Tucson High School Sports

D-I Girls & Boys Wrestling All-Stars presented by the Tucson Conquistadores

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

DIVISION I GIRLS

Wrestler of the Year
Mylei Seigla, Canyon Del Oro (16-1)

Coach of the Year
David Sholes, Canyon del Oro

101
1: Natalie Masters, Empire (Section Champion)
2: Michalella Gladden, Marana
3: Tatiana Hernandez, Sunnyside
4: Mhikyle Cruz, Buena

110
Amelia Lewis, Walden Grove (Section Champion)
Camron Tutas, Catalina
Ariana Olmo, Empire
Emma Halili, Marana
Jaylynn Bebee, Sahuaro

118
Mylei Seigla, Canyon Del Oro (Section Champion)
Reyanna Robles, Pueblo
Kathryn Fellows, Buena
Karyme Martinez, Flowing Wells
Leticia Ruiz, Bisbee

Mylei Seigla: 3rd (Andy Morales)

125
Naliah Rosales, Marana (Section Champion)
Candice Pocase, Santa Rita
Casandra Barrios, Douglas
Ayesha Wills, Catalina
Ileana Caldera, Rio Rico

130
Mercedes de la Rosa, Flowing Wells (Section Champion)
Jen Gamez, Sunnyside
Charlyn Guerra, Douglas
Mckayla Pacheco, Buena
Bianca Esquivel, Nogales

135
Adriana Garland, Sunnyside (Section Champion)
Mari Tepelus, Canyon Del Oro
Glenda Cosgrove, Bisbee

Adriana Garland: 4th (Andy Morales)

145
Jasmine Jacquay, Tombstone (Section Champion)
Danissa Serrano, Bisbee
Ariana Lopez, Pueblo
Lilianna Rojel, Marana

160
Alianna Vega, Douglas (Section Champion)
Gabriela Burgos, Buena
Erica Gutierrez, Pueblo
Alyssa Leon, Sunnyside
Ariella Andrews, Pueblo

185
Athiana Hernandez, Sunnyside (Section Champion)
Isabelle Golden, Rincon
Shannelle Cabreras, Catalina

225
Ryan La Sure, Rincon
Paulina Hurtado Peralta, Rincon

DIVISION I BOYS

Wrestler of the Year
Caleb Pool, Tucson (36-7)

Freshman of the Year
Jesus Felix, Tucson (17-18)

Coach of the Year
Bobby DeBerry, Tucson

106
Elias Rodriguez, Tucson

113
Ernesto Galaz, Tucson

120
Caleb Pool, Tucson (Section Champion)

Caleb Pool: 4th (Andy Morales)

126
Gabriel Sensibar, Tucson

132
Ibrahim Saudi, Tucson

138
Roberto Santa Maria, Tucson

145
Liam Gonzalez, Tucson

152
Chayce Edwards, Tucson

160
Mario Bedoya, Tucson

170
Yousef Sadi, Tucson

182
Dominic Rodriguez, Tucson

195
Jesus Contreras, Tucson

220
Santiago Miranda, Tucson

285
Jesus Felix, Tucson

BASKETBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAMS

D-II WRESTLING ALL-STARS

D-III WRESTLING ALL-STARS

D-IV WRESTLING ALL-STARS

 

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at

print

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top