. Sundholm, Salpointe vs. A. Spartz/G. Cook, O’Connor, 5 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 8

DIVISION III GOLF DAY ONE

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

To Top