Featured

WRESTLING: Sunnyside & Walden Grove win sections

Mountain View’s Rudy Acedo took first in the 220-pound division. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

OVER 400 FREE DIVISION II/SECTION I PHOTOS

DIVISION I/SECTION I

TEAM SCORES
1 Hamilton 196.5
2 Perry 192.0
3 Chandler 165.0
4 Basha 127.0
5 Tucson 112.0
6 Brophy Prep 48.0
7 La Joya Community 37.0
8 Westview 35.0
9 Copper Canyon 21.0
10 Tolleson 9.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

120
1st Place Match
Caleb Pool (Tucson) 33-5, So. over Preston Ferrell (Hamilton) 24-10, Jr. (Fall 3:01)

132
3rd Place Match
Ibrahim Saudi (Tucson) 34-9, Sr. over Julian Duel (Basha) 27-18, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

138
1st Place Match
Dylan Quinn (Basha) 34-11, Sr. over Roberto SantaMaria (Tucson) 30-7, Sr. (Fall 2:52)

152
3rd Place Match
Chayce Edwards (Tucson) 26-8, Jr. over Tucker Moore (Perry) 29-14, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

170
1st Place Match
Connor Boyd (Perry) 27-8, Sr. over Yousef Sadi (Tucson) 29-11, Jr. (MD 18-5)

182
3rd Place Match
Thomas Derr (Brophy Prep) 38-12, Jr. over Dominic Rodriguez (Tucson) 22-17, Sr. (Fall 3:35)

285
3rd Place Match
Josh Weisman (Chandler) 29-13, Sr. over Jesus Felix (Tucson) 17-18, Fr. (Fall 0:44)

DIVISION II/SECTION I

TEAM SCORES
1 Sunnyside 257.5
2 Cienega 180.0
3 Mountain View Marana 169.5
4 Ironwood Ridge 153.0
5 Buena 71.0
6 Desert View 64.0
7 Empire 47.0
8 Marana 34.5
9 Flowing Wells 31.0
10 Nogales 18.0
11 Cholla 13.0
12 Rincon/UHS 0.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106
1st Place Match
Brandon Lee (Flowing Wells) 42-9, Sr. over Victor Lopez (Sunnyside) 35-10, So. (Fall 5:46)
3rd Place Match
Zane Almon (Mountain View Marana) 43-10, Jr. over Omero Bustomante (Empire) 13-6, So. (Dec 7-0)

113
1st Place Match
James Brown (Sunnyside) 39-1, So. over Brandon Paredes (Mountain View Marana) 49-6, So. (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Shoup (Cienega) 15-5, So. over Kellan Merz (Ironwood Ridge) 25-13, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

120
1st Place Match
Jaime Rivera (Sunnyside) 33-5, Fr. over Chris Lopez (Mountain View Marana) 31-4, So. (Dec 12-5)
3rd Place Match
Cole Hickey (Cienega) 29-11, So. over Sergio Ochotorena (Desert View) 40-16, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

126
1st Place Match
Bobby Tellez (Cienega) 45-3, Sr. over Jesse Ybarra (Sunnyside) 37-2, Jr. (For.)
3rd Place Match
Seth Legros (Mountain View Marana) 17-7, So. over Antonio Lopez (Desert View) 47-11, So. (Dec 9-3)

132
1st Place Match
Marcus Castillo (Mountain View Marana) 54-0, Sr. over Aaron Rodriguez (Sunnyside) 25-5, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Rokop (Ironwood Ridge) 34-8, Jr. over Logan Mitchell (Cienega) 31-9, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

138
1st Place Match
Jason Hill (Cienega) 38-11, Jr. over Brent Ward (Ironwood Ridge) 23-8, So. (Fall 2:49)
3rd Place Match
Rico Robles (Sunnyside) 19-6, Sr. over Esai Castillo (Mountain View Marana) 33-14, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

145
1st Place Match
Carlo Castagnaro (Cienega) 33-4, Jr. over Harrison Easby (Mountain View Marana) 45-10, Sr. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Willie Rose (Sunnyside) 28-12, Sr. over Jacob Brown (Ironwood Ridge) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

152
1st Place Match
Anthony Echemendia (Sunnyside) 18-0, Sr. over Payton Billings (Ironwood Ridge) 38-3, Sr. (M. For.)
3rd Place Match
Jonathan Lopez (Desert View) 48-15, Sr. over Alex Klemm (Empire) 24-12, So. (MD 17-8)

160
1st Place Match
Fernando Villaescusa (Sunnyside) 34-13, Fr. over Gabe Levy (Cienega) 40-14, So. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Avery Parker (Ironwood Ridge) 31-5, Jr. over Bryson Young (Mountain View Marana) 45-12, So. (MD 14-4)

170
1st Place Match
Dominique Johnson (Cienega) 29-3, Sr. over Jose Beltran (Ironwood Ridge) 37-2, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
Orlando Sotelo Jr. (Sunnyside) 27-15, Sr. over Devin Sullivan (Buena) 18-7, Fr. (Fall 2:30)

182
1st Place Match
Elijah Wyatt (Sunnyside) 38-3, Sr. over Chance Sasser (Ironwood Ridge) 35-4, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Garrett Bejarano (Empire) 26-12, Jr. over Timmy Morris (Cienega) 7-10, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

195
1st Place Match
Eric Purvin (Mountain View Marana) 43-7, Sr. over Luca Moili (Ironwood Ridge) 29-7, Jr. (Fall 1:43)
3rd Place Match
James Soto (Sunnyside) 35-6, Sr. over Dev`yon Johnson (Buena) 24-14, Sr. (MD 11-3)

220
1st Place Match
Rudy Acedo (Mountain View Marana) 39-7, So. over Christopher Gomez (Ironwood Ridge) 27-11, Jr. (Fall 1:45)
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Webb (Cienega) 18-10, So. over Mario Lopez (Buena) 19-8, Fr. (Fall 3:52)

285
1st Place Match
Adrian Monveal (Sunnyside) 32-4, Sr. over Manaia Fruean (Buena) 34-7, Sr. (Fall 5:05)
3rd Place Match
Ervyn Rivuis (Desert View) 41-7, Sr. over Hernan Ortiz (Nogales) 18-7, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

DIVISION III/SECTION I

TEAM SCORES
1 Walden Grove 243.0
2 Safford 173.0
3 Canyon Del Oro 156.0
4 Pueblo 141.0
5 Casa Grande 84.0
6 Salpointe 72.5
7 Catalina Foothills 60.0
8 Sahuaro 53.0
9 Douglas 45.0
10 Sahuarita 38.0
11 Amphitheater 35.0
12 Sabino 26.0
13 Palo Verde 22.0
14 Vista Grande 18.0
15 Rio Rico 6.0
16 Palo Verde 0.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106
1st Place Match
Thomas Kinnebrew (Safford) 46-6, Sr. over Romeo Avalos (Canyon Del Oro) 43-5, Jr. (TB-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Jaden Rael (Sahuarita) 32-12, Fr. over Matthew O’Brien (Sahuaro) 32-8, So. (Dec 9-2)

113
1st Place Match
Gabriel Castillo (Walden Grove) 28-13, Sr. over Gabriel Jolly (Casa Grande) 9-13, So. (Fall 3:25)
3rd Place Match
Zion Granados (Safford) 18-10, Fr. over Angel Lujan (Catalina Fh) 20-8, Sr. (Fall 3:18)

120
1st Place Match
Damond Lujan (Pueblo) 16-3, Sr. over Jordan Busch (Casa Grande) 29-10, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:41 (16-0))
3rd Place Match
Micah Berna (Canyon Del Oro) 16-10, So. over Sergio Zuniga (Douglas) 40-14, Jr. (MD 13-2)

126
1st Place Match
Owen Berry (Walden Grove) 46-1, Jr. over Trey Trejo (Canyon Del Oro) 38-10, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Richard Marmion (Salpointe Catholic) 42-15, Sr. over Damian Quiroz (Casa Grande) 13-8, So. (Dec 3-1)

132
1st Place Match
Diego Guerrero (Walden Grove) 47-2, Sr. over Mason Comer (Canyon Del Oro) 36-16, Jr. (Fall 0:49)
3rd Place Match
Rafael Quiroz (Casa Grande) 20-11, Jr. over Jared Garcia (Safford) 20-7, So. (MD 14-4)

138
1st Place Match
McKade Finch (Safford) 49-2, Sr. over Carlos Ramos (Walden Grove) 36-9, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Rene Garcia (Canyon Del Oro) 43-14, Jr. over George Sipie (Pueblo) 30-12, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

145
1st Place Match
Evan Killgore (Walden Grove) 46-2, Sr. over Jonathon Astorga (Palo Verde High Magnet School) 9-4, Jr. (MD 14-4)
3rd Place Match
Austin Pitts (Canyon Del Oro) 42-13, So. over Karson Zimmerman (Safford) 30-14, Fr. (Fall 4:18)

152
1st Place Match
Dawon Andrews (Safford) 40-1, Sr. over Aiden Keith (Salpointe Catholic) 44-14, Sr. (Fall 1:43)
3rd Place Match
Hector Mendoza (Walden Grove) 28-18, So. over Damon Carrasco (Pueblo) 9-8, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

160
1st Place Match
Marcos Gamez (Walden Grove) 36-5, Jr. over Zane McKissick (Canyon Del Oro) 48-7, Sr. (For.)
3rd Place Match
Marco Padilla (Pueblo) 20-17, Sr. over Gonzalo Rigas (Vista Grande) 14-6, Jr. (Fall 4:20)

170
1st Place Match
Robert White (Safford) 51-0, Jr. over Raul Moreno (Salpointe Catholic) 44-11, Sr. (Fall 0:45)
3rd Place Match
Conrad Medina (Walden Grove) 31-20, Sr. over Zac Morgan (Sabino) 18-15, Fr. (Fall 1:51)

182
1st Place Match
Charles Hindley (Pueblo) 49-6, Sr. over Briggs Baldwin (Safford) 31-10, Jr. (Dec 10-5)
3rd Place Match
Max Zavalza (Salpointe Catholic) 40-11, Sr. over Sebastian Adamski (Walden Grove) 4-4, So. (Fall 1:36)

195
1st Place Match
Ricardo Avelar (Walden Grove) 45-8, Jr. over Brexton Thomas (Sahuaro) 31-5, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
Andrik Valdez (Canyon Del Oro) 36-14, Jr. over Mozes Valenzuela (Pueblo) 39-18, So. (Dec 6-2)

220
1st Place Match
Jackson Edwards (Walden Grove) 47-4, Sr. over Omar Ibanez (Pueblo) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
MICHAEL MOUSSA (Catalina Fh) 39-10, Jr. over Julian Moreno (Canyon Del Oro) 32-10, Sr. (MD 11-0)

285
1st Place Match
Adam Alvarenga (Walden Grove) 49-3, Sr. over Juan Rabago (Pueblo) 34-15, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Mario Estrada (Douglas) 13-4, Sr. over Daniel Dominguez (Amphitheater) 33-19, So. (Fall 1:12)

DIVISION IV/SECTION III

TEAM SCORES
1 Morenci 190.5
2 Benson 141.0
3 Willcox 136.0
4 Thatcher 121.0
5 Miami 110.5
6 Pima 87.5
7 Globe 68.0
8 San Manuel 42.5
9 Tombstone 42.0
10 Bisbee 30.0
11 Catalina 28.0
12 Santa Rita 18.0
13 St Augustine 4.0
14 St David 3.0
15 San Carlos 0.0
15 Tohono O`odham 0.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106
1st Place Match
Marcus Morales (Morenci) 36-5, So. over John Martinez (Globe) 37-10, Fr. (Fall 3:16)
3rd Place Match
Jeremiah Toyota (Benson) 39-16, Fr. over Diego Pena (Miami) 32-12, Fr. (Fall 3:23)

113
1st Place Match
Calvin Dunning (Morenci) 34-4, Jr. over Gabe Fuentes (Willcox) 31-4, Sr. (Fall 5:44)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Gonzales (Miami) 37-5, So. over Devin Deskins (Benson) 38-19, Fr. (Fall 0:46)

120
1st Place Match
Gilbert Rodriguez (San Manuel) 50-2, So. over David Pena (Miami) 40-10, Sr. (Fall 3:21)
3rd Place Match
Carlos Bray (Morenci) 32-13, Jr. over Jarom Larson (Pima) 44-10, So. (Fall 2:40)

126
1st Place Match
Treven Clark (Thatcher) 36-2, Sr. over Conrad Aguallo (Morenci) 16-4, So. (Fall 0:36)
3rd Place Match
Julian Rodriguez (San Manuel) 36-12, Sr. over Mason Palmer (Pima) 28-16, Fr. (MD 11-0)

132
1st Place Match
Ruben Tito Casillas (Morenci) 41-7, Sr. over Seth Durbin (Globe) 40-2, So. (MD 9-0)
3rd Place Match
Andrew Kee (Willcox) 46-4, Sr. over Nicholas Price (Benson) 34-16, Sr. (UTB 1-0)

138
1st Place Match
David Ens (Benson) 49-6, Sr. over Kelby Flowers (Willcox) 44-3, Jr. (MD 13-0)
3rd Place Match
Angel Hernandez (Globe) 40-14, Fr. over Payton Foster (Tombstone) 29-23, So. (Fall 1:37)

145
1st Place Match
Mark Roybal (Morenci) 10-0, Sr. over Alhamzah Alsamawi (Catalina) 45-12, Jr. (Fall 4:25)
3rd Place Match
Andrew Watkins (Tombstone) 21-15, Jr. over Luke Burgett (Globe) 23-21, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

152
1st Place Match
Ote Allsup (Willcox) 44-3, So. over Jason Carrosco (Thatcher) 21-4, Jr. (Fall 1:38)
3rd Place Match
Paul Clem (Santa Rita) 13-10, Sr. over Collin Grimes (Pima) 29-20, Sr. (MD 13-5)

160
1st Place Match
Cody Torres (Morenci) 33-13, Fr. over Kyler Curtis (Benson) 49-4, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Uriel Murrieta (Pima) 41-9, So. over Brayden Oliver (Thatcher) 40-16, So. (Fall 4:31)

170
1st Place Match
Brenon Hughes (Pima) 53-4, Jr. over Ralph Grassi (Benson) 23-20, Jr. (Fall 1:20)
3rd Place Match
Christopher Shadle (Miami) 32-14, So. over Hannibal Colmemero (Santa Rita) 2-17, Sr. (Fall 0:30)

182
1st Place Match
Brik Skousen (Thatcher) 47-3, Jr. over Steven Roybal (Morenci) 23-12, Jr. (Fall 5:55)
3rd Place Match
Miguel Vasquez (Willcox) 32-10, Jr. over Zachery McCarter (Benson) 27-27, Jr. (MD 12-2)

195
1st Place Match
Caiden Hall (Willcox) 37-3, Jr. over Tyson Hawkins (Pima) 39-6, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
Michael Mowrey (Miami) 41-8, Sr. over Angel Salcedo (Catalina) 29-16, Sr. (Fall 2:56)

220
1st Place Match
Clayson Goodwin (Benson) 56-1, Jr. over Nathan Willey (Morenci) 42-7, Sr. (MD 9-0)
3rd Place Match
Gauge Bryce (Thatcher) 41-9, Sr. over Luiz Romero (Miami) 30-17, So. (Fall 0:59)

285
1st Place Match
Quinten Mack (Thatcher) 52-2, Sr. over Skylar Guerrero (Miami) 38-10, So. (Fall 0:53)
3rd Place Match
Christian Contreras (Bisbee) 28-4, So. over Nick Brown (Benson) 35-10, Sr. (Fall 2:47)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at

print

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top